Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
yri
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 1:19 pm

ADSL - Mikrotik - PPTP to ISP problem

Thu Jun 29, 2006 10:13 am

Hi this is my first install have read manual and forum didnt helpd at all.

Have 2 lan cards and one adsl modem
The provided by ISP ip`s is on Inet interface
first network card - Inet
ip 10.255.239.150/30
gateway 10.255.239.149
dns1 193.227.206.51
dns2 193.227.206.50
second network card - Local
ip 192.168.0.1/24

When i go to winbox and making a PPTP client to connect ISP
ip vpn gate 193.227.206.58
login user
password pass
Mikrotik connects to ISP by VPN this connection name is BG
Also at NAT have made
/ip firewall nat add chain=srcnat action=masquerade out-interface=Inet
Image

In the end i have 3 things in interfaces
Image


in route list
Image

What should i do next?
Need do share ADSL in Local network with bandwith managment and over stuff to do.

ImageImage
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6284
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Jun 29, 2006 10:19 am

what happens if you set masquarade to that tunnel?

imho then ti should work.

Intel interface is only for making vpn tunnel.. and all traffic goes through tunnel
 
yri
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 1:19 pm

Thu Jun 29, 2006 10:27 am

Masquarade didnt help.
From local network i can ping all ISP IP. Internet sites ip`s cant like yahoo.com and overs and when i try to tracert yahoo.com i geting 0.0.0.0 Image
 
yri
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 1:19 pm

Thu Jun 29, 2006 11:10 am

Also tracert from winbox
tracert 159.148.147.196
10.255.239.149
0.0.0.0

As i think i need to connect Inet and BG interfaces but hove?
Route wham some how or what?
Any one ImageImage
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6284
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Jun 29, 2006 11:25 am

do you realy need that one default gw through inet interface?

as i thought that default should be through vpn, isnt it so?
 
yri
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 1:19 pm

Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:35 pm

Without gw 10.255.239.149 VPN fails to work

Or there is a way make 10.10.150.1 default ?

tracert should be like this i think
tracert 159.148.147.196
10.255.239.149
10.10.150.1
159.148.147.196
Last edited by yri on Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6284
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:43 pm

so VPN server is in other network, if so, set this static inet GW to that network but leave 10.10.150.1 as default
 
yri
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 1:19 pm

Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:47 pm

so VPN server is in other network, if so, set this static inet GW to that network but leave 10.10.150.1 as default
How do i do what?
like this ?
destinatione gateway
10.255.239.149 10.10.150.1
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6284
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:56 pm

/ip route add gateway=10.255.239.149 dst-address=vpn-server

vpn-server is ip to vpn server
and default gw will be set by vpn as it is now.
 
yri
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 1:19 pm

Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:18 pm

Thanks A LOT Image

From winbox now ping work and tracert too Image
10.10.150.1
193.227.206.52

One thing from local inet
192.168.0.2
cant ping any inet adress whats ok? have enabled proxy and works greate.
Now can i give each ip the bandwith i want ? by quie list and how to force IP-MAC check so any one could get over users ip with bigger connectione
Image
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6284
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:25 pm

about trfic control read this

and other topics to read from manual

Mangle
Bandwith control
Filter
NAT
 
yri
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 1:19 pm

Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:30 pm

ImageGot one problem from local user 192.168.0.2 ping the VPN Server but cant ping the DNS and so on cant direct connect or ping outside Internet ip and urlsImage

should i try
/ip route add gateway=10.255.239.149 dst-address=193.227.206.51
/ip route add gateway=10.255.239.149 dst-address=193.227.206.50

dst adress ISP DNS servers

Solved by
/ip firewall nat add chain=srcnat action=masquerade out-interface=Inet

Thanks AGAINE A LOT :wink:

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: damji98, GuJack20 and 215 guests