Page 1 of 1

Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2016 4:57 pm
by strods
What's new in v3.4:

*) added support for RouterOS v6.35;
*) added Upload button to Files List (for now only button);
*) added Download action to files context menu;
*) remember router note in reconnect window;

If you experience version related issues, then please report them to support@mikrotik.com.

Winbox is available here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/download

If you try to upgrade directly from Winbox loader and version is not available, then you might need to wait for a while until cache in path between your device and our servers is refreshed.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2016 5:42 pm
by solaoxo
QQ截图20160323233520.png
On the window Chinese system time display incomplete.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2016 6:23 pm
by noyo
thanks for the upload and download button ! :)

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2016 9:34 pm
by freemannnn
nice additions!!!!!

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2016 10:09 pm
by pcunite
On the window, Chinese system time display is incomplete.
I think it is this way for any machine not using 96dpi. I have the same issue under Windows 10 and 200dpi.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 12:05 am
by HiltonT
On the window, Chinese system time display is incomplete.
I think it is this way for any machine not using 96dpi. I have the same issue under Windows 10 and 200dpi.
As with the columns in ip/firewall/filter, for example, the column widths in the log should be user-adjustable - that would fix this issue.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 12:12 am
by HiltonT
Actually, in thinking about column-widths, what would be REALLY nice for Winbox is to use the Windows-standard way of double-clicking the edge of the column header to automatically size the column to the width of the data in the column.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 6:57 am
by nishadul
Is it possible to add Tik system of dashboard menu,(as like Autosave on close of session menu) then dashboard tools do not show multiple times.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 11:12 am
by Chupaka
Was anybody able to upgrade via 'Check for updates'?.. %)

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 11:16 am
by macgaiver
Yes, just retested. make sure that you don't have any other winbox window opened.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 1:22 pm
by Chupaka
yep, finally working, thanks :)

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 1:27 pm
by BartoszP
IMHO it takes circa 24 to update "cache" where the update file is taken from.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 2:58 pm
by raffav
IMHO it takes circa 24 to update "cache" where the update file is taken from.
good question,

for me "check update" there is no update for me yet

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:35 pm
by R1CH
Any plans for adding security (HTTPS, digital signatures) to the update process? Downloading unsigned .exe files over HTTP is pretty scary.

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:50 pm
by jarda

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 10:05 pm
by solaoxo
On the window, Chinese system time display is incomplete.
I think it is this way for any machine not using 96dpi. I have the same issue under Windows 10 and 200dpi.
As with the columns in ip/firewall/filter, for example, the column widths in the log should be user-adjustable - that would fix this issue.

It is very good.

Re:

Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 8:42 am
by coylh

Not a very satisfying discussion. From what I can see, there's no protection involved at all when downloading winbox.exe from the Mikrotik site. How many of these do you want to check?

[ ] Unsigned executable
[ ] Downloaded from an unencrypted website
[ ] Hosted on a third-party server
[ ] Without checksums

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 9:39 am
by freemannnn
one request. please make winbox remember last settings we used in torch. ie every time i open torch in queue window i have to select "bridge-local"
also on top (next to safe mode) some buttons that are used often would be usefull to be there like torch,exit,disconnect.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:33 am
by Tonda
It happens to me, that Winbox 3.4 disconnects from Mikrotik when any from following conditions is true:
- Window Interface list is opened during Winbox start
- Window Bridge is opened during Winbox start

I use several VLAN interfaces and bridges but in standard configuration, nothing special. When I try to connect to Mikrotik using MAC address and Winbox starts to enumerate interfaces, it happens that for a short while I can see items labeled unknown displayed in Interface or Bridge list and just after this Winbox disconnects. If I close above mentioned windows, Winbox starts without any problem.

It seems to me that Winbox has problems with interface enumeration but only if any of these windows is opened during Winbox startup.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 11:59 am
by FeliciaWhitman
Download button really helps.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:25 am
by Chupaka
Winbox 3.4 disconnects from Mikrotik
When I try to connect to Mikrotik using MAC address
and what if you connect by IP?

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:32 pm
by fragma
added Upload button to Files List
Did anybody test this too ? Does not work for me (WinBox 3.4 from XP32 box on Alix2d13 & ROS 6.34.4).

Need to click the upload-button a 2nd time to get the 'upload file'-window. There the filename-input is not clean/empty.
Selecting a file is OK, but open-button does not result. Next the upload-button does not respond.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:45 pm
by Pea
Just tested:
Upload... button does not work, no popup, nothing.
The download option on file works. BUT no warning that file with same name already exists and existing file is overwritten!

Drag and drop works fine as before.
Winbox 3.4 on RB951G-2HnD

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 3:33 pm
by SiB
Please resume/recover the Comment column in Firewall > Address List !.
no_comment_in_firewall_addressList.png

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 4:30 pm
by Pea
I think it was never there. Just write a comment and set Inline Comments in Settings and the comment column will show.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sat Apr 02, 2016 8:13 pm
by easyspot
Sometimes escape key wont close windows. But after opening another window, escape key working again.

Example:
I'm opening ip firewall window. After I done, pressing escape key wont close ip firewall window.
Then I open queue window, press escape key, queue window closed, press escape key again, ip firewall closed.

It's happened only with v3. In 2.2.18 escape key always working. That's really annoying if we have to press X every time we want to close windows.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 2:30 pm
by StefanM
Are there any plans for official version of windbox for os x ?

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 2:51 pm
by pukkita

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 5:42 pm
by w0lt
That is not a native OSX application but one that is derived from "Wine". It is not as smooth as running Winbox from a actual windows machine.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 9:48 pm
by pukkita
It is not as smooth as running Winbox from a actual windows machine
I do use it heavily since years ago exclusively under OS X on all kind of environments, and never experienced "smoothness" problems.

Winbox is a rather lightweight app when it comes to resources so speed is not a concern, never had either a problem related to using more "low-level" protocols like mac-winbox, neighbor discovery or RoMON.

Concerns about downloading pre "bottled" Winbox versions from third unknown parties could be perfectly understandable, but given the simple process needed (one time, five minutes) to download everthing required and bottle it, and the fact that it autoupdates itself afterwards nullifies those concerns.

Don't get me wrong, last windows version I installed on my desktop hard disk was NT, but, is it really necessary a native OS X version?

Even some Mikrotik staff use OS X themselves, and I'm sure the fact winbox running so smoothly under Wine is not coincidental.

All companies have finite resources, and priorization is essential in the disruptive technologies segment (we all like competitive precing, isn't it?)... While being a hardcore OS X user, I'd rather prefer having to keep using "bottled" winbox, and have winbox, ROS 6.x/7, dude, mobile tikapp or even an IOs version further developed and refined, than the aesthetics of the app suited to my choice of OS.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2016 12:29 pm
by AntlerFarms
Yes...Great news

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 6:33 am
by insignficant
wow nice ... thanks for sharing .. :D

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:12 pm
by mahabub00
WOW !!!!
That's an awesome news.
I will buy the new version very soon
Thanks for sharing :)
http://www.digitalopinion.net/

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 9:04 am
by kanishk619
after updating to 6.35 (stable), I'm not able to find Make Static button in winbox in IP->DHCP->Lease

Image


Although it appears on older routerOS version (5.2)

Image

Is it some bug with winbox /routerOS or I'm looking at wrong place ?

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 9:33 am
by strods
You have to right click on lease and then you can choose "Make Static"

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 9:59 am
by kanishk619
Ahhh, found it.

Thanks :D

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 12:54 am
by mrtester
There is an issue with filter. If you select group which is not all or first group in list, then filter does not work in loader.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu May 05, 2016 5:21 pm
by marcelocanto
Hello there:

Just one sugestion:

Can you make the fields "Connect To:"; "Login"; "Password";etc, became black when we set the Master Password in winbox?
Passwords are not the real problem as you can disable it.. but, still.. you have to type it two times every time you run winbox...long passwords are a pain to type every time two times...

8)
thanks for all!!

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sun May 08, 2016 2:51 pm
by BartoszP
There is no way to remove already set IP addresses for NTP servers to use only DNS ones.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 9:58 am
by sars
Please, make it fully portable as requested HERE and many times earlear

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sat May 28, 2016 12:22 am
by Petzl
I'm using wine , since version 3.4 it's not possible to connect to MAC
if i use a older version 3.2 it's wokring fine in wine


Solved, i was using winbox using win7 emulation, the default setting did solve it.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Sat May 28, 2016 7:58 pm
by Fraction
Edit: I leave my original message to below, but actually the test I did is way too "fancy" and you can try this simply using live capturing in Wireshark, since the encryption happens/should happen in application layer, you should not be able to read anything from Wireshark livestream..

Anyhow.. It seems that Winbox Secure Mode is not working in Windows 10. I tried this with connecting to multiple devices (x86, hap lite, rb2011) and no changes there.. Connection is still insecure despite of Secure Mode -option.

I also tried with Win8.1 - and there everything is fine..

Can somebody else reproduce this?


Original post:

Can someone explain me something?

I used Packet Sniffer in Router1 to capture all Winbox-traffic going from my workstation to Router2:

/tool sniffer print
only-headers: no
memory-limit: 1000KiB
memory-scroll: yes
file-name: winbox.pcap
file-limit: 1000KiB
streaming-enabled: no
streaming-server: 1.1.1.1
filter-stream: no
filter-interface: bridge-local
filter-mac-address:
filter-mac-protocol:
filter-ip-address: 192.168.200.1/32 (IP of Router2)
filter-ipv6-address:
filter-ip-protocol:
filter-port: winbox
filter-cpu:
filter-direction: any
filter-operator-between-entries: or
running: no

When the Capture was running, I used that Winbox connection and did few things, for example changed WLAN PSK in Router2. Just things to generate some traffic/content to my capture file.

And now the interesting part, yes, Secure Mode was enabled, so as far as I understand, everything should be TLS encrypted and I would not be able to read anything sensitive from my capture file?

But, after I opened the pcap file in WireShark, choosed one random packet and used "Follow TCP stream"-option (ASCII), I can see that the WLAN PSK is there in completely readable mode.

I need to remind you that I did the capturing with the device which was just forwarding traffic coming from my laptop and going to another router. And yes again, Secure Mode -option in Winbox was checked. I tried this few times, not just once and the result is same every time.

So, for my eyes it seems that the traffic is not encrypted at all, despite of Secure Mode -option in Winbox.

Can someone try and maybe reproduce this, or is there something I'm just missing?

Winbox version is 4.3 and used device (Router2) is hAP lite (ROS 6.32.4)

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2016 12:14 pm
by SiB
Image
Version 3.4.

I doing in terminal "ping src-address=1.1.1.1 2.2.2.2" and have many timeouts by ~3minuts.. after press CTRL+C this error is show. Win8.1

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 11:50 am
by WirelessRudy
I've seen the same error many times lately. Don't know if this is winbox related or Window10 related. 
We mainly use windows winbox sessions and at times we get this error messages presented. Sometimes the message repeats its self at such a speed the screen gets filled rapidly with the message until the PC crashes or I am fast enough to get the last one 'OK'd' or cancelled. After that it stops and all related winbox sessions close.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 12:12 pm
by WirelessRudy
In the 'old' day a client listing in an AP in winbox could be edited in the 'comment' field, or even the 'access list' or 'connect to' list could be altered or add or deleted where the applying of the new text or setting did not make the subject interface disconnect.
Since the latest versions of winbox it does.

This is very awkward since in an AP for admin purposed we sometimes have to add or edit comment fields and it makes client to disconnect if an add or edit is applied. Why? It's only some text label in the AP that gets changed.....

In the CPE its worse. We work with PPPoE clients and dynamic IP's. Meaning many times after a disconnect the client has a new IP we than have to find and fill into the winbox session.
And ANY apply of ANY data change, even if its solely text in a 'comment' field again makes the unit disconnect. 

Imagine this:
We have one AP with 50 clients. So we fit 3 sectors on the tower to spread these clients over the 3 new antennas to give them better service.
Off course all clients need to have a new frequency set (we use 'fixed' frequencies in the scan list), in the 'connect to' lists of the clients we have to set and write these new AP data in. Each 'apply' means a disconnect. Since a new listing in the 'connect to' table comes at the bottom, where we want it at the top, after the first 'apply' we still need to move it up. Another disconnect!
Now we also set a second AP as 2nd in the table for backup in case the first AP might fail. Yet again we have at least two disconnects....... 

Now you can imagine that swapping 50+ clients to 3 new AP's takes a full days works and hundreds of disconnections and in the end with v6.35.2 it means we also see some clients disconnect not to re-connect again.... (They then need a power cycle, I made another post on that, http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=109308  ) 

Why can it not be a simple edit of a text field is just accepted without the radio needs to be disassociated? 
And why can it not be I can just add a 'connect to' listing without the radio to be disassociate?

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 8:10 am
by nishadul
File List "Upload" button not work with ROS 6.35.4 (X86)

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 9:20 am
by mrz
It kind of works if you select multiple files. Will be fixed in next version.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 12:35 pm
by nishadul
It kind of works if you select multiple files. Will be fixed in next version.
I have try with select multiple file but problem is same, upload button not work

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:49 am
by Petzl
Today, i had to use v3.2 again to connect over mac ...

i'm using linux + wine .... v3.2 is working fine v 3.4 does not connect

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:32 pm
by Vlad2
In WinBox I have two comments:

1) When remote administration of the router and when the connection is broken, I do Reconnect enter the router, but all previously open Windows there - get there in the overlap and how horrible. Again you have to configure the environment. Why?

2) routers, whose memory is made in a store, you have to do a quest movement: save a backup configuration, then go in and enable the FTP service, then from a remote machine via FTP client to upload the configuration to the local machine, then again this data to upload the folder Flash - tell me, can't you let in WinBox move the files from that indelible?

(sorry for my English)

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 2:37 pm
by SiB
MikroTik, very very please add this hint into Firewall edit rules box on CIDR adressation too !.
When I move cursor on CIDR Address then should be show HINT like you show HINT into Routing/AddressList rules.
I work many, many on firewalls rules and I always must use edit of routing or address box rules :(.

Image

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 3:35 pm
by freemannnn
how about some keyboard shortcuts inside winbox?

eg 
ctrl+r opens system-routerboard
ctrl+shift+r system-resources
ctrl+f opens ip-firewall
ctrl+d opens ip-dhcp-server
ctrl+h opens ip-hotspot
or ctrl+1, ctrl+2 opens something
or alt+1, alt+2 opens something else

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2016 3:01 pm
by TomosRider
Little suggestion:It would be nice to see ROS version from list panel in Winbox. When you add your routers list and then when you open Winbox, you can just see version and decide where to update ROS etc.

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:23 am
by notToNew
Did you forget the release-notes for Winbox 3.5, which is online since at least yesterday?

Re: Winbox3.4 released!

Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:33 am
by PaulsMT
Winbox 3.5 is released! Please upgrade.

Continue discussions here:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=111719