Community discussions

 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:15 am

To upgrade, click "Check for updates" at /system package in your RouterOS configuration interface, or head to our download page: http://www.mikrotik.com/download

If you experience version related issues, then please send supout file from your router to support@mikrotik.com. File must be generated while router is not working as suspected or after crash.

What's new in 6.40.2 (2017-Aug-08 13:13):

*) dhcpv6-client - fixed IA evaluation order;
*) led - fixed "modem-signal" LEDs (introduced in 6.40);
*) pppoe-client - fixed wrong MRU detection over VLAN interfaces;
*) rb2011 - fixed possible LCD blinking along with ethernet LED (introduced in 6.40);
*) sfp - fixed invalid temperature readings when ambient temperature is below 0C;
*) winbox - added certificate settings;
*) winbox - added support for certificate CRL list;
*) winbox - do not show LCD menu for devices which does not have it;
*) winbox - hide "level" and "tunnel" parameters for IPSec policy templates;
*) winbox - hide FAN speed if it is 0RPM;
 
Resnais
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:13 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:24 am

Thank you for the release.
 
ndbjorne
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 5:06 pm
Location: Italy

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:40 pm

6.40.1 to 6.40.2:

on 2011UAS-2HnD, 711UA-2HnD and 751U-2HnD export found an additional line:
#error exporting /system routerboard mode-button
on virtualized x86:
/dude
set enabled=yes
became
#error exporting /dude
both RBs and dude are working properly..

Regards
Andrea
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 24, 2017 2:18 pm

ndbjorne - "/system routerboard" export is fixed in 6.41rc versions and will be fixed also in 6.40.3. As for Dude export - we have not seen such error previously. Please send supout file from your device to support@mikrotik.com. Can you run "/dude print" and see what happens?
 
Miracle
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:04 am

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 24, 2017 2:38 pm

Did you fix www unresponsive ?
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 24, 2017 2:43 pm

Yes, WWW crash is fixed in 6.41rc version:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=123936&start=100#p614770

This fix will be included also in 6.40.3 version. It was made too late when 6.40.2 was already built and being tested for release.
 
ndbjorne
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 5:06 pm
Location: Italy

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:39 pm

ndbjorne - "/system routerboard" export is fixed in 6.41rc versions and will be fixed also in 6.40.3.
great!
As for Dude export - we have not seen such error previously. Please send supout file from your device to support@mikrotik.com. Can you run "/dude print" and see what happens?
It solved by itself (maybe dude was not fully running?)
[me@VM-ROS] > /dude print 
         enabled: yes
  data-directory: dude
          status: running
[me@VM-ROS] > /dude export
# aug/24/2017 18:25:16 by RouterOS 6.40.2
# [...]
/dude
set enabled=yes
[me@VM-ROS]
Do you still want me to send spout to support?

Regards
Andrea
 
Miracle
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:04 am

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Fri Aug 25, 2017 9:38 am

Yes, WWW crash is fixed in 6.41rc version:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=123936&start=100#p614770

This fix will be included also in 6.40.3 version. It was made too late when 6.40.2 was already built and being tested for release.
Please release 6.40.3 asap.
I can't run hotspot server now.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Fri Aug 25, 2017 10:22 am

Please release 6.40.3 asap.
I can't run hotspot server now.
what's the problem with hotspot server in 6.38.7, for example?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
vovila
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 10:34 am

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Fri Aug 25, 2017 10:46 am

Hello!
I have problem with multicast packade in 6.40.2 FW on hEX(RB750Gr3) router.
I can't add packade. After drag and drop file to winbox and rebooting i not see multicast in packades list.
 
Miracle
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:04 am

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:33 am

Please release 6.40.3 asap.
I can't run hotspot server now.
what's the problem with hotspot server in 6.38.7, for example?
www and www-ssl unresponsive randomly from 6.40.1
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:38 am

Hello!
I have problem with multicast packade in 6.40.2 FW on hEX(RB750Gr3) router.
I can't add packade. After drag and drop file to winbox and rebooting i not see multicast in packades list.
Check Log - the reason is there
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:39 am

Please release 6.40.3 asap.
I can't run hotspot server now.
what's the problem with hotspot server in 6.38.7, for example?
www and www-ssl unresponsive randomly from 6.40.1
but 6.38.7 (actual bugfix version) should not be affected, that's why I ask
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Miracle
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:04 am

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:50 am

Please release 6.40.3 asap.
I can't run hotspot server now.
what's the problem with hotspot server in 6.38.7, for example?
www and www-ssl unresponsive randomly from 6.40.1
but 6.38.7 (actual bugfix version) should not be affected, that's why I ask
I concern vlan and bridge error when downgrade.
My main router have alot vlan and bridge, filter.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Fri Aug 25, 2017 12:19 pm

I got you. Why not use 6.40 then until 6.40.3 release?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Miracle
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:04 am

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Fri Aug 25, 2017 12:43 pm

I got you. Why not use 6.40 then until 6.40.3 release?
6.40 can not use torch on ppp.
Routeros so much bugs ....
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Fri Aug 25, 2017 12:48 pm

I concern vlan and bridge error when downgrade.
My main router have alot vlan and bridge, filter.
wait a minute... hw-bridges are in 6.41rc, not in 6.40, so you may freely downgrade to 6.38 :)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
zibik
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 11:01 pm
Location: Poland

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Fri Aug 25, 2017 10:42 pm

Issue (also in 6.40.1) with some dhcp clients over nv2 link - request from client ok, response/offer from dhcp server not transfer.
client----rb----(nv2)----rb with 6.40.2-----server.
Downgrade to 6.38 'resolve' issue..

Pozdrawiam
Z.K.
Regards
Zibi K.
 
notToNew
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2016 3:15 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:56 am

Mikrotik freeze on RB952Ui-5ac2nD when enabling a disabled lte1 interface using an Huawei-E3372.
after a power disconnect and reconnect, lte1 works. disabling it works as well, but enabling it again always let the
device freeze! As the device is enabled after the reboot, it seems so accept the "enable"-command.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CCR1036-12G-4S, several 952Ui-5ac2nD, ...
 
exploit
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:36 pm
Location: Krasnodar, Russia

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:04 am

Can you make the "list of lists" option in the firewall?
Sometimes it is necessary to block several different lists of addresses for users. In order not to write several rules, it would be simpler to create a list of lists and make a rule relative to it.
 
User avatar
doneware
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 8:39 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Mon Aug 28, 2017 12:09 pm

Can you make the "list of lists" option in the firewall?
Sometimes it is necessary to block several different lists of addresses for users. In order not to write several rules, it would be simpler to create a list of lists and make a rule relative to it.
you can do it as well
/ip firewall filter add chain=list-of-lists src-address-list=list1 action=drop
/ip firewall filter add chain=list-of-lists src-address-list=list2 action=drop
/ip firewall filter add chain=list-of-lists src-address-list=yetanotherlist action=drop
/ip firewall filter add chain=list-of-lists action=return

/ip firewall filter add chain=forward place-before=0 action=jump jump-target=list-of-lists
#TR0359
 
exploit
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:36 pm
Location: Krasnodar, Russia

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:36 pm

Can you make the "list of lists" option in the firewall?
Sometimes it is necessary to block several different lists of addresses for users. In order not to write several rules, it would be simpler to create a list of lists and make a rule relative to it.
you can do it as well
/ip firewall filter add chain=list-of-lists src-address-list=list1 action=drop
/ip firewall filter add chain=list-of-lists src-address-list=list2 action=drop
/ip firewall filter add chain=list-of-lists src-address-list=yetanotherlist action=drop
/ip firewall filter add chain=list-of-lists action=return

/ip firewall filter add chain=forward place-before=0 action=jump jump-target=list-of-lists
This will lead to an increase in the number of rules in the firewall.
I want to reduce them for convenience and greater visibility.
eg:
Here we create lists of addresses and a list of lists:
/ip firewall address-list add list=drop_traffic1 address=192.0.34.166/24
/ip firewall address-list add list=drop_traffic1 address=192.0.34.169/24
/ip firewall address-list add list=drop_traffic2 address=192.0.34.171/24
/ip firewall address-list add list=drop_traffic2 address=192.0.34.172/24
/ip firewall address-list add list-of-lists=drop_lists list=drop_trafic1
/ip firewall address-list add list-of-lists=drop_lists list=drop_trafic2

And only one rule in the firewall (filter):
/ip firewall filter add chain=forward action=drop src-address=192.168.0.0/24 dst-address-list=drop_lists
 
User avatar
doneware
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 8:39 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:06 pm

This will lead to an increase in the number of rules in the firewall.
I want to reduce them for convenience and greater visibility.
increase the number of rules, sure it will. will it hurt forwarding perfomance? that depends on many factors.
as far as i know ROS does not utilise no TCAM/CAM, so the firewall rules are evaluated as they are with all the listed object in the referenced list. i figure ROS is using a modified version of iptables-extensions and ipset to have address-list functionality. this has proven speed advantages over individual fw rule processing.
either way all entries will need to be evaluated one by one - albeit with ipset in a more efficient way. but most probably a single fw rule that references a 1000 entry address-list will have different (read: more) processing time compared to a fw rule with just 1 statically configured address matching (src-address=?).

in fact, there is an list:set type ipset entry, that may be of the same functionality what you refer to - it can store references to other ipset items. so if this functionality will be exposed to the routerOS CLI, you'll have it as you want it. there is just one thing needed to be done to be on the safe side: prohibit circular references (set a contains sets b,c,d, but set d contains sets e,f and a)

on the other hand i guess the method i've shown it will give you convenience in terms of having 3 independent address lists evaluated in a single forward rule, without creating additional "composite" address-list with redundant entries.
greater visibility is achieved by not polluting your "forward" chain, as it will be shown just as a single rule, so by using filters in winbox or cli, you will not see the messy stuff. you can use the comment field to put there a reference for better readability "drop if listed in address-list a,b,c".
on the processing side it will have negative impact, but you need to measure this impact to judge it by yourself whether the convenience is worth it.
#TR0359
 
rsobczak
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:00 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:22 pm

hi all,
In theory in 6.40.1 has been fixed problem with OVPN: "ovpn-client - fixed incorrect netmask usage for pushed routes (introduced in 6.40)", however it seems that it still exists in 6.40.2 because today I upgraded OS on one router to the newest one while on second one I had 6.40.1. Since that time I had problem with OSPF which can't establish (it worked throught the third router which had earlier OS version). I thought that the newest OS should solve this problem, but I missed (all time on OVPN client I got mask 29 instead of 24 set on server). Finally I downgraded it to 6.38.7 what solved all my problems. Could you solve problem with OVPN in next release?

Regards,
Radek
 
LogicalNZ
newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2013 6:35 am

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:35 pm

Please ignore this post - I was being a dumb arse!
 
User avatar
amt
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 526
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 2:05 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:00 am

is there any problem with L2TP connection on v6.40.2 ?
when I enable L2TP Client on CCR1072 after few minutes cpu go up to %48 and not decrease until I reboot the device. after reboot cpu get normal.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5730
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:00 am

i figure ROS is using a modified version of iptables-extensions and ipset to have address-list functionality. this has proven speed advantages over individual fw rule processing.
either way all entries will need to be evaluated one by one - albeit with ipset in a more efficient way. but most probably a single fw rule that references a 1000 entry address-list will have different (read: more) processing time compared to a fw rule with just 1 statically configured address matching (src-address=?).
This actually is a standard but little-known iptables feature in Linux that RouterOS makes visible to the user in a slightly more user-friendly way.
There is a program calles "ipset" that manages "ip sets" that contain a collection of addresses or subnets (and some other possibilities) and you can match them in a single iptables rule. The "ip set" is what RouterOS calls an "address list" (plus more, it could also be a "ports list", or a "address/ports list" but RouterOS does not yet support these).
The "ipset" program also supports the "list of lists" feature that was requested here, but it is not made visible in RouterOS.
Should be relatively easy to add, only user interface work.
A standard ip set is stored in a hashed list so it is quicker to lookup an address in an ip set than to check a linear list item by item, as iptables would have to do with multiple rules.
(not even counting the overhead of processing an iptables rule, which of course has to do more than just comparing an address)

As the "list of lists" merely does a match of all items in the list sequentially, its efficiency is somewhere between having everything in a single set and having multiple iptables rules that each reference a different ip set.
 
