Community discussions

 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:16 am

joanllopart - Seems like there is a small bug with SNMP and UBNT devices, can you please test with just releases 6.37.4 version ? If you get the same results, then its not related and we would need remote access (support@mikrotik.com)
Chupaka - Only [CTRL]+[V] will not show > sign, you will see it in the next newline. Does it really not working ? Just tested, seems to be working fine
 
sparker
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:48 pm
Location: Russia / Chelyabinsk

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:39 am

Is support snmp-traps is planned?
Sorry for my English.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8290
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 18, 2017 5:04 pm

Only [CTRL]+[V] will not show > sign, you will see it in the next newline. Does it really not working ? Just tested, seems to be working fine
oh, I see it. can't it be fixed to show real-time situation? not an important thing but just a cosmetic fix
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
lgualla
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 4:58 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 18, 2017 5:10 pm

My dude map on 6.39rc13 doesn't show interfaces in SNMP > Interfaces with devices like Cisco 3750-X
Also, in link's labels, doesn't show RX TX information with devices like IBM RackSwitch G7028, HP Proliant servers, 3COM 2948 plus, Ubiquiti Nanobridge M5. (But in the SNMP > Interface list they are correctly shown with traffic rates and all).


(Spanglish)
 
User avatar
FFAMax
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:50 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Jan 19, 2017 12:12 am

Guys, i use function for obtain time info
oid_raw("1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.3.0")/100/60
but in 39.rc13 this does not work, just return "0".

If i detete /100/60 then working fine: "00:48:00.00"

So how i can now divide?
 
dpilibosian
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:57 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Jan 19, 2017 9:17 pm

joanllopart - I'm not sure about Cacti, but in RouterOS - graph is made from 5 min average data rate. What is polling interval in your Dude graph ?
We imported from 4.0beta3 where graphs has been working fine. I noticed issues with graphs maybe at 6.38. Now graphs ara wrong, specially when they are over 1Gbps, and doesn't get SNMP info from devices like Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch (different models). If you look at my previous post graphs, you'll see how Dude's graphs fail when we have more traffic.

Polling interval 1 minute
Polling timeout 10 seconds

We relay on dude to graph most of our network links, it's quite important they work as expected.
I have reported a similar issue under my previous account from my last job

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 14#p519591

The issue got better once we backed our dude database with a flash array instead of spinning disks and seems to be better in recent builds, it is not entirely gone, a cursory glance shows some graph drops that don't correspond to any other drops upstream or downstream from the link as I would expect if it was real packet loss. I'm getting these issues from a variety of devices, none of the ubnt. I've even had it happen on MTik devices. I will gladly give any and all info required to help solve this issue but it is something that needs to be solved.
 
jchmelik
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 12:18 pm
Location: Pardubice, Czech Republic

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Jan 19, 2017 9:41 pm

When will Dude natively support IPv6?
 
User avatar
bajodel
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 8:30 am
Location: Italy

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Jan 20, 2017 9:32 am

in my setup, starting from 6.38x, the email notification server PORT setting is ignored (If I put 587, it uses 25 instead). I can't test rc now, could someone please check/confirm ? thanks
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Sat Jan 21, 2017 1:43 am

In 6.39rc13, opening Link / General always shows "Interface" field in blue as if it has been changed and not saved. Hitting Apply turns it black, then immediately blue again. A really minor bug (I hope). Originally, I thought it was causing link coloring to fail, but upon further examination, I believe coloration appears to be working properly.
 
User avatar
FFAMax
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:50 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Sat Jan 21, 2017 4:45 am

When editing link speed on map in 6.39 rc13 unable to use shorts like 20M (20 Mbit). Should use 20000000.
Please fix it.
 
asik
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:12 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:37 am

Changes in v6.39rc13:

*) Fixed - winbox/webfig ping probe used retry interval in retry count field.

asik,cdemers - In the next release candidate version (rc14) will be included some fixes for parrent/child notifications.
tested, it looks promising. I inform about malfunction.

Here another problem.
When I open the chart, the dude hangs for a long time, because of the large amount of data to view in chart (from few months).
It is posibility to setup last zooming value as default instead of "all"? like is when i open label beetwen links i have last zooming setup.
Image
 
User avatar
FFAMax
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:50 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:40 am

+1

I think should be "default zoom value" i settings for links
 
joanllopart
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:58 am

joanllopart - Seems like there is a small bug with SNMP and UBNT devices, can you please test with just releases 6.37.4 version ? If you get the same results, then its not related and we would need remote access (support@mikrotik.com)
Installed 6.37.4 and SNMP polling from Ubiquiti's EdgeSwitch works again.

We don't know if the other issue (graphs on Mikrotiks' links with traffic over 1Gbps) is fixed in 67.37.4, we have to wait some hours ...
 
joanllopart
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 23, 2017 11:11 am

joanllopart - I'm not sure about Cacti, but in RouterOS - graph is made from 5 min average data rate. What is polling interval in your Dude graph ?
We imported from 4.0beta3 where graphs has been working fine. I noticed issues with graphs maybe at 6.38. Now graphs ara wrong, specially when they are over 1Gbps, and doesn't get SNMP info from devices like Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch (different models). If you look at my previous post graphs, you'll see how Dude's graphs fail when we have more traffic.

Polling interval 1 minute
Polling timeout 10 seconds

We relay on dude to graph most of our network links, it's quite important they work as expected.
I have reported a similar issue under my previous account from my last job

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 14#p519591

The issue got better once we backed our dude database with a flash array instead of spinning disks and seems to be better in recent builds, it is not entirely gone, a cursory glance shows some graph drops that don't correspond to any other drops upstream or downstream from the link as I would expect if it was real packet loss. I'm getting these issues from a variety of devices, none of the ubnt. I've even had it happen on MTik devices. I will gladly give any and all info required to help solve this issue but it is something that needs to be solved.
Graph isues are with any kind of device link, not just Ubnt. We are somehow used to those spikes. The problem we have with last versions is that it fails to graph properly when traffic is over 1Gbps. An example with two graphs on same interface, secod graph is the one that shows real traffic:

Graphed by Dude, SNMP polling on CCR1072:

Image

Graphed by CCR1072:

Image
 
asik
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:12 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Jan 23, 2017 11:28 am

it's posiblle to view created chart's in the dude via web like graphing in routerOS?
Image
 
User avatar
bajodel
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 8:30 am
Location: Italy

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Jan 24, 2017 7:39 pm

in my setup, starting from 6.38x, the email notification server PORT setting is ignored (If I put 587, it uses 25 instead). I can't test rc now, could someone please check/confirm ? thanks
Am I the only one ?

(x86 dude)
 
gammy69er
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 3:01 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Jan 24, 2017 11:27 pm

Bug Report.

Unsure if this affects other element types at this stage, but Copy/Paste on Network Elements goes onto new map - but holds Network Map ID information, rather than changing the information to the new map

Adjusting XML net map ID Corrects adjusts, but creates 2 times the work - almost faster to just make each manually.

Here is a copy of some of the XML - Highlighted in Red is the Offending variable, Green is the Correct Variable - which relates to the current map

<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<dude version="6.39rc17">
<Network>
<sys-id>XXXXXXXX</sys-id>
<sys-name>PPTP-XXX</sys-name>
<subnets>x.x.x.x/32</subnets>
<netMapID>11778236</netMapID>
<netMapElementID>XXXXXXXX</netMapElementID>
</Network>
<Note>
<sys-id>XXXXXXXX</sys-id>
<sys-name>Name:XXXXXXXXX</sys-name>
<objID>XXXXXXXX</objID>
<timeAdded>Jan/24/2017 20:48:32</timeAdded>
</Note>
<NetworkMapElement>
<sys-id>XXXXXXXX</sys-id>
<sys-name>[Network.Name]\0d\0a[Network.SubnetsColumn]</sys-name>
<mapID>11789731</mapID>
<itemType>network</itemType>
<itemID>XXXXXXXX</itemID>
<itemX>72</itemX>
<itemY>227</itemY>
<itemUseLabel>yes</itemUseLabel>
<itemUseShape>yes</itemUseShape>
<itemUpColor>FFFF53</itemUpColor>
<itemShape>cloud</itemShape>
<itemFont>0B00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000010000000042697473747265616D20566572612053616E7300000000000000000000000000</itemFont>
</NetworkMapElement>

Just to note - these elements were copied in 6.38rc41, but this is also still produced in 6.39rc17 when copying these elements.

The Problem is the Network Map ID dictates the "Map" Listing under the Networks List

Image

Sorry for the redaction - not too sure about our sensitivity at this stage (better to be safe than sorry). as you can see here though, all the Map Names are the same - but the note indicates that they are in different areas, and I have checked - they are.

Any statements on this would be awesome, and a fix would be epic :)
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 25, 2017 4:32 am

Since putting up 6.39rc13, a large portion of my network got stuck in this state:

wrong challenge (not requested)(4)

whatever that means. I can't see link status or do bandwidth tests to those devices until I call each one up by hand and do a manual Reconnect. They're still green and all, but Dude can't talk to them.
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 25, 2017 10:13 am

Changes in v6.39rc17:

*) Fixed - wireless registration table didn't show values in all fields.
*) Fixed - Device tree notification system were not working properly.
*) Fixed - Client started from shortcut with added arguments tried to use 2210/2211 ports

joanllopart - at the moment I can only suggest you to use RouterOS as mastering type in cases where the link speed is above 1Gbps.
bajodel - thanks, problem is reproduced.
gammy69er - moving devices between maps is in our to-do list.
macsrwe - If you can repeat the problem in rc17, please write to support@mikrotik.com
 
User avatar
FFAMax
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:50 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 25, 2017 10:17 am

Changes in v6.39rc17:

*) Fixed - wireless registration table didn't show values in all fields.
*) Fixed - Device tree notification system were not working properly.
*) Fixed - Client started from shortcut with added arguments tried to use 2210/2211 ports

joanllopart - at the moment I can only suggest you to use RouterOS as mastering type in cases where the link speed is above 1Gbps.
bajodel - thanks, problem is reproduced.
gammy69er - moving devices between maps is in our to-do list.
macsrwe - If you can repeat the problem in rc17, please write to support@mikrotik.com
Hello, Pauls!

But what about my issue http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 13#p578559?
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 25, 2017 10:43 am

Quick tests didn't show problems. Make sure that you are dividing only integers.
 
User avatar
FFAMax
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:50 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:13 am

Quick tests didn't show problems. Make sure that you are dividing only integers.
If i rightly understand, in my case TimeTicks (oid 1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.3)
This worked before but now broken.
 
joanllopart
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:47 pm

joanllopart - at the moment I can only suggest you to use RouterOS as mastering type in cases where the link speed is above 1Gbps.
Selecting mastering type = RouterOS does not lists any interfaces in the drop-list. And yes, there is a valid user/password set.
 
asik
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:12 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Jan 25, 2017 7:14 pm

Changes in v6.39rc13:

*) Fixed - winbox/webfig ping probe used retry interval in retry count field.

asik,cdemers - In the next release candidate version (rc14) will be included some fixes for parrent/child notifications.
tested, it looks promising. I inform about malfunction.
not working as expected, in this device tree structure at the end of a large tree:

......3 parent____
...........................|2 child______
.................................................|__________________________
.......................................................|1a child..........|1b child..........|1c child


when (3) parent stoped working i have got notifications in the order received:

when DOWN:
1a child
1b child
3 parent

when UP:
3 parent
1a child

in this configuration:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 71#p577808


UPDATE:
I have different notyfication behavior every time when i do a controlled failure.
 
User avatar
jstump
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 6:57 pm
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Jan 26, 2017 7:42 pm

Can we please add the ability to type something like 20M under link speed (like btest, etc) instead of having to type 20000000? Those of us with a lot of 10G and 1G links would really appreciate it!
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:54 am

Changes in v6.39rc17:
macsrwe - If you can repeat the problem in rc17, please write to support@mikrotik.com
Reset all the "wrong challenge" units yesterday by manually Reconnecting. Upgraded to rc17 last night. Tonight, I see I have two CPEs again stuck in the "wrong challenge (not requested)(4)" state. I'll send in an error report.

It also would be nice to know what that error message is supposed to mean.
 
Micropower
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 11:57 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:51 am

Running 6.38.1 on a 20 ROS device Network. Since the Dude is Evolving, Is it Recommend to Run Dude 39.x.rc ( Latest ) on just the ROS+Dude-Hex Server
or will the older versions of ROS on Network cause issues? Best to use an entry in " IP Firewall Address List" for Discovery Blacklist ?
 
milhorini
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:41 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Feb 03, 2017 5:31 pm

Hi...

I need list device with stats down via cli, is possible?????
 
me9
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:39 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:11 am

Hi.
Image
 
arxdust
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 5:27 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:37 pm

Please add centralized storage backups of all devices under management RouterOS on dude server. For example: create backups by schedule, restore backups. As well as a choice save to internal or external storage.
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: v6.39rc [release candidate] is released

Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:52 am

There's been this display bug that's been in Dude since the old version of years ago: that is that the background image entirely disappears at some resolutions.

It used to be that at resolution 200%, the background turned to white. Every other resolution (including 100% and 400%) showed the background image just fine.

I just rebooted my Dude server to 6.39rc27, and the behavior now is even weirder. At the far northwest end of my map, all resolutions work fine. Move a little further SE and only the 400% resolution background is white. Further still, and both the 200% and 400% resolutions show the problem. Even further, and only the 200% resolution shows the problem. At the far southeast end, again both the 200% and 400% resolutions show the problem. It is entirely position-dependent, and entirely repeatable.

Am I the only one experiencing this?
 
vosgessystemes
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:08 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Feb 15, 2017 10:47 am

Hello,

We really need two link between two routerOS on our network map... Please :)

Br,

Julien
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7601
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: RE: Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:45 pm

Hello,

We really need two link between two routerOS on our network map... Please :)

Br,

Julien
Even two are not enough sometimes. Using dummy device in between is a nightmare.
 
ryz
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:10 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:58 pm

Is support snmp-traps is planned?
 
heaven
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 12:14 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Feb 16, 2017 8:09 am

Somebody faced with problem in nat rules? When I try to add new scrnat rule, src,dst,any port was not activied. Maybe somebody speak about that but I not find it. Sorry for flood.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8290
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Feb 16, 2017 2:24 pm

Somebody faced with problem in nat rules? When I try to add new scrnat rule, src,dst,any port was not activied. Maybe somebody speak about that but I not find it. Sorry for flood.
upgrade your WinBox, this was fixed in v3.9
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
raffav
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:40 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Feb 21, 2017 4:19 pm

Hello,
i don't know if is a Dude Problem or ROS Problem or Winbox
but i can not change value using the "dude on winbox"
ie on dude/probe if i change a port number and save it return to the default value
 
asik
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:12 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Feb 23, 2017 9:11 pm

- problem with dissapearing background image on main map still exist. It appeared on upgrade from 6.39rc25 to 6.39rc35
- problem with notifications still exist on larger setup in 6.39rc25 (400+ devices, but i see improve in functioning)

update: some image used for map apperance missing too and was automatically removed from dude/files/images
 
aTan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:55 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:40 pm

I still can't auto upgrade the Dude client under Windows 10. It does the same under Administrator account and under non-Administrator account. Tries to download some dlls and then nothing. Surprisingly it successfully auto upgrades under Linux and Wine. No problems at all. After downloading dlls the Dude client restarts and a new version is running. Maybe there is something with UAC. The Dude client doesn't ask for Administrator rights during upgrade. So it can be the source of the problem.

UPDATE: Tried on several PCs. One PC with disabled UAC upgrades the Dude client without any problem.
 
User avatar
ploquets
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 12:49 pm
Location: Uruguaiana, RS, Brazil
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:53 pm

It does the same under Administrator account and under non-Administrator account.
What if you execute Dude as administrator from any account ? Maybe it will grant permissions to be updated.
 
mysz0n
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:14 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Mar 07, 2017 3:06 pm

Just updated my 3011 to 6.39.rc.45
I don't see speed on links and graphs

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bz1c8I ... sp=sharing
 
aTan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:55 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Mar 09, 2017 10:08 am

What if you execute Dude as administrator from any account ? Maybe it will grant permissions to be updated.
It works when it is run as Administrator. But it is not correct behavior. It should prompt for elevation (UAC) before update.
 
apes
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:45 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:54 pm

We really need custom fonts, when is it possible to provide support for us?
And how to recreate snmp profile 'no-snmp' after deleting? If create profile has version 'none', community field is not empty - it is filled 'public'. Hosts continue to be polled by snmp.
 
nkourtzis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:56 am
Location: Greece

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:37 am

What if you execute Dude as administrator from any account ? Maybe it will grant permissions to be updated.
It works when it is run as Administrator. But it is not correct behavior. It should prompt for elevation (UAC) before update.
I agree! Furthermore, having to run Dude as admin every time, prevents it from running at login and also, in multi-user PCs, it makes it use a common server list instead of a personal one for the user.
Passionate about networks
Enthusiastic about Mikrotik
MTCNA | MTCRE | MTCINE

No trees were killed to send this message,
but a large number of electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Sun Mar 26, 2017 11:35 pm

Since putting up 6.39rc13, a large portion of my network got stuck in this state:

wrong challenge (not requested)(4)

whatever that means. I can't see link status or do bandwidth tests to those devices until I call each one up by hand and do a manual Reconnect. They're still green and all, but Dude can't talk to them.
Just an update that this problem persists in the latest version. Still awaiting any response from support.
 
mysz0n
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:14 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Sun Mar 26, 2017 11:41 pm

Try to Vacuum database. I got the same issue I did the vacuum and it helped me
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:55 am

Apparently, I cannot vacuum the database. I'm running on a hEX, which has limited "RAMdisk" storage. A number of references claim that vacuum uses the same store as the Dude DB, but either that isn't true or it has gotten broken since -- I have tons of space on that drive, but when I run vacuum, I watch the free space indicator in the Files window go from 42% to 0% and then the vacuum aborts. I've filed a support request.
 
User avatar
dash
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 12:05 pm

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:17 pm

- DELETED -
posted under the wrong topic
Last edited by dash on Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
mysz0n
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:14 am

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:20 pm

I am facing issues with the 6.39rc58 on an RB952 (6.39rc58 port1) which is POE powered from an RB3011 (6.38.5, LAN port 10). After updating the RB952 with the rc58 frimware POE does not turn it on again. I had to use the standard 24v power supply to get it up and running before i was able to downgrade to the 6.38.5 package. In 6.38.5 POE works with no issue...
Does it have anything to do with the dude package?
 
User avatar
pietroscherer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 3:05 pm
Location: RS, Brazil
Contact:

Re: The Dude, v6.39rc test builds.

Tue Apr 04, 2017 12:24 am

Does anyone having a problem with "find tool" (Ctrl + F)?
At 6.38.5 is not possible to search using IP Address (nothing is found), only by device names.
In partial change logs, nothing about this was said yet.
Pietro Scherer
http://www.tchesolutions.com.br [ISPs Consulting and Training]
http://www.routermage.com [Backup and Automation System]
:D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests