Community discussions

 
ntblade
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 2:47 pm

RB3011 No metarouter?

Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:00 pm

Hi all,

Just got 2 x RB3011. No metarouter. Eeeeek! This is pretty disappointing. When will this be available?

NTB
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:25 pm

where you hear metarouter works on ARM (rb3011)??

metarouter is not working on TILE (al CCR line)

metarouter is not working on PPC (rb1100ahx2)



in the forum there are many topics about metarouter and the answer has been mikrotik is working on it but no ETA until today
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:26 pm

More generic: metarouter works ONLY on single core devices (for the moment - I hope).
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
ntblade
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 2:47 pm

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:42 pm

OK, thanks for the reply. I'll just have to wait :(
 
SlipKo
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 7:46 pm

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Sat Jan 16, 2016 9:11 pm

Metarouter on RB1100AHx2
[slipko@GW] /system resource> print
             uptime: 3d3h35m46s
            version: 6.33.5 (stable)
         build-time: Dec/28/2015 09:13:47
        free-memory: 1486.7MiB
       total-memory: 1518.7MiB
                cpu: e500v2
          cpu-count: 2
      cpu-frequency: 1066MHz
           cpu-load: 11%
     free-hdd-space: 27.8MiB
    total-hdd-space: 64.0MiB
  architecture-name: powerpc
         board-name: RB1100AHx2
           platform: MikroTik
[slipko@GW] /system resource> /metarouter print
Flags: X - disabled
 #   NAME                 MEMORY-SIZE     DISK-SIZE     USED-DISK STATE
[slipko@GW] /system resource>
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Sun Jan 17, 2016 8:03 am

I see no metarouter there. Try to setup one and see what's happening..
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:00 pm

we are working on the virtualization support for the TILE and PowerPC arch. Cannot disclose anything regarding ARM.
 
User avatar
Here4U
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:50 pm

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:54 pm

Is there any news regarding metarouter on ARM ? (especially RB3011 series)
 
User avatar
maxnuv
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 8:10 pm
Location: ITALY
Contact:

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:45 am

Now with RB1100AHx4 we need metarouter :-)

Sorry for asking that.
 
andriys
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1187
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Sun Apr 02, 2017 11:55 am

Now with RB1100AHx4 we need metarouter :-)
It is unlikely to happen. Metarouter has never worked on any of the multicore devices. And now it's a multicore ARM... Unlikely.
 
expert
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 1:22 pm

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Sun Apr 02, 2017 3:29 pm

Now with RB1100AHx4 we need metarouter :-)
It is unlikely to happen. Metarouter has never worked on any of the multicore devices. And now it's a multicore ARM... Unlikely.
Has metarouter ever worked on anything? I mean for serious production use.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:13 pm

Metarouter is planned in v7 for tilera. At least it was mentioned somewhere here but take it as every other info about v7.... It can never happen easily.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests