Page 1 of 1

Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2016 3:17 pm
by strods
What's new in v3.1:

*) fixed problem where on startup all the fields were not shown in advanced mode;
*) fixed problem where Alt-Tab made popup menu non clickable;
*) connect to v5 routeros properly (without missing ppp & ipv6 menus);
*) made Exit to go back to Connect window if it wasn't in "open-in-new-window" mode;
*) fixed table sorting by version column;
*) fixed managed table filtering by groups;
*) support all the latest routerboards;
*) show only alive romon neighbors in neighbor table;

http://download2.mikrotik.com/routeros/ ... winbox.exe

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2016 3:27 pm
by CyberTod
With this change :
*) made Exit to go back to Connect window if it wasn't in "open-in-new-window" mode;
If used with from command line with parameters (for example using from within Dude) this parameter is not used even if there is a check mark on it. And exiting the session returns to router selection which is not convenient at all.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2016 5:49 pm
by kolorasta
Winbox "Check for updates" seems not to work
winbox2016-01-29_12-46-16.jpg

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2016 5:56 pm
by sergejs
kolorasta, thank you very much for the report. We are working on the issue.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 10:22 am
by eugenics61
hAP Lite, RouterOS 6.34

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:39 pm
by kometchtech
RB3011UiAS-RM

It is a CPU frequency are not visible.
arm_635rc1.PNG

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 1:21 pm
by Cha0s
Any chance you will make winbox 3 remember on which monitor display it should load each session?
Working on multiple monitors with multiple winbox instances from multiple routers, the old winbox 2 behavior is a must.
Especially when monitors have different resolutions (thus remembering on which monitor to load each session will not mess up the windows arrangements)

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 59#p506559
Also connecting to older versions it remembers on which of my monitors the window was last loaded (standard winbox 2.x behavior).

But connecting to 6.x versions it will always load the window in the same monitor as the winbox loader which is very annoying.
Please make winbox remember on which monitor each session should be started.
Also storing winbox session data on a Boxcryptor volume it will cause the error "ERROR: Could not create file" when trying to connect to v5.x installations. Connecting to an old 2.9.x installation works fine. (I don't have a 3.x or 4.x installation to check at the moment).

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:20 pm
by hashbang
Will 3.1 resolve cursor problem on wine? The cursor displays slightly left of actual position which makes it very difficult to edit the fields.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:33 pm
by strods
Cha0s - Make sure that you have administrator privileges and in file path there are no specific symbols;
hashbang - This is problem of Wine not Winbox. You have to adjust it yourself. Winbox is tool for Windows;
kometchtech - This is not issue of Winbox. We will tyr to fix this in upcmoning RouterOS versions. Meanwhile you can see this under "/system routerboard settings"
kolorasta - Upgrade now works just fine. It was issue of cache. between our servers and you computer.
eugenics61 - We will look into this.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:11 pm
by Cha0s
Cha0s - Make sure that you have administrator privileges and in file path there are no specific symbols;
I do have administrator privileges and the path is simply "E:\boxcryptor\winbox3\" so no weird characters there.
Just install a demo version of boxcryptor and try it yourself.
Boxcryptor creates a virtual drive on which you store data and it AES encrypts/decrypts them on the fly before writing them to the real storage (which is on a different path). Winbox cannot write on this folder when connecting to v5.x installations. 6.x and 2.9.x works fine. Sessions and Addresses also are being saved fine.

What about remembering on which monitor each session should load?
This feature works perfectly fine on winbox 2.x. Why remove a perfectly good feature from version 3?

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:26 pm
by freemannnn
/system routerboard on hap lite does not show anything. at 3.0 is fine

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 9:53 pm
by Toigoweb
/system routerboard on hap lite does not show anything. at 3.0 is fine

Same for me.

Lot of bug with Winbox and latest firmware.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:32 pm
by elgrandiegote
In winbox 3.0 works fine, but in winbox 3.1 shows the port number in 0
2016-01-31_17-23-20.png

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 4:24 am
by elgrandiegote
It would not be appropriate to maintain a scheme similar to RouterOS with winbox ( stable , bug fix, and release candidate ) to prevent these problems ...

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 6:42 am
by scampbell
hAP Lite, RouterOS 6.34
+1 but only after updating Bios from 3.24 to 3.29 :-)

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 6:52 am
by scampbell
The issue with /tool e-mail being set in Winbox on a hAP still is happening.

To reproduce this, configure in Winbox the Tool E-Mail server then open CLI and go /tool e-mail print
email1.PNG
Note the lack of address in the CLI.

Simply issue the /tool e-mail set address=x.x.x.x followed by /tool e-mail print and all ok.
email2.PNG

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 8:36 am
by strods
We have found issue with hAP lite and missing information. We will fix it in next release.
Toigoweb - what does "lot of bug" mean? Can you give examples?
Everyone - please report to support@mikrotik.com with description of your problem and screen shots. Forum is for users. If you want to have resolution to your issues, then you should report to support.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:45 am
by Toigoweb
We have found issue with hAP lite and missing information. We will fix it in next release.
Toigoweb - what does "lot of bug" mean? Can you give examples?
Everyone - please report to support@mikrotik.com with description of your problem and screen shots. Forum is for users. If you want to have resolution to your issues, then you should report to support.
Ok, I'm Going to list Bug via e-mail... forum is just to know if I'm alone or not with the bugs so : I'am alone --> my bug on config ... a

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:47 am
by NetVicious
Winbox 3.1 doesn't fix the Neighbors problem on the detection of RouterOs in the same network.

I'm connecting with a RB450G using the mac address but the neighbors tab doesn't shows nothing.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 12:44 pm
by strods
For ND to work 100% you must have latest Winbox and routers must be upgraded to 6.33 at least.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 8:38 pm
by docmarius
Is there an option to get winbox3 legacy behavior, so the winbox connection dialog does not reopen on winbox close?

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 1:15 pm
by strods
About hAP lite issue - starting from 6.35rc3 you will be able to see all related information on Winbox if you will use Winbox 3.1. For hAP lite devices which use older RouterOS than 6.35rc3 you will need next Winbox version (3.2) which is not built yet.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 1:20 pm
by kez
hello support
I use Winbox 3.1 almost perfectly via WineSkin.
I know it is not direct supported and it's not an Winbox fault, but there is no drag and drop support on Wine between Windows applications and Mac OS X host.
I would like to suggest 2 new buttons: Download File and Upload File.
When you click on Download File, a new window will ask you when you would like to save the file(like "save as" standard).
When you click on Upload File, a new window will ask you where is the file you would like to upload(like "open file" standard).

Thanks!

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2016 10:11 am
by Stillhard
Is there an option to get winbox3 legacy behavior, so the winbox connection dialog does not reopen on winbox close?
Yes, i need this too, its for security purpose, so if for ex. i forgot to close the winbox and left the pc and winbox's window opened, a dc will close the winbox not exposing the Login and password and let other easily push that Connect button and messing around...

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2016 10:51 pm
by alexboroda
RouterOS v6.33.5, v6.34
Firmware: 3.29
HW: hAP Lite (RB941-2nD)

Master Port settings is not available in winbox 3.1.

Image
Image

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:06 am
by sup5
There still is no fix for the high DPI setting.
I got trunked lines all over the place with Windows-7 DPI set to 150% and Classic Theme.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:17 am
by hashbang
Cha0s - Make sure that you have administrator privileges and in file path there are no specific symbols;
hashbang - This is problem of Wine not Winbox. You have to adjust it yourself. Winbox is tool for Windows;
kometchtech - This is not issue of Winbox. We will tyr to fix this in upcmoning RouterOS versions. Meanwhile you can see this under "/system routerboard settings"
kolorasta - Upgrade now works just fine. It was issue of cache. between our servers and you computer.
eugenics61 - We will look into this.
this problem came up with ver 3. till version 2 there was no problem.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 2:05 pm
by juanvi
Trying to drag and drop .npk files from win7 intro ROs packages window for upgrading and it is not possible. Working well with Winbox2.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:39 pm
by scampbell
We have found issue with hAP lite and missing information. We will fix it in next release.
Toigoweb - what does "lot of bug" mean? Can you give examples?
Everyone - please report to support@mikrotik.com with description of your problem and screen shots. Forum is for users. If you want to have resolution to your issues, then you should report to support.
The whole idea of this forum is for us to discuss issues and solutions. By reporting and discussing possible bugs here we can alert other testers to issues, get their confirmation or solutions, and at the same time hopefully Mikrotik may be paying some attention as well.

Open discussion of problems is a good thing I think.

If we report these "new" issues only to support it does not necessarily help others or save them wasting time on known issues - just my opinion :-)

Oh, and support may get bombarded with unconfirmed bug e-mail's :lol:

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 8:15 am
by jarda
You can write here whatever but as soon you inform support they can fix it.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 1:12 pm
by 1001001
Hello,

I find it horribly annoying that winbox doesn't fully close after breaking hitting the x when connected to a device.
I configure hundreds of devices everyday that completly breaks my workflow.
Could please, pretty please revert to fully closing the application on hitting the x?

Best regards

1001001

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 1:27 pm
by juanvi
Trying to drag and drop .npk files from win7 intro ROs packages window for upgrading and it is not possible. Working well with Winbox2.
SOLVED
Disable Windows UAC completely for make it work. This was not needed in winbox2. Admin rights too.

Thanks Martins!

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 2:59 pm
by strods
We have received few complaints from users that AVG is recognising Winbox as infected. We did contact AVG and they have white listed Winbox. After AVG upgrade Winbox should not be recognised as a threat by AVG.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 4:40 pm
by w0lt
I've always been thinking about asking, but never could remember when the opportunity arose... But I would like to request that "Torch" have it's own menu button at the root level, instead of having to go to tools. I use it so much, it would make it simpler..

Opinions? 8)

-tp

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 10:23 am
by PSob
on first connect to device 6.34.1
winbox 3.1 ignore current setting /ip ipsec peer dh-group=modp2048
seen as modp1024, and if for example change comments for this peer, winbox reset dh-group to modp1024

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2016 5:43 pm
by elgrandiegote
In winbox 3.0 works fine, but in winbox 3.1 shows the port number in 0
2016-01-31_17-23-20.png
Any news on this bug?

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2016 10:45 pm
by GustWoltmann
That's a great news ever.
I am surprised after I hear this news.
Thanks for this great news.

Gustavo Woltmann

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2016 10:53 pm
by MartijnVdS
I've always been thinking about asking, but never could remember when the opportunity arose... But I would like to request that "Torch" have it's own menu button at the root level, instead of having to go to tools. I use it so much, it would make it simpler..

Opinions? 8)
In lots of places (interface lists mostly), you can right-click to get to Torch.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 8:50 pm
by AiroSam
Hello,

I find it horribly annoying that winbox doesn't fully close after breaking hitting the x when connected to a device.
I configure hundreds of devices everyday that completly breaks my workflow.
Could please, pretty please revert to fully closing the application on hitting the x?

Best regards

1001001
^This

Would it be possible to add a check-box underneath the "Autosave Session", "Open In New Window" etc. buttons, which allows you to choose if you want Winbox to fully close or not?

Thanks for all your hard work, Mikrotik!

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:10 pm
by Cha0s
Hello,

I find it horribly annoying that winbox doesn't fully close after breaking hitting the x when connected to a device.
I configure hundreds of devices everyday that completly breaks my workflow.
Could please, pretty please revert to fully closing the application on hitting the x?

Best regards

1001001
^This

Would it be possible to add a check-box underneath the "Autosave Session", "Open In New Window" etc. buttons, which allows you to choose if you want Winbox to fully close or not?

Thanks for all your hard work, Mikrotik!
++

Also another minor inconvenience is that the Winbox loader window does not close when you press the escape button.
On winbox 2.x it closes with esc. It's not that big of a deal, but it breaks my workflow :)
It should be rather trivial to add this.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:25 am
by erebusodora
Where i set group or note in Winbox 3.1. Interface or wireless windows (minimum size) in winbox is too large i want to use this space.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 3:15 pm
by sars
Just put Winbox.exe in your USB drive. You can specify the Winbox folder location in the Winbox settings. It can be in Dropbox or the USB drive itself
It does not make Winbox 3.0 fully portable becouse the other configs puts in ...\AppData\Roaming\Mikrotik\Winbox
Or in this realease it fixed too and not only sessions stored in custom folders?

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 5:54 am
by coylh
What is the winbox3.1 checksum?

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 10:15 am
by amixp
Good day! Where to send a request to add functionality in Winbox? I want a button in the edit window DHCP LEASE - "Wake-on-LAN". It is comfortable to Wake computers.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 12:27 am
by Chupaka
Good day! Where to send a request to add functionality in Winbox?
support@mikrotik.com

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 4:50 am
by macsrwe
Trying to drag and drop .npk files from win7 intro ROs packages window for upgrading and it is not possible. Working well with Winbox2.
SOLVED
Disable Windows UAC completely for make it work. This was not needed in winbox2. Admin rights too.

Thanks Martins!
I upgraded to the most recent version of Winbox 3.1 last week, and since then drag and drop simply doesn't work. I always set winbox and netinstall to run as administrator, and I've disabled UAC and it still hasn't solved the problem. When I try to drag into the Winbox window, I get the forbidden sign (Image). This makes Winbox entirely useless for configuring new units. I'm going to have to go to another PC and copy back an older version. This really needs to get fixed.

Posted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 4:59 am
by jarda
Running winbox 3.1 in win 7 ultimate 64bit with normal user rights without any problems. No need for admin rights at all, anything with uac. I have not seen personally any similar problems anywhere. I am pretty sure that your problems are linked to operation system and its settings more than to the winbox itself.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 4:07 pm
by WirelessRudy
Hello,

I find it horribly annoying that winbox doesn't fully close after breaking hitting the x when connected to a device.
I configure hundreds of devices everyday that completly breaks my workflow.
Could please, pretty please revert to fully closing the application on hitting the x?

Best regards

1001001
^This

Would it be possible to add a check-box underneath the "Autosave Session", "Open In New Window" etc. buttons, which allows you to choose if you want Winbox to fully close or not?

Thanks for all your hard work, Mikrotik!
Same here. I spend now 5% of my time closing winbox sessions I don't use anymore.
Just a button to hit that makes the session go not to come back would make life soo much more easy.
(And no, to tick "Open in New Window" option is also not working. Since I don't want a session to open in a new window. My dual screen setup is sometimes so cluttered I don't see where the new session is opened so just open it again to end up with several doubles after a while....)
The old system worked fine, why change it? And if its changed, make it so that users can still work with their old habits... (by creating a new "close permanent" winbox session button)

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:30 am
by lorsungcu
I would really like the ability to be able to choose where addresses are stored, so I can sync addresses between machines. Also, whoever asked for a download/upload button is right on. Short of releasing a native version for *nix, this would be the next best thing. Currently really breaks usability when you need to use the web interface (that I would otherwise disable entirely).
Better yet, though, please release a linux version of winbox. Please.

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:56 am
by WirelessRudy
Hello,

I find it horribly annoying that winbox doesn't fully close after breaking hitting the x when connected to a device.
I configure hundreds of devices everyday that completly breaks my workflow.
Could please, pretty please revert to fully closing the application on hitting the x?

Best regards

1001001
^This

Would it be possible to add a check-box underneath the "Autosave Session", "Open In New Window" etc. buttons, which allows you to choose if you want Winbox to fully close or not?

Thanks for all your hard work, Mikrotik!
Same here. I spend now 5% of my time closing winbox sessions I don't use anymore.
Just a button to hit that makes the session go not to come back would make life soo much more easy.
(And no, to tick "Open in New Window" option is also not working. Since I don't want a session to open in a new window. My dual screen setup is sometimes so cluttered I don't see where the new session is opened so just open it again to end up with several doubles after a while....)
The old system worked fine, why change it? And if its changed, make it so that users can still work with their old habits... (by creating a new "close permanent" winbox session button)
No reply for this fm Mikrotik. This behaviour is really annoying. I have to go back to previous version to get rid of it. But than throw away other (future) improvements.....

Re: Winbox3.1 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:27 pm
by strods