Page 1 of 1

v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 2:28 pm
by strods
What's new in 6.34.1 (2016-Feb-02 14:08):

*) interface - fixed stats that were 8x smaller;
*) traffic-monitor - fixed stats that were 8x smaller;
*) smips - properly detect smips boards for winbox & webfig.

If you experience version related issues, then please send supout file from your router to support@mikrotik.com. File must be generated while router is not working as suspected or after crash.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:24 pm
by IPANetEngineer
Thanks Strods...will test it out!

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:12 pm
by easyspot
Hardware: RB951Ui-2HnD
Problem: Web Proxy with External Storage
Tried using USB Flash Disk and USB External HDD, result the same. After formatting, select cache path, tick cache on disk, enable, Apply, message below written building cache. After message turns Running, enable transparent proxy, these problem occured:
- web pages super slow to open (with 50mbps connection)
- cache contents only contain few files
- can't clear cache
The funny is, when I untick cache on disk, everything works correctly. Web pages opened super fast, cache containts full of files, and really can do clear cache.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 3:54 am
by K1w1user
The new Dude v6 looks promising.
Just playing with 6.34 when 6.34.1 came out.

I take it that the only way to upgrade an installed Dude package is to update the whole ROS.

My one issue is backward compatibilityt.
I have a few sub Agents, and upgrading all at once is going to be hard.

Keep up the good work !!

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 5:29 am
by korzus
Using RB951G-2HnD with 6.34.1 makes my bonding interface with 2 ethernet interfaces stop working.
Using now the 6.35rc4 its working again.

Joao Eduardo

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 2:26 pm
by zervan
RB2011UiAS-2HnD is reporting Voltage as 0.0 V and no temperature too.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:29 pm
by Cha0s
I on the other hand have the opposite problem with RB2011UAS-RM. It reports ~285 volts (!!) instread of ~23
No temperature too.

Numbers from SNMP
rb2011-volts.png
And winbox
rb2011-volts2.png
But with the exact same configuration on a RB2011UiAS-RM there are no problems with voltage numbers or temperature.

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 1:36 pm
by Siona
495g reporting no voltage as well.

Wysłane z mojego HTC One przy użyciu Tapatalka

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:12 pm
by Pomo
After update to this version, and some changing of wifi channels for testing, my mobile phone and tablet cannot connect automatically to wireless.
Hardware rb2011uias-2hnd-in.
Ros problem or something else?

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 5:17 am
by nishadul
IP----> Web Proxy---------> General-------> Port show : 0 from ROS 6.34, x86, (not solve this problem)

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 5:45 am
by nishadul
Intel Pro/1000 MT Duel Port Server Adapter do not work properly with ROS v6.x (x86)
Problem is : When I changed Interface ARP enable/reply only then ROS hang

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 4:27 pm
by czolo
IP----> Web Proxy---------> General-------> Port show : 0 from ROS 6.34, x86, (not solve this problem)
General bug, I see it in every platforms that we have.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:18 pm
by frederico
Is anyone able to change timezone with this version? I can't seem to be able to do so. I hangs and I have to press ctrl+c.
Also, NTP is not updating the time on the router.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:39 am
by Abdock
I have upgraded a router CCR, and today the CPU went 98 - 100% and when looking at profile it was caused by L7 rule. its a very simple rule to block website. Anybody else with same issue ?

thanks.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:41 am
by Genkun
After update to this version, and some changing of wifi channels for testing, my mobile phone and tablet cannot connect automatically to wireless.
Hardware rb2011uias-2hnd-in.
Ros problem or something else?
I wonder if you are using Apple devices and have not dealt much with WPA setups??

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:54 am
by Genkun
RB2011UiAS-2HnD is reporting Voltage as 0.0 V and no temperature too.
No issues here. Also tested on SXT G-5HnD.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:24 am
by abis
RB2011UiAS-2HnD is reporting Voltage as 0.0 V and no temperature too.
No issues here, I verify on RB2011UiAS-2HnD, RB2011UiAS, RB3011UiAS

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 10:29 am
by macgaiver
I have upgraded a router CCR, and today the CPU went 98 - 100% and when looking at profile it was caused by L7 rule. its a very simple rule to block website. Anybody else with same issue ?

thanks.
there is no such thing as simple L7 rule, all is same complexity for computing. Only question is how much traffic get to this rule - your task is to make it as few packets as possible. and WHY use L7 for website block - it is like killing flies with shotgun (overkill), yes, it works, but why use it? you need to use Static DNS entries or web proxy.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 10:30 am
by normis
L7 rules should not be used to block websites. This is a very CPU intensive filter system and should be used to catch complex protocols. To block websites use the firewall or proxy access list.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:15 pm
by Cha0s
RB2011UiAS-2HnD is reporting Voltage as 0.0 V and no temperature too.
No issues here, I verify on RB2011UiAS-2HnD, RB2011UiAS, RB3011UiAS
Do you have a non 'i' (POE out) RB2011 to check?
I have two 2011 with the exact same configuration but one reports voltage properly (the 'i' model) and the other reports 285 volts as shown on my screenshots!

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:22 pm
by strods
Is this problem with voltage actual only though Winbox or also in CLI?

What does this command show?
"/system health print"

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:25 pm
by Cha0s
Is this problem with voltage actual only though Winbox or also in CLI?

What does this command show?
"/system health print"
Everything. CLI, Winbox, SNMP.
Also the temperature is missing!
 > /system health print 
  voltage: 285.6V
rb2011-volts2.png
rb2011-volts.png
All the above are from a RB2011UAS-RM

On RB2011UiAS-RM the issue is not there with the exact same configuration

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:28 pm
by erikje
Where did WOL go?

[erik@TB34-RTR01] > /tool wol mac=F4:6D:A4:73:AA:F0 interface=Switch_Zldr
bad command name wol (line 1 column 7)

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 4:38 pm
by Manfred
Backup incomplete ?

RoS 6.34.1, Winbox 3.1:

I backed up a map2n and restored the backup on a 2nd map2n.
After restore,
all Wireless - Settings ( except the SSID ) were gone,
even the wlan - Interface was disabled !

Is this really normal ?

Thanks
Manfred

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:32 pm
by Gedas
if someone have performance issues, like i was. Only getting ~200mbps, with fastrack configured, out of RB2011UAS-2HnD at 100% cpu. Don't forget:
/system routerboard upgrade
y
/system reboot
y
at first i thought that something is wrong with uplink, but noticed that fasttrack rule is not matching packets. And that helped without resetting or trying to tweak anything.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2016 7:47 am
by Genkun
Backup incomplete ?

RoS 6.34.1, Winbox 3.1:

I backed up a map2n and restored the backup on a 2nd map2n.
After restore,
all Wireless - Settings ( except the SSID ) were gone,
even the wlan - Interface was disabled !

Is this really normal ?

Thanks
Manfred
Yes.

Backups via the file list will backup all the settings except the wireless interface. As the MAC addresses of the wireless interfaces cannot be altered. Normal backups will change your ethernet MAC addresses to the same as the device the backup was made from.

You can make a manual backup of the wireless configurations by using the terminal. /interface wireless export file="enter name here" but there can be complications when using /import "enter name here" on the new device depending on the complexity of the original exported script. (These rsc files can be edited by notepad++ or normal notepad)

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2016 3:21 pm
by DaxStox
lte - improved dhcp handling on interfaces that doesn't support it;

Some more details for this bug FIX, please?

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2016 4:59 pm
by dash
I am using ROS 6.34.1 and I am facing issues with the new variables added to the hotspot logout script.

Starting with v6.34rc11 some additional variables are available:
$uptime-secs - final session time in seconds
$bytes-in - bytes uploaded
$bytes-out - bytes downloaded
$bytes-total - bytes up + bytes down
$packets-in - packets uploaded
$packets-out - packets downloaded
$packets-total - packets up + packets down

e.g. :log warning "Hotspot login of User: $user with MAC: $mac-address" results in a log entry "Hotspot login of User: Test with MAC: -address"

The new variables with the dash "-" seem not to work... Can someone confirm this?

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 10:20 am
by DaxStox
I am using ROS 6.34.1 on RB411U with MC7710 and the AT command GRESET generate a timeout failure.
THE COMMAND IS
interface lte info 0 user-command="AT!GRESET" user-command-only=yes
THE ANSWER IS:
failure: Info or scan not running! action timed out - try again, if error continues contact MikroTik support
and send a supout file (13)

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 10:31 am
by savage
Gr8...

Upgraded one CCR1036-8G-2S+ from 6.32.3 to 6.34.1 no problem. Upgraded the next CCR1036-8G-2S+ from 6.32.3 to 6.34.1, and the router is constantly rebooting not coming up.

The routers are on the other side of the world from me, *literally*. MT, you *really* need to get your act together in terms of testing! Getting pretty fed up with this now.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:32 am
by laca77
Hello

On 6.30.2:
[admin@e] > /ip service print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid
# NAME PORT ADDRESS CERTIFICATE
0 telnet 23
1 X ftp 21
2 X www 80
3 ssh 22
4 X www-ssl 443 none
5 X api 8728
6 winbox 8291
7 X api-ssl 8729 no

On 6.34.1:
[admin@e] /ip service> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid
# NAME PORT ADDRESS CERTIFICATE
0 telnet 23
1 XI ftp 21
2 XI www 80
3 ssh 22
4 XI www-ssl 443 none
5 XI api 8728
6 winbox 8291
7 XI api-ssl 8729 none

So there is a I like Invalid after the X. What does invalid mean?

Thanks

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:34 am
by savage
Hello
On 6.34.1:
[admin@e] /ip service> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid
# NAME PORT ADDRESS CERTIFICATE
0 telnet 23
1 XI ftp 21
2 XI www 80
3 ssh 22
4 XI www-ssl 443 none
5 XI api 8728
6 winbox 8291
7 XI api-ssl 8729 none

So there is a I like Invalid after the X. What does invalid mean?
Just read

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:43 am
by juanvi
Just readed. And... Here the same. What does invalid mean?

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 12:18 pm
by paoloaga
Upgraded one CCR1036-8G-2S+ from 6.32.3 to 6.34.1 no problem. Upgraded the next CCR1036-8G-2S+ from 6.32.3 to 6.34.1, and the router is constantly rebooting not coming up.
It happened to me too, at a first glance I thought it was damaged (one of the first CCR1036 I bought when they have been released). But disconnecting the ethernet cables make the router boot again normally.

I don't know what triggers it, I upgraded about 40 CCR and it happened only to that one. I also net-installed it with 6.34.1 and the result is the same. I didn't have the time to try previous releases, I just replaced it.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 12:22 pm
by savage
Upgraded one CCR1036-8G-2S+ from 6.32.3 to 6.34.1 no problem. Upgraded the next CCR1036-8G-2S+ from 6.32.3 to 6.34.1, and the router is constantly rebooting not coming up.
It happened to me too, at a first glance I thought it was damaged (one of the first CCR1036 I bought when they have been released). But disconnecting the ethernet cables make the router boot again normally.

I don't know what triggers it, I upgraded about 40 CCR and it happened only to that one. I also net-installed it with 6.34.1 and the result is the same. I didn't have the time to try previous releases, I just replaced it.
Well I can't "disconnect" the Ethernet cables, but I did shut the ports on the remote switch (Cisco 6500), and it's still not coming up. If I have to shut the SFP ports too, then I'll have to involve my service provider I suppose.

If it's a "hardware failure," then this will be the last CCR I purchase... Can't believe a "software upgrade" can cause a "hardware failure."

These software upgrades are becoming ludicrous.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 1:51 pm
by Chupaka
e.g. :log warning "Hotspot login of User: $user with MAC: $mac-address" results in a log entry "Hotspot login of User: Test with MAC: -address"

The new variables with the dash "-" seem not to work... Can someone confirm this?
old variables show the same behaviour. you have to use quotes with them:
 :log warning "Hotspot login of User: $user with MAC: $"mac-address""

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:26 pm
by savage
Upgraded one CCR1036-8G-2S+ from 6.32.3 to 6.34.1 no problem. Upgraded the next CCR1036-8G-2S+ from 6.32.3 to 6.34.1, and the router is constantly rebooting not coming up.
It happened to me too, at a first glance I thought it was damaged (one of the first CCR1036 I bought when they have been released). But disconnecting the ethernet cables make the router boot again normally.

I don't know what triggers it, I upgraded about 40 CCR and it happened only to that one. I also net-installed it with 6.34.1 and the result is the same. I didn't have the time to try previous releases, I just replaced it.
Well I can't "disconnect" the Ethernet cables, but I did shut the ports on the remote switch (Cisco 6500), and it's still not coming up. If I have to shut the SFP ports too, then I'll have to involve my service provider I suppose.
Ethernet ports down, SFP+ ports down, router still screwed....

Thanks Mikrotik, appreciate it! :cry:

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 1:09 pm
by Nova
I don't know since when this bug exists but I noticed it today, when I add an IPSEC Peer with ip enc-algorithm=aes-256 from the terminal it creates it as aes-128.

Image


Can someone else try? I tried it in 2 diferents mikrotiks, but both of them were 6.34.1

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 1:34 pm
by mrz
It appeared in v6.34 and is already fixed in v6.35rc. It is just a cosmetic bug that aes-256 is displayed as aes-128

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:27 am
by sapsa
Probably a Bug:

In 'Logging' when there is a custom action:
name="wifilog" target=disk disk-file-name="wifi34.log" disk-lines-per-file=1000 disk-file-count=1 disk-stop-on-full=no

Rule:
Topics: wireless, info Action:wifilog

The file is not being created at all, but in 'Log' there is information 'date time/wifilog/wireless, info/info about wireless clients'

This sudenly stop work after update 02.02.2016

edit: creating file on partition dont change anything - there is no file write

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 1:40 pm
by julls
problem in arp entry ip and mac on cero 00:00:00:00:00:00 i put the bug fix and is the same and teh version v6.35rc and is the same

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 2:47 pm
by Chupaka
problem in arp entry ip and mac on cero 00:00:00:00:00:00 i put the bug fix and is the same and teh version v6.35rc and is the same
What's new in 6.33.5 (2015-Dec-28 09:13):
*) arp - show incomplete ARP entries;

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:33 pm
by karwos
CRS125 : after installing 6.34.1 and "RESET CONFIGURATION", device is being put into ROUTER MODE and ether1 is gateway (even not SFP).

Previous behaviour was: bridge mode (hw switch). As for switch, I think it should defaultly act as a switch, not router.

Greetings

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 4:12 am
by easyspot
Ideally, configuration default should be just IP on ether1, then provide Wizards (Quick Sets) for newbie.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 2:40 pm
by TomosRider
For all people who blames MT for failing updates....test this update first on your testing gear, not on the production. Common sense, but still...

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 3:28 pm
by Cha0s
For all people who blames MT for failing updates....test this update first on your testing gear, not on the production. Common sense, but still...
++

Or read the changelog before complaining about changes that seem like bugs (ie: arp table) :lol:

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:22 pm
by Basdno
Upgraded one CCR1036-8G-2S+ from 6.32.3 to 6.34.1 no problem. Upgraded the next CCR1036-8G-2S+ from 6.32.3 to 6.34.1, and the router is constantly rebooting not coming up.
It happened to me too, at a first glance I thought it was damaged (one of the first CCR1036 I bought when they have been released). But disconnecting the ethernet cables make the router boot again normally.

I don't know what triggers it, I upgraded about 40 CCR and it happened only to that one. I also net-installed it with 6.34.1 and the result is the same. I didn't have the time to try previous releases, I just replaced it

Well I can't "disconnect" the Ethernet cables, but I did shut the ports on the remote switch (Cisco 6500), and it's still not coming up. If I have to shut the SFP ports too, then I'll have to involve my service provider I suppose.
Ethernet ports down, SFP+ ports down, router still screwed....

Thanks Mikrotik, appreciate it! :cry:

I can fully understand your frustration, but I would recommend that you stay on the: "BUGFIX" Release chain for all hardware that are hard to physically reach for you and are in production for exactly this reason!
That was the prime reason why Mikrotik splitt up the software release-chains in 3 so that you didnt need to try out new software features on critical production equipment unless you yourself decided that you just had to have the very latest features introduced in that release! But you could still get the bigfixes without this risk.

A best practice rule of thumb: ALWAYS test EVERY software update, WHATEVER the chain on a lab router on your desk FIRST for a while before updating ANY production equipment!

About the chains:
"BUGFIX release chain" = MOST STABLE and tested ROS will only be updated with Bugfixes NO NEW FEATURES will be introduced, and therefor less likely anything will go wrong. Considered the "SAFEST" to use on production equipment(New version will only be appointed bugfix after it has proved itself Stable for a long time in current chain!)

"CURRENT release chain" = Versions introduces NEW FEATURES. Should normally be stable, but because of the introduction of new features you can never be entirely sure if all bugs are killed or if maybe some new feature interferes by accident with something else. It has been tested in the ReleaseCandidate chain. But normally you get a lot more feedback when bigger userbase starts to test and use it when it becomes Current. ONLY USE CURRENT if you HAVE TO HAVE some new feature NOW!!

"RELEASE CANDIDATE Release chain" = This is the chain if you want the CUTTING EDGE NEWEST FEATURES, but be aware that this chain is a BIG HAZARD for production equipment and should NEVER be used for it!!!!
You should only use this chain if you want to test the newestt features! This is UNFINNISHED software, like every other ReleaseCandidate software, and it will be constantly changing!

I hope you manage to recover your CCR router, if it is possible for someone locally where it is placed to get to the box then sometimes a normal powercycle(Pull the plug 30 seconds) may resolve the situation if you are lucky. But ofc depends on that you have someone there that can do it for you?!

Good luck! :)

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:35 pm
by Basdno
Question: is any1 else having problems connecting to an 5Ghz AP with cm2 package enabled and frequency set to:"AUTO" ???

It just doesnt show up on available WiFi networks lists, and didnt even show up on scan from a QRT5.

WLAN interface on AP says it has found and activated a channel in status, but still doesnt show up on client.
If I then set a channel manually like I usuly do, f.ex. 5500 it suddenly shows up like its supposed to do.

This has happend to me on an OmnitikUPA and also AP based on 922UAGS-5HPacD both running ROS 6.34.1, but I also now just tested a 922UAGS-5HPacD that was fresh from factory and had 6.30.2 installed and showed same behavior.

Is this normal behavior, or might it be a bug? Could some1 else plz try it and see if they get same result?!

In my SoHo routers like the hAP or 951Ui-2HnD and 2Ghz WiFi it works perfectly, and clients can connect as expected.
Is it maybe just something to do with 5Ghz, or have I just been doing something wrong?! :D hehehe

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 7:35 pm
by Red0ktober
I have identified two config issues on our systems preventing ROS upgrades. I've gone through the RC releases and found the problem arose between 6.34rc36 and 6.34rc39.

Firstly, the syntax of a firewall rule changed. We have a rule that allows limited amount of pings, which was originally taken from a mikrotik wiki page I believe.

Original rule:
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="Allow limited pings" limit=50/5s,2 protocol=icmp
New version added the option to select between :packet and :bit
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="Allow limited pings" limit=50/5s,2:packet protocol=icmp
ROS will not upgrade if you have a limit rule like this, and it will not downgrade if you have a rule with the updated syntax.

Secondly, time zone US/Pacific-New and US/Pacific will also cause a timeout failure on upgrade. I don't know why, I don't see any change in syntax and both these options are still available in ROS 6.34. Setting time zone to America/Los_Angeles works fine.
/system clock
set time-zone-name=US/Pacific-New

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:02 pm
by scampbell
It appeared in v6.34 and is already fixed in v6.35rc. It is just a cosmetic bug that aes-256 is displayed as aes-128
Maybe cosmetic but I have just wasted an hour on it migrating a router and wondering why my scripts dont work.

If I specify in CLI to add a peer with enc-algorythm=aes-128 and then run print I get aes-192,aes-128 so I think its more than cosmetic. If I enter aes-128 I expect to see aes-128 when I check the result :lol:

I'm not really wanting to run an RC on a new live site. I think I'll downgrade to 6.32.4 for this site :?

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:07 pm
by Cha0s
It appeared in v6.34 and is already fixed in v6.35rc. It is just a cosmetic bug that aes-256 is displayed as aes-128
Maybe cosmetic but I have just wasted an hour on it migrating a router and wondering why my scripts dont work.
Same here the other day :(

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 2:47 pm
by stripes
I've noticed an issue running 6.34.1 and Winbox 3.1. If I set the email server in Winbox > Tools > Email > Server to either the fqdn or ip of my mail server then try send an email I get an error connecting entry in the logs.

"/tool e-mail print" didn't show a server address entry. "/tool e-mail set" had an address setting option which I set to my mail servers fqdn. This updated the Winbox email server setting and I was able to send emails.

So setting "/tool e-mail set address=fqdn/ip will set Winbox > Tools > Email > Server but not vice versa.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:50 pm
by ludekhabarta
I've noticed a bug in IPIP tunel export. In default compact mode. Parameter "keepalive" is always with exclamation mark.

It works fine with verbose parameter.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 11:48 am
by aje
We have a problem with the DHCPv6 Server since 6.34
When the lease expires it not automatically binds a new subnet to the client.
When i disconnect the client and reconnect it, a new lease is given to the client.

We have the problem on 2 different Routers (RB2011 and RB3011).

DHCP-Servers:
Image

Bindings before lease expires:
Image

Bindings after lease has expired:
Image

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:33 pm
by juanvi
I've noticed an issue running 6.34.1 and Winbox 3.1. If I set the email server in Winbox > Tools > Email > Server to either the fqdn or ip of my mail server then try send an email I get an error connecting entry in the logs.

"/tool e-mail print" didn't show a server address entry. "/tool e-mail set" had an address setting option which I set to my mail servers fqdn. This updated the Winbox email server setting and I was able to send emails.

So setting "/tool e-mail set address=fqdn/ip will set Winbox > Tools > Email > Server but not vice versa.
I have reply from MT: "The problem will be resolved in next RouterOS verions, starting from 6.35rc11"

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:28 pm
by scampbell
I've noticed an issue running 6.34.1 and Winbox 3.1. If I set the email server in Winbox > Tools > Email > Server to either the fqdn or ip of my mail server then try send an email I get an error connecting entry in the logs.

"/tool e-mail print" didn't show a server address entry. "/tool e-mail set" had an address setting option which I set to my mail servers fqdn. This updated the Winbox email server setting and I was able to send emails.

So setting "/tool e-mail set address=fqdn/ip will set Winbox > Tools > Email > Server but not vice versa.
I have reply from MT: "The problem will be resolved in next RouterOS verions, starting from 6.35rc11"
Good to know - we reported it as affecting RoS 6.33.5 onwards......

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 11:30 am
by Manfred
Still having the following Error ( Attachement ) at Mikrotik OVPN - Server, when a non Mikrotik - Client connects.

Can anybody explain, what's going wrong ?
I tested several ( Linux and Windows ) OVPN - Clients,
always the same except the OVPN - Client is a Mikrotik - Router itself !

Manfred

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 2:10 pm
by emils
@Manfred please open a new topic for your issue. It is most probably a certificate mismatch or configuration error. Provide both client and server configurations and log output from the client. Or better off, just send requested data to support@mikrotik.com with supout.rif attached.

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 7:28 pm
by satish143
when 6.34.2 going to release? I am waiting for specific bugfix..

Re: v6.34.1 [current] is released!

Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 12:37 pm
by strods
Version 6.34.2 [current] has been released:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=105019