Community discussions

 
gonyotuya
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:01 am

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 8:39 am

my hAP(hAP AC) have 1 meterouter. upgrade 6.42.1,
reboot system, deleted metarouter PKG file in nand.
this is bug?

erased file openwrt-mr-mips-rootfs.tar.gz 
Last edited by gonyotuya on Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:30 am, edited 2 times in total.
 
daras
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:32 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 8:42 am

Hi,

I ‘ve installed the latest version 6.42.1 in my RB3011 UiAS-RM and suddenly my router started to do cyclic reboots.
I ‘ve tried to netinstall but I cannot see the router.


In the console I can see a message “kernel not found or data is corrupted”.

Does anyone has the same problem ?

Before the update i didnt have any problem, do you think that the update crashed the router ?
 
whitbread
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:55 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:08 am

No significant change in disk usage nor disk writes on RB2011, Upgraded from 6.41 to 6.42.1
 
bennyh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:37 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:11 am

@bennyh: I assume that you have RB's IP address set on bridge. Do you have admin-mac statically set and auto-mac=no?
If not, bridge will assume mac address from one of member interfaces and if that member interface (momentarily) drops from bridge (I can imagine that happening when you change properties of wifi device), anything can happen.
I sent a reply in the morning, but disappered. So, Thats true what you wrote, there was not static admin MAC address, but with this config I doesnt have similar problem till v6.42.1. I dont find auto-mac section at the bridge properties, only the static admin MAC. Which MAC address range should I use?
 
SnakeSK
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:30 am

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 1:04 pm

Integration services for hyper-v completely broke CHR, router refuses to communicate after 10GBs of routed data. Reverted back to 6.41.4

More here: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=133716
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 1:39 pm

WAN IP Lease expires on daily basis

Since upgrading to 6.42.1, I noticed that on a daily basis I get the following log entries

apr/24 15:16:35 dhcp,critical,error dhcp-client on ether1 lost IP address <WAN IP> - lease expired
12:28:52 dhcp,critical,error dhcp-client on ether1 lost IP address <WAN IP> - lease expired

Is DHCP not suppose to already start renewing from about 50% of lease time?
Is this related to the update or is my service provider stuffing up?
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5291
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:06 pm

Is DHCP not suppose to already start renewing from about 50% of lease time?
Is this related to the update or is my service provider stuffing up?
Probably a combination of the two. I would start by running a packet sniffer for DHCP traffic on your link and save it in a file, download the file and examine in detail using wireshark or mail it to support.
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3287
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:26 pm

I would start by running a packet sniffer for DHCP traffic on your link and save it in a file, download the file and examine in detail using wireshark
I was thinking about the same, but there is an issue - sniffing on an interface breaks fasttracking so throughput falls down. So port mirroring on a switch and sniffing externally is needed.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
User avatar
Xymox
Member
Member
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Phoenix, Arizona US
Contact:

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:43 pm

Stupid question. Where do I get 6.41.4 ?

Im moving all my clients back to a stable release. 42.1 just looks way to unstable to me.
 
User avatar
Xymox
Member
Member
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Phoenix, Arizona US
Contact:

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:44 pm

 
vytuz
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 3:12 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:52 pm

I guess new kid control function is not working full yet. Added device with MAC, kid, and nothing happening when pause or resume user. No firewall rules appears. When I Pause it shows Paused, when I Resume it shows Blocked, still full access from this MAC.
 
User avatar
Xymox
Member
Member
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Phoenix, Arizona US
Contact:

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:00 pm

6.41.4 needs the security patch and 42.x needs to be reverted to RC.
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:06 pm

No problems with 6.42.1 over here, tnx for the great work MT !
Running 6.44.3 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc),
RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, CHR running dude (CHR running in VirtualBox on OSX)
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5291
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:07 pm

I would start by running a packet sniffer for DHCP traffic on your link and save it in a file, download the file and examine in detail using wireshark
I was thinking about the same, but there is an issue - sniffing on an interface breaks fasttracking so throughput falls down. So port mirroring on a switch and sniffing externally is needed.
You don't need traffic on the link. You can sniff it during the night when you are sleeping.
 
User avatar
aaronvonawesome
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 7:44 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 5:35 pm

I have OpenVPN (ovpn) set up on my MikroTik home router (RB951G-2HnD), and I just updated to 6.42.1.

I'm noticing entries in my log:
ovpn, info TCP connection established form 125.212.217.215
That's an example of one of the IP addresses.

I may not have noticed these prior to updating, but I'm definitely seeing the afterwards.

Does this indicate that my OVPN has been compromised??? I've disabled my ovpn in the meantime.
 
td32
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 5:55 am

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 5:53 pm


Does this indicate that my OVPN has been compromised??? I've disabled my ovpn in the meantime.
nope just service scanners
 
User avatar
aaronvonawesome
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 7:44 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 6:03 pm


Does this indicate that my OVPN has been compromised??? I've disabled my ovpn in the meantime.
nope just service scanners
Thank you very much for the response.

So I'm seeing a port scanner attempt? I guess I'm worried about the "established" part. Do you believe the connections are rejected ultimately? I can't see an indication either way.

I'm newer to Mikrotik, so I'm just trying to understand.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5841
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 6:21 pm

You should be worried when you see OVPn user logged in message :)
 
User avatar
aaronvonawesome
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 7:44 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 6:43 pm

You should be worried when you see OVPn user logged in message :)
Thank you :)
 
User avatar
Xymox
Member
Member
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Phoenix, Arizona US
Contact:

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 8:03 pm

Ive spent the morning downgrading all my clients from 6.42.1 to 6.41.4.. Over the last few days ive seen a number of weird things on client systems that are previously reported on this thread. I do not consider 42.1 "stable"... The other BIG deciding factor to revert to 41.4 is Netwatch. I use this extensively to monitor lots of gear on the clinet network and send email alerts & update DDNS or take other network actions. As Mikrotik decided to take away Netwatch without any reason or notice I have been forced back to a insecure version of RouterOS. I also use the on/off functions of the LED controls to control a relay that I can do various things with like power cycle the modem. As ON does not work from command line or scripting I also need to roll back. bugs and issues.

Ive been doing Mikrotik a LONG time, back when they only had PC boards, and ive never seen a stable release this riddled with bugs and issues like 42.1 is. I would hope Mikrotik is working very hard to correct this issue. Its cost me a bunch of time and money.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:28 pm

Is DHCP not suppose to already start renewing from about 50% of lease time?
Is this related to the update or is my service provider stuffing up?
Probably a combination of the two. I would start by running a packet sniffer for DHCP traffic on your link and save it in a file, download the file and examine in detail using wireshark or mail it to support.
----
I would start by running a packet sniffer for DHCP traffic on your link and save it in a file, download the file and examine in detail using wireshark
I was thinking about the same, but there is an issue - sniffing on an interface breaks fasttracking so throughput falls down. So port mirroring on a switch and sniffing externally is needed.

Thx both, I have configured the sniffing tool in Mikrotik for bootps and bootpc for both directions, filter option to or and interface on ether1 and to be saved to a file. created a schedule to start this tomorrow morning at 03:00 so it does not affect performance through the evening while streaming movies, etc
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
bennyh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:37 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:36 pm

@bennyh: I assume that you have RB's IP address set on bridge. Do you have admin-mac statically set and auto-mac=no?
If not, bridge will assume mac address from one of member interfaces and if that member interface (momentarily) drops from bridge (I can imagine that happening when you change properties of wifi device), anything can happen.
After I set static MAC address there is no difference. The router showed the neighbor AP with the new MAC address, but when I changed the the wireless protocol on AP, the webfig had beeen unreachable. After power cycle and config restore, now working again.
 
daras
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:32 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 9:17 am

Hi,

I ‘ve installed the latest version 6.42.1 in my RB3011 UiAS-RM and suddenly my router started to do cyclic reboots.
I ‘ve tried to netinstall but I cannot see the router.


In the console I can see a message “kernel not found or data is corrupted”.

Does anyone has the same problem ?

Before the update i didnt have any problem, do you think that the update crashed the router ?
Hi All,


What steps can i perform to check if the RB3011 is not bricked ?


Thanks
 
bennyh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:37 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 10:12 am


Hi All,


What steps can i perform to check if the RB3011 is not bricked ?


Thanks
Maybe usefull for 3011 too:
viewtopic.php?t=132483
 
kaspi4
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 1:33 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:14 pm

I ‘ve installed the latest version 6.42.1(sw and fw) in my RB3011 UiAS-RM and suddenly my router started to act strange. All ports are in one vpn bridge and some stopped to translate web and misticly random shares, if i put in diff port same pc problem is gone. One port refuses to translate any grafics(MC for example) only text mode. Winbox is not working any more through SSTP tunel(hangs on plugin download).It seems that this update killed a lot of RB3011's(QCA 8337).
 
User avatar
frank333
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:17 pm
Location: italy Router model: RB3011UiAS-RM

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:17 pm

I switched from 6.42 version to 6.42.1 I have a wisp pppoe connection I have this error
Schermata del 2018-04-27 11.37.55.png
.
Default Route Distance 0, should mean route type 0, connected,then the value should be corrected.
Because instead it is highlighted in red as error or missing?
Somebody knows something?
Does it happen to you too?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 2:18 pm

Default route distance should be 1 or more. It used to be 0 and upgrade magic doesn't fix it.
BR,
Metod
 
zichovsky
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 3:23 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 3:56 pm

When I upgraded a router from an older release (I think 6.39.2) immediately to 6.42.1 the master port config was deleted but it wasn't converted to a bridge, I had to do that manually.
Hi,
this could happen if master port is not part of any bridge.
e.g. I have ether1 as gateway, ether2 as master port, ether3-5 slave to ether2. No bridges. All config (ip, firewall, dhcp etc) done to ether1 or ether2. Everything working, ports 2-5 swithcing, routing between ether1 and switchgroup ether2-5.

After upgrade to 6.41 and above it eliminatete master/port, but don't create new bridges. So I have only ether1 and ether2 working (routing), but ether3-5 are unconfigured and not working.

You have to create new bridge, add ports, reconfigure other things (ip, dhcp etc).

I'd be scared of upgrading some CRS's which could have more switch groups without bridges, and after upgrade I will get only few ports working.

So if you are using master-port, then before upgrade always check, that every master port is added to some bridge.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 4:16 pm

Is DHCP not suppose to already start renewing from about 50% of lease time?
Is this related to the update or is my service provider stuffing up?
Probably a combination of the two. I would start by running a packet sniffer for DHCP traffic on your link and save it in a file, download the file and examine in detail using wireshark or mail it to support.
----
I would start by running a packet sniffer for DHCP traffic on your link and save it in a file, download the file and examine in detail using wireshark
I was thinking about the same, but there is an issue - sniffing on an interface breaks fasttracking so throughput falls down. So port mirroring on a switch and sniffing externally is needed.

Thx both, I have configured the sniffing tool in Mikrotik for bootps and bootpc for both directions, filter option to or and interface on ether1 and to be saved to a file. created a schedule to start this tomorrow morning at 03:00 so it does not affect performance through the evening while streaming movies, etc

Ok, seems Mikrotik / 6.42.1 is in the clear here

At 05:00 I can see router requesting new IP from previous DHCP server with no response from ISP
At 09:29 router WAN address starts broadcasting for new IP
At 12:29 router starts DHCP Discover process and ISP responds

Seems ISP is stuffing up
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
User avatar
frank333
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:17 pm
Location: italy Router model: RB3011UiAS-RM

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 5:11 pm

Default route distance should be 1 or more. It used to be 0 and upgrade magic doesn't fix it.
I changed from 0 to 1 the value and it seems to work. the manual indicates distance :0 connection 1 static address . (I have no static but dynamic address though??)
 
hapi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:21 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 5:18 pm

Everywhere RB OmniTIK U-5HnD, NSTREME, fail

client disconnect with "disconnected, too many poll timeouts". Sometimes all client, sometimes only part disconnected.
Sometimes they connect back, sometimes not.

Switching to NV2 is ok.

apr/27/2018 01:29:49 system,error,critical router was rebooted without proper shutdown
apr/27/2018 01:29:49 system,error,critical kernel failure in previous boot
apr/27/2018 01:29:49 system,error,critical out of memory condition was detected
 
hapi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:21 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:01 pm

Mikrotik DHCP client request for ip not in 50% expires time but in 10-15% expires time?

mk dhcp-client
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
# INTERFACE USE-PEER-DNS ADD-DEFAULT-ROUTE STATUS ADDRESS
0 bridge1 yes yes renewing... 192.168.0.22/24
10 minutes leases time. In 5 minutes expires renewing ip and in 1 minutes 15 second expires bound ip.
Last edited by hapi on Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:15 pm, edited 5 times in total.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:04 pm

Default route distance should be 1 or more. It used to be 0 and upgrade magic doesn't fix it.
I changed from 0 to 1 the value and it seems to work. the manual indicates distance :0 connection 1 static address . (I have no static but dynamic address though??)
No, the manual says:
0 - Connected "Routes" - Meaning directly attached, i.e. interface on router
1 - Static "Routes" - i.e. Default Gateway Route, not static / dynamic IP Addresses
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
User avatar
frank333
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:17 pm
Location: italy Router model: RB3011UiAS-RM

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:20 pm

Default route distance should be 1 or more. It used to be 0 and upgrade magic doesn't fix it.
I changed from 0 to 1 the value and it seems to work. the manual indicates distance :0 connection 1 static address . (I have no static but dynamic address though??)
No, the manual says:
0 - Connected "Routes" - Meaning directly attached, i.e. interface on router
1 - Static "Routes" - i.e. Default Gateway Route, not static / dynamic IP Addresses
now it is clear to me.
thanks Czfan
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5291
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:57 pm

When I upgraded a router from an older release (I think 6.39.2) immediately to 6.42.1 the master port config was deleted but it wasn't converted to a bridge, I had to do that manually.
Hi,
this could happen if master port is not part of any bridge.
e.g. I have ether1 as gateway, ether2 as master port, ether3-5 slave to ether2. No bridges. All config (ip, firewall, dhcp etc) done to ether1 or ether2. Everything working, ports 2-5 swithcing, routing between ether1 and switchgroup ether2-5.

After upgrade to 6.41 and above it eliminatete master/port, but don't create new bridges. So I have only ether1 and ether2 working (routing), but ether3-5 are unconfigured and not working.
In my experience, when I updated configs like that (e.g. on a RB750) from 6.39 or 6.40 to 6.41 they got converted into a bridge config just fine.
However now I upgraded a similar system fro 6.39 immediately to 6.42.1 it did not happen. The ether2 was still configured but the ports 3-5 became detached from it.
I had to create a bridge, put ports 2-5 into it, and move the IP address from ether2 to the bridge for good measure (it works either way).
Therefore I wonder if the "masterport to bridge migration" may be only in 6.41 and not in 6.42
 
squeeze
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:53 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 7:10 pm

@Xymox
Ive spent the morning downgrading all my clients from 6.42.1 to 6.41.4.. Over the last few days ive seen a number of weird things on client systems that are previously reported on this thread. I do not consider 42.1 "stable"... The other BIG deciding factor to revert to 41.4 is Netwatch.

Should you be using Release (Current) branch instead of Bugfix (Stable) branch for business of any kind?
 
coylh
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:11 am

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Fri Apr 27, 2018 7:29 pm

It looks like netwatch is in the advanced-tools package.
 
IbleedDialtone
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 5:41 am

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Sat Apr 28, 2018 12:05 am

We're seeing RB2011UiAS-2HnD's on version 6.32.2 upgraded to 6.42.1 by using winbox>packages>check for updates then download and install and reboot are missing the wireless interface and menue when they come back online. They end up with three separate wireless NPK files in the files section. wireless, wireless cm2, and wirelessfp. To fix it, we're deleting the cm2 and fp wireless npk files, rebooting, and then reconfiguring the wireless interface. It will come back as disabled, a client instead of an ap bridge, and the frequencies, protocol, and security profile set incorrectly. The SSID is also changed to the system identity. Plus, the port in the local bridge that used to to be wlan1 shows up as unknown and needs to be changed back to wlan1.

If we drag and drop the upgrade package into it via Winbox or use /tool fetch url="https://download.mikrotik.com/routeros/ ... 6.42.1.npk" mode=http the wireless issue doesn't occur.

Same thing happens with 6.32.2 to 6.40.8 bugfix
 
aoakeley
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 11:45 am

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Sat Apr 28, 2018 8:11 am

Finding these changes introduced back in 6.41 to be most inconvenient

*) lte - automatically add "/ip dhcp-client" configuration on interface;
Can we have a way to turn off this behavior completely?

*) lte - changed default values to "add-default-route=yes", "use-peer-dns=yes" and "default-route-distance=2";
OR ability to adjust the dynamic options to set use-peer-dns=no and default-route-distance to a higher numbered route of our choosing.

I know 6.42 introduced the following setting. But suddenly having routers with unexpected IP Addresses and routes that were not there before is annoying.
*) lte - do not add DHCP client on LTE modems that doesn't use DHCP;

Andy
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 644
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Sat Apr 28, 2018 8:15 am

@Xymox
Ive spent the morning downgrading all my clients from 6.42.1 to 6.41.4.. Over the last few days ive seen a number of weird things on client systems that are previously reported on this thread. I do not consider 42.1 "stable"... The other BIG deciding factor to revert to 41.4 is Netwatch.

Should you be using Release (Current) branch instead of Bugfix (Stable) branch for business of any kind?
When the Release (Current) branch has the exploit patch available, and the Bugfix (Stable) branch still does not... sometimes you do. But never again, my friend.
 
gcsuri
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:20 am

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Sat Apr 28, 2018 8:20 am

Hi,

do you have any news about the eoip issue?

best regards, Gabor
EoIP Ethernet Frame issue is still there (introduced in 6.42 breaking fragmenting big frames somehow broken) verified on RB2011 and sent supout to MT-support.
 
hapi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:21 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Sat Apr 28, 2018 8:21 am

A big problem with devices that have a 32MB ram.
 
jrpaz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:54 am

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Sat Apr 28, 2018 2:49 pm

WAN IP Lease expires on daily basis

Since upgrading to 6.42.1, I noticed that on a daily basis I get the following log entries

apr/24 15:16:35 dhcp,critical,error dhcp-client on ether1 lost IP address <WAN IP> - lease expired
12:28:52 dhcp,critical,error dhcp-client on ether1 lost IP address <WAN IP> - lease expired

Is DHCP not suppose to already start renewing from about 50% of lease time?
Is this related to the update or is my service provider stuffing up?
I am seeing the same issue.

It gets the DHCP Lease information but doesn't rebind at the specified time.

I just downgraded to 6.40.8. and it's working as expected.

UGHHHHH
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7575
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Sat Apr 28, 2018 3:48 pm

A big problem with devices that have a 32MB ram.
What exactly?
 
User avatar
teslasystems
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 3:00 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Sat Apr 28, 2018 4:10 pm

There is a problem with dude fonts in this release. I have some font files placed in dude/files directory and now it's impossible to select these fonts in dude settings, it only shows fonts from dude/files/default directory (which is read-only). Earlier everything was great, and it was possible to select the fonts from dude/files. Can you fix this?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5291
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Sat Apr 28, 2018 6:51 pm

After some of the above messages I checked a router that has DHCP client on LTE stick and I find the client in state "renewing...".
There is definitely something wrong there.
 
jrpaz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:54 am

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Sat Apr 28, 2018 8:09 pm

It's happening to me on all routers (RB2011,HEX2,CRS125) running 6.42.1.

The DHCP client is stuck on renewing until the lease expires.

I opened a support ticket lets see what they say.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Sat Apr 28, 2018 8:13 pm

After some of the above messages I checked a router that has DHCP client on LTE stick and I find the client in state "renewing...".
There is definitely something wrong there.
Sometimes I get this on my RB2011 (6.42.1, but think I it was same on 6.41.4) connected to ONT (Fibre) also. when I then manually release / renew, it changes to bound
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
coffee
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2018 10:04 pm

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Sat Apr 28, 2018 10:07 pm

My box also got owned ... phew.
 
hapi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:21 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: v6.42.1 [current]

Sat Apr 28, 2018 10:24 pm

A big problem with devices that have a 32MB ram.
What exactly?
Disconnect WiFi client. Disconnect capsman clie
Everywhere RB OmniTIK U-5HnD, NSTREME, fail

client disconnect with "disconnected, too many poll timeouts". Sometimes all client, sometimes only part disconnected.
Sometimes they connect back, sometimes not.

Switching to NV2 is ok.

apr/27/2018 01:29:49 system,error,critical router was rebooted without proper shutdown
apr/27/2018 01:29:49 system,error,critical kernel failure in previous boot
apr/27/2018 01:29:49 system,error,critical out of memory condition was detected
nt...

Several omnitik. All of them had to switch to nv2 otherwise clients refused to join.
Last edited by hapi on Sun Apr 29, 2018 12:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests