Community discussions

 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Jan 05, 2017 2:57 pm

Changes in v6.39rc7:

*) Fixed - Tool fetch didn't work with notification - execute on server
*) Fixed - Link type speed was not recognised
*) Fixed - Charts made some strange peaks
*) Added - Right click tool option under Devices -> RouterOS -> simple queues
*) Fixed - Broken Simple queue edit/delete feature
*) Fixed - Dude showed only part of all Simple queue
 
digicomtech
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 5:03 pm
Location: Alma, Qc, Canada
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:39 pm

Any change to get something others than name in terminal or with API ?
/dude device print where 
.dead  .id  .nextid  comment  name
Regards,
Michael Plourde
Digicom Technologies
 
francisconeto
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 5:55 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Jan 05, 2017 7:46 pm

Any change to get something others than name in terminal or with API ?
/dude device print where 
.dead  .id  .nextid  comment  name
Regards,
Michael Plourde
Digicom Technologies
+1

I realy need this.
 
AiroSam
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:48 pm
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Jan 05, 2017 8:34 pm

1. Any timeline for the built-in Winbox tool to return?

2. I'm encountering some bugs with adding/removing/enabling/disabling IP addresses on RouterOS devices. I am able to add an IP, but the Interface box won't show any of the interfaces to select. I can add the IP anyways, but it shows up as red. If I try to remove it or any pre-existing IP, I get the error message ERROR: Object List-0x825ce30-Root(1): doRemove Object List-0x825d358-History Actions(2) not implemented (6). I get a similar error message if I try to disable an IP. Not sure if I'm doing something wrong, or if it's a problem with 6.38.
Example is below
Image
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Jan 06, 2017 9:28 am

At the moment we can't promise any date about CLI Dude.

AiroSam - Please update your Dude server to the latest RC (6.39rc7), and check if device Status=up and RouterOS Status=ok
 
AiroSam
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:48 pm
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Jan 06, 2017 5:11 pm

At the moment we can't promise any date about CLI Dude.

AiroSam - Please update your Dude server to the latest RC (6.39rc7), and check if device Status=up and RouterOS Status=ok
PaulsMT,

Thank you for the reply. Updating to 6.39rc7 mostly fixed the issue. I am now able to successfully add/remove/disable/enable IP addresses. Status and RouterOS Status both show "ok".

It still won't show any interfaces to assign the IP to, unfortunately.
Image


I should also note that my colleague and I were having some crashing issues on 6.38 that were seemingly resolved on 6.39rc7 :)
 
maviaelsilva
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 8:14 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Jan 06, 2017 8:24 pm

Dear,

The winbox in context menu is not available from dude. Is it a bug?

Image

Best Regards
Best Regards
Maviael Silva
 
robo9
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 1:10 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Sat Jan 07, 2017 1:24 pm

Any change to get something others than name in terminal or with API ?
/dude device print where 
.dead  .id  .nextid  comment  name
Regards,
Michael Plourde
Digicom Technologies
I really need this too, thanks
 
Lakis
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:45 pm

In log when a service is down, the message for it should be in red color like in v3.6
Also, future request, if we can add custom color for log messages from some specified services?

Thanks.
 
rzirzi
Member
Member
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:33 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Sat Jan 07, 2017 6:16 pm

MikroTik team - PLEASE - add to the Dude scheduled ROS upgrade with selected package.
I wold like to upgrade customers MikroTik devices (CPE) nightly, so scheduled update would be great, as is at a...rCon...ol :)
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8290
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Sun Jan 08, 2017 2:26 am

Dude -> Probes -> ping:

looks like Retry Count and Retry Interval are somehow connected. I opened it, and Interval was set to '3' and was red. I set it to 300 (ms), and now Count is '300' too
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1786
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Sun Jan 08, 2017 8:46 am

MikroTik team - PLEASE - add to the Dude scheduled ROS upgrade with selected package.
I wold like to upgrade customers MikroTik devices (CPE) nightly, so scheduled update would be great, as is at a...rCon...ol :)
+1

Doing Updates is one of the main usages of dude. We would like to update at very early morning hours and control in the morning.
 
mysz0n
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:14 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 09, 2017 4:11 pm

I'd love to be able to add new maps and devices from the CLI or API.
At the moment I'm testing new DUDE on some small map with ~ 100 devices, but on the old DUDE i have map with more than 1,000 devices
I would like to read device status from the CLI or API.
 
User avatar
Campano
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 2:35 am
Location: Ñuñoa - Chile
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:57 pm

Hello! Links change according to their use? I use v6.38 en CHR but even link is full no change color :(
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:40 pm

AiroSam - Thanks, Interface dropdown will be fixed in next rc version.
Also the server crash on 6.38 is fixed, and will be included in next 6.38.x version.


maviaelsilva - Default Winbox tool is removed, please use tools to specify path to your Winbox.exe file:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:The_Dude_v6/Tools


robo9 - CLI is still in our To-Do list.

Lakis, rzirzi - Both requests sent to developers.

Chupaka - Thanks, but I wasn't able to reproduce.

Campano - The link should change colour, if the specified speed is smaller than actual bps. Check what link type you are using, and what is default speed value for this type.

Image
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8290
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:17 pm

Chupaka - Thanks, but I wasn't able to reproduce.
I can reproduce it via WinBox from 2 PCs and via WebFig: as soon as I change Retry Interval and press 'Apply', Retry Count is set to that new number. it's x86, checked v6.38 and v6.39rc7 (two different routers). will supout help you? or I can give you remote access :)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Jan 10, 2017 2:02 pm

Chupaka - Thanks, but I wasn't able to reproduce.
I can reproduce it via WinBox from 2 PCs and via WebFig: as soon as I change Retry Interval and press 'Apply', Retry Count is set to that new number. it's x86, checked v6.38 and v6.39rc7 (two different routers). will supout help you? or I can give you remote access :)
The problem didn't appear in the Dude client. Reproduced/Reported in Winbox/Webfig. Thanks
 
asik
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:12 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Jan 10, 2017 11:10 pm

in menu:
devices/RouterOS/Wireless Registration

i don't have information about:
- Radio Name
- TX/RX Rate
- TX/RX Signal
 
pitersss2
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 12:09 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 11, 2017 12:51 pm

Problem is the Dude. I got RB750gr3 with 6.39rc7 (Release candidate) and I can't put image to folder \images or \mib. I'm trying via winbox and ftp client. I check version 6.38. Problem this same. I think this folder doesn't got permission. Please fix it.
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:03 pm

asik - thanks, reporeted.

pitersss2 - To avoid some problems related to Dude, follow these suggestions:

*) It is suggested to use only ext3 file format for the Dude data directory, it's more stable for the Dude.
*) Store your custom files Only in dude/files directory
 
asik
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:12 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 11, 2017 9:19 pm

Once again.
I turn attention to it because it's a natural and important functionality for the program to monitor the network.

I will try to explain well.

When there is a tree of connections between devices, and the first of them stops working, "the dude" send notifications about failure of all devices below tree. Example for 200 devices.

Imagine that, when sms is a notification, and I get 200 sms messages about not running devices when the first device stop working. I should get one notification about failure for highest devices on the parents tree.
 
minelli
newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 2:36 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:45 pm

When I click the right mouse button, I can no longer find the Winbox device access option.
In RouterOS Dude Tools I also do not see it anymore.
 
aTan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:55 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:38 am

When I click the right mouse button, I can no longer find the Winbox device access option.
In RouterOS Dude Tools I also do not see it anymore.
7th post above yours.
Default Winbox tool is removed, please use tools to specify path to your Winbox.exe file:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:The_Dude_v6/Tools
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8290
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Jan 12, 2017 1:34 pm

When there is a tree of connections between devices, and the first of them stops working, "the dude" send notifications about failure of all devices below tree. Example for 200 devices.
isn't that what 'Parents' property for? at least in v3.6 :) I doubt they removed it in v6.x
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
asik
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:12 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:28 pm

When there is a tree of connections between devices, and the first of them stops working, "the dude" send notifications about failure of all devices below tree. Example for 200 devices.
isn't that what 'Parents' property for? at least in v3.6 :) I doubt they removed it in v6.x
;-) Let's not talk about the obvious, is that possibility, but does work in your configuration? in my not. Please click the link to the post stated below:

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 52#p562649
 
tberg
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 6:34 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Jan 12, 2017 8:04 pm

asik, I'm having similar or same issue with devices on the same map and I've set the Parents field with upstream device. I'm getting mixed results and haven't had time to try to isolate exactly what is happening. We monitor independent customer sites. At some sites I seem to get a notification for all devices (approx 50) when their Internet goes down. Other sites it is only a few of the devices.

One question I have is do you need to enter all devices in the upstream hierarchy, or just the immediate parent?

Also, what happens when the parent goes down in the middle of the polling cycle for that network? i.e. the parent device goes down after it is polled successfully and the Dude is still polling the downstream devices, so those devices would go to down status before the parent. I assume we would get notification for those devices before the parent. Is the Delay setting for the notification supposed to prevent this?

Sorry if this should be another thread.

Todd
 
asik
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:12 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Jan 12, 2017 11:39 pm

asik, I'm having similar or same issue with devices on the same map and I've set the Parents field with upstream device. I'm getting mixed results and haven't had time to try to isolate exactly what is happening. We monitor independent customer sites. At some sites I seem to get a notification for all devices (approx 50) when their Internet goes down. Other sites it is only a few of the devices.

One question I have is do you need to enter all devices in the upstream hierarchy, or just the immediate parent?

Also, what happens when the parent goes down in the middle of the polling cycle for that network? i.e. the parent device goes down after it is polled successfully and the Dude is still polling the downstream devices, so those devices would go to down status before the parent. I assume we would get notification for those devices before the parent. Is the Delay setting for the notification supposed to prevent this?

Sorry if this should be another thread.

Todd
tber, thanks for your understanding of the problem, I have quite the same issues.

It seems that the idea for probing devices by "the dude" is to completely rebuild, on stage, dependent of the position the devices in the hierarchy tree.
Intelligent probing on stages, depending on the location of the tree prevent the notification for multiple devices when the main device with access to the Internet goes down should be deploy.
Below a simplification.
Image
 
Filip92
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 6:28 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Jan 13, 2017 12:54 am

The new Dude can't read interfaces info from routeros v5.xx and older.
RouterOS status: OK

In the bookmark RouterOS i can see Ip, Router, Arp, Package, File, Registration Table, but Interfaces and Neighbor is empty...

v6.xx works correctly
 
joanllopart
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Jan 13, 2017 9:33 am

It looks like there are issues with SNMP. Interface Traffic Graphs does not show the real traffic the link had, it looks like some SNMP queries are lost. Same devices are graphed with Cacti and/or RouterOS own tool->graphs so I can make the comparison and I'm sure about it.

Also noticed that can't get SMP info from Ubiquiti EdgeSwitches, and previous versions did.
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Jan 13, 2017 1:46 pm

Changes up to v6.39rc12:

*) Fixed - Submap icon wasn't placed on map if "New Map" option was used.
*) Fixed - Custom tool wasn't accessible from Devices-> List
*) Fixed - Device -> RouterOS didn't show interfaces in interface dropdown list
*) Fixed - Error was displayed when tried to edit multiple simlpe queues

asik - at the moment it's possible to use device tree structure:

[Parent device]
└──────────[Child device]

If Partent device is down (Child device also is not reachable) you will receive notification only about Parent device.
When the parent is reachable again, you will receive notifications about both devices (This will require little change, not to send child notification if it's under parent).

joanllopart - Can you give us example ?

Just note that due to priorities, development of new features/fixes might delayed, but the suggestions/reports are always appreciated and stored.
 
aTan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:55 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Jan 13, 2017 2:42 pm

What about updating the Dude client without Administrator rights? Some kind of portable version maybe?
 
Percanta
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:00 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Jan 13, 2017 4:13 pm

Good day

Please fix this message of error using tools and something is wrong in path or winbox file
Image
Thank you
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8290
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Jan 13, 2017 4:26 pm

Good day

Please fix this message of error using tools and something is wrong in path or winbox file
Thank you
if you don't like that the password is shown, try to copy the device and then paste in Notepad. here is the password :)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Percanta
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:00 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Jan 13, 2017 4:53 pm

Good day

Please fix this message of error using tools and something is wrong in path or winbox file
Thank you
if you don't like that the password is shown, try to copy the device and then paste in Notepad. here is the password :)
LoL even worst, another thing to fix, we need more security :lol:
 
joanllopart
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:28 pm

Changes up to v6.39rc12:

joanllopart - Can you give us example ?
For example CCR1072's port sfpplus8. Graphed by router itself (tools -> graphing):

Image

Same port traffic graphed by cacti:

Image

Now graphed by Dude 6.39rc7:

Image

If we look closer to last hour:

Image

It looks like it loses some SNMP readings when traffic goes over 1Gbps (It's a 10Gbps port). But I've seen similar behaviour on other graph's links that handle much less traffic.
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Sat Jan 14, 2017 8:53 pm

CLI and API are really needed.
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
asik
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:12 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Sun Jan 15, 2017 3:43 pm

Changes up to v6.39rc12:

*) Fixed - Submap icon wasn't placed on map if "New Map" option was used.
*) Fixed - Custom tool wasn't accessible from Devices-> List
*) Fixed - Device -> RouterOS didn't show interfaces in interface dropdown list
*) Fixed - Error was displayed when tried to edit multiple simlpe queues

asik - at the moment it's possible to use device tree structure:

[Parent device]
└──────────[Child device]

If Partent device is down (Child device also is not reachable) you will receive notification only about Parent device.
When the parent is reachable again, you will receive notifications about both devices (This will require little change, not to send child notification if it's under parent).
PaulsMT - I wish the dude functioned as you write above.
I use device tree structure for my setup (with 400+ devices) and it does not work as expected.
Maybe the problem lies in probing. When a PARENT stops working, often first CHILD is marked down and "the dude" send notification, then "the dude" probe parent device and send notification too. In this way sends multiple notification's about one failure.
If you can't reproduce the problem I can share my dude remotely.
Maybe I have a problem with the configuration? below my settings.
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8290
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 16, 2017 2:30 am

When a PARENT stops working, often first CHILD is marked down and "the dude" send notification, then "the dude" probe parent device and send notification too. In this way sends multiple notification's about one failure.
yep, that's because when child is down, parent is still up (as Dude knows). should it queue the notification for some time?..

probably you may play with timeouts (make it shorter for parent or something)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
cdemers
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 16, 2017 2:58 am

Maybe a suggestion to the developers about this, if a child goes down, check the parent before reporting child down.


Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
asik
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:12 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:42 am

When a PARENT stops working, often first CHILD is marked down and "the dude" send notification, then "the dude" probe parent device and send notification too. In this way sends multiple notification's about one failure.
yep, that's because when child is down, parent is still up (as Dude knows). should it queue the notification for some time?..

probably you may play with timeouts (make it shorter for parent or something)
Chupaka - change timouts for devices in a big device tree structure is complicated and a there is no sure about the expected results.
I finger crossed, that MT team find solutions for this problem.
 
aTan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:55 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:57 am

Not every network is linear. We have a lot of locations with more than one uplink (mixed ring topology), so you cant have a parent device. I think it should be better to have an option to set a watchdog device for the hole submap. So when it is set and is down, the hole submap is marked as offline without multiply notification.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8290
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 16, 2017 4:06 pm

We have a lot of locations with more than one uplink (mixed ring topology), so you cant have a parent device.
well, as I can see, a device can have multiple parents
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
aTan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:55 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 16, 2017 4:12 pm

well, as I can see, a device can have multiple parents
OK, I didn't know it.
 
User avatar
Campano
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 2:35 am
Location: Ñuñoa - Chile
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 16, 2017 8:54 pm

tks for Links examples :D when I tested like your screenshots works!
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Jan 17, 2017 9:16 am

Changes in v6.39rc13:

*) Fixed - winbox/webfig ping probe used retry interval in retry count field.


aTan - Administrator rights is necessary just in case, if your Dude client fails to update (so far haven't seen problem with using the Dude without administrator rights).

Percanta, Chupaka - Disabling password show in error message would mean to disable argument pass to custom tools, since this feature is used by many customers (with custom tools), we can't disable it.
The same is with copy/paste, which allows you to quickly duplicate devices in the Dude.

joanllopart - I'm not sure about Cacti, but in RouterOS - graph is made from 5 min average data rate. What is polling interval in your Dude graph ?

asik,cdemers - In the next release candidate version (rc14) will be included some fixes for parrent/child notifications.
 
apes
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:45 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:52 am

When will you add support for custom fonts (cyrillic)?
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:59 am

When will you add support for custom fonts (cyrillic)?
The problem is known, at the moment can't promise you any dates.
 
joanllopart
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Jan 17, 2017 12:21 pm

joanllopart - I'm not sure about Cacti, but in RouterOS - graph is made from 5 min average data rate. What is polling interval in your Dude graph ?
We imported from 4.0beta3 where graphs has been working fine. I noticed issues with graphs maybe at 6.38. Now graphs ara wrong, specially when they are over 1Gbps, and doesn't get SNMP info from devices like Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch (different models). If you look at my previous post graphs, you'll see how Dude's graphs fail when we have more traffic.

Polling interval 1 minute
Polling timeout 10 seconds

We relay on dude to graph most of our network links, it's quite important they work as expected.
 
rzirzi
Member
Member
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:33 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Jan 17, 2017 1:34 pm

MikroTik team - PLEASE - add to the Dude scheduled ROS upgrade with selected package.
I wold like to upgrade customers MikroTik devices (CPE) nightly, so scheduled update would be great, as is at a...rCon...ol :)
+1
Doing Updates is one of the main usages of dude. We would like to update at very early morning hours and control in the morning.
Yeah....it would be great! I'm using similar feature at competitor software management tool... and it's the most wanted feature at MikroTik The Dude!
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8290
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:23 am

Looks like this is long-standing regression, but I won't create separate topic for it...

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Co ... tLock_Mode - it says, "Double >> is indication that HotLock mode is enabled."

The problem is I see only single ">" (i.e. nothing visually changes when I enable HotLock). Tested on v6.10, v6.33 and v6.39rc13 in WinBox Terminal and SSH
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests