Page 1 of 1

Cloud Switch CPU load 10-15% out of the box

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:05 am
by manuelm
Hi everyone,

I just received my new CRS125-24G-1S-IN and notice the CPU load stays at 10-15% out of the box. I upgraded the firmware, but I'm still getting the same results. This is the first Cloud Switch I ordered is this normal?

Thanks!

Re: Cloud Switch CPU load 10-15% out of the box

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:13 am
by gabrielpike
I had to check mine after you asked but mine is moving only winbox traffic and cpu is 10 - 15% running ROS 6.26.

Re: Cloud Switch CPU load 10-15% out of the box

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 4:04 pm
by InoX
Tools->Profile
It might be LCD. Disable it.

Re: Cloud Switch CPU load 10-15% out of the box

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 4:25 pm
by gabrielpike
I always disable LCD. Without LCD and no traffic other than winbox, no firewall, no queue, still 10 - 15%.

Re: Cloud Switch CPU load 10-15% out of the box

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 4:30 pm
by BartoszP
First: Try to make export to see if there are nonstandard settings in deeep-deep hidden menus.
Second: Make configuration reset to see if it changes anything.

Re: Cloud Switch CPU load 10-15% out of the box

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 4:42 pm
by gabrielpike
Here is full config:

# feb/11/2015 09:39:17 by RouterOS 6.26
# software id = SEJE-8S2X
#
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether2-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether3-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether4-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether5-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether6-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether7-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether8-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether9-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether10-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether11 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether11-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether12 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether12-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether13 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether13-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether14 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether14-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether15 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether15-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether16 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether16-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether17 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether17-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether18 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether18-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether19 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether19-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether20 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether20-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether21 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether21-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether22 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether22-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether23 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether23-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether24 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
ether24-slave-local
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] master-port=ether1-master-local name=\
sfp1-slave-local
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/system logging action
set 3 src-address=0.0.0.0
/ip firewall connection tracking
set enabled=no
/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no \
interface=ether1-master-local
/lcd
set enabled=no time-interval=hour touch-screen=disabled
/system identity
set name=CRS125-24G-1S

Re: Cloud Switch CPU load 10-15% out of the box

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 4:50 pm
by honzam
What say Tools->Profile ?

Re: Cloud Switch CPU load 10-15% out of the box

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 4:59 pm
by gabrielpike
This is not a problem and the switch works as expected. Just odd to see CPU used with no real traffic to speak of.

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 5:15 pm
by jarda
Are you polling snmp?

Re: Cloud Switch CPU load 10-15% out of the box

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 5:24 pm
by gabrielpike
No.

Re: Cloud Switch CPU load 10-15% out of the box

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:46 pm
by manuelm
What say Tools->Profile ?
Under profile I see a 4.5 networking usage and 4.5 unclassified usage

After I disabled the LCD the unclassified disappeared, but I still have the 4.5 networking, the only thing plugged into the switch is the my laptop with Winbox open (nothing else)

Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 3:19 am
by edgars
Same as mine. With LCD it's 11% total - 4% unclassified 4% .spi . Without LCD 3% - all networking. It's not very high power CPU so must take some hit by extra interrupt and graph drawing. In prod I would switch it off but in test rack it just looks so much cooler with LCD next to expensive Cisco's :).