Community discussions

 
panteraboy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: Romania

AMD 2650 (AM1) only one cpu

Sat Feb 06, 2016 2:47 pm

Hi.
I tried to test RouterOS x86 (5.26) on an AMD 2650 (AM1) with ASRock AM1B on test tcp I noticed that uses a single CPU cpu0 100% cpu1 is 1%, and is limited to 560 MB / s If make routing works both cpu
Untitled.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
RB750, RB433AH, RB2011RM
 
panteraboy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: Romania

Re: AMD 2650 (AM1) only one cpu

Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:20 pm

With last version(6.34.1) goes much better, transfer speed reaching close to 1GB/s TCP and the CPU is at 70-80%
RB750, RB433AH, RB2011RM
 
KBV
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 7:02 pm

Re: AMD 2650 (AM1) only one cpu

Wed Feb 10, 2016 12:33 pm

Never run the "Bandwidth test" on the system under test. It is not clever :D
You are testing the traffic generator performance.
 
panteraboy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: Romania

Re: AMD 2650 (AM1) only one cpu

Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:11 pm

Never run the "Bandwidth test" on the system under test. It is not clever :D
You are testing the traffic generator performance.
Thank you for the advice. Basically works pretty well , I think it's more Powerful than the RB3011
RB750, RB433AH, RB2011RM
 
panteraboy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: Romania

Re: AMD 2650 (AM1) only one cpu

Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:56 pm

Anyway in version 6.34.1 works much better.
mikrotik1.png
mikrotik2.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
RB750, RB433AH, RB2011RM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests