Page 1 of 1

RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:03 pm
by WirelessRudy
Just unpacked my first RB911G-5HPacD board for upgrade-config-test and prep for usage.

In winbox wireless interface "Current TxPower" window stays empty, but antenna is running and connected and therefore should have Power readings....
Screenshot 2015-03-18 18.56.36.png

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:03 pm
by WirelessRudy
Oh, forgot to mention; It happens in both new as 'old' winbox.

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Posted: Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:13 am
by saintofinternet
same here.... why is this happeneing??

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:05 am
by WirelessRudy
I have now configured several 'ac' units and none of them show the Tx Power. Obviously a bug in the software...

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 4:06 am
by saintofinternet
I have now configured several 'ac' units and none of them show the Tx Power. Obviously a bug in the software...
i will be deploying the first one this week.

how are you finding the speeds??

my deployment range is 2 Kms. what speeds should i expect?

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:50 am
by leoktv
Just unpacked my first RB911G-5HPacD board for upgrade-config-test and prep for usage.

In winbox wireless interface "Current TxPower" window stays empty, but antenna is running and connected and therefore should have Power readings....
Screenshot 2015-03-18 18.56.36.png
Hi
This is a limitation of the chipset and i dont think it is going to be solwed in same time

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:24 pm
by WirelessRudy
i will be deploying the first one this week.

how are you finding the speeds??

my deployment range is 2 Kms. what speeds should i expect?
well, depends on what you are deploying.... and the spectrum. Interference, free line of site etc.
But if we talk a link between 2 SXT's with ac and they have a free sight to each other and the frequency of use is free you can expect high speeds. It depends a bit on the modulation rate (mcs) the antenna can reach.

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 2:06 am
by Stalnoff
Hi!
RB922UAGS-5HPacD - same issue

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 10:16 am
by leoktv
The problem is with all ac units

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Posted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 10:46 am
by el berto
Same problem with NetMetal5: with default RouterOs it was ok.
Then downgraded to 6.19 (not showing tx power) and same problem after upgrade to 6.29.

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox  [SOLVED]

Posted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 11:27 am
by normis
current-tx-power is not supported by the 802.11ac devices.

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 1:51 am
by macsrwe
Somehow, this doesn't feel "solved"... :(

I'm trying to use the MikroTik link calculator on a pair of existing QRT 5 ac units, to make sure the results agree with current reality before doing the calculations for a planned upgrade.

The configurator says the radio power is 27 (and won't let me change it). The webpage says it is anywhere from 22 to 31. The actual radio doesn't say what it's currently set to, but it also doesn't say what the software thinks it should be set to; that is, what "default" is supposed to be. The default settings for the manual and "all rates fixed" modes seem to imply that 17-19 are the most likely candidates. I have no idea of how the locked country code may be limiting my output power from what the webpage says is available.

I don't really see how anyone can do a link budget with this lack of information.

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 1:05 pm
by mistry7
Somehow, this doesn't feel "solved"... :(

I'm trying to use the MikroTik link calculator on a pair of existing QRT 5 ac units, to make sure the results agree with current reality before doing the calculations for a planned upgrade.

The configurator says the radio power is 27 (and won't let me change it). The webpage says it is anywhere from 22 to 31. The actual radio doesn't say what it's currently set to, but it also doesn't say what the software thinks it should be set to; that is, what "default" is supposed to be. The default settings for the manual and "all rates fixed" modes seem to imply that 17-19 are the most likely candidates. I have no idea of how the locked country code may be limiting my output power from what the webpage says is available.

I don't really see how anyone can do a link budget with this lack of information.
Same with Channel Selection ---> Missing Spectral Scan
Mikrotik becomes unusable over the last 4 years, we don't use it anymore

Re: RB911G-5HPacD not showing Tx Power in winbox

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 1:11 pm
by normis
The configurator says the radio power is 27 (and won't let me change it). The webpage says it is anywhere from 22 to 31. The actual radio doesn't say what it's currently set to, but it also doesn't say what the software thinks it should be set to; that is, what "default" is supposed to be.
There is no default. The TX power depends on the data rate. The calculator takes this into consideration.

https://mikrotik.com/product/RB911G-5HPacD-QRT

Scroll down and you will see the TX power that will be used at each data rate. The calculators usually estimate link possibility, meaning, they tell you "ok, it will work at 6Mbit lowest rate, but at least it won't disconnect" (because lowest rate has the most tx power)