Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mperdue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 8:18 pm

RB + VOIP

Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:58 pm

Is there a pmcia or other add-on that would allow a Mikrotik unit act as a voip gateway?

Thus you could deploy a cpe unit with a wireless card and also plug in telephones to it? (I would set this unit up via SIP protocol back to an Asterisk voip server).

Regards,
Michael
 
mperdue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 8:18 pm

Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:01 pm

OK I found this listing of:

VoIP
Packages required: telephony

Description
H.323 Protocol VoIP Analog Gateways

QuickNet LineJack ISA
QuickNet PhoneJack ISA
Voicetronix V4PCI - 4 analog telephone lines cards
Zaptel X.100P IP telephony card (1 analog line)

--------------

So I assume the SIP H.323 package would allow me to connect to the Asterisk servier.

Is there a card that can be pluged into the rb units?
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:08 pm

Be careful - SIP and H.323 are two different protocols.

I don't know of any cards that could be plugged into a RB500 and are supported by RouterOS.

Best regards,
Christian Meis
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3819
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:36 pm

I just got one of those X100P (x100p dot com) cards for asterisk last week, I will pop in into MT and see what becomes of it. It would be nice to eliminate the asterisk box for a simple phone line setup like I want. We'll see what happens and will report back.

Sam
 
mperdue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 8:18 pm

Sat Jul 01, 2006 3:26 am

I feel I could setup the router o/s and the voip card in the same computer server. but was hoping there was some solution to basicly allow rb's to also provide two telephone jacks.
 
bushy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:56 pm
Location: Ireland

Sun Jul 02, 2006 12:37 pm

Maybe something like this for your client ends ? http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=359
has two standard phone ports
 
User avatar
infomate
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 2:30 pm
Location: Dumaguete City, Philippines

Thu Jul 13, 2006 1:25 pm

I am happy with my standalone MT router and my standalone Asterisk with X100 cards.

If anybody can make them work on the same machine, I would be very happy to try it too.

I dont think mixing them is a great idea though (maybe to much CPU load). Good Luck guys!

Robert
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Jul 13, 2006 3:37 pm

infomate has chosen the wisest way. keep different things separately.
 
trtmrt
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:44 pm

Tue Sep 26, 2006 1:47 am

maybe little offdate but not offtopic ...


is this working ? ... can i use MT w/ one or more (4?) of those cards ?
is then that MT a SIP like or H.323 server ? so i just need SIP/H.323 IP Phone ... ?
like ATCOM AT-320EE ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: angriukas, JJCinAZ, mlaz, ysha and 68 guests