Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
trace323
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 5:52 pm

Windows Vista / 7 Enterprise Edition DHCP ISsues

Thu May 07, 2015 6:01 pm

So it seems there's a huge problem here with thise two versions of OS.

Mikrotik Layout >
ETH1 > WAN

ETH9> MGMT
ETH10> LAN


From there we have APS and switches. It's very simple.

It seems in different properties, people that have Vista and 7 Enterpersie won't pick up DHCP from the Mikrotik.

We have to constantly put a static IP address on the user end.


I'm sure other people are having this issues..
 
DLNoah
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:33 pm

Re: Windows Vista / 7 Enterprise Edition DHCP ISsues

Fri May 08, 2015 3:32 pm

We use a number of different MikroTik routers in our internal network and for our customers' internal networks, without any DHCP Server problems regardless of the Windows version on the client computers.

Could you post some configurations from your MikroTik router, and some more information about the APs and switches involved in your network? For the MikroTik router, it would be helpful to see:
/interface export compact hide-sensitive
/ip address export compact
/ip dhcp-server export compact

IMPORTANT: the /interface export compact command includes information about your wireless security profile (if configured). Using hide-sensitive will omit the passphrase for your wireless. Alternatively, you can simply remove that information from the export before you post it here.
 
trace323
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 5:52 pm

Re: Windows Vista / 7 Enterprise Edition DHCP ISsues

Fri May 08, 2015 6:42 pm

I use a lot of Mikrotik in a lot of my sites. I've had alot of issues with Windows Vista Issues obtaining IP address. Usually they way around for them to see my portal page, I manually assign them a static IP address and than they can see my portal page and get passed it and get online. Lately I've been having issues with Windows 7 Enterprise issues, and now Windows 8/8.1 with not obtaining IP address.. I don't think it's a config issues cause I always use the same config, and same setup on how I do on my setups. I've done several testing here before i deploy them. I've used several OS versions and I can't seem to mimic the same issue I have on-site.

My pool is large, plus if my dhcp pool was full it would alert me so it's not that.
I've found several forums online regarding Vista Issues with Mikrotik. My DHCP pool is very simple. It's nothing complicated.


Mikrotik Layout.

Eth1 - Wan 1 ( Comcast Modem
Eth2( Fail-Over)


Eth10 Lan > Netgear - GS728TP (Lan Switch) AP's here.

Ruckus 700 AP's


/ip pool
add name=hs-pool-14 ranges=192.168.10.2-192.168.15.254
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=10.10.10.50-10.10.11.200
/ip dhcp-server
add add-arp=yes address-pool=hs-pool-14 disabled=no interface="Guest Bridge" \
lease-time=1d name=dhcp1
add add-arp=yes address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface="FD Bridge" \
lease-time=3d name=dhcp2
/ip hotspot
add address-pool=hs-pool-14 disabled=no idle-timeout=1d interface=\
"Guest Bridge" keepalive-timeout=1d name=hotspot1 profile=hsprof1



/interface bridge port
add bridge="Guest Bridge" interface="ether10 - LAN"
add bridge="Guest Bridge" interface="ether7 - GM "
add bridge="FD Bridge" interface="ether6 - FD"
add bridge="FD Bridge" interface="ether8 - Lobby Computer"

/ip address
add address=10.0.0.1/24 comment=Managment interface="ether10 - LAN" network=\
10.0.0.0
add address=192.168.10.1/21 comment="Guest Hotspot" interface="Guest Bridge" \
network=192.168.8.0

add address=10.10.10.1/24 interface="FD Bridge" network=10.10.10.0




/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.10.10.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=10.10.10.1
add address=192.168.0.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=192.168.0.1
add address=192.168.8.0/21 comment="hotspot network" dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4,4.2.2.1 gateway=192.168.10.1
 
trace323
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 5:52 pm

Re: Windows Vista / 7 Enterprise Edition DHCP ISsues

Fri May 08, 2015 6:58 pm

test
 
DLNoah
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:33 pm

Re: Windows Vista / 7 Enterprise Edition DHCP ISsues

Mon May 11, 2015 3:14 pm

/ip pool
add name=hs-pool-14 ranges=192.168.10.2-192.168.15.254
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=10.10.10.50-10.10.11.200
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.10.10.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=10.10.10.1
add address=192.168.0.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=192.168.0.1
add address=192.168.8.0/21 comment="hotspot network" dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4,4.2.2.1 gateway=192.168.10.1
Well, either your pool or DHCP Server Networks statement for the FD Bridge server is not correct. Your pool is assigning out of 10.10.10.0/23, but the network statement is for a /24, so if you assign an address from 10.10.11.1-10.10.11.200, it won't assign any subnet mask, gateway, or DNS servers. Judging by the 10.10.10.1/24 address on the bridge, I would guess the pool is incorrect?

From your original post, I assume your primary issue is on the Guest Bridge network. Nothing really jumps out at me about the config for that DHCP Server. Can you try to capture DHCP traffic on that interface (preferably during a low traffic time, so there's not a lot of other clutter in the pcap file)?
- Go to Tools > Packet Sniffer
- Set up a file name so it will save the capture to disk (I recommend adding a .pcap file, so that it will open in WireShark once you download it to your computer)
- Increase the file limit to 10000 KB
- On the Filter tab, choose the "Guest Bridge" interface
- Click Apply, then click Start to start capturing
- Send DHCP requests from at least one working and at least one not working computer
- Click Stop to stop the capture
- Open the Files dialog, and download the capture to your computer so you can open it in WireShark

A working DHCP client should show all four DHCP packets in this capture (DISCOVER, OFFER, REQUEST, ACK). I would expect the non-working will show only DISCOVER and OFFER. If that is the case, I would then try to get a WireShark capture on the non-working client, to see if that client is receiving the OFFER.
 
trace323
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 5:52 pm

Re: Windows Vista / 7 Enterprise Edition DHCP ISsues

Wed Jun 17, 2015 4:33 pm

Sorry for the late respond, But i'm still having a major issues with this. I notice this a lot on my properties

I will attach a picture here to see what I see on my end. I just find it weird. I only get issues with Win7 Enterprise and Windows Vista .. No other OS have issues..
Example1.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
trace323
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 5:52 pm

Re: Windows Vista / 7 Enterprise Edition DHCP ISsues

Sat Aug 08, 2015 9:47 pm

Hello Everyone.. Hopefully Mikrotik staff reads this as well..

I have over 100+ Mikrotiks deployed and I have issues with the majority of them. After carefully going through each Mikrotik and looking at them Mikrotik has a HUGE/SEVERE Bug in the DHCP.


I have a CCR 1009

ETH1- WAN
ETH8-LAN Goes to a GS728TP Switch. I have APS here. There is no VLANS.

I am running on a 192.168.8.0/21 NETWORK. I've received over 400+ plus calls of USERS not getting valid Adddress from the DHCP when having Windows Vista, Windows 7 Enterprise. This is a MAJOR Problem...

I can remove the CCR1009 for 1 day and put a SIMPLE BASIC Router like CISCO RV042 Router and Windows Vista and Windows 7 Enterprise issues are gone. All the users can get a VALID IP address with no issues.

I have several Mikrotiks all over the U.S and I know it has to be a Mikortik BUG... I need this to get fix.. My end users get upset that I need to setup a static on there PC so they can get online on my network.

Can someone help me on this??


THANKS!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: almdandi, censored224, Renfrew and 99 guests