Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
kmok1
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:49 pm
Location: Windsor ON Canada
Contact:

Request: Use less memory

Thu Feb 19, 2015 7:27 am

I use mostly MIPSBE stuff. When I update units from ROS5 to ROS6, I notice each unit uses approximately 7-9 MB more in RAM. I have many RB750 and RB750UP units in the field that contain 32 MB. They ran fine under ROS5. With ROS6, each unit usually has < 8MB of free RAM to work with. Also I notice funny thing happens when free memory falls less then 5 MB, usually result with a reboot.

I like to see that ROS7 use less memory.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Thu Feb 19, 2015 5:37 pm

It's thing I talked about several times on this forum.
 
User avatar
bajodel
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 8:30 am
Location: Italy

Re: Request: Use less memory

Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:48 am

I understand your point of view, but today memory price and software functionality need .. it's simpler to put more memory onto those devices..
I don't really understand why mikrotik are still building devices with less than 128MB, what would be the price increase? ..5 bucks?
 
kmok1
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:49 pm
Location: Windsor ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Request: Use less memory

Sun Mar 01, 2015 8:52 pm

Bajodel,

Today, I would not buy anything less than 64 MB of RAM. But stated in my original post, I have many RB routers that are operational with 32 MB. It is unfeasible to replace them till they are broke.

I do agree with you that all models of professional routers should have at least 128 MB. I can do a lot more with 128 MB. Maybe it is time for them to retire the RB750 series.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 84 guests