Page 1 of 1

AMD 2650 (AM1) only one cpu

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 2:47 pm
by panteraboy
Hi.
I tried to test RouterOS x86 (5.26) on an AMD 2650 (AM1) with ASRock AM1B on test tcp I noticed that uses a single CPU cpu0 100% cpu1 is 1%, and is limited to 560 MB / s If make routing works both cpu
Untitled.png

Re: AMD 2650 (AM1) only one cpu

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:20 pm
by panteraboy
With last version(6.34.1) goes much better, transfer speed reaching close to 1GB/s TCP and the CPU is at 70-80%

Re: AMD 2650 (AM1) only one cpu

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 12:33 pm
by KBV
Never run the "Bandwidth test" on the system under test. It is not clever :D
You are testing the traffic generator performance.

Re: AMD 2650 (AM1) only one cpu

Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:11 pm
by panteraboy
Never run the "Bandwidth test" on the system under test. It is not clever :D
You are testing the traffic generator performance.
Thank you for the advice. Basically works pretty well , I think it's more Powerful than the RB3011

Re: AMD 2650 (AM1) only one cpu

Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:56 pm
by panteraboy
Anyway in version 6.34.1 works much better.
mikrotik1.png
mikrotik2.png