Page 1 of 1

6.31 RC testing

Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:30 pm
by normis
v6.31rc5 is available on our RC download page. Use this version only for testing, it is not a "current" release.

We have included the new feature that allows selection of "release channels". For example (of course some of these don't exist yet):

Bugfix only = 6.30.1
Current = 6.31
Release candidate = 6.32rc1
Development = 7beta1

Apart from the above introduction in the "Check for updates" section, we also have some other fixes, some of which will be released separately in our first bugfix only version 6.30.1

- Several QuickSet fixes, incorrect Mode, incorrect Channel width, Graphs frozen
- IPsec set default proposal enc to aes-128,192,256 to fix compatibility with previously misconfigured devices
- Fix for LTE interface name that broke working config
- Traffic flow problem fixed

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:38 pm
by pbr3000
Very nice Normis! Thanks for listening your customers. ;-)

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:40 pm
by paoloaga
I see this as a big improvement!

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:54 pm
by vortex
Upgrade stream managenent the right way! Great!

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:23 pm
by Clbh
This is fantastic!

I dare ask, does this mean we might get access to 7.0 earlier than expected for those willing to submit to a very rough "development" stream experience? :D

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:02 pm
by avenn
excellent news!

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 7:29 am
by jkarras
How long does Mikrotik plan on supporting bugfix versions. Example once 6.32 is released how long will 6.30.x be in development.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 8:17 am
by pomah
I would like to submit to RC testing, upgrade from 27 to 30 and now I lose my internet speed after 1 hour of surfing/streaming, it goes down from 100 to 3 Mb/s. So the fix for the trafficflow problem sounds about just right to me
Screenshot 2015-07-14 at 07.18.19.png

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 10:42 pm
by shahbazian
this is good description

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 10:52 pm
by honzam
Why 6.31rc is missing from download?

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Wed Jul 15, 2015 8:38 am
by normis
It has been returned.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Wed Jul 15, 2015 9:18 am
by Ansy
Updated to 6.31rc6 this night, RB750UP in Bridge mode + Use IP Firewall (+ NAT + Simple Queues) still here. [Ticket#2015071466000444]
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 42#p490742
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 89#p490689

Works well until turn Bridge - Settings - Use IP Firewall checkbox ON.
Then Winbox slowing (not instantly, increasing CPU load per about minute or two), freeze and -- finally -- rebooted by Watchdog timeout in logs.

Continuing with dumb bridge now, no issues uptime 9+ hours, dreaming about Simple Queues & NAT.
MT support, who wants nightly remote access to device for investigations? Still thinking about NAND problem?

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Wed Jul 15, 2015 2:05 pm
by macgaiver
This is fantastic!

I dare ask, does this mean we might get access to 7.0 earlier than expected for those willing to submit to a very rough "development" stream experience? :D
I see this change happening mainly because RouterOS v7 is closing on us :). RouterOS v5 to v6 upgrade initially was pain in the bottom, but with this feature should be much more easier.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 4:37 pm
by asaleh75
Hi,
Are you solving RB850Gx2 MAC winbox problem?.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Tue Jul 28, 2015 3:06 pm
by normis
rc10 is out

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Tue Jul 28, 2015 3:09 pm
by MrOrkyZ
/ip firewall connection remove - broken
action timed out - try again, if error continues contact MikroTik support and send a supout file (13
at 6.30 (at 6.29.1 work fine) , dont working on 6.30.1 and 6.30.2 and 6.31 rc 9
pls solving this problem

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:57 pm
by juanvi
6.31rc10 on basebox2 with R11e-5HnD makes a reboot instead of shutdown when system/shutdown command is launched. rc11 bricks the capsman part on ccr with cm2.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Wed Jul 29, 2015 7:13 pm
by InoX
no coment

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2015 6:22 pm
by juanvi
no coment
must enable manually? :shock:

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2015 9:24 pm
by InoX
You missed the point of the picture.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:04 pm
by juanvi
You missed the point of the picture.
Sorry. I do not understand you. Can you explain better. Sorry for my english.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 11:50 am
by BartoszP
"Uncle Google" is pingable via DNS but upgrade.mikrotik.com is unresolved address.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 1:00 pm
by macgaiver
You missed the point of the picture.
if i'm not mistaken winbox is using your PC's DNS to resolve DNS for ping.
Looks like upgrade.mikrtik.com is resolved from router itself.

check your DNS configuration in router

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 1:26 pm
by juanvi
And what about the disabled packages?

