Community discussions

 
TomIdar
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 1:03 pm

QRT 5 ac

Wed Feb 03, 2016 1:25 pm

Hi

I have build up some network with Mikrotik. But ran into one problem.

I have 2 QRT 5 AC, and they should have 1gb eth network. But when I try to force them to go for 1gb, they lose connection. They only want to use 10o mbit

Yes, they are connected to other gb harware:
antenna one is connected to a CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD the other antenne is connectet to a RB260GSP

I have updated both antenna with routerOS 6.34, but in still dont want to use 1gb on Ethernet.
Also tryed another antenna (SXT G-5HPacD) and it worked with gb.

Any idea what to do?
www.pcvakta.no

Another small company that serve other companies with network...
 
rohaantje
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2015 10:36 pm

Re: QRT 5 ac

Wed Feb 03, 2016 2:31 pm

Check the length and quality of cable between your devices.
mAP | hAP lite | hAP ac lite | hEX lite | RB2011 | SXT 5 ac | CRS109-8G-1S-2HnD-IN
 
brwainer
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 2:55 am

Re: QRT 5 ac

Thu Feb 04, 2016 2:25 am

Have you tested the ethernet line you are trying to use at each location? Could it maybe be miswired, e.g. T568A on one end and T568B on the other?
 
dboreham
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:17 pm

Re: QRT 5 ac

Wed Feb 10, 2016 8:06 pm

Hi

I have build up some network with Mikrotik. But ran into one problem.

I have 2 QRT 5 AC, and they should have 1gb eth network. But when I try to force them to go for 1gb, they lose connection. They only want to use 10o mbit

Yes, they are connected to other gb harware:
antenna one is connected to a CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD the other antenne is connectet to a RB260GSP

I have updated both antenna with routerOS 6.34, but in still dont want to use 1gb on Ethernet.
Also tryed another antenna (SXT G-5HPacD) and it worked with gb.

Any idea what to do?
Hi, did you get this resolved? I have the same problem (also QRT 5 AC, also not negotiating 1G Ethernet speed).
I have also tried different cables, and different peer devices (both a Mikrotik router and a dumb Gigabit switch).
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: QRT 5 ac

Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:51 pm

You can't force Gigabit connections. You have to let them auto negotiate up to Gigabit speeds. Cables must be Cat5e or Cat6.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: QRT 5 ac

Thu Feb 11, 2016 7:35 am

Do you use the proper gigabit power injectors? Using regular injectors will limit you to 100 mbps since they don't offer all 4 cable pairs for data transport. Of course, the autonegociation is also needed, as stated by roc-noc.
At least the 260GSP should power it up correctly at 1Gbps, if cabling is correct. Also the competiton's edgeswitch works properly (verified).
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
stelibg
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 12:37 pm

Re: QRT 5 ac

Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:12 pm

If You use Gigapit POE - please try with another. Sometime poe injectors falls
 
dboreham
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:17 pm

Re: QRT 5 ac

Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:06 am

If You use Gigapit POE - please try with another. Sometime poe injectors falls
fwiw this solved my version of the problem (link flaps between 1G and 100M regardless of cable used).
Replaced the poe injector with another one and the problem went away.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: QRT 5 ac

Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:38 pm

Some Gbit injectors from MT don't work as it should.
 
fjacques
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:54 am

Re: QRT 5 ac

Sun Oct 14, 2018 8:03 pm

woudnt a flap cause power loss on the qrt5 ?

i have same issue eth1 flapping on qrt5 to the cisco sg350x switch.. cant figure out why...

flaps every 3-5 hours for 10 minutes str8.... then settles for another 3-5 hours.
 
nordex
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:46 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: QRT 5 ac

Mon Oct 15, 2018 8:32 am

could it be bridge loop protection ?
either from cisco or mikrotik side.
can you put switch between them so you can debug from which side port flap occurs ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests