Community discussions

 
lz1dsb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:48 am

SFP recommendations for CCR1036-12G-4S

Tue May 19, 2015 10:57 pm

We recently had an issue with an old SFP on a CCR1036 router. According to the output from RouterOS, the SFP was manufactured in 2004. So this SFP was replaced, but again with the same model from the same batch, i.e. it's again manufactured in 2004. The exact model is: SFP-1.25G-1310
And I was thinking that it's time for a refreshment. What kind of SFPs do you guys use on your Mikrotik routers and switches? Could you recommend any vendor?
I saw that Mikrotik is also selling their brand of SFPs, like http://routerboard.com/S-31DLC20D. Are they any good?
I also found two forum threads describing issues with S-31DLC20D, have you encountered any?
 
patrick7
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 298
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 2:40 pm

Re: SFP recommendations for CCR1036-12G-4S

Tue May 19, 2015 11:10 pm

I'm using this SFP in my RB2011UAS-RM:
        sfp-connector-type: LC
       sfp-link-length-9um: 20000m
           sfp-vendor-name: Mikrotik
    sfp-vendor-part-number: S-31DLC20D
         sfp-vendor-serial: SG31242301XYZ
    sfp-manufacturing-date: 14-06-28
            sfp-wavelength: 1310nm
           sfp-temperature: 59C
No problems so far.
 
User avatar
bajodel
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 8:30 am
Location: Italy

Re: SFP recommendations for CCR1036-12G-4S

Thu May 21, 2015 2:15 am

It's about one year I'm using mikrotik sfp even on Cisco switches ..no problems encountered

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 69 guests