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 1:28 pm
by macgaiver
And what about the disabled packages?
Elaborate... You enable/disable any package except System and routerOS, you need to reboot to do so.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 1:56 pm
by juanvi
And what about the disabled packages?
Elaborate... You enable/disable any package except System and routerOS, you need to reboot to do so.
Nooooo. Packages must remain enabled i they were enabled before upgrade. Think in 50 CAP's massively upgraded via capscam never more reachables because dhcp package is disbled after upgrade. 100+ Kilometers driving my car for enabling via eth???

Are you saying this?

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 1:59 pm
by normis
50 CAP's massively upgraded via capscam never more reachables because dhcp package is disbled after upgrade. 100+ Kilometers driving my car for enabling via eth???
please clarify what version did you use before. DHCP package was enabled before, and became disabled after upgrade?

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 2:10 pm
by juanvi
50 CAP's massively upgraded via capscam never more reachables because dhcp package is disbled after upgrade. 100+ Kilometers driving my car for enabling via eth???
please clarify what version did you use before. DHCP package was enabled before, and became disabled after upgrade?
After upgrade CCR 6.31rc10 to 6.31rc11 i've found no data under CAPSMAN tabs. Reversed to rc10 and everything ok.

If this is happening in my CAPSMAN-RADIUS-HOTSPOT-DHCP server I cant perform a massive (50+ CAP) upgrade. Dont know really if packages become disabled after upgrade but previous post suggest that. After that faulty upgrade i have reported, reversed and not tried anymore.

Why all data under CAPSMAN tab has disappared after rc10 to rc11 upgrade?

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 2:17 pm
by uldis
50 CAP's massively upgraded via capscam never more reachables because dhcp package is disbled after upgrade. 100+ Kilometers driving my car for enabling via eth???
please clarify what version did you use before. DHCP package was enabled before, and became disabled after upgrade?
After upgrade CCR 6.31rc10 to 6.31rc11 i've found no data under CAPSMAN tabs. Reversed to rc10 and everything ok.

If this is happening in my CAPSMAN-RADIUS-HOTSPOT-DHCP server I cant perform a massive (50+ CAP) upgrade. Dont know really if packages become disabled after upgrade but previous post suggest that. After that faulty upgrade i have reported, reversed and not tried anymore.

Why all data under CAPSMAN tab has disappared after rc10 to rc11 upgrade?
Just tested up[grade from v6.30 to v6.31rc11 and CAPsMAN v2 on CCR works fine - all the data are there.
Please make support output files and send them to support@mikrotik.com

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 2:22 pm
by juanvi
test 6.31rc10 to 6.31rc11 using single .npk's as i used to.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 3:22 pm
by uldis
test 6.31rc10 to 6.31rc11 using single .npk's as i used to.
Downgraded to v6.31rc10 and then upgraded to v6.31rc12 with bundle package - CAPsMAN works ok (no configuration lost),

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 4:26 pm
by juanvi
test 6.31rc10 to 6.31rc11 using single .npk's as i used to.
Downgraded to v6.31rc10 and then upgraded to v6.31rc12 with bundle package - CAPsMAN works ok (no configuration lost),
tried rc12 too from rc10 and the same bad result. CAPSMAN DISABLED AFTER UPGRADE. Supout sended.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 2:18 pm
by nickshore
And what about the disabled packages?
Elaborate... You enable/disable any package except System and routerOS, you need to reboot to do so.
Nooooo. Packages must remain enabled i they were enabled before upgrade. Think in 50 CAP's massively upgraded via capscam never more reachables because dhcp package is disbled after upgrade. 100+ Kilometers driving my car for enabling via eth???

Are you saying this?

Are you saying you are using rc releases in production, and then complaining about having to visit remote CAPs ?

Do not use RC releases in production unless you are happy with the risks !

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 10:56 pm
by bommi
Could you please disable RC4 in your ssl stack? Or just give us an option to do it by ourself.
Also enabling perfect forward secrecy for www-ssl and api-ssl would be really nice.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:52 am
by pbr3000
Are you saying you are using rc releases in production, and then complaining about having to visit remote CAPs ?

Do not use RC releases in production unless you are happy with the risks !
It is simply crazy how people still doing it. I have some spare routerboards to test rc versions and the most serious test what I do is on my home router (sometimes). RC versions are under development and may have bugs, regressions or both. Who knows?
I don't remember how many times I've seen this warning posted here before, but here goes again: don't install rc versions in production environments, ever!

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:04 pm
by kitit
After update to RC14 from RC13 - Wi-Fi down:
  • ping 192.168.88.1 -t

    Обмен пакетами с 192.168.88.1 по с 32 байтами данных:
    Превышен интервал ожидания для запроса.
    Ответ от 192.168.88.1: число байт=32 время=2733мс TTL=64
    Ответ от 192.168.88.1: число байт=32 время=1831мс TTL=64
    Ответ от 192.168.88.1: число байт=32 время=706мс TTL=64
    Ответ от 192.168.88.1: число байт=32 время=403мс TTL=64
    Ответ от 192.168.88.1: число байт=32 время=1948мс TTL=64
    Превышен интервал ожидания для запроса.
    Ответ от 192.168.88.1: число байт=32 время=2622мс TTL=64
    Превышен интервал ожидания для запроса.
    Превышен интервал ожидания для запроса.

Log from Mikrotik HAP light:
  • 17:00:01 wireless,info 40:B0:myMAC@wlan1: connected
    17:00:35 wireless,info 40:B0:myMAC@wlan1: disconnected, group key exchange timeout
    17:00:35 wireless,info wlan1: data from unknown device 40:B0:myMAC, sent deauth
    17:00:35 wireless,info wlan1: data from unknown device 40:B0:myMAC, sent deauth
    17:00:35 wireless,info wlan1: data from unknown device 40:B0:myMAC, sent deauth
    17:00:36 wireless,info wlan1: data from unknown device 40:B0:myMAC, sent deauth
    17:00:36 wireless,info wlan1: data from unknown device 40:B0:myMAC, sent deauth
    17:00:36 wireless,info wlan1: data from unknown device 40:B0:myMAC, sent deauth
    17:00:36 wireless,info wlan1: data from unknown device 40:B0:myMAC, sent deauth
I'm near the resolution of the device.
.....

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 8:22 pm
by pbr3000
Are you saying you are using rc releases in production, and then complaining about having to visit remote CAPs ?

Do not use RC releases in production unless you are happy with the risks !
It is simply crazy how people still doing it. I have some spare routerboards to test rc versions and the most serious test what I do is on my home router (sometimes). RC versions are under development and may have bugs, regressions or both. Who knows?
I don't remember how many times I've seen this warning posted here before, but here goes again: don't install rc versions in production environments, ever!
For those who are down voting me, use the search engine because there are plenty of posts to down vote too. :lol:
Seriously, it was just a advise. Sorry if it sounded arrogant. Look at my first MT version and we will understand why I say this.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 1:53 pm
by juanvi
rc14 fails in the same manner. No capsman interfaces and cant make an export from new terminal. Re-provisioned all cap's with new v2 identity device naming and disabled reply-only for arp too. No changes. No more banal words. Only 6.31 RC testing pls.
Have you news MK? Thanks in advance.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 8:36 am
by docmarius
CA certificate import still doesn't work (since 6.30, worked on 6.29.1 and earlier)...
(created ticket)

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:02 am
by docmarius
Btw: wouldn't it be nice to keep a changelog for every RC, not only the global one, now that those changelogs so nicely appear on check for update in winbox?
If something breaks, it would be easier for everyone to localize the issue.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 1:26 am
by marrold
/ip firewall connection remove - broken
action timed out - try again, if error continues contact MikroTik support and send a supout file (13)
I have the same issue. I've sent a supout to support, please resolve.

Re: 6.31 RC testing

Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 12:34 pm
by juanvi
Some news about why we can't upgrade above 6.31rc10 without loosing CapsMan config and interfaces?