Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
Hammy
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 759
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:53 pm
Location: DeKalb, IL
Contact:

PPPoE to VLANs

Wed Jul 19, 2006 5:28 pm

I am wanting to direct different PPPoE clients to different VLANs on the same RouterBoard to the same PPPoE server. How do I accomplish this?

I've got mangles and routing marks setup to route traffic differently based on where its from and where its going, but that doesn't do any good if the gateways are the same... it wouldn't know which tunnel I meant.

What do I do?
 
User avatar
Hammy
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 759
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:53 pm
Location: DeKalb, IL
Contact:

Tue Jul 25, 2006 9:21 pm

*bump*
 
User avatar
jager
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:44 am
Location: Sierra Leone
Contact:

Wed Jul 26, 2006 1:29 am

If you have VLANs, every VLAN is seen as separate interface. Therefore, you have to setup PPPoE server for each VLAN you want PPPoE. The service names, ofcourse, can be the same....
 
User avatar
Hammy
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 759
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:53 pm
Location: DeKalb, IL
Contact:

Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:28 am

The PPPoE server is elsewhere. The PPPoE clients are on the same box as the multiple VLANs.
 
User avatar
Hammy
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 759
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:53 pm
Location: DeKalb, IL
Contact:

Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:29 am

Currently there is 1x 532 doing wireless CPE and VLANs to multiple offices. Each office has a different PPPoE session. I want to have PPPoE session A go to VLAN A, PPPoE B go to VLAN B, etc. The PPPoE server is across the wireless link. I can do just one PPPoE session, but I can't figure out how to do the second, third, etc.
 
eflanery
Member
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Moscow, ID
Contact:

Wed Jul 26, 2006 3:46 am

I'm not quite sure I understand what you are trying to do, but I'll take a shot/guess:

You want to bridge multiple VLANs together, which exist on the same parent interface, together with a WDS-ish uplink.
You don't want to just bridge the ethernet as a whole, but want to keep each customer on a separate VLAN, in addition to PPPoE separation.
You don't want to trunk the VLANs across the wireless, and you don't want to run a PPPoE concentrator on the CPE itself.

If that is all correct, you could try something like this (not recommended):

First, add some bridge firewall rules to prevent bridging, and stray packets to/from the CPE itself:
/int bridge filter add chain=output out-interface=UPLINK action=accept

/int bridge filter add chain=input in-interface=UPLINK action=accept

/int bridge filter add chain=output action=drop

/int bridge filter add chain=input action=drop

/int bridge filter add chain=forward action=drop
Then, put all the VLANs, together with the "UPLINK" interface into the bridge.

Finally, carefully add bridge rules to allow only the necessary packets through. Taking extra care not to allow any packet that came in one VLAN to go out another, or any packet to exit on more than one VLAN:
/int bridge filter add chain=forward place-before=0 mac-protocol=34915 \
out-interface=UPLINK action=accept

/int bridge filter add chain=forward place-before=0 mac-protocol=34916 \
out-interface=UPLINK action=accept

/int bridge filter add chain=forward place-before=0 mac-protocol=34915 \
in-interface=UPLINK src-mac-address=Your-Concentrator's-MAC \
packet-type=other-host action=accept

/int bridge filter add chain=forward place-before=0 mac-protocol=34916 \
in-interface=UPLINK src-mac-address=Your-Concentrator's-MAC \
packet-type=other-host action=accept
Hacky and weird? Yes.
What you want? Not sure.

--Eric
 
User avatar
jager
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:44 am
Location: Sierra Leone
Contact:

Wed Jul 26, 2006 9:20 am

Wait a second ...
why bridge VLANs? :) You lose the meaning of VLAN if they are bridged.
However, after a close look, Eflanery your tip is good :)

I suppose there is different networks on every VLAN. Separate PPPoE server should have an IP from every VLAN and I think thats all. We have VLANS too, and everything works OK on multiply VLANs
 
magnavox
Member
Member
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:03 pm

Re: PPPoE to VLANs

Thu Aug 13, 2015 12:37 pm

Have you solved?
Best Regards...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fgauthier, Zacharytup and 117 guests