Page 1 of 1

Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2015 2:11 pm
by strods
What's new in v3.0:

*) do not reset user name & password when one of the routers is selected in neighbours list;

What's new in v3.0rc17:

*) discover older version RouterOS routers and SwOS switches as well;

What's new in v3.0rc16:

*) fixed problem where it was not possible to connect to router through RoMON if
Open in New Window was enabled;

What's new in v3.0rc15:

*) make "Install & Upgrade" button work again;
*) fixed crash when typing Ctrl-D in empty terminal window;

What's new in v3.0rc14:

*) show properly advanced mode on start up;
*) make console use whole terminal window width on reopen;

What's new in v3.0rc13:

*) allow to specify RoMON agent via command line;
*) fixed window size when Winbox is opened first time;

What's new in v3.0rc12:

*) added "clear cache" command to Tools menu;

What's new in v3.0rc11:

*) fixed session saving;
*) move cursor to password or login field when host is selected in address list
or in neighbours

What's new in v3.0rc10:

*) remember first window size;
*) fixed crash when trying to connect to the router;
*) fixed connecting by mac addresses on Windows with multiple network
cards (needs at least RouterOS v6.29 on the router as well);
*) added back keyboard short-cuts for tables (INS for add, DEL for remove
and all other with Ctrl prefixes);
*) added support for Shift+Ins, Ctrl+Ins, Shift+Del short-cuts in text entry fields;
*) fixed crash when connecting to v5 routers;
*) fixed problem where group column contents were not shown;

What's new in v3.0rc9:

*) added advanced mode;

What's new in v3.0rc8:

*) added RoMON support;
*) show default values in CAPsMAN settings;
*) fixed crash when reopening ping or profile window;

What's new in v3.0rc6:

*) allow to in-line comments per table bases as well;
*) remember table filters in current sessions;
*) remember Torch window column sorting order & visibility;
*) by default hide all passwords;
*) remember that session was <own> on reconnects;

What's new in v3.0rc5:

*) fixed problem where active session was not loaded immediately on connect;

What's new in v3.0rc4:

*) fixed problem were secure connections when opening in new window were not closed;
*) fixed problem when in-line-comment added comment column
where no comments were allowed;
*) added save session to Session menu;

What's new in v3.0rc3:

*) fixed problem where in-line-comments setting to affected only visible tabs;
*) allow to move session file folder;
*) allow to choose session file from any place;
*) fixed embedded table size;

What's new in v3.0rc2:

*) allow to make object list windows smaller;
*) support connecting to v5 routers with "Open In New Window";
*) do not save last session password if address list is encrypted;
*) fixed problem where "open in new window" didn't work;
*) fixed crash on session save;
*) fixed crash when opening ip web proxy access window;
*) handle correctly sessions that have ':' in their names;

What's new in v3.0rc1:

*) made global setting for comment in-lining;
*) added session management;
*) added ability to connect to multiple routers at once;
*) added ability to save address list in another place;
*) added ability to encrypt address list file;
*) fixed Dst. Address filter in ip routes;
*) make Winbox work with TeamViewer;
*) report connection & disconnect status in-place;

What's new in v3.0beta3:

*) make log table show last entries automatically;
*) fixed problem were changing managed entries made them disappear;
*) when sorting by groups in-line category headers as well;
*) added "New Winbox" button;
*) fixed crash when opening tools|profile;

What's new in v3.0beta2:

*) fixed problem where Winbox crashed if Wirless-fp package was installed on the router;
*) fixed problem where Winbox crashed if Activate button was pressed in Stores menu;

What's new in v3.0beta1:

*) implemented self upgrade;
*) added ability to open new session in new window;

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 10:58 am
by pdf
I still have serious issues of missing menus with 5.x versions.

I deleted the whole data into the %appdata%\Mikrotik\Winbox\ folder. The first time I open a version 5.x routeros, menus are there. The second time, I have missing menu items (Wireless, PPP, Routing)

It's unusable for everybody has versions 5.x and 4.x

It's the same problem that I am having since versions > RC3

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 12:52 pm
by Cha0s
To me, when I connect to a <6.x version I get the old winbox 2.x interface.
No missing menus for me.

Also connecting to older versions it remembers on which of my monitors the window was last loaded (standard winbox 2.x behavior).

But connecting to 6.x versions it will always load the window in the same monitor as the winbox loader which is very annoying.
Please make winbox remember on which monitor its session should be started.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:09 pm
by upower3
Just wanted to ask: in 3.0rc2 for example I was able to set "Notes" and "Group" for each entry in "Address list". In latest 3.0rc and in 3.0 release I see no such a field, but it display notes for old entries.

Here is the example from 3.0rc2: http://prntscr.com/90h17z , here is what I see in 3.0 release: http://prntscr.com/90h1ry (note there is no Notes and Group fields at all)

Any chance to display these fields again?

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:11 pm
by Cha0s
You need to enable 'Advanced mode' to show those fields.

Click on Tools > Advanced Mode and should be ok.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 9:16 am
by dadaniel
Is recognized by AVG 2016
winboxvir.jpg

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 9:33 am
by normis
Is recognized by AVG 2016
You should click on the button that reports a false positive.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:54 pm
by BoingoNOC
how do I add am image to show the missing menu items when opening WinBox v3.0 with rOS versions lower than 6.0?
I am missing allot of menu items and have to run 2 different versions of WinBox and that is annoying.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:55 pm
by normis
Use the ATTACHMENTS option when posting in the forum:
Screenshot 2015-11-11 15.54.59.png

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:06 pm
by BoingoNOC
Missing menu options.
Please see screen shots
MenuMissing2.png

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 10:35 am
by strods
We finally managed to reproduce missing menus issue. It is reported to our developers. It will be fixed as soon as possible. if you will not use "Open in New Window" option, then it should work just fine.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 3:38 pm
by BoingoNOC
We finally managed to reproduce missing menus issue. It is reported to our developers. It will be fixed as soon as possible. if you will not use "Open in New Window" option, then it should work just fine.
Thank you for this, and yes that does work.
That feature is very handy and I hope you are able to fix it soon.

Once again, thank you.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2015 12:18 am
by rtlx
Guys, PLEASE, sign digitally Winbox executable. There are so many malware programs out there today and since your products are used on a very large scale, you are the target for criminals.

You can get Microsoft Authenticode Certificate based on at least SHA-256 at very resonable price today. Please, do this for the the safety of your customers and your business.

And it would be also nice to put SHA-256 hash instead of MD5 on download site. PGP signature and HTTPS access also would be very nice.


Thank you very much.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2015 10:16 pm
by Percanta
Hi, good day. when i use winbox 3 selecting "open in a new window" logins in unsecure mode (ROS v5), when i unselect "open in a new window", it logins in secure mode. In ROS v6 is secure both modes, thx

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 7:14 am
by CyB3RMX
Any uptade to use winbox 3 on rOS 6.33 on a Mac?

Thanks! :)

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 4:06 pm
by Campano
For Mac, you can donwload from http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=100956
open the package, and replace winbox.exe with new version :D

works fine.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 8:22 am
by normis
For Mac, you can donwload from http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=100956
open the package, and replace winbox.exe with new version :D

works fine.
Or you can download from the manual. MacOS and Linux Winbox can also update themselves when you click "Tools -> Check for update". You don't need to download again.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 6:53 pm
by Balmungmp5
I'm having issue MAC telneting into routers with this version of Winbox. 2.2.18 does not have this issue when run side by side.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 12:05 pm
by Testinodele
Really Amazing news for me,
Thanks ,

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 1:59 pm
by Kraken2k
I like to use this one :) good work!

Found only one small thing: if you have one instance of Winbox and connected to multiple devices through "Open in new Window", then if the connection is lost to multiple devices, you have multiple "Router <ip> has been disconnected <time> ago" windows with different "Connect To" but with the same "Note" field even if it was different saved entries with different "Note".

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:13 am
by dobrumir
how to change the name in the note field winbox 3.0
mikr.jpg

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:18 am
by normis
Click "Tools" -> "Advanced" and you will see the Note field

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:01 pm
by dobrumir
Click "Tools" -> "Advanced" and you will see the Note field
Thank you, now noticed

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:39 am
by Ansy
I see PoE Out Voltage values are the same for every interface because of passive PoE implementation sheme in RB devices, so this is a global value for certain device.

It uses whole wide column in Winbox Interface List table. But it's very important indicator -- what's about PSU health? Is UPS battery applied? How long will APs live on it?

IMHO it'll be useful to place PoE Out Voltage indication in the Winbox upper Dashboard, where CPU, Memory, Uptime, Date, Time values placed now. May be in addition to Interface List.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 6:14 pm
by nkourtzis
Although the "advanced" setting remains checked among different runs of the program, the extra fields become hidden until the setting is unchecked and checked again. Same on all my 3 PCs, one of them with windows 7 and one with 10.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:18 pm
by NetVicious
Hi!

Where's the option to detect the near Mirkotik devices using broadcast ?

On the Winbox 2.0 there was a button with 3 dots at the left of the "connect" button.

I thought this function was moved to the Neightbors tab on Winbox 3. When it was a beta I thought it won't work due to work in progress, but now we have the final 3.0 version I see it's not working or that tab it's for another function.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:20 pm
by normis
Hi!

Where's the option to detect the near Mirkotik devices using broadcast ?

On the Winbox 2.0 there was a button with 3 dots at the left of the "connect" button.

I thought this function was moved to the Neightbors tab on Winbox 3. When it was a beta I thought it won't work due to work in progress, but now we have the final 3.0 version I see it's not working or that tab it's for another function.
Neighbors works fine. It does exactly the same as the three dots button.
What do you have there? Are you using Winbox 3.0 (not beta)?

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Sat Dec 12, 2015 7:32 pm
by swisstico
Hello guys,

I have a question about WinBox 3.0.

In your newsletter 68, page 7 (last), Section RouterOS v6.33 released, it says:
Together with RouterOS v6.33 we have also released the full
WinBox 3. New features include separation of all files from
RouterOS (WinBox is now portable), grouping of saved routers...
What are the parameters to make Winbox portable?
We are really expecting this option because we use it a lot in client's computers and don't want to delete mikrotik's folder in appdata each time we use it.

We didn't find any documentation about this option and would really apreciate your answer.

Thanks!

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 10:07 pm
by freemannnn
Hello guys,

I have a question about WinBox 3.0.

In your newsletter 68, page 7 (last), Section RouterOS v6.33 released, it says:
Together with RouterOS v6.33 we have also released the full
WinBox 3. New features include separation of all files from
RouterOS (WinBox is now portable), grouping of saved routers...
What are the parameters to make Winbox portable?
We are really expecting this option because we use it a lot in client's computers and don't want to delete mikrotik's folder in appdata each time we use it.

We didn't find any documentation about this option and would really apreciate your answer.

Thanks!
We are really expecting this option because we use it a lot in client's computers and don't want to delete mikrotik's folder in appdata each time we use it.

exactly

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 9:26 am
by normis
Just put Winbox.exe in your USB drive. You can specify the Winbox folder location in the Winbox settings. It can be in Dropbox or the USB drive itself

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 10:16 am
by NetVicious
Neighbors works fine. It does exactly the same as the three dots button.
What do you have there? Are you using Winbox 3.0 (not beta)?
Here it's not working. I don't know If I disabled something but running the old winbox 2 on a computer with a Routerboard as router of the network nothing it's shown on the three dots window or in the neightbors tab on Winbox 3.

Looking at the connections of the firewall on the Routerboard I see a destination 255.255.255.255:5678 udp package entering but nothing it's shown on the old v2 Winbox or v3 Winbox.

I checked the Firewall of the Routerboard and I disabled all the input drop rules but nothing.

All these test were done with a Winbox v3 opened on the same computer where I ran another Winbox v3 or the old v2 Winbox.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 9:18 pm
by macsrwe
Here it's not working. I don't know If I disabled something but running the old winbox 2 on a computer with a Routerboard as router of the network nothing it's shown on the three dots window or in the neightbors tab on Winbox 3.
I also have also been seeing the "no neighbors for five minutes" behavior in the past few days with Winbox 3. This was a problem of long standing during beta, which was fixed in the final release candidate, and worked well (like Winbox 2) for many weeks until recently. Last night, for example, I had to reinitialize a returned unit that was running 6.30, and Winbox refused to see it as a neighbor (though Neighbor Viewer picked it up right away).

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 10:46 am
by philippetev
Minor bug spotted. Winbox 3.0 shows this in the log:
User admin logged in from FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF via winbox
Also the same MAC for logout too. Version 2.x shows that MAC correctly. Tested on Windows 10 and OS X.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2015 7:35 am
by cmjiparana
Hello friends!
Updated the Mikrotik for review 6.34.rc21 on 11th December and after that I can not connect through the WinBox. It is only on the screen with the information Logging ... Use PC with Linux. It has some form of return to the previous version through command? It would be a problem with the version of WinBox have compatibility with the RC?
Anyone who can help, give thanks.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 10:11 am
by Gaston
Wenn will there be a new version to fix the missing menues ? I have the switch menu missing from my RB3011 while it is present in WebFig and also in WebBox for my CCR and CRS125.

I have disabled the "Open in New Window" option with no success.

RouterOS 6.34rc27

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Fri Jan 01, 2016 7:33 pm
by raffav
hi
On windows 10 pro x64
winbox lost information of my address list when they are protected by master pass

i am getting the same bug on 2 computer with same version os windows

i reproduced by disconnecting the cable and the error ocorres with open on new windows checked or not

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Fri Jan 01, 2016 7:36 pm
by raffav
more sreenshot

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:44 pm
by rwf
Missing Menu Items

When I connect with Winbox 3.0 to a 750G that is running 5.25 or 5.21 , some menu items are missing in the GUI. The ones I can think of right now are IP>Hotspot, IP>DHCP Client, IP>DHCP Server commands. Others are also missing. When is this expected to be fixed?

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 1:55 pm
by optodsl
Hi

Winbox doesn't start for me.
The winbox window flashes so fast that you can barely see it then nothing happens at all.
No error messages, nothing in antivirus log.

Any Ideas, thanks
(win 7 64)

Re: Winbox3.0 released! - screen problem

Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:39 am
by some
Hello,
Using Winbox 3 on laptop with normal screen resolution 1366 x 768.
If you enter QuickSet, Wisp AP, there is no room for a whole window, inclusive without Windows bar. Part of the window is out of screen.
Maybe is needed vertical navigation bar, programers.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:36 pm
by BoingoNOC
Missing Menu Items

When I connect with Winbox 3.0 to a 750G that is running 5.25 or 5.21 , some menu items are missing in the GUI. The ones I can think of right now are IP>Hotspot, IP>DHCP Client, IP>DHCP Server commands. Others are also missing. When is this expected to be fixed?

Uncheck the option Open in a New Window and you will have your menu options back.
I was having the same issue, they are aware of it and working toward a resolution, this allowed me to see the missing menu options.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:39 pm
by BoingoNOC
We finally managed to reproduce missing menus issue. It is reported to our developers. It will be fixed as soon as possible. if you will not use "Open in New Window" option, then it should work just fine.

Do you have an update on getting this resolved?

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 7:38 am
by BobcatGuy
Anyone notice that when you go to the Ethernet Interface, click on GENERAL TAB, that it has Bandwidth (Rx/Tx):
Anyone try changing those values, I do on occasion, to limit data to a device for Netflix Hog's
Anyone notice that the interface list shows, Tx value before Rx Value?
Anyone notice that they are reversed when looking at the details of any interface, and don't control what they claim to control, but rather the opposite?

I'm sure there are more of these issues in winbox 3, but how did no one notice this before release?

close window session after session broken

Posted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 9:28 pm
by Edoras
When session is broken for any reason (lost connection, restart remote mikrotik, ...), winbox 3.0 session is closed automaticly. In older versions in Winbox 2.x when session was broken, it was just displayed warning "Session closed", but untill I click to "ok" button, window of the session was still opened.
It was often very helpfull and usefull, because I can look "ex post" to last configuration of the router. I used it sometime, when lost connection to remote side and it didn't connect back ... I looked to last configuration of the remote side. Now the session is closed automaticly and I can not look later to last configuration. Sometimes session is broken after use command "wireless scan ... duration..." . In old version 2.x I could see all scanned networks, when session was broken. Now I can not see scanned networks, because window is closed immediatelly.
Would be fine, if window could stay opened after session is broken.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2016 11:48 am
by Ansy
MT guys,
Is it possible to add graphical field History (Upload/Download) into Queue List table? Looking like History field in Tools - Traceroute result table.

It would be very useful to monitor bandwidth distribution with another one dimension (time) in addition to sorted by Upload/Download (Avg) Rates Simple Queues list.

Re: Winbox3.0 released!

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2016 3:17 pm
by strods