Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
medo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:19 pm

Hotspot filter doesn't work?

Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:18 pm

I have a problem with incoming/outgoing filter in hotspot.

Hotspot is full functional and working. I created a custom firewall chain for filtering traffic through hotspot for a specific user. When I set this chain in incoming/outgoing filter it doesn't work for me. It looks like it's ignoring it. Where could I be wrong?
ip hotspot user> profile print
 0 * name="default" idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m status-autorefresh=1m shared-users=5 incoming-filter="" outgoing-filter="" transparent-proxy=yes open-status-page=always advertise=no 

 1 name="gost" idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m status-autorefresh=1m shared-users=10 incoming-filter="hotspotguest" outgoing-filter="hotspotguest" transparent-proxy=yes open-status-page=always advertise=no
It's 2.9.29-ns on RouterBoard 532, level 4.
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Thu Aug 31, 2006 6:17 pm

You have to add rules with action "jump" to the hotspot chain.
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
User avatar
sky
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: EST

Thu May 10, 2007 10:23 am

i have the same problem.

And this solution with jump rule does not work for me. Moreover, packet and bytes counters in hotspot chain are equal to 0. Seems that i should add this jump rule to hs-input rule or do something like this.


Thanks in advance for your assitance :)
 
User avatar
sky
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: EST

Thu May 10, 2007 10:24 am

i have the same problem.

And this solution with jump rule does not work for me. Moreover, packet and bytes counters in hotspot chain are equal to 0. Seems that i should add this jump rule to hs-input rule or do something like this.


Thanks in advance for your assitance :)
 
User avatar
sky
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: EST

Thu May 10, 2007 10:28 am

i have the same problem.

And this solution with jump rule does not work for me. Moreover, packet and bytes counters in hotspot chain are equal to 0. Seems that i should add this jump rule to hs-input rule or do something like this.


Thanks in advance for your assitance :)
keep smiling
 
User avatar
sky
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: EST

Thu May 10, 2007 10:32 am

srry, posting.php gives me an error, so i was trying to post message without checking it :?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests