Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
cmcdonald
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 7:04 am

Basic setup HELP!!

Sun Jul 02, 2006 7:10 am

I am using the free / home use of RouterOS on an old AMD Athlon XP PC with 256mb of ram and a 10gig HD. I have 4 3com PCI NIC's installed. I first tried to share a cable and dsl connection to a local network. I could ping all NIC's and both ISP gateways from the local network, but I could not pind any DNS servers and could not web browse.

So, O tried to simplify things and just go with one broadband connection, same deal, I can ping to the gateway, but no DNS?

Any thoughts? I am new to this whole thing and the manual was VERY confusing. I am trying to use WINBOX, but the manual is in console... etc...

Uhg.

Curtis
 
yri
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 1:19 pm

Sun Jul 02, 2006 7:28 am

[@MikroTik] > ip dns print
primary-dns: 190.45.255.6
secondary-dns: 190.45.255.7
allow-remote-requests: yes
cache-size: 2048KiB
cache-max-ttl: 1w
cache-used: 43KiB

If you dont have DNS ip in primary-dns: and secondary-dns:
add wham by -

[@MikroTik] > ip dns set primary-dns=217.76.32.10 secondary-dns=217.76.34.7 allow-remote-requests=yes

also check

[max@MikroTik] > ip firewall nat print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 chain=srcnat out-interface=Internet action=masquerade

if nothing add

/ip firewall nat add chain=srcnat action=masquerade out-interface=Internet
 
runet
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: USA

Tue Jul 04, 2006 7:35 pm

So... did it work?

My guess is that now you will resolve DNS, but will not yet be able to ping external IP numbers.

If so, I think you need "masq" setup. I ran into the same problem but have not yet resolved the issue.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], eworm, jopo, mcgoebel, Renfrew, Znevna and 235 guests