Community discussions

 
hegnor
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:49 pm

TRUNK over Eoip tunnel

Tue May 05, 2015 7:20 pm

Hello,

I'm working on connecting 2 offices together over the internet. We have some VLANs in our network. All DHCP servers are on MT1, we want to distubuere all VLANs at both office locations. Can anyone help me how to set this up.

I have contact between MT1 and MT2 via EOIP tunnel but VLAN will not be transmitted.

Thanks for all your help. tell if I have to describe better how I want this.

br
Mats
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1213
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: TRUNK over Eoip tunnel

Tue May 05, 2015 10:48 pm

I don't think you can encapsulate a VLAN inside EoIP. You would need one EoIP tunnel for each VLAN, and bridge the individual VLAN's to the individual EoIP tunnels.
Regards,
Chris
 
hegnor
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:49 pm

Re: TRUNK over Eoip tunnel

Mon Jul 06, 2015 7:50 am

Oki. thanks.


Are they there any other way and do this? so you do not need and make a EOip for each VLAN
 
pants6000
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:30 am

Re: TRUNK over Eoip tunnel

Mon Jul 06, 2015 8:24 am

It's kind of gross, but you could set up a port with your trunks on it and plug it into another port on the same box that did the EOIP tunneling...
 
eternal0
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 5:56 pm

Re: TRUNK over Eoip tunnel

Thu Jul 09, 2015 7:35 am

Just bridge your ethernet and EoIP device on both of your router, it will work. VLAN in VLAN in EoIP also work fine.

EoIP can be the same as physical layer-2 network, except the performance.
The maximum throughput over an EoIP tunnel is 400Mbps on my two CCR1036 routers because it seems like the tunnel module is single threaded.
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=94885
 
Pe3ucTop
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: TRUNK over Eoip tunnel

Thu Jul 09, 2015 2:43 pm

This must be a bug, if it not possible to set up VLAN on EoIP .
If people report that VLAN work in bridged configuration, will it work in EoIP <- Bridge <- VLAN(on bridge) ?

Mikrotik, Please make this situation clear.
 
hegnor
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:49 pm

Re: TRUNK over Eoip tunnel

Fri Sep 04, 2015 8:26 am

Hi, I'm struggling still with this. I've got this to work but then I have a separate EOIP for all VLANs. Is there anyone who can answer me if it's possible and run all VLAN from SITE A to SITE B over the Internet in a single EOPI tunnel or if there are other ways and do this ?. Thank for answers


mvh
Hegnor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 96 guests