Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
josu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 6:20 pm

PoE with 750UP r2

Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:01 pm

Hello,

I just buy a Mikrotik hEX PoE lite RouterBoard.

I plug a IP phone on the 5th ethernet port and it doesn't switch on.

May I need to configure something else?

Thanks and regards.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1969
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: PoE with 750UP r2

Mon Nov 30, 2015 10:34 pm

Check power requirement for that ip phone...
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: PoE with 750UP r2

Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:20 am

Also please check IP phone POE-in pinout, if it differs from Mikrotik used standard ( 4,5 (+) and 7,8 (-). ), you should use a crossover cable.

If this does not help check the output of:

/interface ethernet poe monitor [find]
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:35 am

I think your phone requires active poe while hex poe lite has only passive poe out so it is not able to negotiate about the poe output values. Check it.
 
josu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: PoE with 750UP r2

Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:24 am

Thanks both for the replies.

This what I have:
[admin@MikroTik] > /interface ethernet poe monitor ether3-slave-local 
            name: ether3-slave-local
  poe-out-status: waiting-for-load
-- [Q quit|D dump|C-z pause]
My phone is a Panasonic KX-NT551, in the specification page says that it is PoE Class 3.

So, both devices are not compatible?

Thanks for your help.

Regards.
 
josu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: PoE with 750UP r2

Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:36 am

Hello again,

I change the "PoE Out" to "forced on" in the ethernet3, now I have this:
[admin@MikroTik] > /interface ethernet poe monitor ether3-slave-local 
             name: ether3-slave-local
   poe-out-status: powered-on
  poe-out-voltage: 23.5V
  poe-out-current: 0mA
    poe-out-power: 0W
-- [Q quit|D dump|C-z pause]
But the phone doesn't switch on. In the back of the phone puts this:
Power Source:
DC IN 9V 750mA
PoE IN 48V 270mA
The problem will be with the voltage.

Someone could confirm that they are incompatible?

Regards.
 
noib
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:04 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: PoE with 750UP r2

Tue Dec 01, 2015 11:22 am

Yes, voltage is the problem. Phone expects 48v. Your Mikrotik device delivers the same voltage than it receives via the AC adapter (probably 24v).

If you put a 48V power supply on the Mikrotik, you will burn it (max 30v).
So you might try to get a 24v-48v DC converter, or use a POE injector with 48V power supply.
 
User avatar
mongibell
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 7:23 pm

Re: PoE with 750UP r2

Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:05 pm

Hello,
About RB750UP someone knows exactly how many amps per port delivers? I'm a little confusef because the site says two different things(see pictures)... Hex Poe Lite and 750UP aren't they the same product?? Thanks :D
Immagine2.png
Immagine.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
You can never be too rich or too thin, or have too much throughput!
MTCNA 72%
MTCRE coming soon..
MTCWE coming soon..
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: PoE with 750UP r2

Fri Jun 03, 2016 12:36 pm

no, they are not the same product
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jnolan
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:15 pm

Re: PoE with 750UP r2

Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:23 pm

Hi Normis. I also have a 750UPr2 and need 1A out of the POE. I did see that if the firmware for the POE controller was above 2.0 it should supply 1A instead off 500ma Can anyone tell me if this is correct? I've updated all firmware(s) and am still having an issue wherein I plug my device (a Ruckus WAP) into the POE port and am met with a message that "Current Too Low" though the only reading I get is voltage, there is no current reading.

As a side note I have enabled long ethernet cable use, I've seen that on a number of posts as a possible solution.

Any help is much appreciated as I need to know asap if this model will work or if I need to go another route.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests