Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
sdischer
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:58 pm

More MikroTIk HowTo's

Sat Jun 20, 2015 2:36 am

I have posted a few MikroTik HowTo's on my blog:

RoMON
http://stevedischer.com/mikrotik-romon- ... -routeros/

Another Way to do Automatic Failover with MikroTik RouterOS
http://stevedischer.com/another-way-to- ... -routeros/

Improve MikroTik CAPsMAN Roaming Performance
http://stevedischer.com/improve-mikroti ... rformance/

DHCP Option 43 on MikroTik
http://stevedischer.com/dhcp-option-43- ... os-ruckus/

MikroTik Wireless CAPsMAN Howto
http://stevedischer.com/mikrotik-wirele ... man-howto/

I hope you find them useful. Good luck!

Steve Discher
http://ISPSupplies.com
http://LearnMikroTik.com
Steve Discher
LearnMikroTik.com, USA
RouterOS Training and Consulting
Get Certified!
http://www.LearnMikroTik.com
 
jebz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 12:03 pm
Location: Australia

Re: More MikroTIk HowTo's

Sat Jun 20, 2015 3:55 am

I have posted a few MikroTik HowTo's on my blog:

RoMON
http://stevedischer.com/mikrotik-romon- ... -routeros/

I hope you find them useful. Good luck!

Steve Discher
http://ISPSupplies.com
http://LearnMikroTik.com
Thankyou Steve for sharing.

A revision for your RoMON how-to
"RouterOS since version 6.38" should be v6.28?
 
User avatar
Bigfoot
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 10:41 am
Location: South Africa

Re: More MikroTIk HowTo's

Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:07 am

Hi Steve

I can not enter you blog getting "Connection timed out".

Bigfoot
 
jaytcsd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 9:50 am
Location: Pittsboro IN
Contact:

Re: More MikroTIk HowTo's

Fri Jul 10, 2015 11:58 am

found a few typos
MikroTik RoMON Feature Added to RouterOS
"I have sen some instability"


These are the ones I talked to you about a few weeks ago.

Another Way to do Automatic Failover with MikroTik RouterOS

"Please not you must set up your email server IP,"

This confuses me, I think you mean you set Provider1.
"When pings return, it sets the distance on the default route through PROVIDER2 back to 1 making it the active route"

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: msatter and 93 guests