Community discussions

 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Winbox 3.7 released!

Mon Oct 10, 2016 10:22 am

What's new in v3.7:

*) support RouterOS v6.38 with dude package installed;

If you experience version related issues, then please report them to support@mikrotik.com.

Winbox is available here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/download

If you try to upgrade directly from Winbox loader and version is not available, then you might need to wait for a while until cache in path between your device and our servers is refreshed.
 
User avatar
G2Dolphin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 6:03 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Mon Oct 10, 2016 6:10 pm

Old versions will be able to connect to 6.38 as well?
Home: RB3011UiAS-IN (2011 case+3011-RM), hAP ac, mAP2n/mAP2nD, GrooveA-52HPn, hEX (r3), hAP lite, RB951G-2HnD
Work: RB2011UiAS-RM / UiAS-2HnD-IN, RB951G-2HnD, hEX (r3), CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN, CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Tue Oct 11, 2016 12:47 am

Old versions are able to connect to 6.38 unless Dude package is installed
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
raffav
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:40 am

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:41 am

Maybe would be good to add a third part number on the version for bug fix so we don't need to wait for the next release.

Enviado do Moto X Force
 
jeroenp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Manually updating winbox-for-mac to 3.7 (was: Winbox 3.7 released!)

Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:28 am

In case you want to patch up your Mac OS X version manually:
rsync -avloz /Applications/Winbox4Mac.app/ /Applications/Winbox4Mac-3.7.app/
cd /Applications/Winbox4Mac-3.7.app/Contents/Resources/drive_c/Program\ Files/MikroTik
curl http://download2.mikrotik.com/routeros/winbox/3.7/winbox.exe --output winbox.exe
It assumes that you've installed the existing Mac OS X 3.6 version from http://joshaven.com/resources/tools/winbox-for-mac/ in `/Applications/Winbox4Mac.app`

--jeroen
 
BrittanyWilliams
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:00 pm
Location: UK, Bradford

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:07 pm

What's new in v3.7:

*) support RouterOS v6.38 with dude package installed;

If you experience version related issues, then please report them to support@mikrotik.com.

Winbox is available here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/download

If you try to upgrade directly from Winbox loader and version is not available, then you might need to wait for a while until cache in path between your device and our servers is refreshed.
Great news!
Last edited by BrittanyWilliams on Wed Oct 12, 2016 10:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
Sometimes I like my bed more than I like most people.
 
mpreissner
Member
Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 11:16 pm
Location: Columbia, MD

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:38 pm

Interesting how they've release Winbox with support for 6.38 when 6.38 is still only in RC release...I'd think they should release Winbox and ROS at the same time.
Michael Preissner
CISSP, CCSP, CEH, PMP
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:46 pm

But people need 3.7 to connect to 6.38rc ;)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
laurinkus
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:05 pm
Location: Europe

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:15 pm

Hi Mikrotik,

Would it be possible to allocate more space for VERSION string? Why there's so much space reserved for ADDRESS?

Image
 
jeroenp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:24 pm

 
kristaps
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:35 pm

Hi Mikrotik,

Would it be possible to allocate more space for VERSION string? Why there's so much space reserved for ADDRESS?

You can use detail parameter
 /ip neighbor print detail 
 
laurinkus
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:05 pm
Location: Europe

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:52 am

I would still prefer using:
/ip neighbor print
I see two ways how you could solve this problem:

1. by expanding VERSION field a little bit to avoid truncating
2. by removing channel from version string all together

Does that make sense to you? Shouldn't be hard to implement.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24127
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:37 am

You don't have to repackage the Mac version. Just download this: http://mikrotikdownload.s3.amazonaws.co ... -macOS.zip and use Check for Updates to have the newest version.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jeroenp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:47 am

You don't have to repackage the Mac version. Just download this: http://mikrotikdownload.s3.amazonaws.co ... -macOS.zip and use Check for Updates to have the newest version.
First of all you guys should work with Joshaven as:
1. even uncompressed, his download is way smaller than yours and his one works totally fine.
2. his download is a .dmg which is (after the App Store) is the preferred way for Mac users to get their software.

Then you should really document this and the upgrade process right next to the downloads.

The current state of the Mikrotik documentation is so dreadful that you really miss a lot of potential clients just because of it.
This is what people around me tell me when I raise the Mikrotik topic:

- their non-switch stuff doesn't work out of the box: you *have* to configure it
- it's hard to configure
- the documentation is crap: on paper it's very thin and the on-line docs are amteuristic at best
- firmware updates often break things
- the hardware itself is good

This means you're missing most of the prosumer/consumer markets which both are large segments.

Companies like Fritz!Box, Zyxel, DrayTek even ASUS do a better job here. TP-LINK does a worse job.

--jeroen

PS: one more example indicating your software development and release process needs some serious adjustment is that you don't expose version information in WinBox.

Image
 
Fraction
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:42 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Fri Oct 14, 2016 7:44 am

Switch-menu missing with hEX Gr3 (ROS 6.37.1), works with RB2011 (6.36.2) and hAP lite (6.34.6)
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Fri Oct 14, 2016 11:24 am

Fraction - We will try to fix this as soon as possible.
 
Amduscia
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:34 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:53 pm

Sveiki

Man ir tāda nesaprotama problēma kura paradīta iekš šī video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hEBuK96aHWE

Īsumā:

1. -winbox pats atvienojās pēc dažām sekundēm;
2. - sanāk ielogoties tikai pēc vairāku sesiju nomaiņām;
3 - ja kautko sačakarē tad caur MAC nesavienojās, tikai ja pievieno vadu pie porta kurš nav bridžā un uz kura netiek dalīts ip tikai tad savienojās ar 2 punktā aprakstīto metodi;

Lietoju RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN (agrāk bija sakonfugurēts caur quick set vakar atradu normālu manuāli un visu ar rokām pats sakonfigurēju) pirkts 2 gadus atpakaļ, instalēta pedejā BugFix versija (problēma ir arī ar current, ja noreseto pilnibā tad tas pats atkartojās), winbox 3.7

Agrāk tāda brīnuma nebija pirms 3 versijas, kad winbox pats atvienojās.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7601
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Fri Oct 14, 2016 1:00 pm

Warning: use English only. Edit your post and translate it to English.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Fri Oct 14, 2016 1:22 pm

Moreover, the video is inaccessible...
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24127
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Fri Oct 14, 2016 1:33 pm

Sveiki

Man ir tāda nesaprotama problēma kura paradīta iekš šī video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hEBuK96aHWE
1. Make a new post, not this reply in an unrelated discussion
2. Your video is private, we can't see it
3. English is preferred
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Fraction
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:42 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Mon Oct 17, 2016 1:37 pm

Is it planned/reasonable feature, that Winbox shows last used connection entry (and allows connection) without entering master password?
 
Ansy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Oct 19, 2016 12:33 pm

Is it planned Multi-choice for options in Show Columns submenu?
It's very frustrating to check-scroll-uncheck every item from so many ones, especially using remote desktop software on touch-screen gadgets...
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Oct 19, 2016 2:03 pm

Is it planned/reasonable feature, that Winbox shows last used connection entry (and allows connection) without entering master password?
sure. it's controlled by 'Keep Password' checkbox on the right
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Oct 19, 2016 3:30 pm

Is there a way to select/copy text from log via winbox? At least a single line/part of a single line?
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
jeroenp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:40 pm

Is there a way to select/copy text from log via winbox? At least a single line/part of a single line?
Unlike all the other grids, the log one is still very limited in functionality (for instance you cannot resize or select columns) and misses copy-to-clipboard functionality.

The best you can do is via the console/terminal with `where` filters like these:
/log print where buffer=memory && message~"__" && (message~"TCP" || message~"in:bridge_lan")
--jeroen
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:46 pm

To do a console access to copy an IP address to ping it is a little overblown :lol:
It takes less to just write it by hand...
Just pointing out such a necessity on the log window.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
raffav
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:40 am

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Oct 19, 2016 8:06 pm

Hello

i think winbox need to optimize the empty space on some menu windows,
ie on ipsec peer Encryption Algorithm and DH Group could optimized using the near empty space,
i have a 1366 x 768 Resolution, and can't see the bottom setting DPD interval.
 
jeroenp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:37 pm

To do a console access to copy an IP address to ping it is a little overblown :lol:
It takes less to just write it by hand...
Just pointing out such a necessity on the log window.
I totally agree with you. Mikrotik is needs to work hard at improving usability of their software and readability of their documentation as they very much underestimate the value of user experience.

--jeroen
 
whitbread
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:55 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Mon Oct 24, 2016 12:24 pm

Winbox 3.7 crashes repeatedly on my Win7 64bit. Not even able to kill the process; have to do a full reboot to solve the problem. Winbox 3.4 works stable though.

As ROS 6.37.1 does not work with prior versions of Winbox is there a way to get hold of a ROS 6.36 version for my problem router hap lite (smips)?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7601
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Mon Oct 24, 2016 4:11 pm

Probably not a problem of winbox. I am running 3.7 daily with many opened devices simultaneously for few weeks without any crash. Win 7 ultimate 64bit.
 
ssbaksa
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 10:38 am

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Oct 26, 2016 8:08 am

Winbox 3.7 crashes repeatedly on my Win7 64bit. Not even able to kill the process; have to do a full reboot to solve the problem. Winbox 3.4 works stable though.

As ROS 6.37.1 does not work with prior versions of Winbox is there a way to get hold of a ROS 6.36 version for my problem router hap lite (smips)?
Is this what you need? Just scroll down and find desired version.
http://www.mikrotik.com/download/archive

Br
Sasa
 
whitbread
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:55 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Thu Oct 27, 2016 11:48 am

Probably not a problem of winbox. I am running 3.7 daily with many opened devices simultaneously for few weeks without any crash. Win 7 ultimate 64bit.
Certainly a winbox problem as all versions until 3.4 were running like charme. Didn't say it is not working on all Win 7 64bit installtions though but wanted to give information about the system I am running.


Thank you for the link Sasa - dont know why I did not find it by my own.
 
qiet72
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:23 am

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Mon Oct 31, 2016 11:24 am

I agree, the table layouts in the console don't make sense sometimes - why do they use so much column space for just ip addresses?

Qiet72
Hi Mikrotik,

Would it be possible to allocate more space for VERSION string? Why there's so much space reserved for ADDRESS?

Image
 
raffav
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:40 am

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Fri Nov 04, 2016 3:39 pm

There is a bug on Dude Menu, when you try to edit a probe port, they are ]hardcoded when you change and save it, the number go back to the default
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Sat Nov 05, 2016 8:25 pm

when you connect to romon neighbours,

1. resizing tabs and sorting are not saving for next time
2. double click to connect to a romon is not working. you have to press connect button
 
mars
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:43 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Nov 16, 2016 3:15 pm

anybody know if there is a problem with winbox 3.7 that it does not open in wine
it starts up but then it just disappear from the screen like it is closing
 
teejee
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 5:30 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Nov 16, 2016 5:37 pm

Hello
I use the RADIUS authentication on ROS, but winbox does not support ms-chap v2. Do you plan to support it?
 
AzAel76
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 3:08 am

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Thu Nov 24, 2016 5:05 am

I have notice that after a period of time the log window stops updating. Seems to happen universally on all device types and ROS versions 6.19 and up.

I have to close the log window and reopen for the log to be updated.
 
infused
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:33 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Nov 30, 2016 5:23 am

Still preview the old version. Just feels better. Hard to explain.

How do I make the shortcut keys work? Like c for commend, d disable etc.
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 890
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Nov 30, 2016 6:18 pm

Still preview the old version. Just feels better. Hard to explain.

How do I make the shortcut keys work? Like c for commend, d disable etc.
I am with you. Still using v 2.2.18 except a couple of smips devices which force me to use v3.x

I like the features of the new loader but the UI is not intuitive and as I've asked a few times (and have been ignored) I need winbox to remember on which monitor it should load each mikrotik connection.
I use 3 monitors and v2.2.18 loader always runs on my main monitor, and it always remembers on which monitor to load each mikrotik connection.
Also esc key does not exit from the loader window as it does on v2.2.18.
The v3 loader will load on which ever monitor it was exited from last time and will load all connections to the same monitor. I get that home users may not even have a desktop computer, let alone 3-4 monitor setups. But many of us use Mikrotik professionally. Multi monitor setups is the only way to go when you need increased productivity. And when logging in to dozens of routers every day these kinds of things slow you down and they add up in lost productivity.

Also when losing connection to the router, the loader will always lose fullscreen mode and move itself on the far top left region of the screen and many times if I hit reconnect it will mess up all the windows (since it's resized instead of full screen). Rendering this feature (windows placement) practically useless.
Even v2.2.18 that does not remember the windows positions consistently, is more predictable. And to be honest I preferred the windows positions to be saved on the router rather than the client. That way when logging into a router from a new/unknown PC I get the same layout. With v3 you have to use that convoluted 'session' thingy to keep the same layout on other PCs.

And, yes, the change of shortcuts does not help at all. Some of us use mikrotik for over 12years. Muscle memory is a bitch.
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Thu Dec 01, 2016 9:34 am

infused - Shortcuts are available in v3 of Winbox for a while already.
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 890
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Thu Dec 01, 2016 1:18 pm

infused - Shortcuts are available in v3 of Winbox for a while already.
Nobody said they are not available. They are changed.

It's like in Windows 11 they change ctrl+c and ctrl+v to some other combination because someone said that they make mistakes with them.
After 30 years you don't touch that stuff. Even if some people make mistakes. Besides, that's why there's a safe mode in winbox for those who have fat fingers.
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 890
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Thu Dec 01, 2016 1:19 pm

Oh, and as usual, not a word about the multi-monitor problem I mentioned.
 
DeadlyMan
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:09 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Fri Dec 02, 2016 4:33 pm

winbox 3.7 crash when I use it with mipsbe-6.37.3

when i upgraded the Router to 6.37.3, it was fine but when I’m entering the wireless it will crash in Win10
and if i use WINE in Ubuntu it will freeze the screen
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5919
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Fri Dec 02, 2016 4:43 pm

works fine with
$ wine --version
wine-1.8.5 (Ubuntu 1.8.5-1ubuntu1)
 
DeadlyMan
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:09 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Fri Dec 02, 2016 6:53 pm

works fine with
$ wine --version
wine-1.8.5 (Ubuntu 1.8.5-1ubuntu1)
it's working but when I go to wlan1 and double click on it the winbox get Freeze, the issue not just with ubuntu it's with windows 10
I'm running 6.37.3 I downgrade to 6.37.1 it's worked fine
wine --version
wine-1.6.2
 
infused
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:33 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Mon Dec 05, 2016 8:59 am

infused - Shortcuts are available in v3 of Winbox for a while already.
How do I find out what they are? Everyone knew the old shortcuts... why change then? Makes no sense.
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Mon Dec 05, 2016 9:23 am

infused - You can click on some window or entry in Winbox with right mouse button and see available shortcuts (Ctrl+F=Find, Ctrl+E=Enable,...).
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2285
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Mon Dec 05, 2016 10:49 am

In winbox 3.7 is not possible maximalize window during upload file.
In winbox 2.2.18 this works...
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
infused
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:33 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Tue Dec 06, 2016 1:07 pm

infused - You can click on some window or entry in Winbox with right mouse button and see available shortcuts (Ctrl+F=Find, Ctrl+E=Enable,...).
Can you allow for the old style shortcuts? These are god aweful and are going to give me rsi and no time. It's such a slow down now.

Biggest are:

Comment, Disable, Enable, Delete.
 
mysz0n
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:33 pm

Can you allow for the old style shortcuts? These are god aweful and are going to give me rsi and no time. It's such a slow down now.
Biggest are:

Comment, Disable, Enable, Delete.
+1000

I don't know why they did this.

Next issue:
Is it me of there is a problem with a very slow winbox booting?
After clicking winbox icon, the program is not responding for 2-5 seconds, while winbox is loading saved ip adresses
the problem persists since 3.5 and is terribly annoying.
Tested on 5 computers with windows OS (from win7 to win10)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24127
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:12 am

how many saved routers do you have in the loader?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mysz0n
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Dec 07, 2016 10:49 am

how many saved routers do you have in the loader?
24 on my laptop and 18 on remote machine
 
infused
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:33 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Dec 07, 2016 12:54 pm

how many saved routers do you have in the loader?
about 30-40 on any one machine. Noticed this as well, but just ignored it.
 
mysz0n
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:25 pm

I'm generating reports from API and then i modify selected devices
I'm logging into 5-10 devices simultaneously and winbox lags is killing me
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24127
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:29 pm

if you use API, how does Winbox lag play into this?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mysz0n
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:54 pm

API generates a list of devices that I have to check and make changes.
Then I want to run winbox 10 times, and at this point there is this annoying waiting.
 
mysz0n
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:18 pm

how many saved routers do you have in the loader?
about 30-40 on any one machine. Noticed this as well, but just ignored it.
I just tried one thing.
I turned on ADVANCED MODE and winbox seems to load quicker. Can you infused check it on your machine?
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 890
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:35 pm

I have around 150 saved routers and I don't see the lag you describe.

Sure it's noticeably slower than winbox v2. Especially when I run it for the first time after a reboot or something.
v2 just kills v3 in terms of loading time. No doubt about it.

But as long as v3 is unusable and Mikrotik will not take into account user's requests I don't really care.
v2 just works perfectly. Not bugs, no missing menus from version to version, no missing features and functionality no nothing. It just works as it should.
I wish I could say the same for v3. :?
 
mysz0n
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:14 am

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:40 pm

But as long as v3 is unusable and Mikrotik will not take into account user's requests I don't really care.
Try to double click wlan1 on any device with 6.37.3 (windox v2) winbox will crash.

You said you dont have lag with new winbox - do you have advanced mode on? about 2 hours ago I switch to advanced mode and the lag is much shorter.
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 890
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Dec 07, 2016 5:08 pm

I haven't upgraded to v6.37.3 just yet. But if that's the case I will probably get stuck on 6.37.1 for a long time until either winbox 3 is as good as v2 or mikrotik stop forcing us to use a buggy version of winbox (remember newly released smips devices that only worked with rc versions of winbox v3. Ridiculous stuff!).

Just to clarify, I characterize v3 as buggy since it doesn't work the same or better than v2.
You can't call a newer version an 'upgrade' if it makes your job worse.
If features are missing or not working the same as v2 then it's a bug, not a feature. New 'eye candy' features (loader groups, sessions, inline comments) do not make up for the lost usability/speed/stability.

Winbox is a tool to do our jobs. Not a toy. These stuff matter to professionals. Apparently not to Mikrotik.

Regarding advanced mode, I always use advanced mode.
Yes without it there is a slight delay but it's a matter of miliseconds. I can barely notice it with my naked eye.
 
raffav
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:40 am

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Wed Jan 11, 2017 8:19 pm

Hello
i got a update on windows 10 (15002) and winbox stop working
Faulting application name: winbox.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x382f3815
Faulting module name: USER32.dll, version: 10.0.15002.1001, time stamp: 0x7d5c570a
Exception code: 0xc000041d
Fault offset: 0x00062ae1
Faulting process id: 0x12c4
Faulting application start time: 0x01d26c34db356b9e
Faulting application path: C:\Downloads\winbox.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\System32\USER32.dll
Report Id: 5fa19b2d-96b0-429d-9842-3b18e4ad84a5
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
 
maisonmdsgreen
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:51 pm

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Thu Jan 12, 2017 12:50 am

+1 Same problem here.
Hello
i got a update on windows 10 (15002) and winbox stop working
Faulting application name: winbox.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x382f3815
Faulting module name: USER32.dll, version: 10.0.15002.1001, time stamp: 0x7d5c570a
Exception code: 0xc000041d
Fault offset: 0x00062ae1
Faulting process id: 0x12c4
Faulting application start time: 0x01d26c34db356b9e
Faulting application path: C:\Downloads\winbox.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\System32\USER32.dll
Report Id: 5fa19b2d-96b0-429d-9842-3b18e4ad84a5
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3.7 released!

Fri Jan 13, 2017 11:46 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests