Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
glyon2668
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 6:20 pm

ERROR: corrupted list.gum file

Mon May 04, 2015 6:27 pm

I am getting this error message occasionally : ERROR : corrupted list.gum file

What is the list.gum file ? How does it become corrupted ? How is this fixed ?

Please Help
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: ERROR: corrupted list.gum file

Tue Aug 11, 2015 7:20 pm

Also just got this from a router that is 250KM away. And there isn't even an error list...
 
Ape
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 3:32 pm
Location: Freiburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: ERROR: corrupted list.gum file

Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:22 am

Hi,

out of curiosity: What device / kind of hardware do you use?

Corruption may be defined as "file does not contain what it is supposed to contain". Just guessing: Maybe the file got corrupted in a crash situatiom, maybe flash storage is defective, and so on.

Ape
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: ERROR: corrupted list.gum file

Mon Aug 31, 2015 1:03 pm

Hi,

out of curiosity: What device / kind of hardware do you use?

Corruption may be defined as "file does not contain what it is supposed to contain". Just guessing: Maybe the file got corrupted in a crash situatiom, maybe flash storage is defective, and so on.

Ape
Hi

It was a 951Ui something something, I finally fixed it by deleting Winbox's cache. Got the suggestion in an unrelated thread.

A more descriptive error would've been nice though
 
Ape
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 3:32 pm
Location: Freiburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: ERROR: corrupted list.gum file

Tue Sep 01, 2015 10:22 am

Hi.

@mbfound:
Thank you for sharing your solution.

@MikroTik
Maybe the MikroTik staff can shed some light in the internal working because I'm really interested in how Winbox's cache results in this error message in the router's log. Thanks.

Ape

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 93 guests