Page 1 of 1

Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:12 pm
by strods
What's new in v3.13:

*) abandoned support for connecting to older RouterOS versions (older than v6), no DLLs will ever be downloaded;
*) winbox.exe is now signed executable;

If you experience version related issues, then please report them to support@mikrotik.com.

Winbox is available here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/download

If you try to upgrade directly from Winbox loader and version is not available, then you might need to wait for a while until cache in path between your device and our servers is refreshed.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:28 pm
by Chupaka
If you click on saved router entry in list, focus still jumps to Password field, so mouse scrolling doesn't work :(

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:20 pm
by squeeze
winbox.exe is now signed executable;
Thank you.

Image

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:36 pm
by dtoffo
If you click on saved router entry in list, focus still jumps to Password field, so mouse scrolling doesn't work :(
+1 for older focusing scheme: from 3.12 it's unusable

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:59 pm
by ErfanDL
What's new in v3.13:

*) abandoned support for connecting to older RouterOS versions (older than v6), no DLLs will ever be downloaded;
*) winbox.exe is now signed executable;

If you experience version related issues, then please report them to support@mikrotik.com.

Winbox is available here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/download

If you try to upgrade directly from Winbox loader and version is not available, then you might need to wait for a while until cache in path between your device and our servers is refreshed.
WOW big changes!!! Image adding night mode to winbox

Sent from my C6833 using Tapatalk


Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:50 pm
by strods
Have you contacted support regarding the scrolling issue? Do I guess correctly that you use laptop and touchpad? Does the same problem persist if you use mouse?

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:25 pm
by andriys
I, personally, find focus jumping to the Password field very handy.
Also I've just checked, scrolling works for me just fine with both mouse scroll-wheel and two-finger scrolling on touchpad no matter what field has focus (Windows 10 pro).

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:40 pm
by Melbar
Also this version does not work for me. Error message in the event log:
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Error offset: 0x0001fa55
ID of the failed process: 0x3924

EventType=APPCRASH
EventTime=131678397830824664
ReportType=2
Consent=1
UploadTime=131678397838832880
ReportStatus=268435456
ReportIdentifier=380addb9-b5b4-4b20-8005-d8bf77c67140
IntegratorReportIdentifier=fb85217e-a0bd-449f-b115-9be832955db0
Wow64Host=34404
Wow64Guest=332
NsAppName=winbox3.13.exe
AppSessionGuid=00003884-0007-002a-e627-820bced0d301
TargetAppId=W:0006aa496f71e491f3063a5e75198cf6af8c0000ffff!00005d97cafd31963ab6360c9b056f6ba26b825a4a2f!winbox3.13.exe
TargetAppVer=1999//11//14:22:30:45!190b1d!winbox3.13.exe
BootId=4294967295
ServiceSplit=110
TargetAsId=4244
Response.BucketId=3258da2c08c67cf811d7757ba9cacc12
Response.BucketTable=1
Response.LegacyBucketId=1285625392627633170
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=Anwendungsname
Sig[0].Value=winbox3.13.exe
Sig[1].Name=Anwendungsversion
Sig[1].Value=0.0.0.0
Sig[2].Name=Anwendungszeitstempel
Sig[2].Value=382f3815
Sig[3].Name=Fehlermodulname
Sig[3].Value=winbox3.13.exe
Sig[4].Name=Fehlermodulversion
Sig[4].Value=0.0.0.0
Sig[5].Name=Fehlermodulzeitstempel
Sig[5].Value=382f3815
Sig[6].Name=Ausnahmecode
Sig[6].Value=c0000005
Sig[7].Name=Ausnahmeoffset
Sig[7].Value=0001fa55

The operating system is Windows 10, CPU / hardware is AMD Phenom2 X6, 8Gb RAM ...

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 5:45 pm
by k6ccc
If you click on saved router entry in list, focus still jumps to Password field, so mouse scrolling doesn't work :(
At least you can save entries. Both 3.12 and 3.13 allow me to save entries, but next time WinBox is opened, none of the saved entries are there.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:15 pm
by Chupaka
Have you contacted support regarding the scrolling issue?
Nope, this 'cosmetic' bug was mentioned many times in 3.12 topic :)
Do I guess correctly that you use laptop and touchpad? Does the same problem persist if you use mouse?
It's on PC and mouse. In Windows 10, the problem appears with disabled "Settings -> Devices -> Mouse -> Scroll inactive windows when I hover over them".

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:17 pm
by Chupaka
At least you can save entries. Both 3.12 and 3.13 allow me to save entries, but next time WinBox is opened, none of the saved entries are there.
Sorry, works fine for me both on Windows and MacOS.

What if you play with File -> New... / Open...?

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:45 pm
by k6ccc
At least you can save entries. Both 3.12 and 3.13 allow me to save entries, but next time WinBox is opened, none of the saved entries are there.
Sorry, works fine for me both on Windows and MacOS.

What if you play with File -> New... / Open...?
Interesting, I have never needed to do that before. With that said, your suggestion worked, but needs a little explanation. Quite some while ago I had set a Master Password in WinBox on this computer. For my purposes, l that did not really serve any useful purpose as it makes no difference if I need to type the master password or the individual for the router I'm connecting to - I'm still typing one password. So I wiped out the Master Password. Just a couple minutes ago I typed in the connection information for my three routers and added each one, and then saved from Menu > File > New, then exited WinBox and re-opened it. The three saved routers were listed and the Master password box was grayed out and said "Set Master Password". So what I suspect was that WinBox still was operating under the belief that there was a Master Password - however nothing would work as a password because I had eliminated the Master Password. Apparently saving actually convinced WinBox that I was no longer using a Master Password.
So, Thank you.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:53 pm
by deathandtaxes

Nope, this 'cosmetic' bug was mentioned many times in 3.12 topic :)

It's on PC and mouse. In Windows 10, the problem appears with disabled "Settings -> Devices -> Mouse -> Scroll inactive windows when I hover over them".
3.12 thread is here:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=130319

The issue for me is that the focus jump to password field breaks arrow key and pageup/pagedn of the managed list. This is very annoying for me when I have dozens of managed hosts.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:49 pm
by freemannnn
same for me. focus jump to password field. mikrotik please fix it.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:27 pm
by GuillermoHA
Great work ^^

It would be interesting if some day winbox would allow to save "a default view" with the customized configuration of columns, fields, views, etc ... and each time you enter a new routerOS imports automatically your personal "saved" configuration. You could add export / import between winboxes or restart to defaults.. but any time you connect to a routerOS see the same firewall view.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 7:16 am
by strods
Melbar - When do you see this error? I recommend that you contact support@mikrotik.com and explain step-by-step how you reproduce such problem. We will try to resolve it as soon as possible.
k6ccc - Do you run Winbox with administrator permissions?
Chupaka, deathandtaxes - This problem does not affect everyone. Please contact support@mikrotik.com and provide more information (video would be the best option). Focus goes to connect form for purpose.
GuillermoHA - Not everything, but you can already save layouts, etc. by using sessions on Winbox loader.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:22 am
by k6ccc
k6ccc - Do you run Winbox with administrator permissions?
The computer I was having the issue on is running Windows XP and yes, the normal account that is used on that computer has admin.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 11:26 am
by Chupaka
Chupaka, deathandtaxes - This problem does not affect everyone. Please contact support@mikrotik.com and provide more information (video would be the best option). Focus goes to connect form for purpose.
Okay, as it was mentioned earlier, just launch WinBox, click on the list of saved routers and try to use arrow keys to select necessary router.

Moreover, don't even try to use mouse cursor, just launch WinBox, press Shift+Tab twice (to select the list) and try to select any router in the list by using only your keyboard :) Focus just moves to Password field, so it's impossible to use only keyboard in that window.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 11:59 am
by freemannnn
i have a support ticket about this...
Ticket#2018020922004376

please fix winbox to save tab positions in romon neighbours and neighbours.
> *i have to resize them everytime i connect to a romon device.*
>
> also scrolling up-down with mouse wheel when many addresses saveed is not
> impossible in 6.12. it was possible with 6.11.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:13 pm
by strods
Chupaka - As mentioned before - "Focus goes to connect form for purpose". As for scrolling with the mouse/trackpad within managed routers list - we can not reproduce such problem locally.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:17 pm
by andriys
As for scrolling with the mouse/trackpad within managed routers list - we can not reproduce such problem locally.
As Chupaka mentioned above
In Windows 10, the problem appears with disabled "Settings -> Devices -> Mouse -> Scroll inactive windows when I hover over them".

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:26 pm
by freemannnn
Chupaka - As mentioned before - "Focus goes to connect form for purpose". As for scrolling with the mouse/trackpad within managed routers list - we can not reproduce such problem locally.
it would be nice if someone from support would like to connect with teamviewer or anydesk to my windows 7 pc or my windows 10 pc to check it.
this happens also in windows 7.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:30 pm
by Chupaka
As mentioned before - "Focus goes to connect form for purpose".
You'd probably add an option to [not] move the focus for people who want to use only keyboard on WinBox login. Because your 'purpose' makes some probabilities useless, so you'd better forbid the list to catch focus at all :)

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:35 pm
by normis
This reminds me of https://xkcd.com/1172/

Previously, lots of people requested the focus to go to password, so that clicking on an entry would give you possibility to write password right away. I never imagined that you use keyboard in that list, sorry about that.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:37 pm
by freemannnn
strods please also...

fix winbox to save columns width in romon neighbours and neighbours tab.
i have to resize them everytime i connect to a romon device.

take a look at image

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ujui1slax3uqk ... e.JPG?dl=0

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:40 pm
by strods
Yes, this behavior of focus is the best solution for most of the users.

Guys, please remember - this is an user forum. If you have a bug - report it to support@mikrotik.com. If we can not reproduce problem from your forum post, then support ticket is necessary.

In this case, we can not reproduce issue with scrolling locally. We have seen it once, but in that case problem was only with touchpad and worked just fine with mouse.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:10 pm
by Chupaka
Yes, this behavior of focus is the best solution for most of the users.
https://www.thestar.com/news/insight/20 ... rages.html
Don't do something for most of the users, make it customisable so all users can use it the way they like ;)
In this case, we can not reproduce issue with scrolling locally. We have seen it once, but in that case problem was only with touchpad and worked just fine with mouse.
It's obvious that if "Scroll inactive windows when I hover over them" is disabled, then scrolling will scroll an element having focus, not the list hovered by the cursor (just because one cannot scroll two windows simultaneously).

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 3:24 pm
by bajodel
Yes, this behavior of focus is the best solution for most of the users.
https://www.thestar.com/news/insight/20 ... rages.html
Don't do something for most of the users, make it customisable so all users can use it the way they like ;)
+ 1000 .. I'm with Chupaka, winbox now always needs lot of weirds mouse interventions ..not good for me

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 12:52 am
by R1CH
Still no signature checking or HTTPS... man in the middle can easily compromise administrator's PC.

https://i.imgur.com/TX7G9pq.gifv

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 3:34 am
by squeeze
Still no signature checking or HTTPS... man in the middle can easily compromise administrator's PC.

https://i.imgur.com/TX7G9pq.gifv

I was wondering what you meant. I did a Wireshark http monitor after pressing Check for Updates in Winbox:
GET /routeros/winbox/LATEST.3 HTTP/1.1
HTTP/1.1 200 OK (application/octet-stream)
GET /routeros/winbox/3.13/CHANGELOG HTTP/1.1
HTTP/1.1 200 OK (application/octet-stream)

So, you're right, that could be improved.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 9:55 pm
by manuzoli
Anyone already created a working bundle for Linux or MacOS?

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 11:46 pm
by Chupaka
A bundle?.. I simply installed Wine in Mac OS - and Winbox.exe runs just perfect

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:41 am
by normis

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:05 pm
by Caci99
Moving the focus on the password field while you're browsing the managed list does not make sense to me.
The purpose of having the managed list is to save the credentials of your own routers along with their addresses, so moving to the password to insert the password does not make sense, I already have it saved.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:44 pm
by Chupaka
Follow these simple steps exactly:

https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Winbox#Homebrew
By the way, with XQuartz 2.7.11 font smoothing does not work, I had to downgrade to 2.7.9 to fix it - you should probably mention it in Wiki.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 4:46 pm
by honzam
How to connect with winbox 3.13 to client with ROS 5.26 ?
ERROR: RouterOS version does not support this winbox, please upgrade.

Client is rb133c. It is not possilble upgrade ROS. I think with winbox 3.12 it works
Thanks

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 4:53 pm
by Chupaka
How to connect with winbox 3.13 to client with ROS 5.26 ?
What's new in v3.13:
*) abandoned support for connecting to older RouterOS versions (older than v6);
5.26 is technically younger that v6.0, but v5 is still older than v6 :)

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 5:55 pm
by honzam
How to connect with winbox 3.13 to client with ROS 5.26 ?
What's new in v3.13:
*) abandoned support for connecting to older RouterOS versions (older than v6);
5.26 is technically younger that v6.0, but v5 is still older than v6 :)
It is true :) But how to connect to ROS 5.26 now? Winbox 3.12 is not on download page. Winbox 2.2.18 is also not on web page.
I don´t like unofficial links to winbox 2.2.18

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 6:05 pm
by Chupaka
But how to connect to ROS 5.26 now? Winbox 3.12 is not on download page.
Use link to 3.13, just edit it to point to necessary version :)

https://download.mikrotik.com/routeros/ ... winbox.exe
https://download.mikrotik.com/routeros/ ... winbox.exe
etc

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 8:50 am
by manuzoli
Follow these simple steps exactly:

https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Winbox#Homebrew
By the way, with XQuartz 2.7.11 font smoothing does not work, I had to downgrade to 2.7.9 to fix it - you should probably mention it in Wiki.
Thats the reason why I don‘t like this emulation things. And they are compareable slow

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 10:52 am
by honzam
But how to connect to ROS 5.26 now? Winbox 3.12 is not on download page.
Use link to 3.13, just edit it to point to necessary version :)

https://download.mikrotik.com/routeros/ ... winbox.exe
Thanks for link. This is the only way how to connect to clients with rb133 and others clients with ROS 5.26

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 10:58 am
by normis
But how to connect to ROS 5.26 now? Winbox 3.12 is not on download page.
Use link to 3.13, just edit it to point to necessary version :)

https://download.mikrotik.com/routeros/ ... winbox.exe
Thanks for link. This is the only way how to connect to clients with rb133 and others clients with ROS 5.26
Remember that if you want to keep these old devices, you must have a really good firewall on them, since there are serious vulnerabiltities affecting your PC and other people networks. I know they can't be upgraded, so at least use a good firewall and follow the practices here: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:S ... our_Router

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 11:59 am
by Chupaka
Thats the reason why I don‘t like this emulation things. And they are compareable slow
I'm not sure if it's completely about emulation :)

And... What do you do with WinBox so it's slow for you? %)

P.S. At least Warcraft 3 many years ago was running smoothly both in Windows and Wine, but under Wine it started much quicker.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 12:34 pm
by manuzoli
Thats the reason why I don‘t like this emulation things. And they are compareable slow
I'm not sure if it's completely about emulation :)

And... What do you do with WinBox so it's slow for you? %)

P.S. At least Warcraft 3 many years ago was running smoothly both in Windows and Wine, but under Wine it started much quicker.
Startup is slow. Once it runs its ok but uses way more memory then it should

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:09 am
by rushlife
still no shortcuts ?

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2018 12:27 pm
by neu
New version is really nice.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 7:25 pm
by gcs
How do you connect by Mac address in winbox 3.13? it only shows address and there is not the ... that older version had by the connect to box to search by mac address if you did not know the address.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 10:11 pm
by Pea
Click on Neighbors card and then simply click on MAC address (or IP address) of the device you want to connect to...

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Thu May 03, 2018 12:21 am
by Simono
Now F-Secure show me "PotentiallyUnwanted:W32/App.[variant]!Online " for winbox 3.13 :shock:

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 12:36 pm
by ziegenberg
Now F-Secure show me "PotentiallyUnwanted:W32/App.[variant]!Online " for winbox 3.13 :shock:
Yupp. Mine got delete automatically. And downloading winbox again makes F-Secure suspiciously looking at the file "What's that?!?" and it deletes it again.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 1:55 pm
by BartoszP
So what do you expect from Mikrotik? Antivirus patterns are dynamic ... today Winbox is "suspected" and tommorow will be "good".

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 2:17 pm
by pe1chl
You need to report it to F-Secure instead. They are responsible for this.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 3:40 pm
by Spidlacz
Why does Winbox look for neighbors when running with parameters and directly connecting to a device? There is always a delay of about 2 seconds.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 4:17 pm
by tippenring
Great work ^^

It would be interesting if some day winbox would allow to save "a default view" with the customized configuration of columns, fields, views, etc ... and each time you enter a new routerOS imports automatically your personal "saved" configuration. You could add export / import between winboxes or restart to defaults.. but any time you connect to a routerOS see the same firewall view.
It does on Windows. It's the session profile. I have all my windows, columns, etc set in my session profile, and have that session profile set for all 100 or so of my Mikrotik devices. I redirect my Mikrotik settings and address list to my google drive and everything syncs between my various computers without issue. It works perfectly.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 4:23 pm
by tippenring
Still no signature checking or HTTPS... man in the middle can easily compromise administrator's PC.

https://i.imgur.com/TX7G9pq.gifv
Wow. Although relatively low risk, I can't think of a reason for not verifying the cert but laziness. Good thing I don't upgrade from Winbox I guess.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 5:34 pm
by pe1chl
I have all my windows, columns, etc set in my session profile, and have that session profile set for all 100 or so of my Mikrotik devices.
Is it possible to share a single session profile for all different devices even when you have many windows open to different devices at the same time?
How does that behave when you change something in the views?

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 6:51 pm
by Chupaka
How does that behave when you change something in the views?
The last one closed wins? :) Anyway, synchronization and race condition is out of topic. Like "What should happen if you do two opposite changes in two simultaneously opened windows?"

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:44 pm
by macsrwe
I have all my windows, columns, etc set in my session profile, and have that session profile set for all 100 or so of my Mikrotik devices.
Is it possible to share a single session profile for all different devices even when you have many windows open to different devices at the same time?
How does that behave when you change something in the views?
If you keep the "Autosave Sessions" box unchecked, each router will open with the stock session layout, and any changes you make to windows for each individual router as you work will not affect your saved layout. If you ever do want to change the saved layout, just use "Save" in the File menu in the router window.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 8:37 pm
by pe1chl
I'll have to give it a try to see how it works out... in my experience, layouts are sometimes even lost when doing updates of RouterOS
(when a column is added to some list everything falls back to defaults) so it is to be tried how well this works in a network mixed
of bugfix/stable/testing versions. But other than that, I really hate to have to setup all the views for every new router.
(e.g. delete all those pesky FP columns that are completely useless because I always disable fastpath and fasttrack)

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 8:43 pm
by macsrwe
I'll have to give it a try to see how it works out... in my experience, layouts are sometimes even lost when doing updates of RouterOS
(when a column is added to some list everything falls back to defaults) so it is to be tried how well this works in a network mixed
of bugfix/stable/testing versions. But other than that, I really hate to have to setup all the views for every new router.
(e.g. delete all those pesky FP columns that are completely useless because I always disable fastpath and fasttrack)
I operate Winbox in this manner daily. I keep one session file for each *type* of router (CPE, edge, AP, station, relay) and save one of those session names in the entry for each router in the list. A have a couple routers with custom layouts all their own, but very few. It works very well for me.

Re: Winbox 3.13 released!

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 11:13 am
by strods
Winbox v3.14 has been released:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=134940