Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
m0kct
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 1:55 am

Resetting configuration on first boot

Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:42 pm

Hi,

I'd like to make a suggestion to Mikrotik.

I just got an mAP2n. When you first plug it in, it comes up on its default IP. I SSHed into that IP and it helpfully tells me that the device has a default config and offers me the option of clearing it. So naturally, wanting a blank device, I press the button to clear it, only to realise that the IP I'm SSHed into has also been cleared. So now I'm basically locked out of the device and have to figure out how to perform a factory reset.

My point is this: the option to clear the default config on Mikrotik devices which have no console port is just stupid. It needs to be either removed or changed to clear all the config except the default IP.

Yes, I know it warns me that the IP will be cleared. Yes, I know I can probably use WinBox or whatever it is to access the device. But I don't have Windows, and I don't want to have to be forced to use some proprietary utility to gain access to my device.

If I'm misunderstanding something here, please do enlighten me.


Alex
 
User avatar
tomaskir
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1146
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:32 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Resetting configuration on first boot

Fri Jan 30, 2015 3:14 pm

You can also use MAC-Telnet to connect to the device when you clear the config.

One example utility for Linux:
https://github.com/haakonnessjoen/MAC-Telnet

Debian/Ubuntu:
apt-get install mactelnet-client
Unimus - configuration management, automation and backup solution
Mass Config Push, network-wide RouterOS upgrades, and more!
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7764
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Resetting configuration on first boot

Fri Jan 30, 2015 4:56 pm

There is no need of ip address to get into any of mikrotik device. Mac telnet or Mac winbox connection is the way.
It is stupid to write here that removing ip locks an admin out.
If you have any other mikrotik device just connect them together and see the device in neighbors. You can mac telnet directly from the second device to the first one with no need to install anything on your computer. I suggest to read documentation that you evidently forgot.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chidu and 185 guests