Community discussions

 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 613
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

queuing 100% cpu usage on CCR sometimes!

Mon Jul 27, 2015 10:38 am

Everything from packet counts, bandwidth , number of users , etc are same as before but sometimes tool > profiler shows "queuing" uses very high cpu usage which makes the router 100% for several minutes .

Router is CCR1036 v6.29.1 with ~110 static simple queues . The routers job is only queuing and nothing more .
Normally queuing uses 10~20% cpu usage and router's cpu usage is 20~30%
There is an open Ticket#2015063066000326 but staffs suggestions was not useful for me .
Hello,

Start by running this command:
"/queue interface set [find] queue=default-small"

Check performance after that.

Regards,
Martins S.
I think that problem is caused because few queues have very many packet marks
specified for them. I suggest that you either merge packet marks or divide queue
in parts.

Regards,
Martins S.
queuing cpu usage-croped.png
queuing cpu usage 2-croped.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MTCNA , MTCRE, MTCWE, Mikrotik Certified Trainer
 
User avatar
9939781
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 6:42 am

Re: queuing 100% cpu usage on CCR sometimes!

Mon Jul 27, 2015 11:57 am

/queue interface set [find] queue=only-hardware-queue
I need a about mikrotik job
Welcome to my blog:http://www.cat-home.org
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 613
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: queuing 100% cpu usage on CCR sometimes!

Mon Jul 27, 2015 12:21 pm

Thanks,

It is already only-hw-queue
MTCNA , MTCRE, MTCWE, Mikrotik Certified Trainer
 
raminmalek
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 5:51 pm

Re: queuing 100% cpu usage on CCR sometimes!

Wed Aug 14, 2019 12:49 pm

Hi Dear I do this

But iF add Simple Queue and Set Target Ip address or Subnet My CPU become to 70 Percent

I Use Rouer-OS 6.44.5

When Set Target VLAN of user Cpu is normal

Ho fix this
This is BUG of router -OS ????

In the old version i donnot have this problem

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 66 guests