Community discussions

 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3089
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:03 pm

Just unpacked my first RB911G-5HPacD board for upgrade-config-test and prep for usage.

In winbox wireless interface "Current TxPower" window stays empty, but antenna is running and connected and therefore should have Power readings....
Screenshot 2015-03-18 18.56.36.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3089
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:03 pm

Oh, forgot to mention; It happens in both new as 'old' winbox.
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
User avatar
saintofinternet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:13 am

same here.... why is this happeneing??
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3089
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:05 am

I have now configured several 'ac' units and none of them show the Tx Power. Obviously a bug in the software...
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
User avatar
saintofinternet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Mon Apr 20, 2015 4:06 am

I have now configured several 'ac' units and none of them show the Tx Power. Obviously a bug in the software...
i will be deploying the first one this week.

how are you finding the speeds??

my deployment range is 2 Kms. what speeds should i expect?
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!
 
User avatar
leoktv
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:50 am

Just unpacked my first RB911G-5HPacD board for upgrade-config-test and prep for usage.

In winbox wireless interface "Current TxPower" window stays empty, but antenna is running and connected and therefore should have Power readings....
Screenshot 2015-03-18 18.56.36.png
Hi
This is a limitation of the chipset and i dont think it is going to be solwed in same time
_________________
Leo De Geer, Mikrotik Certified Consultant/Trainer #TR0003, MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCINE, MTCUME, MTCIPv6E MTCSE MTCASE & MikroTik Distributor
http://www.mikrotik.se
support[at]mikrotik.se
Office: +46 325 660 650
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3089
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:24 pm

i will be deploying the first one this week.

how are you finding the speeds??

my deployment range is 2 Kms. what speeds should i expect?
well, depends on what you are deploying.... and the spectrum. Interference, free line of site etc.
But if we talk a link between 2 SXT's with ac and they have a free sight to each other and the frequency of use is free you can expect high speeds. It depends a bit on the modulation rate (mcs) the antenna can reach.
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
Stalnoff
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 1:40 am

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Sat Apr 25, 2015 2:06 am

Hi!
RB922UAGS-5HPacD - same issue
 
User avatar
leoktv
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Mon Apr 27, 2015 10:16 am

The problem is with all ac units
_________________
Leo De Geer, Mikrotik Certified Consultant/Trainer #TR0003, MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCINE, MTCUME, MTCIPv6E MTCSE MTCASE & MikroTik Distributor
http://www.mikrotik.se
support[at]mikrotik.se
Office: +46 325 660 650
 
el berto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 10:53 am

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Thu Aug 31, 2017 10:46 am

Same problem with NetMetal5: with default RouterOs it was ok.
Then downgraded to 6.19 (not showing tx power) and same problem after upgrade to 6.29.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24271
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox  [SOLVED]

Thu Aug 31, 2017 11:27 am

current-tx-power is not supported by the 802.11ac devices.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Wed Feb 06, 2019 1:51 am

Somehow, this doesn't feel "solved"... :(

I'm trying to use the MikroTik link calculator on a pair of existing QRT 5 ac units, to make sure the results agree with current reality before doing the calculations for a planned upgrade.

The configurator says the radio power is 27 (and won't let me change it). The webpage says it is anywhere from 22 to 31. The actual radio doesn't say what it's currently set to, but it also doesn't say what the software thinks it should be set to; that is, what "default" is supposed to be. The default settings for the manual and "all rates fixed" modes seem to imply that 17-19 are the most likely candidates. I have no idea of how the locked country code may be limiting my output power from what the webpage says is available.

I don't really see how anyone can do a link budget with this lack of information.
 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1327
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Wed Feb 06, 2019 1:05 pm

Somehow, this doesn't feel "solved"... :(

I'm trying to use the MikroTik link calculator on a pair of existing QRT 5 ac units, to make sure the results agree with current reality before doing the calculations for a planned upgrade.

The configurator says the radio power is 27 (and won't let me change it). The webpage says it is anywhere from 22 to 31. The actual radio doesn't say what it's currently set to, but it also doesn't say what the software thinks it should be set to; that is, what "default" is supposed to be. The default settings for the manual and "all rates fixed" modes seem to imply that 17-19 are the most likely candidates. I have no idea of how the locked country code may be limiting my output power from what the webpage says is available.

I don't really see how anyone can do a link budget with this lack of information.
Same with Channel Selection ---> Missing Spectral Scan
Mikrotik becomes unusable over the last 4 years, we don't use it anymore
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24271
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Wed Feb 06, 2019 1:11 pm

The configurator says the radio power is 27 (and won't let me change it). The webpage says it is anywhere from 22 to 31. The actual radio doesn't say what it's currently set to, but it also doesn't say what the software thinks it should be set to; that is, what "default" is supposed to be.
There is no default. The TX power depends on the data rate. The calculator takes this into consideration.

https://mikrotik.com/product/RB911G-5HPacD-QRT

Scroll down and you will see the TX power that will be used at each data rate. The calculators usually estimate link possibility, meaning, they tell you "ok, it will work at 6Mbit lowest rate, but at least it won't disconnect" (because lowest rate has the most tx power)
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 110 guests