Community discussions

 
jaytcsd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 9:50 am
Location: Pittsboro IN
Contact:

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Thu Feb 22, 2018 8:28 am

My hAPlite locked up after upgrading from 6.3 something using quickset to download and install.

I upgraded winbox through the tool option first, it crashed.
It worked when I restarted it and I got into the router to run quickset.
It rebooted OK, I got in and was looking at the log when it died.
I've done 3 power cycles and it still won't respond to pings.

Will netinstall preserve any supout data? I think that is my only recourse to help troubleshoot what happened.
My 10+ year old RB532 is working fine, otherwise this would be a letter.
 
minhcoi
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 4:53 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Sat Feb 24, 2018 6:16 am

I was upgrade my 951ui-2hnd from 6.40 to 6.41 and then i deleted all files in router... Now my 951ui become continually reset... I tried Netinstall but it cant see my router...
How can i fix this?
 
xtcinmymind
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 1:39 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Sun Feb 25, 2018 1:44 pm

Hello

great job with the latest firmware work so fast and more reliable .I just wonder to know about bonding .
before i used to uncheck master port on ether1 or 2 to be able to create bonding .
Now i cant do that cos it say ether1 or 2 already on brigde1 .
Can someone tell me how to create bonding easy way on the firmware 6.41.2

thnx
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3725
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:42 pm

Now i cant do that cos it say ether1 or 2 already on brigde1 .
Can someone tell me how to create bonding easy way on the firmware 6.41.2
Go to Bridge -> Ports, remove ether1 and ether2 from the list, go to Interfaces -> Add new -> Bonding, set ether1 and ether2 as slaves, then maybe make the new bonding interface a member of that bridge from which you've removed ether1 and ether2. Done.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
xtcinmymind
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 1:39 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:43 pm

Now i cant do that cos it say ether1 or 2 already on brigde1 .
Can someone tell me how to create bonding easy way on the firmware 6.41.2
Go to Bridge -> Ports, remove ether1 and ether2 from the list, go to Interfaces -> Add new -> Bonding, set ether1 and ether2 as slaves, then maybe make the new bonding interface a member of that bridge from which you've removed ether1 and ether2. Done.
Yes thnx was easy way .also in the end have to add ports with the bond created and brigde ..thnxxx again
 
weldox
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 2:35 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Tue Feb 27, 2018 12:46 pm

I have my 7 milkrotik devices all stick to 6.38.5 and I am really scared in try to upgrade. I see a lot of problems in this thread....
Is it really so dangerous?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7601
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Tue Feb 27, 2018 2:57 pm

Don't update anything if it scares you. Read the release notes that describe version differences. If you think there is a change you would like to have, make your own tests with backup devices before you decide to roll out the new version to your production ones.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5522
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Tue Feb 27, 2018 5:36 pm

Also, when you want to be conservative set the update channel to "bugfix only" and you can update to 6.40.6 which does not
have this new style bridge instead of the existing bridge master-port setup. That should avoid a lot of problems when you
have a complicated configuration with VLAN and switching.
 
weldox
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 2:35 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Tue Feb 27, 2018 5:39 pm

Thank You very much!
 
bbs2web
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:25 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Wed Feb 28, 2018 12:25 am

We've had several instances of CCR routers losing bridge ports after upgrading from 6.41 to 6.41.2.

We run rancid as a configuration revision management system and reviewed logs after scheduling upgrades at 3am, ports simply missing.

Example:
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-hosting interface=xxx-vlan12
missing after upgrade:

add bridge=bridge-nat interface=sfp11
add bridge=bridge-nat interface=xxx-vlan13
add bridge=bridge-management interface=xxx-vlan11
add bridge=bridge-management interface=sfp10
add bridge=bridge-hosting interface=sfp7
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5909
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Wed Feb 28, 2018 11:29 am

Did you have any of bridge ports disabled?
 
lukas2511
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 1:19 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Thu Mar 01, 2018 12:16 am

I upgraded a RouterBoard hEX from 6.41 to 6.41.2 and had bridge ports disappearing too.

ether1 and ether2 were no longer part of any bridges (which was kinda unfortunate as those were my uplink and local-network ports)
 
bbs2web
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:25 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Thu Mar 01, 2018 12:26 am

No, they were active and working perfectly. This occurred on another CCR where I subsequently connected via mac telnet and simply dumped all bridge ports back again, any that already existed we skipped.

I'll book a maintenance window for next weekend (10th March) and take a supout before and after upgrading.

I initially thought that it may relate to large number of bridge ports but the example above occurred on a router with 3 bridges, each with pairs...
Did you have any of bridge ports disabled?
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1210
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Thu Mar 01, 2018 9:00 am

On my CCR1009 this version is unstable.
After an unpredictable time, the DHCP server stops responding, and routing seems to go amok (routes are there, but it is like connection tracking is not working). A reboot restores functionality for a time (from minutes up to a day).
Downgrading to 6.40.6 "cures" this behavior. I do not remember seeing this on 6.41.1. This could be the beginning of a beautiful friendship with 6.40.6 :lol:
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
b2fshen
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Sun Mar 04, 2018 6:21 am

Hi!
I am having trouble sending AT commands to LTE interface. After entering of ANY AT command like "interface lte at-chat lte1 input="ATI"" I receive: "action timed out - try again, if error continues contact MikroTik support and send a supout file (13)" reply.
My board is hAP (RB951ui-2nD) running 6.41.2. I tried it with USB modems ZTE MF730M and Huawei e3372 with the same result.
From Windows PC I can
Does anybody had same issues?
 
kasana825
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 7:27 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Sun Mar 04, 2018 7:41 pm

Hello,
I have routerboard and I configure 1 as WAN and 2,3 Bridge with WAN and I have set bandwidth limit on ethernet port 3, see attached file please

but today I bought rb1100ahx4
there is no option to set bandwidth limit on interface
but there is no option to set bandwidth limit
 
nimbo78
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 9:09 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Mon Mar 05, 2018 2:33 pm

FR:
plz add ICCID to lte info. needed to identify what SIM is now installed into the LTE kit. physically difficult to take out SIM from LTE kit and insert it back to the routerboard every time when we need to see ICCID.
 
scrarfussi
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:10 am

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:52 pm

i upgraded my rb750gr2 to 6.41.2 and i lost internet access
i can ping on the router
but devices connected to it have no internet access
 
bbs2web
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:25 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Tue Mar 06, 2018 6:01 pm

I've sent supout files for a CHR instance before and after upgrading (6.41 to 6.41.2) where bridge ports disappear after upgrading. This problem has occurred on CCR, CHS and 750Gr3 routers, one of which only had 3 bridges with 6 bridge ports...
I'll book a maintenance window for next weekend (10th March) and take a supout before and after upgrading.

I initially thought that it may relate to large number of bridge ports but the example above occurred on a router with 3 bridges, each with pairs...
 
ok1mgj
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:13 am

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Wed Mar 07, 2018 12:06 am

Hi all.

i`v upgraded 2 routerboards and on both of them i get into troubles with wireless.
RB751U-2HnD and RB751G-2HnD - both of them were on some 6.3x.x versions.

after upgrade to 6.41.2 (and corresponding firmware version) was RB unstable, after reboot and when wireless was enabled routerboard goes into booting loop.
configuration reset is unusable, because in default config is wifi enabled => booting loop.
next step was netinstall - yes, it helped. but after enabling wifi it was in booting loop again
i`v used netinstall again, did some tests and things were fine until i`v enabled wifi. Welcome to booting loop.
on 751U i`v tried 6.42rc37 - and after enabling wifi -> whooo, booting loop.
OK, something went wrong.
netinstall with older version (some 6.39.x) - and after enabling wifi..... voila, booting loop.

I have these RBs on very simple configuration - only one bridge across all ports including wifi - RBs acts only as AP for home usage.
So, now these routerboards is in stable config, but with disabled wireless.

Any idea how to solve this issue?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5522
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:28 am

Save your configuration and do a completely new netinstall.
In the past there have been changes to the wireless and at that time it already was tricky to update past that release,
it would not surprise me when it again causes problems when you still had the wireless package from before that change.
 
ok1mgj
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:13 am

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Wed Mar 07, 2018 1:18 pm

Hi,
after netinstall is configuration clear, so it is not about configuration.

edit: on RB951G-2HnD is all OK and working properly.
 
ok1mgj
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:13 am

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Wed Mar 07, 2018 9:22 pm

guys, please, don`t panic (..and thanks for all the fish)

after a few hours of tests with other pices of routerboards (i have many RBs of many types) i have found, where trouble is located.

and this was: power adapter.

so, i`m very sorry to all the people.
 
JanezFord
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 10:58 am

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Thu Mar 08, 2018 1:28 pm

We've had several instances of CCR routers losing bridge ports after upgrading from 6.41 to 6.41.2.
I can also confirm that. CCR lost about half of bridge ports for no apparent reason after upgrading from 6.41 to 6.41.2. I also had to netinstall one hAP-AC with very simple config (simple CAP with all ports bridget + dhcp on bridge) which went into reboot loop after upgrade.

JF.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5522
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Thu Mar 08, 2018 2:07 pm

A not so widely know feature of the "older" routers (this was lost in the recent low-end models that have only 16MB of flash) is the
possibility to divide the flash in two partitions that can be copied over and one can be activated. On a CCR you can copy the existing
firmware+config to the inactive partition, upgrade, reboot and when is not troublefree you can activate the second partition and reboot again to
fall back to the previous situation (without the issue that an upgrade could have modified the configuration).
You probably already know this but I bet not every admin does.
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.41.2 [current]

Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:01 am

Version 6.41.3 has been released in current channel:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=131810

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests