Community discussions

 
User avatar
emils
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:53 am

v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Thu Apr 04, 2019 10:54 am

RouterOS version 6.43.14 has been released in public "long-term" channel!

Before an upgrade:
1) Remember to make backup/export files before an upgrade and save them on another storage device;
2) Make sure the device will not lose power during upgrade process;
3) Device has enough free storage space for all RouterOS packages to be downloaded.

What's new in 6.43.14 (2019-Apr-02 09:12):

MAJOR CHANGES IN v6.43.14:
----------------------
!) ipv6 - fixed soft lockup when forwarding IPv6 packets;
!) ipv6 - fixed soft lockup when processing large IPv6 Neighbor table;
----------------------

Changes in this release:

*) ipv6 - adjust IPv6 route cache max size based on total RAM memory;

To upgrade, click "Check for updates" at /system package in your RouterOS configuration interface, or head to our download page: http://www.mikrotik.com/download

If you experience version related issues, then please send supout file from your router to support@mikrotik.com. File must be generated while router is not working as suspected or after some problem has appeared on device

Please keep this forum topic strictly related to this specific RouterOS release.
 
User avatar
Deantwo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 4:07 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Thu Apr 04, 2019 12:22 pm

Just gonna leave a link to the MikroTik blog post here, so people can read about what this patch fixes.
Here: https://blog.mikrotik.com/software/cve- ... stion.html
I wish my FTP was FTL.
 
ludvik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 4:36 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Thu Apr 04, 2019 12:32 pm

Very please - do it backport to 6.40.x! It is last (very) stable version with old bridge.
 
renan5140
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:57 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Thu Apr 04, 2019 5:42 pm

after upgrading to 6.43.14, our ipv6 on pppoe has stopped working on devices with more than 1000x pppoe online, equipment with less than 1000x pppoe online, it works.
when downgrading to version 6.42.12 back to normal operation.

https://prnt.sc/n7h3xl

Image
 
renan5140
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:57 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Thu Apr 04, 2019 6:55 pm

after upgrading to 6.43.14, our ipv6 on pppoe has stopped working on devices with more than 1000x pppoe online, equipment with less than 1000x pppoe online, it works.
when downgrading to version 6.42.12 back to normal operation.

https://prnt.sc/n7h3xl

Image
I did several tests and the problem still persists.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Fri Apr 05, 2019 10:55 am

Did you test with 6.43.13?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
renan5140
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:57 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:16 pm

Did you test with 6.43.13?
yes, all above 6.42.12, presented problems in the delivery of ipv6 on pppoe.
especially when restarting the router, better after deleting all the bindings of the dhcpv6 server.
 
ludvik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 4:36 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:25 pm

Upgrade from 6.42.9 on CCR1009.

IPv4 DHCP server in winbox empty (and not working, of course), export from CLI empty too (and stuck terminal).
Every CPU about 20-30 % load.
In log: snmp, warning timeout while waiting for program 23

----edit:
problem is in leases. I use this configuration:
/ip dhcp-server
add disabled=no interface=bridge2 lease-time=1d10m name=mgmtDhcp
add add-arp=yes disabled=no interface=vlan51 lease-script=":if ( \$leaseBound = 1 ) do={\r\
    \n  /ip firewall address-list add list=sysClient51 address=\"\$leaseActIP\";\r\
    \n} else={\r\
    \n  /ip firewall address-list remove [find list=sysClient51 address=\"\$leaseActIP\"] \r\
    \n};\r\
    \n" lease-time=6h10m name=clients51
/ip dhcp-server alert
add disabled=no interface=vlan51
/ip dhcp-server lease
add address=10.168.28.107 comment=gpon mac-address=78:8A:20:B9:B7:02 server=mgmtDhcp
add address=10.168.236.10 comment="4046" mac-address=70:3A:CB:6C:46:8F server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.11 comment="3914" mac-address=E8:DE:27:38:19:32 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.12 comment="0420" mac-address=84:16:F9:E2:4E:D8 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.13 comment="4634" mac-address=D4:6E:0E:55:9B:24 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.14 comment="4645" mac-address=84:16:F9:E1:BA:8A server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.15 comment="4682" mac-address=84:16:F9:E4:F9:58 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.16 comment="4125" mac-address=C4:E9:84:31:C2:AA server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.18 comment="4788" mac-address=C0:25:E9:07:18:B2 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.19 comment="4925" mac-address=C4:71:54:30:4D:04 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.20 comment="4775" mac-address=D4:6E:0E:E6:72:18 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.17 comment="T000" mac-address=04:18:D6:E6:B5:46 server=clients51
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.168.28.104/29 dns-server=10.168.1.1,10.168.29.1 gateway=10.168.28.105 ntp-server=10.168.28.105
add address=10.168.236.0/24 dns-server=10.168.1.1,10.168.29.1 gateway=10.168.236.1 ntp-server=10.168.1.1,10.168.29.1
Solution is remove all static leases, upgrade ROS and then import leases back.
Problem is in step between 6.42.12 and 6.43 (I tried it).
Last edited by ludvik on Sat Apr 06, 2019 1:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
marlow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Sat Apr 06, 2019 1:39 am

Upgrade from 6.42.9 on CCR1009.

IPv4 DHCP server in winbox empty (and not working, of course), export from CLI empty too (and stuck terminal).
Every CPU about 20-30 % load.
In log: snmp, warning timeout while waiting for program 23

I had the same upgrading from 6.42.12 on a CCR1009.

Not only that, but IPv6 (pd-pool) on PPPoE not working either. It depends on DHCPv6.

Downgraded back to 6.42.12, remove DHCPv4 server and details, upgraded, created it again. That resolved the problem. Details in ticket #2019040522003959

An upgrade should not render the entire DHCP package useless.

/M
Communication is the beginning of understanding
-- AT&T
 
User avatar
marlow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Sat Apr 06, 2019 2:40 am

after upgrading to 6.43.14, our ipv6 on pppoe has stopped working on devices with more than 1000x pppoe online, equipment with less than 1000x pppoe online, it works.
when downgrading to version 6.42.12 back to normal operation.

The issue is the DHCP package. IPv6 in PPPoE depends on DHCPv6, which is affected, if you had anything DHCP set up in 6.42.x or before. As Ludvik pointed out. It might be as simple as removing the leases. But it's definatly a bug.

/M
Communication is the beginning of understanding
-- AT&T
 
renan5140
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:57 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:49 am

after upgrading to 6.43.14, our ipv6 on pppoe has stopped working on devices with more than 1000x pppoe online, equipment with less than 1000x pppoe online, it works.
when downgrading to version 6.42.12 back to normal operation.

The issue is the DHCP package. IPv6 in PPPoE depends on DHCPv6, which is affected, if you had anything DHCP set up in 6.42.x or before. As Ludvik pointed out. It might be as simple as removing the leases. But it's definatly a bug.

/M
if I remove dhcpv6-server bindings resolves, but every I reboot I have to remove the bindins from ipv6.
 
ludvik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 4:36 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Sat Apr 06, 2019 7:39 pm

post deleted. my mistake. sorry.
 
miquim
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 3:59 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:11 pm

Hi,
I have 4 RouterBOARD DynaDish G-5HacD r3, and when I update to 6.43.14 I can't run bandwidth test to this RouterBOARD.
I checked if Btest Server is enable and I have no firewall rules just bridge.
The error when try run a test is "Can't connect"

Any help?
 
troy
Member
Member
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:47 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Tue Apr 09, 2019 1:54 pm

DHCP issue confirmed on 1036-8G-2S+

No issues on 1009-7G-1C-1S+

Tried to pull a SUP file on the 1036's but it hung at 1%.

Hundreds of leases on those 1036's... this is not going to be fun.

MT, what's going on here?
 
User avatar
simeitg
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 4:44 am

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Tue Apr 09, 2019 3:08 pm

No IPV6 on PPPOE clients after upgrade to 6.43.14 and 6.44.2.
Sad...
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Tue Apr 09, 2019 4:47 pm

No IPV6 on PPPOE clients after upgrade to 6.43.14 and 6.44.2.
Sad...
I'm running 6.44.2 on a RBD52G, my internet connection is over PPPoE ... and IPv6 works just fine.
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
simeitg
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 4:44 am

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Tue Apr 09, 2019 5:34 pm

No IPV6 on PPPOE clients after upgrade to 6.43.14 and 6.44.2.
Sad...
I'm running 6.44.2 on a RBD52G, my internet connection is over PPPoE ... and IPv6 works just fine.
My problem is on the server side.
 
User avatar
marlow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Tue Apr 09, 2019 9:12 pm

No IPV6 on PPPOE clients after upgrade to 6.43.14 and 6.44.2.
Sad...
My problem is on the server side.

Does DHCP work at all ? Can you do a configuration export or does it hang ?

IPv6 on PPPoE would be affected by the DHCP problem above, as it relies on DHCPv6 pushing the IPv6 details over PPPoE.

/M
Communication is the beginning of understanding
-- AT&T
 
User avatar
simeitg
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 4:44 am

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Tue Apr 09, 2019 9:48 pm

No IPV6 on PPPOE clients after upgrade to 6.43.14 and 6.44.2.
Sad...
My problem is on the server side.

Does DHCP work at all ? Can you do a configuration export or does it hang ?

IPv6 on PPPoE would be affected by the DHCP problem above, as it relies on DHCPv6 pushing the IPv6 details over PPPoE.

/M
It hangs!
 
User avatar
marlow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Tue Apr 09, 2019 10:50 pm

It hangs!

Same problem so as anyone else. DHCP screwed. I have had no response on ticket #2019040522003959 either yet.

/M
Communication is the beginning of understanding
-- AT&T
 
nosferatusmg
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 9:18 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Wed Apr 10, 2019 2:10 am

ipv6 of cpe customers, no assign iipv6 address on lan
 
User avatar
simeitg
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 4:44 am

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Thu Apr 11, 2019 12:05 pm

Alright! For those who have lost IPv6 in concentrators with PPPOE server:
-Remove remove everything from /ipv6/pool.
-Reboot.
-Add the pools again.
-The log will be full of erros because the profile is looking for the pools you removed. As soon as you add the pools again ipv6 will work again.
-Remove all pppoe connections from /ppp/active and let they connect again getting the prefixes correctly.
 
User avatar
marlow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Sun Apr 14, 2019 7:49 pm

Alright! For those who have lost IPv6 in concentrators with PPPOE server:
-Remove remove everything from /ipv6/pool.
-Reboot.
-Add the pools again.
-The log will be full of erros because the profile is looking for the pools you removed. As soon as you add the pools again ipv6 will work again.
-Remove all pppoe connections from /ppp/active and let they connect again getting the prefixes correctly.

That's a workaround. It does not fix the actual issue though, that you can not upgrade without breaking a working system.

/M
Communication is the beginning of understanding
-- AT&T
 
JimmyNyholm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 2:16 am
Location: Sweden

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:47 pm

doesn't work renaming the admin user 0 again.
 
andriys
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1144
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:56 pm

doesn't work renaming the admin user 0 again.
Renaming users is not supported since 6.43 and Mikrotik clearly said that's not gonna be fixed.
From now on you should create a new user then delete the old one instead.
 
tesme33
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 10:25 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Mon Apr 15, 2019 7:53 pm

Upgrade from 6.42.9 on CCR1009.

IPv4 DHCP server in winbox empty (and not working, of course), export from CLI empty too (and stuck terminal).
Every CPU about 20-30 % load.
In log: snmp, warning timeout while waiting for program 23

----edit:
problem is in leases. I use this configuration:
/ip dhcp-server
add disabled=no interface=bridge2 lease-time=1d10m name=mgmtDhcp
add add-arp=yes disabled=no interface=vlan51 lease-script=":if ( \$leaseBound = 1 ) do={\r\
    \n  /ip firewall address-list add list=sysClient51 address=\"\$leaseActIP\";\r\
    \n} else={\r\
    \n  /ip firewall address-list remove [find list=sysClient51 address=\"\$leaseActIP\"] \r\
    \n};\r\
    \n" lease-time=6h10m name=clients51
/ip dhcp-server alert
add disabled=no interface=vlan51
/ip dhcp-server lease
add address=10.168.28.107 comment=gpon mac-address=78:8A:20:B9:B7:02 server=mgmtDhcp
add address=10.168.236.10 comment="4046" mac-address=70:3A:CB:6C:46:8F server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.11 comment="3914" mac-address=E8:DE:27:38:19:32 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.12 comment="0420" mac-address=84:16:F9:E2:4E:D8 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.13 comment="4634" mac-address=D4:6E:0E:55:9B:24 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.14 comment="4645" mac-address=84:16:F9:E1:BA:8A server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.15 comment="4682" mac-address=84:16:F9:E4:F9:58 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.16 comment="4125" mac-address=C4:E9:84:31:C2:AA server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.18 comment="4788" mac-address=C0:25:E9:07:18:B2 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.19 comment="4925" mac-address=C4:71:54:30:4D:04 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.20 comment="4775" mac-address=D4:6E:0E:E6:72:18 server=clients51
add address=10.168.236.17 comment="T000" mac-address=04:18:D6:E6:B5:46 server=clients51
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.168.28.104/29 dns-server=10.168.1.1,10.168.29.1 gateway=10.168.28.105 ntp-server=10.168.28.105
add address=10.168.236.0/24 dns-server=10.168.1.1,10.168.29.1 gateway=10.168.236.1 ntp-server=10.168.1.1,10.168.29.1
Solution is remove all static leases, upgrade ROS and then import leases back.
Problem is in step between 6.42.12 and 6.43 (I tried it).
Hi @ludvik
i also had high CPU load (not on a CCR) . I disabled RSTP on the bridge and disabled fast-forward and the system got more stable. Not sure if this works for you but it might be a try.
 
2serve
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Wed Apr 24, 2019 3:49 pm

Our company uses the RB750 series to provide some remote services to our customers all around the Europe. The routers are configured through a script. After the firmware 6.40.9 we had a problem with our software and the script to configure the routers with the newer firmware, so we solved that problem. Our customers communicate with the routers with OpenVPN with the certificate. As you see in /ip/ipsec section, the structure of ipsec is changed in the new firmware and some new tab is added. We need to change our software and the script to work with the new structure, but I could not find any document about the new structure of ipsec and OpenVPN with certificate. The last instruction that I found in your wiki is: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/IPsec and it’s belongs to the older version.
Would you please help me to find the new instruction for the new firmware (6.43.14)? I need to change our software and the script to configure the Mikrotik routers with on the new firmware version.
 
msandon
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 9:50 am

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Fri May 10, 2019 10:37 am

Hi, we are experiencing the following bug: when we set the interface wireless scan-list from the terminal, writing the right name of the scan-lists, it fills the scan-list field changing the characters and it appends twice the name. I attach the screenshoots.
Thanks,

Matt
Image

Image
 
User avatar
Deantwo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 4:07 pm

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Fri May 10, 2019 4:51 pm

Hi, we are experiencing the following bug: ...
Be sure to email support@mikrotik.com with the details.
This thread isn't really for bug reports, unless it is specifically related to this update alone.
I wish my FTP was FTL.
 
User avatar
emils
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:53 am

Re: v6.43.14 [long-term] is released!

Mon May 13, 2019 1:12 pm

New version 6.43.15 has been released in long-term RouterOS channel:

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=148461

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests