Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
wkm001
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 12:04 am
Location: Salem Virginia

2.9.27 BGP Multihop

Fri Jul 28, 2006 4:40 pm

Bad news. This doesn't work.

My setup:
Tik router with a /30 on the WAN let say 1.1.1.1
Directly connected to my provider 1.1.1.2
I setup a peering connection with 1.1.2.1 which is directly connected to 1.1.1.2.
I added a static route to 1.1.2.1 with a gateway of 1.1.1.2.
I am able to pull all the routes down from 1.1.2.1 but all the routes are not active. When using Winbox the router tells me the interface to reach these routes learned through BGP is "unknown"

Casey
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Mon Jul 31, 2006 9:41 am

by default, bgp routes have "target-scope" value less then "scope" value of static routes. You should set "scope" of the static route to a lower value.

Eugene
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
ozerk
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:03 am

Tue Aug 01, 2006 11:15 am

hi all,

i have the same problem with bgp multihop as well;
example using the same ips as wkm001;

i establish a bgp connection with 1.1.2.1 via 1.1.1.2 (no problems
here) but when i receive routes, the gateways on the routes are
set as 1.1.2.1 when they actually should be 1.1.1.2. i tried to use
the 'nexthop' parameter while filtering, but it doesn't help.
if a bgp session is checked as 'multihop' the default route should
be the interface used to access the remote bgp router, not the bgp
router itself.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3806
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:43 pm

post your routing filter.

Sam
 
wkm001
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 12:04 am
Location: Salem Virginia

Tue Aug 01, 2006 6:06 pm

Thanks for the help Eugene. This made all the BGP routes active. And I actually understand why.
 
wkm001
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 12:04 am
Location: Salem Virginia

Tue Aug 01, 2006 6:20 pm

If I run /ip route print detail I see all the routes learned through BGP are gateway-state=recursive. Is that what the state should be?

I have one more question, and here is the network setup:
ISP 1 ---BGP--- ether1\
|Mikrotik Router|
ISP 2 ---BGP--- ether3/

Can I set two default gateways like this?

0 S dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=1.1.1.1 interface=ether3 gateway-state=reachable distance=1 scope=5
target-scope=10 bgp-weight=100 bgp-local-pref=100

1 A S dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=2.2.2.1 interface=ether1 gateway-state=reachable distance=1 scope=5
target-scope=10 bgp-weight=1000 bgp-local-pref=1000

Thanks
Casey
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:42 am

If I run /ip route print detail I see all the routes learned through BGP are gateway-state=recursive. Is that what the state should be?
Yes
Can I set two default gateways like this?
It depends on what you want to achieve :wink:
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ivicask, markmcn, mikrotikuserfree, rdbcn, usovalx5 and 179 guests