Community discussions

 
User avatar
Milotop
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 1:01 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:01 pm

Ok, the problem was in VLAN connection. Had to find out VLAN ID from ISP and add VLAN interface connected to SFP port and make PPPoE bound to VLAN interface. Now it works like a charm.

Thanks,
Regards,
Petr Sourek
Can you tell us what kind of speeds you're getting on it?
 
User avatar
marlow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Nov 08, 2017 6:24 pm

Mine arrived today .. just need a VDSL line to test :) .. And the plan then is to get some sort of bonding sorted. Shouldn't be too hard, as I'm the provider. So Mikrotik both sides of the PPPoE tunnels.

/M
Communication is the beginning of understanding
-- AT&T
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Nov 08, 2017 6:30 pm

I wonder if these SFP modules can be used in a switch and then a router instead of directly connected to a router.

Has anyone tried this scenario?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Nov 08, 2017 6:44 pm

I wonder if these SFP modules can be used in a switch and then a router instead of directly connected to a router.
Of course, you can even use them to join two switches over a copper pair without a router, that is the purpose they were invented for.
(you need to use the proper models)
 
User avatar
marlow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Nov 08, 2017 7:09 pm

I wonder if these SFP modules can be used in a switch and then a router instead of directly connected to a router.

Has anyone tried this scenario?
The T-model probably not .. well, unless it's a Mikrotik switch running RouterOS .. then you can.

The two other models (which have to be ordered as a pair) absolutely. They'll allow you to transmit 100 Mbit/s over old phone wiring of up to 400m and cat5 up to 3km. Use a normal switch either side.

/M
Communication is the beginning of understanding
-- AT&T
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Nov 08, 2017 7:41 pm

Thanks, but I am not looking to connect 2 routers/switches using the telephone wiring.

I am looking to use this as a VDSL modem to replace my provider's modem and since my router does not have a free SFP port, my only alternative would be to connect the module to a switch (on which I do have free SFP ports) and then do PPPoE from the router.

But I am not sure how this would work exactly. Is simply putting the SFP port on the switch to a dedicated VLAN enough for the router to then do PPPoE over that VLAN?

How about that /interface dsl command mentioned previously? Would that still work if the SFP module is not directly connected to the router?
In other words, how would RouterOS will communicate with it over L2 ? Is there some standard that defines this?
 
djmanas
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:28 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Nov 08, 2017 10:31 pm

Can you tell us what kind of speeds you're getting on it?
Since I have slow connection 8Mbit/1Mbit, the module is able to achieve them.
 
n4p
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 9:54 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:33 am

After long time waiting my sfp arrived Yesterday. And what should i say, it works as descripted with my VDSL Connection (40/10).

Hopefully in newer ROS can read Out the Connection state from the Module.

Gesendet von meinem HUAWEI GRA-L09 mit Tapatalk
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:16 pm

My 180-T arrived today and it appears to work, although maybe at a slightly lower rate than the Draytek. I have to wait a little, the connection rate often increases after some time.
(seamless rate adaption)

I get about 42 Mbit/s effective download while my Draytek trains at 100 Mbit/s and I get up to 80 Mbit/s from the provider.
Has anyone tried the 6.41RC version? Does the /interface dsl command already show any info about the connection?
 
n4p
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 9:54 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:29 am

I have currently RC6.41 on my RB2011, will take look as early as i am at home if there are any stats avaible. Through winbox i didn't find anything.

Edit: DSL Not available here until now.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:01 pm

My Draytek initially connects with these parameters:
   Running Mode            :      17A       State                : SHOWTIME
   DS Actual Rate          : 44870000 bps   US Actual Rate       : 17465000 bps
   DS Attainable Rate      : 45041488 bps   US Attainable Rate   : 17465000 bps
However, a few minutes after the connection has established the rate increases:
   Running Mode            :      17A       State                : SHOWTIME
   DS Actual Rate          :103349000 bps   US Actual Rate       : 17465000 bps
   DS Attainable Rate      :106387120 bps   US Attainable Rate   : 38060000 bps
(the US Actual rate does not increase in the displayed status but when measured it does, a bug in the Draytek firmware)

The SFP modem appears to get stuck at the initial rate and does not increase.
It looks like the "seamless rate adaption" does not work, or maybe it does not connect in mode 17A
(mode 7B instead) and so the max is much lower.
Unfortunately it is not (yet) possible to see what is going on due to the lack of status display in RouterOS.
Hopefully this will be added soon now that the modems have hit the market.
 
klaus007
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 1:11 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sun Nov 12, 2017 8:23 pm

Hello!

