Community discussions

 
electravis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:06 am

Bonding ports toghter not getting speed

Thu Jul 16, 2015 5:54 pm

Ok so i just bonded two ports on a 750 up. I do a bandwidth test from the router board. If i select udp I get about 180 meg across the line. However if I do a tcp test I get about 50 meg across the line. I have to be missing something otherwise why would I even bond two lines together?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Thu Jul 16, 2015 6:15 pm

The 750 is not powerful enough to generate so much tcp traffic.
 
Deejay618
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:08 pm

Bonding ports toghter not getting speed

Thu Jul 16, 2015 6:24 pm

Please can you share you bonded script please, as I am also battling some time with it ? Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
eternal0
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 5:56 pm

Re: Bonding ports toghter not getting speed

Fri Jul 17, 2015 5:49 am

When you are running test, please take a look at "Tools -> Profile".
 
electravis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:06 am

Re: Bonding ports toghter not getting speed

Fri Jul 17, 2015 6:31 pm

Ok yeah I see what you mean the cpu maxxes with the tcp but not udp. I thought was some sort of overhead issues.

As for my script put the same bonding on two router boards and connect port 4 and 5 together or whatever ones you want. Rember the ports you use cant be in a bridge you add the bonding port to the bridge.

R name="bonding1" mtu=1500 mac-address=4C:5E:0C:6D:45:3D arp=enabled
slaves=ether4,ether5 mode=balance-rr primary=none link-monitoring=mii
arp-interval=100ms arp-ip-targets="" mii-interval=100ms down-delay=0ms
up-delay=0ms lacp-rate=30secs transmit-hash-policy=layer-2


Hope that helpes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 113 guests