Community discussions

 
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1312
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Winbox v3.16 released!

Mon Jul 02, 2018 2:35 pm

What's new in v3.16:

*) added back support for connecting to older RouterOS v6 versions;
*) fixed crash when connecting to newest RouterOS on MacOS wine;

If you experience version related issues, then please report them to support@mikrotik.com.

Winbox is available here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/download

If you try to upgrade directly from Winbox loader and version is not available, then you might need to wait for a while until cache in path between your device and our servers is refreshed.
 
Spidlacz
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 16, 2018 3:39 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Mon Jul 02, 2018 4:20 pm

It still remains a problem when I run Winbox with the parameters. Winbox looks for neighbors even if there is no reason to do so.
 
User avatar
tomaskir
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1086
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:32 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Mon Jul 02, 2018 4:58 pm

*) added back support for connecting to older RouterOS v6 versions;
Does this mean that Winbox is again able to download and execute DLLs received from external sources?
Unimus - configuration management, automation and backup solution
Mass Config Push, network-wide RouterOS upgrades, and more!
 
R1CH
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Mon Jul 02, 2018 5:28 pm

Hopefully it uses a whitelist approach and only executes DLLs with known hashes.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3225
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Mon Jul 02, 2018 7:19 pm

It's only older RouterOS v6. WinBox 3.15 didn't work with e.g. RouterOS 6.19 (probably others too). WinBox 3.16 works again. And no, support for dll-based versions didn't come back.
 
rtucci
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:44 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Wed Jul 04, 2018 8:17 pm

Since Winbox v3.15 (also in v3.16), the "Quick Set" window is messed up. v3.14 shows the window as expected.
I'm using Windows 10 Pro Version 1709.
I've tried clearing the cache but this didn't make a difference.

Finally problem was fixed by deleting %AppData%\Roaming\Mikrotik\Winbox folder.
Last edited by rtucci on Thu Jul 19, 2018 3:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1751
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 05, 2018 7:56 am

I have a crazy feature request.

Abandon the current GUI framework that WinBox is using and move to QT. Yes, I know it will be a LOT of work, but it will make life easier for Mikrotik developers, and allow Mikrotik to add more features in the long run.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
Kindis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:54 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 05, 2018 9:43 am

I have a crazy feature request.

Abandon the current GUI framework that WinBox is using and move to QT. Yes, I know it will be a LOT of work, but it will make life easier for Mikrotik developers, and allow Mikrotik to add more features in the long run.
I would go even further and say please rewrite all to a Progressive WebApp (PWA). That will make it OS independent and also adjust better to screen size. Would also make the admin tool a lot more modern.
 
chojrak11
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 10:37 am

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 05, 2018 10:33 am

I have a crazy feature request.

Abandon the current GUI framework that WinBox is using and move to QT. Yes, I know it will be a LOT of work, but it will make life easier for Mikrotik developers, and allow Mikrotik to add more features in the long run.
How did you guess they have any problem with this framework? :)
They just have more important priorities than "rewrites" of GUI tools. Like for example providing us with working WPA3 or adding features to RouterOS.
Green developers in their mid-20s would rewrite everything with no reason...
I would go even further and say please rewrite all to a Progressive WebApp (PWA). That will make it OS independent and also adjust better to screen size. Would also make the admin tool a lot more modern.
It'd be the worst decision ever made. Don't go that way, Mikrotik. I value the very lightweight tools you provide, their instant response times, low network requirements and high GUI update speeds. Web cannot provide that and you're gonna drown in endless JavaScript framework crap work and costly HTTP/Json garbage. Plus, instead of being 1.5 MB in size, it's going to be at least 500 MB. Please, don't even think about wasting your time with Electron or PWAs.
 
complex1
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 9:55 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 05, 2018 10:53 am

@chojrak11

+1
Kind regards,
Frank.
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 597
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 05, 2018 10:59 am

@chojrak11

+1
 
User avatar
vecernik87
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:19 am

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 05, 2018 11:04 am

JS dev here: Despite being fan of these PWA, electron and web technologies, this should be a no-go for manufacturer. Let them focus on CLI and API. Then, anyone can write web-like-interface, if he thinks it is going to be useful.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3225
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 05, 2018 3:19 pm

Don't touch my WinBox, or else! I don't know yet what else, I'm thinking about perhaps some haunting in dreams, which I can't do currently, but to avenge WinBox, I'd learn! :twisted:
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 767
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 05, 2018 3:46 pm

Since v3.15 when opening a static IPv6 route that has a link-local gateway causes 100% cpu usage on winbox using Win7 x64.
With a global address as gateway there is not cpu usage.
In the meantime everything stops updating in Winbox (all other windows don't show new info)

If I leave it open for over a few seconds winbox will disconnect completely from the router.

v3.14 works without any issues.


Oh, and I agree. Don't you dare change Winbox to some stupid Electron app. Winbox is perfect as it is. We DON'T want it to change.
 
fatonkastrati
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 1:27 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Fri Jul 06, 2018 1:36 pm

Hello everybody,
Nowadays I have problem connecting remotely as a user to mikrotik using winbox. Also problem to connect with webfig. In some Public IPs it works but in majority of them not. Do anybody have any informations about this issue?
The request of winbox is: could not connect to....IP!

Thanks,
Faton
 
User avatar
karlisi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 172
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 8:09 am
Location: Latvia

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Fri Jul 06, 2018 2:42 pm

Hello everybody,
Faton
Start new topic, please! This is for problems with Winbox v3.16 only!
---
Karlis
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 607
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Mon Jul 09, 2018 5:19 pm

Don't touch my WinBox, or else! I don't know yet what else, I'm thinking about perhaps some haunting in dreams, which I can't do currently, but to avenge WinBox, I'd learn! :twisted:
+1 (except a little bit more passive aggressively)
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, Networking Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
R1CH
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Mon Jul 09, 2018 7:56 pm

Winbox self-update is still vulnerable to MITM to execute arbitrary code. (ref: ticket 2018052822004611)
 
Kraken2k
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 1:50 pm
Location: Prague

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Tue Jul 10, 2018 2:54 pm

The problem with "Click Reconnect, then Winbox window disappears and after exactly 30 seconds automatically disconnect from device with Connection lost window appearing again" still persist

(first time spotted in v3.14 viewtopic.php?f=21&t=134940&start=50#p665710)
 
User avatar
pietroscherer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 3:05 pm
Location: RS, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:16 pm

The problem with "Click Reconnect, then Winbox window disappears and after exactly 30 seconds automatically disconnect from device with Connection lost window appearing again" still persist

(first time spotted in v3.14 viewtopic.php?f=21&t=134940&start=50#p665710)
The same here, running Crossover / MacOS.
Pietro Scherer
https://about.me/pietroscherer
Skype: pietroscherer
 
colinardo
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 9:02 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:54 pm

Since v3.15 when opening a static IPv6 route that has a link-local gateway causes 100% cpu usage on winbox using Win7 x64.
Have the same symptom here in the CAPsMAN Channel-List. Sometimes when copying channel and editing either frequency name or other items for that channel, the dialog freezes and does not respond to entries (Win7 x64).

Best regards
@colinardo
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4451
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:04 pm

I would welcome when the winbox-router connection is a little more patient in cases of network loss.
With brief network interrups, like an intermediate router rebooting or an access point re-associating or a PPPoE connection being re-made, the open winbox windows all fall back to the connection screen.
It would be nice when there was a configurable timeout or some option for patience in case of "network unreachable" replies. It could come back soon :-)
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 767
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:08 pm

I would welcome when the winbox-router connection is a little more patient in cases of network loss.
With brief network interrups, like an intermediate router rebooting or an access point re-associating or a PPPoE connection being re-made, the open winbox windows all fall back to the connection screen.
It would be nice when there was a configurable timeout or some option for patience in case of "network unreachable" replies. It could come back soon :-)
+1

Especially now with winbox 3 that completely hides the whole window when disconnected so you cannot see what was happening at the time that got disconnected.

Winbox 2 would keep the window open with all windows inside as they were at the time of the disconnection (and rarely would completely exit on disconnect).
 
User avatar
amt
Member
Member
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 2:05 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:37 am

The problem with "Click Reconnect, then Winbox window disappears and after exactly 30 seconds automatically disconnect from device with Connection lost window appearing again" still persist

(first time spotted in v3.14 viewtopic.php?f=21&t=134940&start=50#p665710)
same... every one have this problem ?
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 12, 2018 10:40 am

Confirm some problem.
 
sid5632
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 12, 2018 11:30 am

same... every one have this problem ?
Yep...
 
User avatar
alexvdbaan
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 12:12 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Mon Jul 16, 2018 9:49 am

The problem with "Click Reconnect, then Winbox window disappears and after exactly 30 seconds automatically disconnect from device with Connection lost window appearing again" still persist

(first time spotted in v3.14 viewtopic.php?f=21&t=134940&start=50#p665710)
same... every one have this problem ?
I have a CCR1009 (6.42.5) with a routed subnet connected through a cable connection and a fiber line through PPPoE. When I connect to my PPPoE fiber I get the 30 seconds disconnect. I also notice that my winbox stats (time/cpu/uptime) all remain on 00:00:00. When I connect to my cable connection on the same box this issue doesn't appear, my connection remains stable and I receive the winbox stats after 2 seconds. I also tested this on a RB3011 with 6.40.8 and fiber PPPoE, same issue: no stats and 30 second disconnect.

When downloading winbox 3.12 my connection to the PPPoE connections remain stable and I receive my winbox stats immediately, this goes for the CCR1009 & the RB3011
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4451
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:51 am

That could well be an MTU issues. Those routed subnets on cable are in fact delivered as a VPN and have quite low MTU, like 1456 or so.
You need to set that on your interface or you will have strange issues.
 
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1312
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:17 am

We are aware of problem that Winbox disconnects after a small inactivity period if specific windows are opened. We will try to fix this problem as soon as possible.
 
User avatar
Kickoleg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 3:13 pm
Location: Yverdon-les-Bains, Suisse

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Tue Jul 17, 2018 12:34 pm

winbox 3.16 - impossible add ip address for bridge .. .immediately dissconnect without adding ip address ...
testing in this sitatution :
WAP LTE kit, SXT LTE kit coneecting throut the cable with port ether1 from laptop...
reset no defaults -> add bridge "Bridge" mode=no -> add port ether1 to bridge -> add ip address 192.168.X.1/24 -> imeediately dissconect without adding ip address
Version router 6.42.6
Very disappointed with the latest products Mikrotik ...
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE certified
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8018
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Tue Jul 17, 2018 1:43 pm

Are you sure you're not disconnected on "add port ether1 to bridge"? How do you connect to the router? I can't repeat such problem on my virtual ROS...
Russian-speaking forum: http://forum.mikrotik.by. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
Kickoleg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 3:13 pm
Location: Yverdon-les-Bains, Suisse

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:45 pm

Are you sure you're not disconnected on "add port ether1 to bridge"? How do you connect to the router? I can't repeat such problem on my virtual ROS...
I'm pretty sure ... disconnect if I add to bridge port i understand what mac-address changes ... and here situation when i add to bridge ip address it disconnect and not write ip address ...
And i have old winbox version 2.2.18 and i can configure ip address without problemm ....
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE certified
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 767
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Tue Jul 17, 2018 3:39 pm

Since v3.15 when opening a static IPv6 route that has a link-local gateway causes 100% cpu usage on winbox using Win7 x64.
Have the same symptom here in the CAPsMAN Channel-List. Sometimes when copying channel and editing either frequency name or other items for that channel, the dialog freezes and does not respond to entries (Win7 x64).

Best regards
@colinardo
And another place this bug occurs is when I have an EoIP tunnel and I click on the MTU field. It doesn't occur when adding a new EoIP tunnel, only when editing an existing one that doesn't have the MTU field configured yet.
 
neyla12
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 1:11 am

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Wed Jul 18, 2018 3:40 am

Have the same symptom here in the CAPsMAN Channel-List too.
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 767
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:57 pm

Yeah, the bug is present in many places.

IPv6 static routes with link-local gateways will cause 100% cpu and disconnect.
Editing and EoIP tunnel and setting the MTU (when not already set) will cause 100% cpu and disconnect.
Copying an SSTP Client interface will cause 100% cpu and disconnect.
Copying an OVPN Client interface will cause 100% cpu and disconnect.
Copying an EoIP interface will cause 100% cpu and disconnect.
Just opening any PPP secret will cause 100% cpu and disconnect.
And as mentioned (but I haven't tested it myself) also CAPsMAN Channel-List causes the same problem.

When I say 100% I mean winbox consumes 100% cpu (single core) on the host PC. Not ROS.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5549
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 19, 2018 5:01 pm

Win10 and linux+wine did not experience any of your listed problems.
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 767
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 19, 2018 5:07 pm

On Win7 x64 the problems exist.
 
sid5632
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Thu Jul 19, 2018 9:02 pm

I left a CHR with just the Dude Settings dialog open and closed Winbox.
When I re-opened it, it had the IP Settings dialog open instead.
This is perfectly repeatable across at least ROS 6.42.6 and 6.43rc44 so I conclude it's another Winbox problem.
Bizarre!
 
sell4bids
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:24 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Re: Winbox v3.16 released!

Fri Jul 20, 2018 4:43 pm

Have the same symptom here in the CAPsMAN Channel-List too.
Sell4Bids is an Ultra-Cool Super-Easy App for Auctioning off your Stuff & Listing your Jobs. It’s as easy as taking a Selfie!
https://www.sell4bids.com/

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests