Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Thalid
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:33 pm

bridge problem

Sun May 24, 2015 7:32 pm

Trying make a bridge betwhen 2 sxt

Ap
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-local
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=\
    20/40mhz-ht-above disabled=no l2mtu=2290 mode=bridge name=wlan1-gateway \
    nv2-cell-radius=10 nv2-preshared-key=lollollol nv2-security=enabled ssid=\
    MikroTik wireless-protocol=nv2
/ip neighbor discovery
set wlan1-gateway discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp interface=ether1-local name=default
/tool user-manager customer
set admin access=\
    own-routers,own-users,own-profiles,own-limits,config-payment-gw
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1-gateway
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1-local
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" disabled=yes \
    interface=ether1-local network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
    no interface=bridge1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" gateway=\
    192.168.88.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
    established,related
# in/out-interface matcher not possible when interface (wlan1-gateway) is slav
    use master instead (bridge1)
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
    wlan1-gateway
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
    established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
    connection-state=invalid
# in/out-interface matcher not possible when interface (wlan1-gateway) is slav
    use master instead (bridge1)
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
    connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface=\
    wlan1-gateway
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" disabled=\
    yes out-interface=wlan1-gateway
Client
/interface bridge
add mtu=1500 name=bridge1
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=\
    20/40mhz-ht-above country=norway disabled=no l2mtu=2290 mode=\
    station-bridge name=wlan1-gateway nv2-cell-radius=10 ssid=MikroTik \
    wireless-protocol=nv2-nstreme-802.11
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-local
/ip neighbor discovery
set wlan1-gateway discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk group-ciphers=\
    tkip,aes-ccm mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
    unicast-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm wpa-pre-shared-key=lollollol \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=lollollol
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp interface=ether1-local name=default
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1-gateway
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1-local
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.89/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
    ether1-local network=192.168.1.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid interface=\
    bridge1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" dns-server=\
    192.168.88.1 gateway=192.168.88.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.1.89 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=established
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
                                                                                  
use master instead (bridge1)
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
    wlan1-gateway
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
    established
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
    connection-state=invalid
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" disabled=\
    yes out-interface=wlan1-gateway
/ip ipsec policy
set 0 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 src-address=0.0.0.0/0
/romon port
add disabled=no
/system clock
set time-zone-autodetect=no
/system identity
set name=client1
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1-gateway
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether1-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether1-local
The client wont connect it status windows says: searching network
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 3051
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: bridge problem

Mon May 25, 2015 4:58 pm

Nv2 uses its own security.

You're missing
nv2-preshared-key=lollollol nv2-security=enabled
in the station-bridge radio.

then do a scan and connect to the other radio.
 
patrick7
Member
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 2:40 pm

Re: bridge problem

Mon May 25, 2015 5:21 pm

You should always add IP addresses to the bridge interface, not to ether1 inside the bridge.
 
Thalid
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:33 pm

Re: bridge problem

Mon May 25, 2015 9:45 pm

nv2-preshared-key=lollollol nv2-security=enabled
Did the trick :D

Not shure why i had to add it under wireless->interface name->nv2 tab when i allready entered the pre shared key in the quick set.... when i choised what wireless that i wanted to connect to..


used this guide so guess its wrong then
http://www.ispsupplies.com/content/reso ... Bridge.pdf
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 3051
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: bridge problem

Mon May 25, 2015 11:10 pm

Radios can use regular 802.11, nstreme or NV2; NV2 uses its own security, what you setup (WPA) is for 802.11 mode.

You should also follow Patrick7 advice, when assigning IPs to bridge devices you should add it to the bridge itself, not any of the interfaces on it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 168 guests