Community discussions

 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1694
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Wed Dec 16, 2015 5:11 pm

Remember not to leave all three routers with default configuration. Change them to numbers wich will be easy to "spy".
For tests set for the first router LAN @ subnet 172.16.x.x LAN, for the second 10.y.y.y subnet and the third (the "Internet" one) could be left @ 192.168.88.0/24 subnet. It will be easy then to see packet flow and set rules.
Real admins use real keyboards.
 
mehvish
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:30 am

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:38 am

hi..,
as just routers provides routes to the data packet in the network layer with the help of IP addresses similarly Diseases Attacks also helps in routing the visual scenario.

--
thanx n regards
 
daras
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:32 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:35 am

Hi,

I did an upgrade to GNS version 1.3.13 and when i connect a Virtual PC to switch and try to connect via console
i am getting the following error

"executing the startup file PC1> goodby. The message says "network error: Software caused connection abort" restart in 5 sec.

Has anyone encounterd this problem ?
 
daras
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:32 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Fri Dec 18, 2015 11:19 am

for anyone had this issue the following solution worked for me



I rename the file cygwin1.dll to cygwin1.dll.old in the folder C:\Program Files\GNS3\dynamips.

Then I performed a copy from cygwin1.dll who is in folder C:\Program Files\GNS3\vpcs toward the folder the folder C:\Program Files\GNS3\dynamips.

Till now everything works fine
 
daras
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:32 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Sat Dec 19, 2015 4:23 pm

for anyone had this issue the following solution worked for me



I rename the file cygwin1.dll to cygwin1.dll.old in the folder C:\Program Files\GNS3\dynamips.

Then I performed a copy from cygwin1.dll who is in folder C:\Program Files\GNS3\vpcs toward the folder the folder C:\Program Files\GNS3\dynamips.

Till now everything works fine
Did you 've any problem with the 6.34rc.img because i cannot get an ip address using the ip dhcp-client. ?
 
User avatar
boen_robot
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2409
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:43 pm
Location: europe://Bulgaria/Plovdiv

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:10 am

Hi. I just wanted to let everyone know that GNS 1.4.0 was released yesterday, and it now supports adding its own "appliances" (i.e. VMs, preconfigured for GNS3).

There's also a MikroTik CHR appliance (contributed by yours truly).

After installing GNS3 and Qemu, download and double click the .gns3a file, and at the version selection, click on the version you want, and click download to get the image (directly from MikroTik's servers). The rest is just following the instructions.

If you're using GNS3 on Windows with a local server, then prior to double clicking the appliance file, you'll need to enable experimental features from "Edit > Preferences > General > Miscellaneous > Enable experimental features (Dangerous, require restart)", click "Apply", and close GNS3.
PEAR2_Net_RouterOS(1.0.0b6) - My API client in PHP
(Rate my posts? If you want... no pressure...)
 
User avatar
spippan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 1:00 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Thu Jan 14, 2016 6:56 pm

greetings

i have set up GNS3 1.3.9 on win10x64 pro
i have QEMU 2.2.0
i have also set up a Loopback interface

my GNS3 setup:
-> 1x Cloud (has nio_gen_eth:Loopback as Ethernet interf.)
-->Switch (SW1) (<-- here is the problem!! i guess) (*)
--->RouterOS-vRouter (monolith)

i cannot connect eth1 from virtual rOS router to the Cloud interface (Loopback interface in windows)
in the console i get the error:
Server error from 127.0.0.1:8000: SW1: unable to create generic ethernet NIO

if i add the Host's Ethernet main interface to the "Cloud" (which shares its connection to the windows-loopback interface) it shows up as "nio_gen_eth:Ethernet"
to THIS new port i am then able to connect switchport 1 or 2 or X of SW1

on the "monolith" rOS vRouter i configured a dhcp-client on ether1 (ether1-gateway) but it gets no lease.

Image

Image

Image
---
raiffeisen data center infrastructure and security
...stay curious
 
TomosRider
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Fri Jan 15, 2016 9:52 am

Hello. This is a common bug that i had once, too.
First, try to disable Windows firewall. Delete your cloud instance, restart GNS3 and then create cloud instance again. This worked for me. Cheers!
 
DeamonMV
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 8:58 pm
Location: Ukraine Kharkov

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:06 pm

Hi all.
I have problem with launch mikrotik in gns.
in console I cant get a proposals to enter of credentials.
The QEMU process have 50% of CPU.
http://s004.radikal.ru/i207/1601/fd/24961216648e.jpg

I have windows 10 pro x64
GNS 1.3.9 x64
QEMU 2.5.0 x64

and interestingly, once I got access to the console

What it can be?
UDP: After 10Min in console have see a proposal to enter login. but process of QEMU CPU ~35%.
http://s009.radikal.ru/i307/1601/0b/a092b2f09f0b.jpg
 
Williambannerman
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 12:22 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Fri Jan 22, 2016 12:32 pm

This is one of the new topic for me. Thank you for sharing this type of information. I want know more about this topic. I hope i will get it through your sharing links.Thanks.
 
krdinesh
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:44 am

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:22 pm

Fine Tutorial, Thank you
 
User avatar
boen_robot
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2409
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:43 pm
Location: europe://Bulgaria/Plovdiv

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:30 pm

Hi all.
I have problem with launch mikrotik in gns.
in console I cant get a proposals to enter of credentials.
The QEMU process have 50% of CPU.
http://s004.radikal.ru/i207/1601/fd/24961216648e.jpg

I have windows 10 pro x64
GNS 1.3.9 x64
QEMU 2.5.0 x64

and interestingly, once I got access to the console

What it can be?
UDP: After 10Min in console have see a proposal to enter login. but process of QEMU CPU ~35%.
http://s009.radikal.ru/i307/1601/0b/a092b2f09f0b.jpg
Qemu 2.5.0 x64 works at all? I'm surprised. With that Qemu version, my VMs fail to start. 2.4.0 x64 is the last one working normally.

And why not upgrade to GNS 1.4.1 while you're at it?

Are you using RouterOS x86 or CHR? CHR is more optimized for VMs... It would probably consume less CPU when idle. I mean, I'd hope so.
PEAR2_Net_RouterOS(1.0.0b6) - My API client in PHP
(Rate my posts? If you want... no pressure...)
 
networkfudge
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 2:47 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:23 pm

I tried to make this work with a local server (qemu image), I can drag and drop the CHR device into GNS3 and start it without any errors, however when I try to connect to the console I'm getting a blank putty screen.

I tried running the GNS3 VM and connected to it as a remote server from my windows laptop, exactly the same as above, blank putty screen. I tried doing the same from my desktop pc, again the same.

I tried running some IOS images, console works properly.

Any ideas?
MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE UWBS UWBA
 
networkfudge
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 2:47 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:08 pm

Other things I've tried:

I tried to connect from the terminal of the gns3 vm
ssh gns3@localhost -p 2005
.

Tried downgrading the vm to gns3 1.3 .

Also tried the older image chr_6_31.img

It still just hangs.

Thanks in advance for your suggestions
MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE UWBS UWBA
 
networkfudge
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 2:47 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:07 pm

Got it to work, with the qemu 32bit binary and only the 6_31 image so far
MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE UWBS UWBA
 
ivaaan
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:51 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Fri Feb 19, 2016 10:56 am

Hi there! Is there way to use switch OS into GNS3?
 
User avatar
alexcherry
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:01 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Sun Feb 21, 2016 1:21 am

Great tutorial and works great!

May I ask you to do another one on unetlab? - http://www.unetlab.com
On the last release they added support for MikroTik RouterOS.
Would be great to see that too and your thought comparing gns and unetlab.
Thanks
Hi, Unetlab is an awesome software, GNS3 cannot compare with it.
I'm using it a lot, check here manual for installation - http://isp-servis.com/?p=363

I hope that many people will move to Unetlab from GNS3, because GNS3 is old stuff. Just try unetlab and you will see the difference. On unetlab there is support of many different vendors, environment is very stable and you can easily run hundreds of routers on it without loosing time with Idle PC settings. I have CCIE friends who were using Unetlab only for exam preparation.

Here is my last topology created in Unetlab for example, which I use in my Mikrotik trainings :

Image
 
buzzdee
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Sun Feb 21, 2016 2:39 pm

Got it to work, with the qemu 32bit binary and only the 6_31 image so far
Had a similar experience - tried a few versions of GNS3, QEMU and CHR-Images and arrived at this working setup:

- GNS3 1.4.3
- QEMU 2.4.0 (released August 11th 2015) using qemu-system-x86_64w.exe
- CHR 6.33.5

It takes some time for the CHR-QEMU-VMs so start. Especially on first boot, console login may take a few minutes (not longer than five in my setups). You still need to have a switch if you want to connect a CHR to a Cloud - directly connecting results in errors.
 
networkfudge
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 2:47 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Mon Feb 22, 2016 9:48 pm

It takes some time for the CHR-QEMU-VMs so start. Especially on first boot, console login may take a few minutes (not longer than five in my setups). You still need to have a switch if you want to connect a CHR to a Cloud - directly connecting results in errors.
It's so slow it's ridiculous, and that's on a decent spec machine.
In the end I ran vmware esxi with multiple chr vms and set up my lab that way.

I'm about to try Unetlab as suggested above, I will let you know if its any good
MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE UWBS UWBA
 
networkfudge
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 2:47 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Mon Feb 22, 2016 10:45 pm

Hello Alex, I've followed your instructions, everything completes without any errors:
# /opt/qemu/bin/qemu-img convert -f vmdk -O qcow2 chr-6.34.1.vmdk hda.qcow2
# mkdir -p /opt/unetlab/addons/qemu/mikrotik-6.34.1
# mv hda.qcow2 /opt/unetlab/addons/qemu/mikrotik-6.34.1/
# /opt/unetlab/wrappers/unl_wrapper -a fixpermissions
but when its finished I can't see a mikrotik entry in the node list.
Any ideas?
MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE UWBS UWBA
 
buzzdee
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:33 am

Hello Alex, I've followed your instructions, everything completes without any errors:
# /opt/qemu/bin/qemu-img convert -f vmdk -O qcow2 chr-6.34.1.vmdk hda.qcow2
# mkdir -p /opt/unetlab/addons/qemu/mikrotik-6.34.1
# mv hda.qcow2 /opt/unetlab/addons/qemu/mikrotik-6.34.1/
# /opt/unetlab/wrappers/unl_wrapper -a fixpermissions
but when its finished I can't see a mikrotik entry in the node list.
Any ideas?
Funny, I went with that, too after my gns3-trials.
For Mikrotik to appear in the OS-List, I first had to update unetlab

http://www.unetlab.com/2014/11/upgrade- ... tallation/

The initial installation doesn't have a Mikrotik Template for the GUI, updateing retrofits that.

I got unetlab to work with VMware-Player. Tried it with Virtualbox first, but couldn't get any RouterOS Instances to run this way - the reason: qemu seems to need hardware virtualisation features which Virtualbox doesn't pass through to its virtual machines.
 
networkfudge
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 2:47 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:06 pm


Funny, I went with that, too after my gns3-trials.
For Mikrotik to appear in the OS-List, I first had to update unetlab

http://www.unetlab.com/2014/11/upgrade- ... tallation/

The initial installation doesn't have a Mikrotik Template for the GUI, updateing retrofits that.
Yes after updating I can create and start mikrotik nodes, but I can't access them when double clicking on the running node. Both Telnet and VNC say "connection refused"
MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE UWBS UWBA
 
User avatar
alexcherry
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:01 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:25 pm

Hi, yes, the first small issue - after installation you need to update version of unetlab to latest one - just run commands
apt-get update && apt-get install unetlab 
I think they will fix it soon.

Second question - when you add Mikrotik to Unetlab, you must chose "VNC" as type of default connection. After it, you click on the router icon and it will open your default VNC client. I'm using Chicken VNC and it works good. With VNC you get access to Mikrotik's CLI. But we want to access our lab routers with Winbox, true ? For achieving it, follow to the next step :

Add a network with type Pnet0 and connect this network to Mikrotik interface (you must setup IP address from your LAN or setup DHCP client on that Mikrotik interface) -> it will add a bridge to your physical interface and you can connect from PCs in your LAN to Mikrotik on Unetlab.

Write me please feedback. Maybe for last step you will need some more help. I don't run Unetlab on VMware now - I have physical machine with Unetlab Ubuntu distribution on it.
 
User avatar
alexap
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 3:20 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Tue May 10, 2016 8:48 pm

In gns3 you can connect to a router with winbox just by double clicking without loopback without putty-telnet?
 
leonset
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:09 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Thu May 12, 2016 9:51 am

In gns3 you can connect to a router with winbox just by double clicking without loopback without putty-telnet?
Not AFAIK, at least on Mac you have to setup a cloud device conected to a Tap interface in your MAC, then using Winbox neighbours (those 3 dots) virtual RouterOS will eventually show up. Anyway I always end up setting an administrative interface with an IP for each device...
 
User avatar
ilunne
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 3:14 am

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Sun Oct 02, 2016 6:24 pm

Great tutorial and works great!

May I ask you to do another one on unetlab? - http://www.unetlab.com
On the last release they added support for MikroTik RouterOS.
Would be great to see that too and your thought comparing gns and unetlab.
Thanks
Hi, Unetlab is an awesome software, GNS3 cannot compare with it.
I'm using it a lot, check here manual for installation - http://isp-servis.com/?p=363

I hope that many people will move to Unetlab from GNS3, because GNS3 is old stuff. Just try unetlab and you will see the difference. On unetlab there is support of many different vendors, environment is very stable and you can easily run hundreds of routers on it without loosing time with Idle PC settings. I have CCIE friends who were using Unetlab only for exam preparation.

Here is my last topology created in Unetlab for example, which I use in my Mikrotik trainings :

Image
how can i add a custom startup script for mikrotik chr?
 
krupal
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:20 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:31 pm

can any one please help me with this. Getting access on winbox for the 1st router connected to the switch. But cant get access to the other router. Please help
Untitled.png
please check the attached image. Followed every steps shown in this tutorial
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
jdisurja
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2017 6:57 am
Location: Indonesia

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Sat Apr 22, 2017 7:21 am

I got into trouble using GNS3+qemu. After I setting the mikrotik, interface, firewall, ip and then I save. The next day I open all the settings I made disappeared. Please help me

thank you
Sorry my English not very well....
 
kbuska
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 7:45 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Tue Jul 17, 2018 5:48 pm

I'm trying to get CHR working on EVE-NG and it works but the interfaces dont seem to line up.

I will put 192.168.1.1/24 on R1:ether1 and 192.168.1.2/24 on R2:ether1. I will make a connection from R1:ether1 and R2:ether1. I will then try to ping 192.168.1.2 from R1 with no success. I will move the IP address on R2 to ether4 and suddenly the pings start working.

Has anyone experienced this issue and if so, is there a fix or workaround on this? Having interfaces that don't match the diagram is very confusing.

Thank you!
 
kriszos
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:08 pm

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Wed Sep 05, 2018 8:42 pm

Has anyone experienced this issue and if so, is there a fix or workaround on this? Having interfaces that don't match the diagram is very confusing.
I am experiencing this issue too, and i got a solution:

1. you need to login to eve-ng

2. add new chr image http://www.eve-ng.net/documentation/how ... oud-router

3. mount this image
mount -o loop,offset=33554944 /opt/unetlab/addons/qemu/mikrotik-6.42.7/hda.qcow2 /mnt

4. open autorun file via text editor
nano /mnt/rw/autorun.scr

5. add the folowing:
:delay 5
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1p
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2p
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] name=ether3p
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] name=ether4p
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=ether5p
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] name=ether6p
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] name=ether7p
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] name=ether8p
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] name=ether9p
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] name=ether10p
set [ find default-name=ether11 ] name=ether11p
set [ find default-name=ether12 ] name=ether12p
set [ find default-name=ether13 ] name=ether13p
set [ find default-name=ether14 ] name=ether14p
set [ find default-name=ether15 ] name=ether15p
set [ find default-name=ether16 ] name=ether16p
set [ find default-name=ether17 ] name=ether17p
set [ find default-name=ether18 ] name=ether18p
set [ find default-name=ether19 ] name=ether19p
set [ find default-name=ether20 ] name=ether20p
set [ find default-name=ether21 ] name=ether21p
set [ find default-name=ether22 ] name=ether22p
set [ find default-name=ether23 ] name=ether23p
set [ find default-name=ether24 ] name=ether24p
set [ find default-name=ether25 ] name=ether25p
set [ find default-name=ether26 ] name=ether26p
set [ find default-name=ether27 ] name=ether27p
set [ find default-name=ether28 ] name=ether28p
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}00" ] name=ether1
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}01" ] name=ether2
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}02" ] name=ether3
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}03" ] name=ether4
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}04" ] name=ether5
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}05" ] name=ether6
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}06" ] name=ether7
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}07" ] name=ether8
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}08" ] name=ether9
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}09" ] name=ether10
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}0A" ] name=ether11
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}0B" ] name=ether12
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}0C" ] name=ether13
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}0D" ] name=ether14
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}0E" ] name=ether15
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}0F" ] name=ether16
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}10" ] name=ether17
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}11" ] name=ether18
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}12" ] name=ether19
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}13" ] name=ether20
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}14" ] name=ether21
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}15" ] name=ether22
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}16" ] name=ether23
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}17" ] name=ether24
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}18" ] name=sfp-sfpplus1
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}19" ] name=sfp-sfpplus2
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}1A" ] name=sfp-sfpplus3
set [ find orig-mac-address~"([0-9,A-F]{2}:){5}1B" ] name=sfp-sfpplus4
/tool romon
set enabled=yes secrets=romon_secret

6. save file and umount image
umount /mnt

7. ???
8. Profit
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1215
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Sun Jun 09, 2019 11:40 pm

I'm trying to get CHR working on EVE-NG and it works but the interfaces dont seem to line up.

I will put 192.168.1.1/24 on R1:ether1 and 192.168.1.2/24 on R2:ether1. I will make a connection from R1:ether1 and R2:ether1. I will then try to ping 192.168.1.2 from R1 with no success. I will move the IP address on R2 to ether4 and suddenly the pings start working.

Has anyone experienced this issue and if so, is there a fix or workaround on this? Having interfaces that don't match the diagram is very confusing.

Thank you!

Having similar issue with GNS3, suspect it is not EVE-NG but CHR image related.

Very frustrating!!
[admin@G10S11] > /int export
# jun/09/2019 20:39:22 by RouterOS 6.44.3
# software id =
#
#
#
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] name=ether1
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether2
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether3

MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1480
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Tue Jun 11, 2019 1:12 pm

No issues here on GNS3: pings ok from one end to other
[admin@MikroTik] /interface ethernet> export
# jun/11/2019 10:13:21 by RouterOS 6.44.3
# software id = 
#
#
#

2R-setup.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1480
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:21 pm

Just a heads-up: when running VPCS within the gns3-vm, it fully loads a core of cpu.
Running that same VPCS on the gns3server locally doesn't have this effefct: cpu load is minimal.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1215
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Thu Jun 13, 2019 12:49 am

@sebastia,
I created a new "project" in gns3 today and again, one of the my routers mixed up the ether ports.

Would you mind sharing a bit more of your setup, i.e. Which version of gns3, using virtualbox, VMware player, workstation, etc?
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1480
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: RouterOS Virtual Labs

Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:02 am

Now:
gns3 Version 2.1.20 (current), NPcap v0.995 (with wincap compatible api) and gns3 vm. (=only components installed)
The vm is running on Hyper-V on Win10Pro. The vm was built "manually": minimal install Ubuntu 18.04.2 server + gns3-server packages.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 26 guests