Community discussions

 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Winbox3.4 released!

Wed Mar 23, 2016 4:57 pm

What's new in v3.4:

*) added support for RouterOS v6.35;
*) added Upload button to Files List (for now only button);
*) added Download action to files context menu;
*) remember router note in reconnect window;

If you experience version related issues, then please report them to support@mikrotik.com.

Winbox is available here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/download

If you try to upgrade directly from Winbox loader and version is not available, then you might need to wait for a while until cache in path between your device and our servers is refreshed.
 
solaoxo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Wed Mar 23, 2016 5:42 pm

QQ截图20160323233520.png
On the window Chinese system time display incomplete.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
noyo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 12:25 am
Location: Mazury - Poland
Contact:

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Wed Mar 23, 2016 6:23 pm

thanks for the upload and download button ! :)
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 663
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Wed Mar 23, 2016 9:34 pm

nice additions!!!!!
 
User avatar
pcunite
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:13 am
Location: USA

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Wed Mar 23, 2016 10:09 pm

On the window, Chinese system time display is incomplete.
I think it is this way for any machine not using 96dpi. I have the same issue under Windows 10 and 200dpi.
 
User avatar
HiltonT
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:24 am
Location: 'Srayamate
Contact:

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Mar 24, 2016 12:05 am

On the window, Chinese system time display is incomplete.
I think it is this way for any machine not using 96dpi. I have the same issue under Windows 10 and 200dpi.
As with the columns in ip/firewall/filter, for example, the column widths in the log should be user-adjustable - that would fix this issue.
Regards,
Hilton Travis
 
User avatar
HiltonT
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:24 am
Location: 'Srayamate
Contact:

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Mar 24, 2016 12:12 am

Actually, in thinking about column-widths, what would be REALLY nice for Winbox is to use the Windows-standard way of double-clicking the edge of the column header to automatically size the column to the width of the data in the column.
Regards,
Hilton Travis
 
nishadul
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Bangladesh

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Mar 24, 2016 6:57 am

Is it possible to add Tik system of dashboard menu,(as like Autosave on close of session menu) then dashboard tools do not show multiple times.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Mar 24, 2016 11:12 am

Was anybody able to upgrade via 'Check for updates'?.. %)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1721
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Mar 24, 2016 11:16 am

Yes, just retested. make sure that you don't have any other winbox window opened.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Mar 24, 2016 1:22 pm

yep, finally working, thanks :)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1708
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Mar 24, 2016 1:27 pm

IMHO it takes circa 24 to update "cache" where the update file is taken from.
Real admins use real keyboards.
 
raffav
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:40 am

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Mar 24, 2016 2:58 pm

IMHO it takes circa 24 to update "cache" where the update file is taken from.
good question,

for me "check update" there is no update for me yet
 
R1CH
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 884
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:35 pm

Any plans for adding security (HTTPS, digital signatures) to the update process? Downloading unsigned .exe files over HTTP is pretty scary.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:50 pm

 
solaoxo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Mar 24, 2016 10:05 pm

On the window, Chinese system time display is incomplete.
I think it is this way for any machine not using 96dpi. I have the same issue under Windows 10 and 200dpi.
As with the columns in ip/firewall/filter, for example, the column widths in the log should be user-adjustable - that would fix this issue.

It is very good.
 
coylh
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:11 am

Re:

Fri Mar 25, 2016 8:42 am


Not a very satisfying discussion. From what I can see, there's no protection involved at all when downloading winbox.exe from the Mikrotik site. How many of these do you want to check?

[ ] Unsigned executable
[ ] Downloaded from an unencrypted website
[ ] Hosted on a third-party server
[ ] Without checksums
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 663
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sat Mar 26, 2016 9:39 am

one request. please make winbox remember last settings we used in torch. ie every time i open torch in queue window i have to select "bridge-local"
also on top (next to safe mode) some buttons that are used often would be usefull to be there like torch,exit,disconnect.
 
Tonda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 12:59 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:33 am

It happens to me, that Winbox 3.4 disconnects from Mikrotik when any from following conditions is true:
- Window Interface list is opened during Winbox start
- Window Bridge is opened during Winbox start

I use several VLAN interfaces and bridges but in standard configuration, nothing special. When I try to connect to Mikrotik using MAC address and Winbox starts to enumerate interfaces, it happens that for a short while I can see items labeled unknown displayed in Interface or Bridge list and just after this Winbox disconnects. If I close above mentioned windows, Winbox starts without any problem.

It seems to me that Winbox has problems with interface enumeration but only if any of these windows is opened during Winbox startup.
 
FeliciaWhitman
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 11:55 am

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sat Mar 26, 2016 11:59 am

Download button really helps.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:25 am

Winbox 3.4 disconnects from Mikrotik
When I try to connect to Mikrotik using MAC address
and what if you connect by IP?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
fragma
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:32 pm

added Upload button to Files List
Did anybody test this too ? Does not work for me (WinBox 3.4 from XP32 box on Alix2d13 & ROS 6.34.4).

Need to click the upload-button a 2nd time to get the 'upload file'-window. There the filename-input is not clean/empty.
Selecting a file is OK, but open-button does not result. Next the upload-button does not respond.
Last edited by fragma on Wed Mar 30, 2016 2:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
Pea
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 11:07 pm
Location: Czech

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:45 pm

Just tested:
Upload... button does not work, no popup, nothing.
The download option on file works. BUT no warning that file with same name already exists and existing file is overwritten!

Drag and drop works fine as before.
Winbox 3.4 on RB951G-2HnD
 
User avatar
SiB
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Tue Mar 29, 2016 3:33 pm

Please resume/recover the Comment column in Firewall > Address List !.
no_comment_in_firewall_addressList.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | WebChat: Tokonda
 
Pea
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 11:07 pm
Location: Czech

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Tue Mar 29, 2016 4:30 pm

I think it was never there. Just write a comment and set Inline Comments in Settings and the comment column will show.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
easyspot
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:09 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sat Apr 02, 2016 8:13 pm

Sometimes escape key wont close windows. But after opening another window, escape key working again.

Example:
I'm opening ip firewall window. After I done, pressing escape key wont close ip firewall window.
Then I open queue window, press escape key, queue window closed, press escape key again, ip firewall closed.

It's happened only with v3. In 2.2.18 escape key always working. That's really annoying if we have to press X every time we want to close windows.
 
StefanM
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 1:49 am

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sun Apr 03, 2016 2:30 pm

Are there any plans for official version of windbox for os x ?
MTCNA
MTCRE
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2982
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sun Apr 03, 2016 2:51 pm

Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
w0lt
Member
Member
Posts: 482
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sun Apr 03, 2016 5:42 pm

That is not a native OSX application but one that is derived from "Wine". It is not as smooth as running Winbox from a actual windows machine.
MTCNA - 2011

" The Bitterness of Poor Quality Remains Long After the Sweetness of Low Price is Forgotten "
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2982
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sun Apr 03, 2016 9:48 pm

It is not as smooth as running Winbox from a actual windows machine
I do use it heavily since years ago exclusively under OS X on all kind of environments, and never experienced "smoothness" problems.

Winbox is a rather lightweight app when it comes to resources so speed is not a concern, never had either a problem related to using more "low-level" protocols like mac-winbox, neighbor discovery or RoMON.

Concerns about downloading pre "bottled" Winbox versions from third unknown parties could be perfectly understandable, but given the simple process needed (one time, five minutes) to download everthing required and bottle it, and the fact that it autoupdates itself afterwards nullifies those concerns.

Don't get me wrong, last windows version I installed on my desktop hard disk was NT, but, is it really necessary a native OS X version?

Even some Mikrotik staff use OS X themselves, and I'm sure the fact winbox running so smoothly under Wine is not coincidental.

All companies have finite resources, and priorization is essential in the disruptive technologies segment (we all like competitive precing, isn't it?)... While being a hardcore OS X user, I'd rather prefer having to keep using "bottled" winbox, and have winbox, ROS 6.x/7, dude, mobile tikapp or even an IOs version further developed and refined, than the aesthetics of the app suited to my choice of OS.
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
AntlerFarms
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Mon Apr 18, 2016 12:29 pm

Yes...Great news
 
insignficant
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 6:03 am

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Apr 21, 2016 6:33 am

wow nice ... thanks for sharing .. :D
 
mahabub00
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:09 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:12 pm

WOW !!!!
That's an awesome news.
I will buy the new version very soon
Thanks for sharing :)
http://www.digitalopinion.net/
 
kanishk619
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 8:53 am

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Fri Apr 22, 2016 9:04 am

after updating to 6.35 (stable), I'm not able to find Make Static button in winbox in IP->DHCP->Lease

Image


Although it appears on older routerOS version (5.2)

Image

Is it some bug with winbox /routerOS or I'm looking at wrong place ?
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Fri Apr 22, 2016 9:33 am

You have to right click on lease and then you can choose "Make Static"
 
kanishk619
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 8:53 am

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Fri Apr 22, 2016 9:59 am

Ahhh, found it.

Thanks :D
 
mrtester

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Fri Apr 29, 2016 12:54 am

There is an issue with filter. If you select group which is not all or first group in list, then filter does not work in loader.
 
marcelocanto
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu May 05, 2016 5:21 pm

Hello there:

Just one sugestion:

Can you make the fields "Connect To:"; "Login"; "Password";etc, became black when we set the Master Password in winbox?
Passwords are not the real problem as you can disable it.. but, still.. you have to type it two times every time you run winbox...long passwords are a pain to type every time two times...

8)
thanks for all!!
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1708
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sun May 08, 2016 2:51 pm

There is no way to remove already set IP addresses for NTP servers to use only DNS ones.
Real admins use real keyboards.
 
sars
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 9:39 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Tue May 24, 2016 9:58 am

Please, make it fully portable as requested HERE and many times earlear
 
Petzl
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 12:14 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sat May 28, 2016 12:22 am

I'm using wine , since version 3.4 it's not possible to connect to MAC
if i use a older version 3.2 it's wokring fine in wine


Solved, i was using winbox using win7 emulation, the default setting did solve it.
 
Fraction
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:42 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Sat May 28, 2016 7:58 pm

Edit: I leave my original message to below, but actually the test I did is way too "fancy" and you can try this simply using live capturing in Wireshark, since the encryption happens/should happen in application layer, you should not be able to read anything from Wireshark livestream..

Anyhow.. It seems that Winbox Secure Mode is not working in Windows 10. I tried this with connecting to multiple devices (x86, hap lite, rb2011) and no changes there.. Connection is still insecure despite of Secure Mode -option.

I also tried with Win8.1 - and there everything is fine..

Can somebody else reproduce this?


Original post:

Can someone explain me something?

I used Packet Sniffer in Router1 to capture all Winbox-traffic going from my workstation to Router2:

/tool sniffer print
only-headers: no
memory-limit: 1000KiB
memory-scroll: yes
file-name: winbox.pcap
file-limit: 1000KiB
streaming-enabled: no
streaming-server: 1.1.1.1
filter-stream: no
filter-interface: bridge-local
filter-mac-address:
filter-mac-protocol:
filter-ip-address: 192.168.200.1/32 (IP of Router2)
filter-ipv6-address:
filter-ip-protocol:
filter-port: winbox
filter-cpu:
filter-direction: any
filter-operator-between-entries: or
running: no

When the Capture was running, I used that Winbox connection and did few things, for example changed WLAN PSK in Router2. Just things to generate some traffic/content to my capture file.

And now the interesting part, yes, Secure Mode was enabled, so as far as I understand, everything should be TLS encrypted and I would not be able to read anything sensitive from my capture file?

But, after I opened the pcap file in WireShark, choosed one random packet and used "Follow TCP stream"-option (ASCII), I can see that the WLAN PSK is there in completely readable mode.

I need to remind you that I did the capturing with the device which was just forwarding traffic coming from my laptop and going to another router. And yes again, Secure Mode -option in Winbox was checked. I tried this few times, not just once and the result is same every time.

So, for my eyes it seems that the traffic is not encrypted at all, despite of Secure Mode -option in Winbox.

Can someone try and maybe reproduce this, or is there something I'm just missing?

Winbox version is 4.3 and used device (Router2) is hAP lite (ROS 6.32.4)
 
User avatar
SiB
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Jun 09, 2016 12:14 pm

Image
Version 3.4.

I doing in terminal "ping src-address=1.1.1.1 2.2.2.2" and have many timeouts by ~3minuts.. after press CTRL+C this error is show. Win8.1
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | WebChat: Tokonda
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3082
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Mon Jun 13, 2016 11:50 am

I've seen the same error many times lately. Don't know if this is winbox related or Window10 related. 
We mainly use windows winbox sessions and at times we get this error messages presented. Sometimes the message repeats its self at such a speed the screen gets filled rapidly with the message until the PC crashes or I am fast enough to get the last one 'OK'd' or cancelled. After that it stops and all related winbox sessions close.
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3082
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Mon Jun 13, 2016 12:12 pm

In the 'old' day a client listing in an AP in winbox could be edited in the 'comment' field, or even the 'access list' or 'connect to' list could be altered or add or deleted where the applying of the new text or setting did not make the subject interface disconnect.
Since the latest versions of winbox it does.

This is very awkward since in an AP for admin purposed we sometimes have to add or edit comment fields and it makes client to disconnect if an add or edit is applied. Why? It's only some text label in the AP that gets changed.....

In the CPE its worse. We work with PPPoE clients and dynamic IP's. Meaning many times after a disconnect the client has a new IP we than have to find and fill into the winbox session.
And ANY apply of ANY data change, even if its solely text in a 'comment' field again makes the unit disconnect. 

Imagine this:
We have one AP with 50 clients. So we fit 3 sectors on the tower to spread these clients over the 3 new antennas to give them better service.
Off course all clients need to have a new frequency set (we use 'fixed' frequencies in the scan list), in the 'connect to' lists of the clients we have to set and write these new AP data in. Each 'apply' means a disconnect. Since a new listing in the 'connect to' table comes at the bottom, where we want it at the top, after the first 'apply' we still need to move it up. Another disconnect!
Now we also set a second AP as 2nd in the table for backup in case the first AP might fail. Yet again we have at least two disconnects....... 

Now you can imagine that swapping 50+ clients to 3 new AP's takes a full days works and hundreds of disconnections and in the end with v6.35.2 it means we also see some clients disconnect not to re-connect again.... (They then need a power cycle, I made another post on that, http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=109308  ) 

Why can it not be a simple edit of a text field is just accepted without the radio needs to be disassociated? 
And why can it not be I can just add a 'connect to' listing without the radio to be disassociate?
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
nishadul
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Bangladesh

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Tue Jun 14, 2016 8:10 am

File List "Upload" button not work with ROS 6.35.4 (X86)
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5921
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Tue Jun 14, 2016 9:20 am

It kind of works if you select multiple files. Will be fixed in next version.
 
nishadul
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Bangladesh

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Wed Jun 15, 2016 12:35 pm

It kind of works if you select multiple files. Will be fixed in next version.
I have try with select multiple file but problem is same, upload button not work
 
Petzl
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 12:14 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:49 am

Today, i had to use v3.2 again to connect over mac ...

i'm using linux + wine .... v3.2 is working fine v 3.4 does not connect
 
User avatar
Vlad2
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 2:39 pm
Location: the Kamchatka Peninsula

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:32 pm

In WinBox I have two comments:

1) When remote administration of the router and when the connection is broken, I do Reconnect enter the router, but all previously open Windows there - get there in the overlap and how horrible. Again you have to configure the environment. Why?

2) routers, whose memory is made in a store, you have to do a quest movement: save a backup configuration, then go in and enable the FTP service, then from a remote machine via FTP client to upload the configuration to the local machine, then again this data to upload the folder Flash - tell me, can't you let in WinBox move the files from that indelible?

(sorry for my English)
Am using at works and home
3 x CCR1016-12G
RB2011,RB3011
RB951/952,RB760
hAP lite and other devices
 
User avatar
SiB
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Jul 14, 2016 2:37 pm

MikroTik, very very please add this hint into Firewall edit rules box on CIDR adressation too !.
When I move cursor on CIDR Address then should be show HINT like you show HINT into Routing/AddressList rules.
I work many, many on firewalls rules and I always must use edit of routing or address box rules :(.

Image
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | WebChat: Tokonda
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 663
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Jul 14, 2016 3:35 pm

how about some keyboard shortcuts inside winbox?

eg 
ctrl+r opens system-routerboard
ctrl+shift+r system-resources
ctrl+f opens ip-firewall
ctrl+d opens ip-dhcp-server
ctrl+h opens ip-hotspot
or ctrl+1, ctrl+2 opens something
or alt+1, alt+2 opens something else
 
TomosRider
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Aug 04, 2016 3:01 pm

Little suggestion:It would be nice to see ROS version from list panel in Winbox. When you add your routers list and then when you open Winbox, you can just see version and decide where to update ROS etc.
 
notToNew
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2016 3:15 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:23 am

Did you forget the release-notes for Winbox 3.5, which is online since at least yesterday?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CCR1036-12G-4S, several 952Ui-5ac2nD, ...
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:33 am

Winbox 3.5 is released! Please upgrade.

Continue discussions here:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=111719

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests