Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
echodhie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: Yogyakarta
Contact:

router bridge for traffic shapping

Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:35 pm

Help me ..
i want to shaping client with int bridge ..

CoreCisco ---ether1 ---- MT ---ether2 ---- Catalys

Can u help me please
 
User avatar
maximan
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 549
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:10 am
Location: Rio Cuarto, Argentina
Contact:

Fri Jun 23, 2006 9:37 pm

You can do it.
but try to read this

http://linuxmafia.com/faq/Essays/smart-questions.html

Then explain that you want to do

Maximiliano
MKE Solutions > Professional Support IT (Spanish / English)
FastNetMon / FNM Manager: DDoS Detection Tools.
 
e2346437
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 1:35 am

Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:42 am

You can do it.
but try to read this

http://linuxmafia.com/faq/Essays/smart-questions.html

Then explain that you want to do

Maximiliano
I could not have said it better myself. Thanks Maximiliano!

Eric
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Mon Jun 26, 2006 5:22 am

This kind man has example for you

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=9278
 
jacknux
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:53 am

Tue Jun 27, 2006 10:18 am

Maybe this is not as simple as you think Maximan.

I have tried it too, but it's not working. This's the special case, that Mikrotik stands between cisco router & catalyst that act VLAN configuration. As you know, traffic in VLAN encapsulates by 802.1q protocol trunking.

Is Mikrotik smart enough to mark packet in this configuration?

Maybe there's on of Mikrotikest can help solved this problem?


***miko
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1214
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Tue Jun 27, 2006 11:53 am

Yes, it is.

Configure a VLAN1 and VLAN2 that is part of the VLAN on the network, and create a bridge on the VLAN interfaces instead of the Ether interfaces, and bobs your uncle, off you go?
Regards,
Chris
 
jacknux
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:53 am

Tue Jun 27, 2006 12:47 pm

I'm sorry savage, but I stiil don't understand what you mean. :)

Here I describe the scheme

Router (cisco) == mikrotik bridge == Switch (Catalyst)

Router & Switch communicates via VLAN protocol (802.1q)

Should I create VLAN interfaces on mikrotik? I try just just now, & my network is disconnect. :)

The purpose of this scheme is to create transparent bridging & shaping.

Any opinion?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:15 pm

Yes, it is.

Configure a VLAN1 and VLAN2 that is part of the VLAN on the network, and create a bridge on the VLAN interfaces instead of the Ether interfaces, and bobs your uncle, off you go?

here is your option, if you configure everything correclty you will succede

here is link to mikrotiks Virtual Private Networking
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/#V ... Networking
 
jacknux
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:53 am

Wed Jun 28, 2006 8:39 am

This's not a VPN exactly, just how to shape traffic in MT bridging beetwen router & catalyst that act as a VLAN configuration.

Like the scheme I have attached:

Router (cisco) == mikrotik bridge == Switch (Catalyst)

- bridging working properly
- mangle could trap the connection

but it couldn't enter the queue tree.

:-"..I think my configuration of traffic shaping is fine, based on documentaion & the forum.

thx

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: akosikazim and 81 guests