User avatar
doneware
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 8:39 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:19 am

As the "list of lists" merely does a match of all items in the list sequentially, its efficiency is somewhere between having everything in a single set and having multiple iptables rules that each reference a different ip set.
yes, i wrote the same (list:set type entry) and exposing it to the CLI might not be such a big deal as you wrote. but i am not sure whether circular references are handled properly, and this is quite an annoying flaw if you can nest lists that refer to each other, and the CPU tries to recursively look up them :-) but there's nothing that cannot be fixed with just a few lines of extra code...
#TR0359
 
sindudas
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:59 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:21 am

Hi,

Since v6.33 to 6.39.2 we put on RB941-2nD (hAP lite) our autoprovisioning script .RSC with NetInstall.

Now with 6.40.1 and 6.40.2, this Script doesn't work as expected. It downloads the config from a https server, this part works.
But when executes:
/system reset-configuration no-default=yes run-after-reset=NEWCONFIG.rsc
It keeps only with bridge created

This is the begin of "NEWCONFIG.rsc":
/interface bridge
add auto-mac=yes name=bridge-local protocol-mode=none
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce country=spain disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto l2mtu=1600 mode=\
ap-bridge rx-chains=0,1 tx-chains=0,1 wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-gateway
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=ether3-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=ether4-slave-local
If I clear the config, and try:
/import file=NEWCONFIG.rsc verbose=yes
It works!

I can't figure out how to "debug" the configuration when using the "/system reset-configuration"

Something changed on 6.40.x? Maybe a bug that will be resolved?

Thanks!
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5730
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:30 am

As the "list of lists" merely does a match of all items in the list sequentially, its efficiency is somewhere between having everything in a single set and having multiple iptables rules that each reference a different ip set.
yes, i wrote the same (list:set type entry) and exposing it to the CLI might not be such a big deal as you wrote. but i am not sure whether circular references are handled properly, and this is quite an annoying flaw if you can nest lists that refer to each other, and the CPU tries to recursively look up them :-) but there's nothing that cannot be fixed with just a few lines of extra code...
Sorry I did not read the posting too well :-) In fact you already named ipset...
The circular list problem you mention does not occur in practice because it is not possible to nest list:set entries (you cannot put a set as item in another set).
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5730
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:35 am

Something changed on 6.40.x? Maybe a bug that will be resolved?
This is a bug that has existed longer than that. I encountered it long ago when trying to configure wireless routers like that.
But only recently I saw it mentioned in another topic and it was explained why it fails.
The problem is that the rsc script is executed too soon by the router. It does not wait until everything is initialized but fires
it up immediately after boot, before some interfaces are ready.
When you try to configure the wireless it fails because the wireless interface has not yet been detected by the system...

It is of course a bug that should be fixed, but it can be worked around for now by putting a /delay at the top of the rsc file
you try to run. E.g.:
/delay 30

(of course it is difficult to know how much delay is required..... RouterOS should really fire up the script only after it knows
that device detection has finished)
 
sindudas
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:59 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Wed Aug 30, 2017 12:12 pm

Something changed on 6.40.x? Maybe a bug that will be resolved?
This is a bug that has existed longer than that. I encountered it long ago when trying to configure wireless routers like that.
But only recently I saw it mentioned in another topic and it was explained why it fails.
The problem is that the rsc script is executed too soon by the router. It does not wait until everything is initialized but fires
it up immediately after boot, before some interfaces are ready.
When you try to configure the wireless it fails because the wireless interface has not yet been detected by the system...

It is of course a bug that should be fixed, but it can be worked around for now by putting a /delay at the top of the rsc file
you try to run. E.g.:
/delay 30

(of course it is difficult to know how much delay is required..... RouterOS should really fire up the script only after it knows
that device detection has finished)
Adding a 30s delay it worked for me. But first time with issues with version 6.40.x, since 6.33 to 6.39.2 any issues, with more than 300 hAP lite autoprovisioned and working.
I configure the Wireless interface with a script scheduled 1 minute later.
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Wed Aug 30, 2017 12:30 pm

In such cases use something like this

while ([:len [/interface find]] < X) do={:delay 1}

Replace X with actual total number of interfaces on the router.
 
sindudas
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:59 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Wed Aug 30, 2017 1:02 pm

In such cases use something like this

while ([:len [/interface find]] < X) do={:delay 1}

Replace X with actual total number of interfaces on the router.
I'll do it that way.

Thanks! :)
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5730
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Wed Aug 30, 2017 2:30 pm

In such cases use something like this

while ([:len [/interface find]] < X) do={:delay 1}

Replace X with actual total number of interfaces on the router.
Please include code like that in RouterOS so it works with a .rsc that is merely an export without extra additions...
 
User avatar
juliokato
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 4:27 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Wed Aug 30, 2017 3:39 pm

Please include code like that in RouterOS so it works with a .rsc that is merely an export without extra additions...
I need this too!
I apologize my grammatical errors, my english not so good, I am not a native speaker.
Wiki is maintained in English. I use Google translator. 8)
 
ksteink
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 6:54 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Wed Aug 30, 2017 4:54 pm

Led issue on my RB2011 finally gone with this version. Thanks!
 
zibik
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 11:01 pm
Location: Poland

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 31, 2017 12:06 am

winbox - no security settings in wireless interface ( i use radius with mac accouting)
in cli option is present, but have no effect - after some upgrades work, but another ones not

Pozdrawiam
Z.K.
Regards
Zibi K.
 
DmTi
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 12:15 am

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 31, 2017 12:18 am

I have an issue with 6.40.2 version: hap AC lite router -> there no "HomeAP dual" quickset, only "HomeAP". Checked winbox and webadmin. Returned back to 6.37.2 bugfix, there no issue.
 
hapi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:21 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 31, 2017 3:19 am

I use custom default configuration but from v6.40 after reset config not loading config.

Loading config only first boot after netinstall but after reset configuration loading only first few lines.

In v6.39 is everything ok.

edit: add ":delay 15" in begin script and it is ok.
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:45 am

zibik - Are you using NV2?
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:N ... v2_network
DmTi - Please send supout file from your device to support@mikrotik.com. I see this mode on my device in QuickSet
hapi - Solution was mentioned few posts ago:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=124903#p615964
 
linux25
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 4:09 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 31, 2017 3:40 pm

After upgrade firmware 3.33 to 3.41 and 6.40.2 wireless in station mode decrease signal strenght early signal strength -65 after update signal strength -85
Device metal 2shpn 2,4 ghz.
Now is back again.
Last edited by linux25 on Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
w32pamela
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 31, 2017 7:21 pm

When I upgrade an a new RB951ui-2HnD to 6.40.2 everything looks OK on the Quick Set page but if I then do a System->Reset or just push the reset button on the Quick Set page the Quick Set page comes up looking like I check marked "No Default Configuration". This is with nothing plugged into Port 1.

If I plug a Groove CPE into port 1 the page reworks itself to the normal settings. If I then unplug the Groove and reboot the router the Quick Set page comes back up looking like the router has no default configuration.
 
DmTi
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 12:15 am

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Thu Aug 31, 2017 10:31 pm

strods - I have reinstalled and have no issue. So for now its okay.
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.40.2 [current]

Fri Sep 01, 2017 1:34 pm

Version 6.40.3 has been released:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=125163

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zakynthoswifi and 3 guests