Page 1 of 1

Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 2:22 pm
by strods
What's new in v3.3:

*) added back 'Exit' button;
*) show all managed entries on Reconnect failure;
*) make mac winbox work more reliably (makes possbile to connect to RB850);
*) make RoMON work with RouterOS older than v6.35.

If you experience version related issues, then please report them to support@mikrotik.com.

Winbox is available here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/download

If you try to upgrade directly from Winbox loader and version is not available, then you might need to wait for a while until cache in path between your device and our servers is refreshed.

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:08 pm
by jarda
very fast...

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:58 pm
by Genkun
very fast...
I think that's an understatement :lol:

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:42 pm
by nxs02
nice... keep the good work :D

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:02 pm
by Pea
Just small note: Maybe you can add higher resolution app icon... 8)

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:55 pm
by pukkita
Real fast!!! kudos!

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 11:05 pm
by scampbell
Quick work !! :-)

Windows Smartscreen does not like it though - reports it as an unrecognised app from an unknown publisher on Windows10. You have to force Windows to run anyway.....

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 12:35 am
by abis
Just small note: Maybe you can add higher resolution app icon... 8)
If you pin it on taskbar, you will have it with a good resolution ;)

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 7:31 am
by freemannnn
thanx for bringing back romon compatibility with older ros

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 10:08 am
by k3dt
*) added back 'Exit' button;
Thank you guys!

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 10:21 am
by rtlx
Guys, PLEASE, take one hour study in today's cryptography and SIGN WINBOX EXECUTABLE (Microsoft Authenticode) with AT LEAST SHA-256 function, or dual-sign with SHA-256 and SHA-1 for compatibility (like Windows, WinRAR and other today's software does).

Your software is used in very sensitive environments, so security must be on very high level.

AT LEAST attach checksum on the website, but not with old-fashion, compromised and totally obsolete MD5 function, but with SHA-256 AT LEAST. sha256sum, sha256deep, HashTab, Total Commander and even PowerShell can do this.

THANK YOU SO MUCH

Also see: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 97#p477897

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 8:40 am
by tetecko
*) added back 'Exit' button;
Thank you guys!

+1 :-)))

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 2:43 pm
by WirelessRudy
ok, now it seems MT is working on the winbox platform again ince years without.... I have one other, very annoying item, I'd like to discuss and see if it is open for improvement.

I seem to remember in the 'early' days, when I changed anything in the 'connect to' list, or the 'access' list of a wireless interface the object (CPE) did not disconnect each time a change or edit was applied....
You just could change a name in the comment field for a unit in the accept list and apply while the unit itself just stayed connected to the AP radio.
Now this was in the days before NV2 and mimo technology....

But in fact it always irritated me that since then units disconnect for every little alteration we make in a list.
For instance, in access lists of AP's we mention an antenna (CPE) number, the clients name, type of antenna, signal of 1st connection (installation) and contract type. So in one eye stroke of the registration table of an AP we have all the most important data and inmediately available.
But to get a nice looking winbox overview we need to align the texts in columns and correct typo's, sometimes change contract, or client name, or type of antenna etc.
Since alterations are only visible in the registration table after the change is made in the access list and both are not visible at the same time to align all date properly you have to flap between windows all the time and each time make a new edit, apply it, go back to the reg. table, see if it is ligned out now, if not, go back to the access list, edit and apply again, etc. etc. etc.
Each time you apply the unit disconnects..... even if def. auth in the AP is enabled!
(Same in the 'connect to' list in the CPE. If an edit is applied to that list, even if def. auth is enable, the unit still disconnects)

Why would a CPE being forced to disconnect (and inmediately re-connects again) if only a text field in a comment label of a listing in the access list is changed?????
I'd remember for sure in the old days this was not the case...

Is this something that can be correct / improved in a new winbox version?

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 2:57 pm
by macgaiver
I have one other, very annoying item, I'd like to discuss and see if it is open for improvement.
This sounds like feature request for new wireless-rep package not winbox, now when any card can work in 2 modes at the same time and even scan and snoop without disconnecting clients i think adjustment in connect and access list shouldn't disconnect users also

. i think you need to write this feature request to support

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 3:13 pm
by Awax
In model of "hAP lite (smips)" there are no data
Image

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 3:53 pm
by strods
Awax - Do you use Winbox 3.3? This is problem from older version Winbox.

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 4:00 pm
by freemannnn
please make winbox (windows) fully portable. something to be like the screenshot below in my external harddisk. why is necesary to search in %appdata% to find files of winbox.
all the files of winbox in current folder!
the problem with current folder is that view files does not be transfered and we have to look at %appdata% folder

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 4:03 pm
by easyspot
Winbox V3 problem including V3.3:

Look at the picture, at my screen size 1280x800px, in Wireless - Advanced Mode window size too long. How about smaller screen pixel size such as notebook PC 1366x768 or netbook PC 1024x600? How can we set?
Imagine if all buttons and info located at title bar (such as firefox/chrome). Sure we can have more space to work with.
Or if can't do that, please provide scroll bar/button. Thanks.

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 5:53 pm
by conrad
Hi
Когда появится возможность изменять размеры полей в логе?
When there is an opportunity to change the sizes of fields in the log?
It seems, promised to return in release.
Image

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 6:55 pm
by Awax
Awax - Do you use Winbox 3.3? This is problem from older version Winbox.
Yes version 3.3

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 11:55 pm
by Pea
Just small note: Maybe you can add higher resolution app icon... 8)
If you pin it on taskbar, you will have it with a good resolution ;)
Yes, pinned icon on taskbar looks nice.
But when I click it and Winbox is running it gets pixelated :shock:

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2016 1:52 am
by WirelessRudy
Hi
Когда появится возможность изменять размеры полей в логе?
When there is an opportunity to change the sizes of fields in the log?
It seems, promised to return in release.
Image
Not only that. We've been asking to select, copy and drag text from log to windows desktop.
When searching in long log files you need to be able to select a certain line, or more.
Better would then be it would be able to copy it and paste it into some txt document...

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2016 7:00 am
by acung
Winbox V3 problem including V3.3:

Look at the picture, at my screen size 1280x800px, in Wireless - Advanced Mode window size too long. How about smaller screen pixel size such as notebook PC 1366x768 or netbook PC 1024x600? How can we set?
Imagine if all buttons and info located at title bar (such as firefox/chrome). Sure we can have more space to work with.
Or if can't do that, please provide scroll bar/button. Thanks.
+1

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2016 9:17 am
by Dealsnprice
Quick Quick Quick...

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2016 10:53 am
by Ansy
Winbox V3 problem including V3.3:
Look at the picture, at my screen size 1280x800px, in Wireless - Advanced Mode window size too long. How about smaller screen pixel size such as notebook PC 1366x768 or netbook PC 1024x600? How can we set?
Imagine if all buttons and info located at title bar (such as firefox/chrome). Sure we can have more space to work with.
Or if can't do that, please provide scroll bar/button. Thanks.
Wow... Do you still have Windows Taskbar at bottom of desktop/screen? Guys, move it to the left border!
That modern displays with aspect ratios (16:9, 16:10) are for movies, sad but true... even web browsing is uncomfortable.
P.S. May be tweeking screen control settings (to other than default 100% 96dpi) will help?

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2016 11:08 am
by normis
Very sad to see somebody using 1024x600 sceens. I think most phones have more.

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2016 2:58 pm
by WirelessRudy
Very sad to see somebody using 1024x600 sceens. I think most phones have more.
That's unfair to say. There are still a lot of 12" netbooks around that are in fact ideal to bring with you to a client or a tower to trouble shoot. But then indeed, in advanced mode part of the info cannot be displayed.

And the remark of Ansy is also poor. If you use dual screen setup (like many nowadays) then a taskbar on the side is not very handy. And too small too. I never liked it on the side anyway but that can be personal. But if you have two, or even three 22" screens side by side a taskbar on the side makes no sense....

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2016 3:12 pm
by abis
Just small note: Maybe you can add higher resolution app icon... 8)
If you pin it on taskbar, you will have it with a good resolution ;)
Yes, pinned icon on taskbar looks nice.
But when I click it and Winbox is running it gets pixelated :shock:
Yes, because of the settings from taskbar.
Try use Taskbar buttons: Always combine, hide labels

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2016 1:32 pm
by easyspot
Agree with WirelessRudy
Will u guys bring notebook PC with 15.6" FHD 1920*1080px to roof/tower? How big? How heavy? How long the battery will last? Dont u guys think its silly? :lol:
We all go to roof/tower using cheap netbook PC so in case of accident, we wont lose so much money. Netbook PC always have small display size n of course small amount of pixels.
About taskbar location, wherever it is, it wont affect much. :D

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 2:04 am
by SiB
1) Please add working 'Ctrl+F' at start of WinBox. I must always click on any managed or neighbors RB first.
2) When I connect to RB then window is always open partial out of my monitor :) Picture
Screenshot_3.png

Posted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 7:03 am
by jarda
Partially opened window is something I can see in 1/10 occasions. I don't understand why several times everything opens normally according to the saved layout and suddenly not. When this happens it is bad to close such window because the layout gets saved in this shape so it's damaged. The only way is to maximize the window and reload the layout from the file again. Then it is correct. It is very annoying bug.

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 10:35 am
by nashrty
fantastic

Re:

Posted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 12:32 pm
by BartoszP
Partially opened window is something I can see in 1/10 occasions. I don't understand why several times everything opens normally according to the saved layout and suddenly not.
Jarda, do you use doublemonitor setup ?
If yes then Windows remeber that the screen is wider and therefore opens applications' windows in such "strange" way. I suppose ... maybe I 'm wrong :-)

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 6:33 pm
by isolnet
Nice jobs...

Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:27 am
by jarda
No. It's mostly single screen notebook with full hd display, win 7 ultimate 64bit. It does only time to time. In most cases it opens correctly. I have not seen any difference between those cases.

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:40 am
by dcone
where can I download the mac version of this?

Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:54 am
by jarda
No mac version. Use emulator.

Re: Winbox3.3 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2016 4:58 pm
by strods