Page 1 of 1

RB3011 No metarouter?

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:00 pm
by ntblade
Hi all,

Just got 2 x RB3011. No metarouter. Eeeeek! This is pretty disappointing. When will this be available?

NTB

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:25 pm
by chechito
where you hear metarouter works on ARM (rb3011)??

metarouter is not working on TILE (al CCR line)

metarouter is not working on PPC (rb1100ahx2)



in the forum there are many topics about metarouter and the answer has been mikrotik is working on it but no ETA until today

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:26 pm
by docmarius
More generic: metarouter works ONLY on single core devices (for the moment - I hope).

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:42 pm
by ntblade
OK, thanks for the reply. I'll just have to wait :(

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Posted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 9:11 pm
by SlipKo
Metarouter on RB1100AHx2
[slipko@GW] /system resource> print
             uptime: 3d3h35m46s
            version: 6.33.5 (stable)
         build-time: Dec/28/2015 09:13:47
        free-memory: 1486.7MiB
       total-memory: 1518.7MiB
                cpu: e500v2
          cpu-count: 2
      cpu-frequency: 1066MHz
           cpu-load: 11%
     free-hdd-space: 27.8MiB
    total-hdd-space: 64.0MiB
  architecture-name: powerpc
         board-name: RB1100AHx2
           platform: MikroTik
[slipko@GW] /system resource> /metarouter print
Flags: X - disabled
 #   NAME                 MEMORY-SIZE     DISK-SIZE     USED-DISK STATE
[slipko@GW] /system resource>

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2016 8:03 am
by docmarius
I see no metarouter there. Try to setup one and see what's happening..

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:00 pm
by janisk
we are working on the virtualization support for the TILE and PowerPC arch. Cannot disclose anything regarding ARM.

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:54 pm
by Here4U
Is there any news regarding metarouter on ARM ? (especially RB3011 series)

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Posted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:45 am
by maxnuv
Now with RB1100AHx4 we need metarouter :-)

Sorry for asking that.

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Posted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 11:55 am
by andriys
Now with RB1100AHx4 we need metarouter :-)
It is unlikely to happen. Metarouter has never worked on any of the multicore devices. And now it's a multicore ARM... Unlikely.

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Posted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 3:29 pm
by expert
Now with RB1100AHx4 we need metarouter :-)
It is unlikely to happen. Metarouter has never worked on any of the multicore devices. And now it's a multicore ARM... Unlikely.
Has metarouter ever worked on anything? I mean for serious production use.

Re: RB3011 No metarouter?

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:13 pm
by jarda
Metarouter is planned in v7 for tilera. At least it was mentioned somewhere here but take it as every other info about v7.... It can never happen easily.