Community discussions

 
fibersec
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 16, 2015 5:15 pm

VLAN Over Mikrotik

Sat May 16, 2015 5:20 pm

Hello All
I have a problem with VLAN-s over two mikrotik routers. I have 2 routers connected with optical fiber over a VLAN (VLAN101). I have created a VLAN on Mikrotik1 and i can use it on the Mik1 LAN. When i try to use the same VLAN ID to the MIK2 VLAN it doesnt work. Can you give me a solution how to use a VLAN created on MIK1 on MIK2 LAN.
Thnx in advance
 
Boardsurfer
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 12:18 am

Re: VLAN Over Mikrotik

Wed May 20, 2015 4:19 pm

It's a little hard to help you without seeing your config and knowing which RouterBoard devices you are working on. In general, VLANs on routed interfaces are added as virtual interfaces under Interfaces -> VLAN in the web interface. The wiki page on VLANs has some good examples.
 
fibersec
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 16, 2015 5:15 pm

Re: VLAN Over Mikrotik

Wed May 20, 2015 4:40 pm

OK then:

Router 1: RB110AHx2 - ISP IP: 10.0.0.2 - My IP 192.168.1.0
Router 2: RB750 - ISP IP: 10.0.0.3 - My IP 192.168.2.0

Router1 connected with Router2 with Optical Fiber in the network of my ISP. So I got one FO Cable on Router1 (ethe2) and one FO Cable on Router2 (ethe1). On Router1 (ether2) i have configured 2 VLAN one is for internet (vlan1) and another one the for intranet (vlan2) ( where i have the internal traffic ).

I want to create a VLAN on Route1 and use it on the network of Router2.

Thnx
 
w0lt
Member
Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: VLAN Over Mikrotik

Wed May 20, 2015 5:01 pm

What routers are you using? There are various different switch chips in them.

-tp
MTCNA - 2011

" The Bitterness of Poor Quality Remains Long After the Sweetness of Low Price is Forgotten "

Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 67 guests