Community discussions

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 7
 
n4p
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 9:54 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Dec 02, 2016 7:15 pm

I speak about the sfp what would be already available and not an vdsl modem included in the mikrotik hardware. Possible that this will be sooner available?

Or there any other way i can do this? I already searched for mini-pci cards but doesn't found one.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:26 pm

I speak about the sfp what would be already available
It is not available! it will be available in february next year. hopefully. and then it will have to be tested.
At the moment I am using a Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL modem, it works OK.
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sat Dec 03, 2016 4:23 pm

I'm watching this with great interest. I have VDSL connection into one of my places and am currently using a HG612 but it's bulky and messy and don't want 2 boxes where I could be using 1.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
User avatar
HiltonT
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:24 am
Location: 'Srayamate
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:25 am

Now that the Abbott/Turnbull government has decimated the NBN here in 'Srayamate and turned it into last century's VDSL2+ (with Vectoring) network, having a MikroTik-compatible (and preferably MikroTik-provided) VDSL2+ GBIC module would be awesome for our Not Broadband Network deployments here. It will save us buying Draytek 130 units for every site, running them in Bridge Mode and then having a suitable MikroTik router behind them.
Regards,
Hilton Travis
 
turnip
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:01 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Dec 16, 2016 5:55 am

Now that the Abbott/Turnbull government has decimated the NBN here in 'Srayamate and turned it into last century's VDSL2+ (with Vectoring) network, having a MikroTik-compatible (and preferably MikroTik-provided) VDSL2+ GBIC module would be awesome for our Not Broadband Network deployments here. It will save us buying Draytek 130 units for every site, running them in Bridge Mode and then having a suitable MikroTik router behind them.
That's what I want them for as well. I used a few Draytek 120's for ADSL clients, until they started breaking and I replaced them with TP-Link TD-8817s. Makes me a bit nervous of using the 130. I've only used one so far, and it worked fine, but that's not a very scientific test.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1810
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Dec 16, 2016 11:06 am

The DV130's are OK. The big let down is the PSU they come with, they seem to either fail or the router starts losing its config.

We just throw the PSU away now and use a Meanwell GSM40A which are solid.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
Slash
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:46 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Dec 16, 2016 11:59 am

Please note that VDSL is widely spread in countries like Germany. The idea with a SFP VDSL modem is very good as it is a modular solution.
I hope the Mikrotik team is considering this option.
 
dragon2611
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:06 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sat Dec 17, 2016 1:48 pm

My proxmox host running the CHR has a Draytek vigornic 132 in bridge mode for modem (It's essentially a vigor 130 on a PCI-E card)
That is nice for using on a PC platform.
How does it appear in the host system? As an ethernet card? Which driver?
Sorry had only just seen this.

Shows up as RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller and uses the r8169 drivers in my Linux (Proxmox) machine.
 
kathampy
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 7:59 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Jan 27, 2017 11:00 am

There is some mention of a configuration program (probably only for Windows), but not how it accesses the module.
I think the "EBM program" is the same as "Ethernet Boot and Management" mentioned further down in the spec sheet. I wonder if it's simply accessible via a default IP address where you can configure the VPI / VCI for the EoA bridge.
 
marrold
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:45 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:29 pm

+1 for an SFP based VDSL module
I'm a SIP / VoIP engineer. Feel free to ask questions...
 
Kalpar
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 4:12 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:19 pm

There is some mention of a configuration program (probably only for Windows), but not how it accesses the module.
I think the "EBM program" is the same as "Ethernet Boot and Management" mentioned further down in the spec sheet. I wonder if it's simply accessible via a default IP address where you can configure the VPI / VCI for the EoA bridge.
You can search for it in this patent doc...
http://www.google.com/patents/US20160241293

"Innovative chip boot procedure through SGMII Ethernet boot and management, implementations in accordance with the present disclosure can save the I2C needs from traditional SFP interface, and still efficiently provide the required manufacture information, vendor code and management information base."

"...by exchanging in-band Ethernet packets."

So its a special Ethernet based management protocol.
 
troffasky
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:37 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:53 pm

If so, this needs to be accessible remotely, ie through the usual RouterOS management tools.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:17 am

If so, this needs to be accessible remotely, ie through the usual RouterOS management tools.
That would be nice, but when it can be accessed using a (temporary) bridge between the SFP slot and an ethernet port,
and a Windows laptop connected to that, I would already be very happy.
 
expert
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 1:22 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Feb 03, 2017 8:55 am

it will be available in february next year. hopefully. and then it will have to be tested.
It's February now, any news?
 
User avatar
rwrocket
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:08 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:35 am

+1
I need this yesterday :(
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu Feb 09, 2017 11:06 am

Forum member jonthorpe has been in contact with the supplier, see message #46 in this thread.
Hopefully he will hear from them when it has actually become available, which was predicted to be this month.
Of course then it still has to be tested in a MikroTik to find if it actually works and is workable without RouterOS
changes. When those are required, we depend on MikroTik implementing them.
 
SystemErrorMessage
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 9:04 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Sun Feb 12, 2017 9:52 pm

i have something to add to this, VDSL SFP modules have popped up and mellanox which now has bought tilera which designs the chips used in the CCRs makes one as well. Rather than a seperate modem having SFP modules are preferable because in my experience modems arent as reliable. MT hardware will run for years without having or rebooting but rarely can modems as the quality and designs from different companies are different. VDSL SFP modules will remove some of the unreliability such as the PSU and other parts that would be redundant and useless.
 
Slash
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:46 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:42 pm

Hi, I contacted Mikrotik support with the question if they are considering such VDSL SFP modems and they stated that they successfully tested Metanoia MT-V5311 VDSL2 SFP module samples with an empty eeprom and that they are looking at the options. I guess everybody interested should write a mail to the sales department with the same request to show that there is a market for such devices.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Mon Feb 13, 2017 10:44 pm

Well, I think the fact that they acquired samples and tested them is an indication that they are well aware of this.
Let's not overwhelm them with unnecessary work.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1810
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Feb 14, 2017 5:58 am

I would just like to say, it is CRITICAL that if you get a Metanoia module that the EEPROM is empty.

A lot of the Metanoia re-sellers will program these to look like a ZX module, and the Mikrotik will NOT let this work.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Feb 14, 2017 10:55 am

A lot of the Metanoia re-sellers will program these to look like a ZX module, and the Mikrotik will NOT let this work.
Why is that? Is this something that MikroTik could handle in RouterOS?
 
dravnieks
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Gorey, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:04 pm

+1 for RB-951Ui-2HnD and RB952Ui-5ac2nD-TC with built in VDSL port. Currently we use those routers in pair with SXT-Lite5-AC powered trough single power supply. We have wholesale access to largest VDSL network in country, but we have to supply our own VDSL modems. Single unit with full RouterOS functionality would be awesome. Having built in POTS for voip would make my day.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:50 pm

+1 for RB-951Ui-2HnD and RB952Ui-5ac2nD-TC with built in VDSL port.
Did you follow this and other threads about VDSL? That will not happen. And I can understand it, it would require new expertise
and after making 2 such routers the people would ask "please a 3011 with VDSL", "please a CCR with VDSL" etc etc.
What we are concentrating on now is to get a VDSL SFP supported and hopefully sold by MikroTik.
So any router with SFP, like hEX PoE, hAP ac, RB2011, RB3011, CCR can get optional VDSL.
 
SystemErrorMessage
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 9:04 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:02 am

+1 for RB-951Ui-2HnD and RB952Ui-5ac2nD-TC with built in VDSL port.
Did you follow this and other threads about VDSL? That will not happen. And I can understand it, it would require new expertise
and after making 2 such routers the people would ask "please a 3011 with VDSL", "please a CCR with VDSL" etc etc.
What we are concentrating on now is to get a VDSL SFP supported and hopefully sold by MikroTik.
So any router with SFP, like hEX PoE, hAP ac, RB2011, RB3011, CCR can get optional VDSL.
That is unlikely. With SFP you can use various things and vdsl 2 SFP modules are already available for use though not sure if mikrotik sells them. SFP and ethernet together make for a very good router as it gives you a lot of flexibility and allowing routerOS to directly handle the interface. The other point is that modems arent on the WAN side so you can secure things better.
 
Jaspur
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Mar 15, 2017 8:28 pm

Any one know where i can buy these Metanoia MT-V5311 ?
I would be more than happy to test this.
I a MT can't handle it something else can :) I just need this to work on some kind of hardware with SFP.
 
breili
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 11:09 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed Mar 15, 2017 8:52 pm

Versatek have them in stock. https://www.versatek.com/product/vx-160 ... ems-co-rt/
I hear Allnet (allnet.de) are investigating them too and might have something in Q4 2017.
 
hennessy
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 6:21 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Mar 21, 2017 2:08 am

Now that the Abbott/Turnbull government has decimated the NBN here in 'Srayamate and turned it into last century's VDSL2+ (with Vectoring) network, having a MikroTik-compatible (and preferably MikroTik-provided) VDSL2+ GBIC module would be awesome for our Not Broadband Network deployments here. It will save us buying Draytek 130 units for every site, running them in Bridge Mode and then having a suitable MikroTik router behind them.
Hi there , just a quick question about using Draytek 130 units in bridge mode for NBN connections using MT's : do you know if they work for NBN providers that use 802.1q VLAN ID 100 settings for their NBN FTTN services ?
 
turnip
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:01 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:19 am

I can confirm that the Draytek Vigor 130 connected to NBN using VLAN100, but it wasn't in bridge mode. I was just testing the connection before the customer moves office. I don't forsee any issues when I put it in bridge mode and introduce the RB3011, I'll just create a VLAN interface and attach the PPPoE interface to that.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue Mar 21, 2017 4:49 pm

You can also keep the ethernet interface untagged in the router and add the VLAN tag in the Draytek 130.
 
n4p
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 9:54 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu Apr 20, 2017 7:51 pm

Any news out there? Would be happy if this is working at the end of the next year :) I got an outstanding project there.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Fri May 12, 2017 5:19 pm

Any developments?
Does someone already have working devices?
Is there any news of possible support in MikroTik routers or even selling them under MikroTik label?
 
User avatar
Milotop
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 1:01 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Mon May 15, 2017 1:07 pm

I have received a sample order from Proscend (180-C, 180-R and 180-T). My goal is to get these working with traditional DSLAMs from KPN in the Netherlands. So far the only thing i can confirm is that the 180-R module is recognized by an RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN. Will update this topic after more testing.

Image
ImageImage
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Mon May 15, 2017 4:48 pm

That is great!
Is this only for your personal interest or do you have some project or intend to resell them?
 
User avatar
Milotop
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 1:01 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Mon May 15, 2017 7:29 pm

I intend to resell them as a replacement for traditional ADSL(2+) and VDSL modems like Draytek. It'd be cheaper and more efficient to run the SFP connectors.
ImageImage
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Mon May 15, 2017 7:42 pm

Ok I would be interested in getting one, also for some testing.
I have a VVDSL line to local streetcabinet, 100/30 Mbit/s, XS4ALL internet (PPPoE on VLAN6, IPv4 and IPv6).
I have a RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN router and a Draytek 130.
 
User avatar
Milotop
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 1:01 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed May 17, 2017 5:47 pm

Hi everyone,

these are the xDSL ATM settings of the modems mentioned above:
Image
ImageImage
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed May 17, 2017 8:44 pm

Those ATM settings are not for (V)VDSL(2), they are for ADSL(2)(+) only.
With VDSL, Ethernet encapsulation is used instead of ATM.
Hopefully that table would be only a default, as the settings here would have
to be VPI/VCI 8/48 and Encapsulation VC-MUX. However, I am not interested in ADSL
so it would be no problem if only ethernet can be used, but it has to allow VLAN tagging.
 
User avatar
Milotop
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 1:01 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed May 17, 2017 8:58 pm

Yes those are only for ATM DSL. Proscend says that the ATM settings cannot be changed. If your configuration is not listed, you can't use it. Only VDSL will work.
ImageImage
 
rendrag
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 12:31 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed May 17, 2017 11:38 pm

Sooo, you've had them three days... Do they work for VDSL? :D I can't imagine having these things for more than an hour without having tried to get my VDSL up and running with them :D C'mon man, you're killing me with the suspense!
 
User avatar
Milotop
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 1:01 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu May 18, 2017 12:18 pm

Yes yes apologies for taking so long... I have to make an appointment with a customer who has VDSL because I don't have a new one to install, and our office runs on fiber exclusively... :roll:

I will update this when I can!
ImageImage
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu May 18, 2017 2:20 pm

You can mail one to me... add @amsat.org after my username to get my mail address.
 
Toigoweb
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed May 24, 2017 8:51 pm

Any news about that?

Inviato dal mio Moto G (5) Plus utilizzando Tapatalk
 
Slash
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:46 am

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Mon May 29, 2017 10:09 pm

Just found this at Allnet, but can only be ordered by resellers:
https://shop.allnet.de/detail/index/sAr ... egory/1986
 
psannz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 3:52 pm
Location: Renningen, Germany

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue May 30, 2017 10:29 am

Just found this at Allnet, but can only be ordered by resellers:
https://shop.allnet.de/detail/index/sAr ... egory/1986
Just the thing I was looking for myself. Need to connect 2x VDSL 50/10 connections to my CCR1016-12S-S1+

Finally heard back from a a distributor who sells those. Supposedly they'll be available within the next week for around 75€ excl. VAT
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Tue May 30, 2017 12:29 pm

We all can't wait to hear your test results!
 
User avatar
Milotop
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 1:01 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed May 31, 2017 4:19 pm

Hi all,

I can now confirm that the 180-R and 180-T modules work with Mikrotik to connect to VDSL. See the screenshots for interface settings and traffic indication. The only change i needed to make was to turn off Auto Negotiation on the SFP interface. The module does 1Gbit/s Full Duplex.
TeamViewer_2017-05-31_14-56-46.png
TeamViewer_2017-05-31_14-56-55.png
TeamViewer_2017-05-31_14-57-19.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ImageImage
 
User avatar
Milotop
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 1:01 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed May 31, 2017 4:26 pm

UPDATE:

I have reached 40mbit/s download and 9mbit/s upload speed on the 180-R and 180-T connectors, which is the maximum rate this customer should be getting. Unfortunately I can't test higher speeds at this moment.
ImageImage
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5535
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed May 31, 2017 4:59 pm

Great!!

I presume you further created a VLAN interface on top of the SFP, and a PPPoE interface attached to that VLAN?
(or maybe DHCP client when that provider does not use PPPoE)

Is there any way to access the connection info from the router or from a machine behind the router?
(to see the line mode, actual/attainable connection rate, SNR, number of re-trains, etc)
 
User avatar
Milotop
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 1:01 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Wed May 31, 2017 5:07 pm

Great!!

I presume you further created a VLAN interface on top of the SFP, and a PPPoE interface attached to that VLAN?
(or maybe DHCP client when that provider does not use PPPoE)

Is there any way to access the connection info from the router or from a machine behind the router?
(to see the line mode, actual/attainable connection rate, SNR, number of re-trains, etc)
Yes, I had to create a VLAN on the SFP interface and authenticate with PPPoE before I got any traffic running. This is standard with most VDSL connections here.

I haven't yet learned about the actual connector, I don't know if it has an (accessible) interface or not.
ImageImage
 
blimpi
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 12:04 pm

Re: Mikrotik VDSL / DSL Modem?

Thu Jun 01, 2017 12:10 pm

Welcome, first post here, and thanks for all the useful information!

The modules seem to hit the European retail market. I pre-ordered one here: https://www.innet24.de/Netzwerk-aktive- ... 41114.html
I'll report back as soon as I verfied operation in my hAP AC.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests