Community discussions

 
maxknax
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 1:36 pm

RouterOS x86 only one CPU Core

Sat Aug 29, 2015 1:45 pm

Hi,

our new and for weeks tested CCR1036-12G-4S died after one day of production use (reset after something like 15 Minutes, also without load, thanks to a broken PSU). The new one, I've bought the same day, died in under 24 Hours.... also, PSU Broken (completely) our Supplier has another one (probably from the same production line) and i don't want to try that one. SO, in the meantime our supplier is in contact to mikrotik to fine a Solution.

The Problem is, we are in the preparations for a Datacenter Move, the Dark Fiber to the new DataCenter is Connected and we have to change a few hundred IP- Addresses with their dependencies. At the moment we are using a virtual RouterOS on ESXi, which is running fine, but, we can't put the whole load on it, because jam sure, that 600 Mbit with like 600.000 PPS are to much for that. In three weeks, we are changing the datacenter and the preparations have to be completed until this day.

So in the meantime i made some Tests with RouterOS 6.31 on a HP Proliant DL360G7.
The Interesting Part is, that the System can use the SmartArray (SAS RAID1) and the optional installed Intel X5400 10Gbit NICs.

BUT, the System only recognizes one CPU Core, multi-cpu is yes, but why this is the case? There are 2x QuadCore XEON CPUs in the Server. Could the Demo License be the Reason for that?
 
jmginer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:56 am

Re: RouterOS x86 only one CPU Core

Sun Sep 06, 2015 2:13 pm

We are having the same issue, just happening since 6.31.
 
jmginer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:56 am

Re: RouterOS x86 only one CPU Core

Sun Sep 06, 2015 2:23 pm

Fixed downgrading to 6.30.4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 73 guests