Page 3 of 3

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 7:30 pm
by Hotz1
New Winbox version is released!

What`s new in v3.0rc17:

*) discover older version RouterOS routers and SwOS switches as well;

http://www.mikrotik.com/download
YES!! Thank you.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 7:31 pm
by Hotz1
As for AVG issue - I have tested it myself with rc16 and rc17 version but have not managed to reproduce it. It sound like something specific is configured on your AVG when Winbox is recognized as virus. Please test if issue persist when you use rc17.
It's not just him; it has been happening on my PC too, going back several 3.0rc releases.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:38 pm
by ditonet
As for AVG issue - I have tested it myself with rc16 and rc17 version but have not managed to reproduce it. It sound like something specific is configured on your AVG when Winbox is recognized as virus. Please test if issue persist when you use rc17.
I don't know what AVG version do you use, in my case winbox is not recognized as a threat by AV engine, but by 'Identity Protection' module. Probably due to two reasons: winbox.exe is not digitally signed and when is running some 'strange' network activity occurs.

Regards,

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 11:00 pm
by BartoszP
WinBox RC16 does not see RC17 as available update from "Check for update" menu.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 11:03 pm
by macsrwe
New Winbox version is released!
What`s new in v3.0rc17:
*) discover older version RouterOS routers and SwOS switches as well;
Can't yet speak to how well this works, but rc17 has introduced an extremely annoying bug:

Choose an existing entry in "managed," click to load the connection values into the upper pane (including the ID and password); then switch to "neighbors" and click on the MAC address or IPv6 address (as you would do when trying to debug a non-connecting CPE from the subscriber end). Winbox immediately wipes out the name and password and replaces them with "admin" and blank. It never did this before, and shouldn't be doing it now.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 11:30 pm
by solaoxo
On the Chinese operating system, no way to see the whole time.
QQ截图20151023042804.png

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 1:46 am
by WirelessRudy
WinBox RC16 does not see RC17 as available update from "Check for update" menu.
Neither does rc12

And when I trie to download rc16 is downloads but doesn't get installed, so I'm sort of 'stuck' on rc12......

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 5:31 am
by macsrwe
WinBox RC16 does not see RC17 as available update from "Check for update" menu.
Hm. When I heard it was available, I went into Winbox and used the update feature, and everything worked first time.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 8:30 am
by strods
1) I am not saying that Winbox is not recognized as a threat in AVG. Seems that it does that on specific AVG configuration.

With default configuration I have not managed to reproduce it.

2) If Winbox update was not available at the moment yet, then most likely it was caused by cache in path from our servers to your devices. Check again. It should be available by now.

3) After multiple requests, we decided to use default admin without password if router is selected from Neighbours list. If that should not be used, then router must be saved in Managed tab.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 10:26 am
by svda
I would like to suggest something.

I think that it would be more comfortable if it was possible to inline error messages in the list of rules on firewall window (as you did with comments). Now, when there are many inactive rules (because of links down or etc. reason) list becomes uncomfortable to read.
1.JPG
I suggest two functions:
1. To make it possible to inline error message (globally and locally as with comments)
2. Hide (filter) lines with errors.

Thank you!

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 10:58 am
by dada
3) After multiple requests, we decided to use default admin without password if router is selected from Neighbours list. If that should not be used, then router must be saved in Managed tab.
If you are changing something users are used too for long time (like this) you should add a settings which allow to change the behavior to users who want it. I am not very happy with this change for example because I am using neighbor list to connect not only to new devices with empty password. And I will not add the devices I am just testing on my desk to the managed list (I am not using managed list at all - please delete it in next release :-) ). So I (and probably others) prefer if the password is not cleared (but old saved one remains active) when I click on a device in Neighbors list.

Thanks

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 12:22 pm
by kometchtech
New Winbox version is released!

What`s new in v3.0rc17:

*) discover older version RouterOS routers and SwOS switches as well;

http://www.mikrotik.com/download
How nice!
Personally glad that the search of SwOS of equipment has become faster.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 12:24 pm
by kometchtech
When I Virustotal, I have been to that it does not detect any AVG.
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/86e9 ... /analysis/

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 1:39 pm
by WirelessRudy
3) After multiple requests, we decided to use default admin without password if router is selected from Neighbours list. If that should not be used, then router must be saved in Managed tab.
If you are changing something users are used too for long time (like this) you should add a settings which allow to change the behavior to users who want it. I am not very happy with this change for example because I am using neighbor list to connect not only to new devices with empty password. And I will not add the devices I am just testing on my desk to the managed list (I am not using managed list at all - please delete it in next release :-) ). So I (and probably others) prefer if the password is not cleared (but old saved one remains active) when I click on a device in Neighbors list.

Thanks
I can only agree on this 1000%. Yesterday thought something was wrong in this version...every time I opened winbox my default adminname with password has gone...... Now I found it is default?
We regularly get routers back, or that are taken back end of the contract. We put them on the table, cable in, go into winbox neigbour and connect to the mac. Simple.
Or when we are testing or updating router on the desk each time disconnects and now I have to type the password each time again to get it again! This is definately not an improvement....

Now we have to change our working routing since you guys had 'many request' to go for only admin without password as default? I can't recall ever have seen such request... I am not happy, again, with a change made by you guys..... :(

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 1:42 pm
by WirelessRudy
And now we are on the subject of changing winbox anyway:

Can't we get the mode back where a winbox session window stays on my desktop with all details even if the router disconnects?

We have so many occasions a router disconnects for whatever reason and we needed to know what the settings were. In the 'old days' we could just move the window "router is disconnected" aside to still read most of the info of the router.
Now it just disconnects to leave a blank window. Very irritating at times and I don't see the reason for this behaviour......

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 1:49 pm
by strods
We will revert change which set credentials to admin without password.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 2:37 pm
by dada
We will revert change which set credentials to admin without password.
Yes, please. I would like to say that I got empty password box each time I start the Winbox RC17 - even if previous session was used with manually entered password. (I am using [X] Keep password).

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 2:58 pm
by WirelessRudy
We will revert change which set credentials to admin without password.
Yes please. Now its very annoying.

Any change to say something about my other remark? (Closing windows on disconnect...)

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 3:57 pm
by dada
We will revert change which set credentials to admin without password.
Yes please. Now its very annoying.

Any change to say something about my other remark? (Closing windows on disconnect...)
+1

I am reposting updated list of problems/wishes I sent formerly after RC9 version was released:


UI discomforts/errors
  • CR (Enter) not working properly in initial dialog
    Start Winbox, type IP pres <CR> - nothing happen. It should connect (much faster than using mouse to activate the Connect button). Funny thing is that when connection attempt is cancelled using „Cancel“ button and IP edit box is focused the <CR> starts a new connection attempt
  • Non-persistent winbox window
    when Winbox loses connection to remote radio it's window disapears silently. Often I have some information in the window I would like to see (just created spectral scans, information from the box I can (re)use - and they can be totally lost because it could happen I can never see them again - lost connection to the radio when something odd happens)
  • Blocking file copy
    when a file (new ROS) is being copied to the station using Winbox I cannot access anything on the remote radio. Winbox 2.x allowed this. So I could see some thing I forgot to check before the file transfer was started. I even could inspect cached values when connection was lost and the 'termination confirmation' dialog was shown.
  • MAC ping reusing the same window
    Older Winbox allowed to use multiple MAC Ping windows from an AP
  • Remembered password problem/confusion
    Winbox 3 doesn't remember the correct password. I use 'Keep password' but often I have to retype the password even if I connect to a radio which has the same password as the one I connected before it. Maybe I didn't understand the sessions or maybe it is not working. The winbox offers often bad (not the last used one) password. Note: We heavily use Winbox started from browser via helper utility which is associated with browser. This way is working (the helper utility sends username and password via command line to winbox). But when winbox is invoked manually it often uses unknown passwords (not the last one used when winbox was started manually last time). Winbox 2.2.18 had no such problem.
  • Communication is not send through proper interface
    when you have multiple NICs (even virtual ones) Winbox tends to send the discovery packets (and the communication packets too) through only one interface (often the improper one). I have 2 nics in the PC and some Virtual box related virtual NICs and using the Winbox in this situation is a pain. Even o notebook I have to disable Wifi interface to be able to connect to or discover MT device on ethernet.
    Send the discovery to all interfaces and the communication to proper ones or allow us to select the interface.
    Update: latests versions seem to improve the discovery and realiability of MAC sessions. Although I still have to use notebook instead of desktop PC to be able to connect some times.
  • Terminal window problem
    editing commands which don't fit one line tends to cause problems with displaing the line properly.
Wishes
  • Get rid of the DLLs downloaded from target box
    replace them by definition files. After it you can create Linux version of Winbox more easily.
  • BW test predefined parameters
    IP/test type/tcp connection count/admin/password. It would speed up general connection testing.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 4:35 pm
by WirelessRudy
Yes, I forgot to mention that very annoying issue too, the "blocking file copy" as dada calls it.

Indeed, in the old day while transferring files (for upgrade) to the router in the mean time I could still open and manage other menu and submenu windows... now everything it 'frozen' and I have to wait until the upload is finished. Sometimes on poor performing CPE's and/or bad connections it can take several minutes before I can do anything on the router.....

I never knew about the 'multiple mac ping windows' on older versions but like IP ping it indeed could be useful at times....

The terminal window size indeed gives problems at times. Sometimes I have the window expand to the max but still lines are broken up to a small column.
Sometimes un 'exp' command that has long lines cannot be copied and paste into another unit because there are line breaks/enters added that are not accepted by the receiving unit. I have to blow the terminal to a size all rules are complete in one line to copy and paste into an other router, even if this new one only has a very small terminal window size...

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 5:58 pm
by Percanta
Hi, good day. when i use winbox rc17 checking 'open in a new window' logins in unsecure mode, that is using ROS v5, when i uncheck it logins in secure mode, why this behaviour?? in ROS v6 is secure always

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 6:12 pm
by WirelessRudy
One other annoying behaviour that sneaked in somewhere in the lines of upgrades;

In the beginning some rc versions of the loader you could edit the data in the lines under the "Managed" tab and just click "Add/Set" and it was there.
Now in many cases (not always though!???) when I click "Add/Set" that edited lines disappears where the old 'to be edited' line still exists... I have then to close the loader session and open it again and there it is! The new edited line. I then can throw away the old line...
The early release versions didn't have this but I didn't log when this odd behaviour actually became present...

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 6:20 pm
by dada
We will revert change which set credentials to admin without password.
Yes, please. I would like to say that I got empty password box each time I start the Winbox RC17 - even if previous session was used with manually entered password. (I am using [X] Keep password).
hmm strange. After I checked "[x] Open in New Window" the password started to appear when I start winbox again. Even if I unchecked the "[ ] Open in New Window" again...

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 6:34 pm
by WirelessRudy
And a feature of request, a minor one, I'd like to see is the ability to make more columns after the last "Note" column.
I'd like order and when you have a lot of routers that already are divided by a group selector then the note column is needed to make further selection.
So do I first write a name that sort of tells me what the name of the device is, than I have column made that actually tells me its main function (since similar routers can have different tasks) and last I mention some prescription about that certain device. Like where, what is connected to it, brand (if not MT!) etc.

But to line these three columns in the "Note" column is a lot of work. You have to work with spaces between the column to line them out. (And here comes the annoying of my previous post back, the new line each time disappears so I need to close and open winbox loader each time to add or remove a space.....pffff)
If I just could add some more (or you guys could add at least 2 more) columns than aligning would make my life so much easier. At the same time it creates a new sorting option by the data in that new column.

Maybe too much asked but some tasks are done so many times it really asks for better solutions...

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 6:39 pm
by cdemers
Found something interesting, I have virtual box installed (5.0.4) and I am experiencing problems with winbox detection of ipv6 addresses. If I disable the virtual box host only network adapter, everything works fine. I tested this on another desktop machine and it did the same thing. But on my laptop it works fine. Windows 7 pro on desktops and Windows 10 pro on laptop.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 8:51 pm
by macsrwe
[*]Blocking file copy
when a file (new ROS) is being copied to the station using Winbox I cannot access anything on the remote radio. Winbox 2.x allowed this. So I could see some thing I forgot to check before the file transfer was started.
Like temporarily disabling "speed-limit" queueing so the file copy can complete in a reasonable time.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 6:04 pm
by solaoxo
On the Chinese operating system, no way to see the whole time.
file.php.png

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 6:05 pm
by solaoxo
On the Chinese operating system, no way to see the whole time.
file.php.png

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Sat Oct 31, 2015 9:32 pm
by marcodefreitas
Did anyone tried to connect via IPv6 with this RC?

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 5:16 am
by macsrwe
We will revert change which set credentials to admin without password.
Any idea when this may be available for download? This is still driving me bats on a daily basis.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 8:29 pm
by honzam
What's new in v3.0:

*) do not reset username & password when one of the routers is selected in neighbors list;

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 10:16 pm
by macsrwe
What's new in v3.0:

*) do not reset username & password when one of the routers is selected in neighbors list;
I went to the downloads page at mikrotik.com and found the new version. Note that this new version is not being picked up by Check for Updates in the Tool menu of rc17. I get "There are no new updates," and the newest change log shown is for rc17.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 8:59 am
by strods
macsrwe - Most likely something was delayed on path to your device. As far as we know Winbox3.0 is available for direct upgrade for everyone now. Most likely it was again caused by cache.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 8:56 pm
by scampbell

3) After multiple requests, we decided to use default admin without password if router is selected from Neighbours list. If that should not be used, then router must be saved in Managed tab.
While in some cases this makes sense we used to achieve that same result (default to admin with no password) with the old Winbox by unticking the "Keep Password" box.

In a network with multiple MK's all with the same password being able to have it remember the site password allowed you to use discovery and connect to any MK's it could see.

I would vote for this to be re-instated as before.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 1:11 pm
by MetUys
Hi,

any change for Board" (first prize) and a "Version" (just nice to have) column to be added to the Managed tab?
would be super if you needed to sort by those, especially in large lists.
We use the Group section for department/geographical grouping and the Note section for any additional notes like Identity.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:47 pm
by BoingoNOC
v3.0rc17 was supposed to fix the issue with seeing options for older rOS and it doesn't.
I do not remember how to upload an image but my previous post is still an issue.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:58 am
by normis
v3.0rc17 was supposed to fix the issue with seeing options for older rOS and it doesn't.
I do not remember how to upload an image but my previous post is still an issue.
Which menus specifically are you missing? Which RouterOS version are you connecting to?

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Tue Nov 10, 2015 11:41 pm
by BoingoNOC
v3.0rc17 was supposed to fix the issue with seeing options for older rOS and it doesn't.
I do not remember how to upload an image but my previous post is still an issue.
Which menus specifically are you missing? Which RouterOS version are you connecting to?
we use rOS versions 2.x to 6.x
any version below 6.x there are menu options that do not display in Winbox v3.0
if I could add an image I would show you, there are many that are not available.

Example:

IP/Hotspot

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:03 am
by macsrwe
v3.0rc17 was supposed to fix the issue with seeing options for older rOS and it doesn't.
I do not remember how to upload an image but my previous post is still an issue.
Which menus specifically are you missing? Which RouterOS version are you connecting to?
we use rOS versions 2.x to 6.x
any version below 6.x there are menu options that do not display in Winbox v3.0
if I could add an image I would show you, there are many that are not available.

Example:

IP/Hotspot
I think this is another report of this problem from back in March.

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 11:32 am
by strods
There is a new topic for this discussion:

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=101949