I´m located in Austria and I also got a Procend 180T this Friday. It´s working fine in a hAP ac and achieves full provided speed (80/15Mbit). The pppoe-Client is operating over Vlan´s on my CCR1009.

Klaus
 
User avatar
bjohns
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:11 am
Location: Sippy Downs, Australia
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:56 am

Tested the Proscend PS180-C-R VDSL2 SFP pair.

CRS317-1G-16S+ <-eth-> CSS106-1G-4P-1S <-vdsl2-> CRS317-1G-16S+

161mbit/sec UDP, 148mbit/sec TCP both directions between the CRS's over a 3m cat5 lead.

Later I'll find a long copper pair on campus to see what speed/distance can be obtained.
Last edited by bjohns on Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:59 am

Anyone aware if software updates are available somewhere and how they would be applied? Mine came with 3.4 software.
 
dksoft
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:56 am
Location: Germany

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:07 pm

Hello!
I´m located in Austria and I also got a Procend 180T this Friday.
Klaus
Grüß Gott, Klaus!

Where did you order the part to be shipped to europe?

Best regards,
dksoft
Setup: Speedport Smart 2 (Dt. Telekom Super Vectoring DSL), CHR on Promox, ZyXEL GS1900-48HP, WAP AC. MCTNA
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:16 pm

They are available shipped from Germany, see above.
 
dksoft
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:56 am
Location: Germany

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:43 pm

They are available shipped from Germany, see above.
Thanks, due to current reconstructions the new link is: http://www.mikrotik-shop.de/Interfaces/ ... :2192.html
Currently (2017-11-14) out of stock. 10-14 days delivery.
Setup: Speedport Smart 2 (Dt. Telekom Super Vectoring DSL), CHR on Promox, ZyXEL GS1900-48HP, WAP AC. MCTNA
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:57 pm

Ok, you are too late! I received one...
 
spooky
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 12:47 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:45 pm

Hello I live in Greece and mikrotik-shop.de does not ship in Greece. Do you know any other e-shop ?

Thank you.
 
sup5
Member
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:18 pm

Ok, you are too late! I received one...
Does it work with German T-Com VDSL?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:46 pm

Does it work with German T-Com VDSL?
No idea, I am not in Germany. Probably it will, but some more tweaking could be required, for me it does not work optimally.
 
dksoft
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:56 am
Location: Germany

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:15 am

Ok, you are too late! I received one...
Does it work with German T-Com VDSL?
I am waiting for delivery and post results in about 10-14 days from now.
Setup: Speedport Smart 2 (Dt. Telekom Super Vectoring DSL), CHR on Promox, ZyXEL GS1900-48HP, WAP AC. MCTNA
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu Nov 16, 2017 6:41 pm

I have been testing a 180-T but it seems to resync every 10-12 hours.

It does sync at a high speed on my line, and latency is low when it is working, but drops twice a day.

Has anyone else seen this sort of instability ?

Nick
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu Nov 16, 2017 7:00 pm

I have been testing a 180-T but it seems to resync every 10-12 hours.
Has anyone else seen this sort of instability ?
It didn't do that here. The first night after I plugged it in it resynced at about 04:00 but my ISP does that automatically when it sees that a new modem has been plugged in on a line and the rates are suboptimal. That way the modem often re-trains at a higher rate and the problem is fixed.
However for this modem that did not work and it remained at too-low rate (about 42Mbps). On the next day, it did not resync anymore.
The latency was good, apparently Fast mode in both directions (when the modem thinks the line is marginal, it will switch to Interleaved and the latency is a couple of ms higher, but I got 6.5ms which is normal for my line).
Now my Draytek 130 is back on as it gives me twice the speed, I am hoping for some status display possibility in RouterOS so I can investigate what is really going on.
 
User avatar
kalviz
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 1:02 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:45 pm

Hello all,

I have a UTP3 wire running down my home in the drywall and only 1 pair is available. How can I connect couple of Mikrotiks over that pair? I see somebody suggested a Mikrotik router with SFP cage and pair of VDSL modems in SFP form-factor. But they are damn expensive - around $200 or something. I'd better unpack my sledgehammer and destroy the drywall for that money :))))) Is there some cheaper alternative, preferrably Mikrotik-ready?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sat Nov 18, 2017 1:07 pm

With 1 pair available those VDSL modems probably are the best (and only) option. With 2 pairs you should be able to setup a 10 Mbps ethernet link (100 will work with some luck).
But when you install new cable anyway, you can use fiber :-)
 
User avatar
kalviz
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 1:02 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:13 pm

Agh nevermind :) 2 pairs are perfectly OK for 100 Mbps, most of my home is already wired using 2 pairs and it is working like a charm.
Technically, there are other options besides those SFP VDSLs - I have seen some Solwise Ethernet-to-phoneline bridges on eBay at 60 EUR each but it's still way too much. For 40 EUR I can set up a pair of TP-Link homeplug adapters which run Ethernet over 220V - but my sense of perfectionism will suffer from realizing the fact that I had once spent a lot of efforts installing this phoneline and, in the end, failed to put it into proper use :)
BTW, are there any cheap mini-PCI VDSL/homePNA interfaces?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:06 pm

When you have coaxial cable for TV you should have a look at MoCA. You can run ethernet over coax together with normal cable TV frequencies (the MoCA is above that).
 
troffasky
Member
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:37 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:47 pm

BTW, are there any cheap mini-PCI VDSL
I haven't been able to find a mini-PCI(e) VDSL interface at any price, never mind cheap.
 
turnip
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:01 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:05 am

BTW, are there any cheap mini-PCI VDSL
I haven't been able to find a mini-PCI(e) VDSL interface at any price, never mind cheap.
Draytek VigorNIC 132F (from memory)
 
turnip
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:01 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sun Nov 19, 2017 3:48 pm

BTW, are there any cheap mini-PCI VDSL
I haven't been able to find a mini-PCI(e) VDSL interface at any price, never mind cheap.
Draytek VigorNIC 132F (from memory)
Just realised my memory isn't quite right. The Draytek isn't mini-PCIe.
 
User avatar
kalviz
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 1:02 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:45 am

Holy Jeez! 132's are still 100 EUR each and they need a PC router to run :)
 
msatter
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 901
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:29 pm

It is not cheap and it is not only just a VDSL connection.
In addition, in response to different network environments and different user needs, VigorNIC 132 series is not just a network card but also a router with DrayTek owned DrayOS software inside. The built-in DrayOS system allows users to set it to bridge mode or router mode based on different environment. It also provides an object firewall functions. With the high-speed PCI-e bus interface, VigorNIC 132 series can avoid congestion and packet delay. Besides, the PCI-e interface also offers power directly to save the power consideration and has the advantage of lightning or power surges protection. Moreover, the maximum power consumption of VigorNIC 132 series is only 6 watts.
RB760iGS (hEX S) with the SFP being cooled.
Running:
RouterOS 6.44Beta17 / Winbox 3.18 / MikroTik APP 0.69
Cooling a SFP module: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=132258&p=671105#p671105
 
n4p
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 9:54 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:59 pm

I have been testing a 180-T but it seems to resync every 10-12 hours.

It does sync at a high speed on my line, and latency is low when it is working, but drops twice a day.

Has anyone else seen this sort of instability ?

Nick
Hey Nick,
Can't confirm that. For me here in austria the modul works absolutly perfect! Current PPPoe-Session Uptime is 3d.
Especually your Profil isn't correctly supported? Or your connection-mode?

Here we got G993.2 and Profil 17a.

Kind regards
 
User avatar
kalviz
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 1:02 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:09 pm

One more question - do I need to have a pair of 180-R + 180-C to run Ethernet over 2-wire? Or I can install 180-R in RB2011 which will then act as a sort of DSLAM and connect any cheap VDSL(ADSL?) modem to it?
 
pogo1975
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:38 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:26 pm

I have been testing a 180-T but it seems to resync every 10-12 hours.

It does sync at a high speed on my line, and latency is low when it is working, but drops twice a day.

Has anyone else seen this sort of instability ?

Nick
Hey Nick,
Can't confirm that. For me here in austria the modul works absolutly perfect! Current PPPoe-Session Uptime is 3d.
Especually your Profil isn't correctly supported? Or your connection-mode?

Here we got G993.2 and Profil 17a.

Kind regards
180-T works ok in Poland Orange over VDSL also

Wysłane z mojego YT-X703F przy użyciu Tapatalka
 
pmatous
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:27 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:42 am

Hi guys,

Has anyone of you actually gave it a shot on ADSL2+ line? Is it possible to switch SFP to use VPI 8 / VCI 48 or is the table mentioned few pages back mean these presets are hard-coded within HW? Can it differ based upon HW revision? Mine is VX-160CE / 180-T version V3.2 (dumped it elsewhere using i2cdump tool).
 
dksoft
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:56 am
Location: Germany

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:02 pm

Does it work with German T-Com VDSL?
Yes. You need to disable auto-neg, set 1Gb fixed and create an interface with VLAN ID 7.

The "/interface dsl" menu is gone in 6.40.5 and 6.41rc56 on a CCR1009.
Can someone confirm this?

Transfer rates are rather pour. On a 100/40 VDSL I get:

ZyXEL VMG1312-B30A: 13ms, 102/41 Mb/s
Vigor 130: 19ms, 90/31 Mb/s
Proscend 180-T (Telco): 12ms, 71/24 Mb/s

Transfer rates did not get better after 24 hours.

I rather stick with my ZyXEL. It's what Deutsche Telekom recommends. Also it's more stable than Vigor/Proscend, e.g. I can see drops in the transfer rate on the others. Even that the ZyXEL has only 100Mb/s Ethernet, it gives the best results.
Setup: Speedport Smart 2 (Dt. Telekom Super Vectoring DSL), CHR on Promox, ZyXEL GS1900-48HP, WAP AC. MCTNA
 
sup5
Member
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Dec 01, 2017 1:39 am

I am willing to try it nonetheless.
My vdsl-line has plenty of SNR (> 18 dB each direction) according to my current modem.

Can you recommend a (german) retailer that has this SFP in stock?
 
jonofe
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 12:18 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:36 am

I can recommend https://www.mikrotik-shop.de/Interfaces ... :2192.html

I got mine 2 days ago and it works great on a O2 VDSL 50/10 MBit connection.
But it does not work with Dt. Telekom (T-COM) VDSL connections. That should change during 2018.

With my O2 VDSL I got 49.7 MBit down and 9.4 MBit uplink.

After inserting the module, it was directly recognized (sfp1).
I switched off autonegotiation on the sfp device.
I created VLAN7 (vlan7) and connected it to the sfp device(sfp1).
Then I created a PPPoE Client, connected it to Interface vlan7 and configured the dial-out setting with my O2 credentials.
Then finally I switched off my FB. :)

That's it ... Really great stuff!
 
dksoft
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:56 am
Location: Germany

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:41 pm

Can you recommend a (german) retailer that has this SFP in stock?
Hi, send me an DM if you want to buy my SFP.
Setup: Speedport Smart 2 (Dt. Telekom Super Vectoring DSL), CHR on Promox, ZyXEL GS1900-48HP, WAP AC. MCTNA
 
Alestrix
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 9:37 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:00 pm


But it does not work with Dt. Telekom (T-COM) VDSL connections. That should change during 2018.
Why so? If that's when you get migrated to BNG, it should still work now on the old BRAS.

Sent from Honor 8 using Tapatalk

 
jollyjinx
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:13 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:27 pm

fyi: I’ve ordered and received a VersaTec vx160ce and put it my UniFi switch. It powered up fine and it is recognized by the switch somewhat. It does not sync on my German Telekom VDSL line (100/40) however.
The device powers up and blinks green slow and then a bit faster, which means it does not sync. I have had no problems with my Fritzbox which always syncs with 109/41 and a line capacity of 139/41. The line is flawless from a vectoring standpoint.
I’ve tried to replace the fritzbox first with a Draytek Modem,but that failed as the connection speed and esp. the pings on the Draytek 130 were poor.
So now I tried with the sfp module and that did not sync - well it was not more than a long shot that failed so I’m sending that back as well except someone here wants to buy it.
 
blimpi
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 12:04 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Dec 08, 2017 9:30 am

Same here. Got the Modem for my hAP ac, but it does not sync on my VDSL-Line (100/40) from M-net Munich, which is using profile 30a without vectoring. The vendor (mikrotik-shop.de) told me in advance, though, that is does not work on lines from Deutsche Telekom.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Dec 08, 2017 11:42 am

fyi: I’ve ordered and received a VersaTec vx160ce and put it my UniFi switch. It powered up fine and it is recognized by the switch somewhat. It does not sync on my German Telekom VDSL line (100/40) however.
The device powers up and blinks green slow and then a bit faster, which means it does not sync. I have had no problems with my Fritzbox which always syncs with 109/41 and a line capacity of 139/41. The line is flawless from a vectoring standpoint.
On my Dutch (KPN) line it takes quite long to sync compared to the normal modem and after that it has negotiated a lower rate. I get linesync like you (above-100/around-40) on my Draytek or on a Fritzbox but on the SFP it is only around 40 download (cannot see exactly what happens due to the lack of status display).
I’ve tried to replace the fritzbox first with a Draytek Modem,but that failed as the connection speed and esp. the pings on the Draytek 130 were poor.
Try to reflash the Draytek with different modem versions (modem1..modem7 I think it was), also versions that are not listed as recommended for your ISP.
I get best results with modem4 although the distributor recommends modem5. With modem4 the rate is higher and it uses FAST instead of INTERLEAVED so faster ping too.
So now I tried with the sfp module and that did not sync - well it was not more than a long shot that failed so I’m sending that back as well except someone here wants to buy it.
I still keep mine around hoping that MikroTik will add a command to display the status and maybe there will be new firmware for it... although I have no idea how that would have to be flashed.
 
lenart
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2014 10:56 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:01 pm

I've just received the Proscend 180-t from Duxtel in Australia. I've installed the module in my RB 2011 and switched over my config to the SFP port. So far so good, I've been able to measure speeds of 70/30 up/down which seems to indicate that vectoring is active. I'm on the Dutch KPN VDSL network and I have xs4all as my ISP. Television works and RFC4836 seems to work fine as well. It hasn't had any problem syncing and the connection seems stable (although it's only been an hour so far so fingers crossed.)

I hope that Mikrotik will implement some command line utility to manage this module so we can read stats, look at the synced speed, diagnose problems and potentially flash new firmware.

I wonder if these SFP modules can be used in a switch and then a router instead of directly connected to a router.

Has anyone tried this scenario?
I've tried this scenario with the Proscend 180-t in a Netgear GS110T switch and I can confirm that it works. The module acts as a bridge between the VDSL and SFP interface of the switch. I was able to add a trunk setup to the SFP port on my switch and send the two VLAN's (TV and Internet) out untagged on two separate ports to my router. I got both Internet and TV working without any significant problems.
I do have to be honest and tell you I only tested this for a short while so I have no idea how reliable this setup is. In addition, I experienced a significantly higher latency although it was only one measurement so I could have been unlucky.
All in all, I would rather stick with a Mikrotik setup as I think the chances of Mikrotik offering some sort of monitoring tool for the Proscend 180-t is higher than say a Netgear or Cisco baking this functionality into their switches.
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:04 pm

Thanks for testing this :)
 
zerwes
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:48 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:26 pm

Hallo Mikrotik Fans,

sorry but i want to tell you the trougth. For the German Market and German ISP connections only ALLNET will be have the right Hardware who will working.

Background: WE ALLNET, worked together with Procend and Metanoia "Chipsetvendor" more than 1 year to develope a working solution on German VDSL connections, including the VCI/VPI + VDSL syncronizing etc. In the meantime we got different Samples from Taiwan and we walked up, step by step that this SFP-VDSL Solution will working stable and will be coming to a finalize RTM-Version.

The 180C/R foir Point-to-Point over 2 Wire = ALL4780 = https://shop.allnet.de/detail/index/sAr ... h/all4780
The 180T "GERMAN VERSION" will be called = ALL4781 = https://shop.allnet.de/detail/index/sAr ... h/all4781

The 1st massproduction shipment will be arrived in Q1_2018.

Alternatives for Bridge-Modem for German Connections
ADSL based on Lantiq = ALL0333CJ = https://shop.allnet.de/search?sSearch=all0333cj

ADSL & VDSL based on Broadcom including Vectoring = ALL-BM200VDSL2V https://shop.allnet.de/search?sSearch=all-bm200

VDSL2 based on Lantiq Vinax V3 including Vectoring "Best-Performance on VDSL2" = ALL-BM100VDSL2V = https://shop.allnet.de/search?sSearch=all-bm100

Thanks Gerhard Zerwes "Head of ALLNET Product-Brand"
 
sup5
Member
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:17 am

Will you also offer a Standalone CO-Module without the CPE-Module?
 
Alestrix
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 9:37 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Dec 19, 2017 10:34 am


Hallo Mikrotik Fans,

sorry but i want to tell you the trougth. For the German Market and German ISP connections only ALLNET will be have the right Hardware who will working.

....

Alternatives for Bridge-Modem for German Connections
ADSL based on Lantiq = ALL0333CJ = https://shop.allnet.de/search?sSearch=all0333cj

ADSL & VDSL based on Broadcom including Vectoring = ALL-BM200VDSL2V https://shop.allnet.de/search?sSearch=all-bm200

VDSL2 based on Lantiq Vinax V3 including Vectoring "Best-Performance on VDSL2" = ALL-BM100VDSL2V = https://shop.allnet.de/search?sSearch=all-bm100

Thanks Gerhard Zerwes "Head of ALLNET Product-Brand"
Thanks for the info!
Regarding the ALL-BM100VDSL2V, do you have a firmware update that irons out the problems described at
https://geizhals.de/allnet-all-bm100vds ... _ratings=1 (German)

Sorry for OT.

Cheers
Alex


Sent from Honor 8 using Tapatalk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests