Community discussions

 
User avatar
hraphrap
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:18 pm

Only 100mbit on 1000mbit ethernet ports

Sat Nov 19, 2016 1:49 pm

RouterBOARD RB3011UiAS-RM
Firmware: 3.27
RouterOS: 6.36.3

Hi. My 3011 can't establish 1000mbit connection through it's gigabit ports with dlink dgs-1210 or with my dl380 g7 server. By the way if i connect them directly (dlink --- dl380), gigabit link works. So i'm sure that i use true gigabit ports at another side of the wire. I used EIA/TIA-568B cat5e 1 and 3 meters patch-cords, and tried to make crossover for 1gbit as i found at wikipedia. I have even tried to switch off "Advertise auto-negotiation" check boxes for 10mbit and 100mbit at Ethernet tab in interface settings (it show me no link). I have tried ports from both of switch groups, no matter.

I am inclined to think that I have received defective router.

In short: gigabit ports are 100mbit ports?

Please, help!
 
User avatar
ErfanDL
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:13 am
Location: IRAN
Contact:

Re: RE: Only 100mbit on 1000mbit ethernet ports

Sat Nov 19, 2016 2:26 pm

RouterBOARD RB3011UiAS-RM
Firmware: 3.27
RouterOS: 6.36.3

Hi. My 3011 can't establish 1000mbit connection through it's gigabit ports with dlink dgs-1210 or with my dl380 g7 server. By the way if i connect them directly (dlink --- dl380), gigabit link works. So i'm sure that i use true gigabit ports at another side of the wire. I used EIA/TIA-568B cat5e 1 and 3 meters patch-cords, and tried to make crossover for 1gbit as i found at wikipedia. I have even tried to switch off "Advertise auto-negotiation" check boxes for 10mbit and 100mbit at Ethernet tab in interface settings (it show me no link). I have tried ports from both of switch groups, no matter.

I am inclined to think that I have received defective router.

In short: gigabit ports are 100mbit ports?

Please, help!
Set ethernet ports to master port
 
User avatar
hraphrap
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:18 pm

Re: RE: Only 100mbit on 1000mbit ethernet ports

Sat Nov 19, 2016 2:40 pm

RouterBOARD RB3011UiAS-RM
Firmware: 3.27
RouterOS: 6.36.3

Hi. My 3011 can't establish 1000mbit connection through it's gigabit ports with dlink dgs-1210 or with my dl380 g7 server. By the way if i connect them directly (dlink --- dl380), gigabit link works. So i'm sure that i use true gigabit ports at another side of the wire. I used EIA/TIA-568B cat5e 1 and 3 meters patch-cords, and tried to make crossover for 1gbit as i found at wikipedia. I have even tried to switch off "Advertise auto-negotiation" check boxes for 10mbit and 100mbit at Ethernet tab in interface settings (it show me no link). I have tried ports from both of switch groups, no matter.

I am inclined to think that I have received defective router.

In short: gigabit ports are 100mbit ports?

Please, help!
Set ethernet ports to master port
Hi, thanks for reply!

All ports have Master port settings set to None, and no one of tested ports aren't in software bridge. But even if i'm testing 7th port, for example, no matter if it Slave and use another port as master (6th port for example) or not
 
User avatar
ErfanDL
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:13 am
Location: IRAN
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: RE: Only 100mbit on 1000mbit ethernet ports

Sat Nov 19, 2016 2:43 pm

RouterBOARD RB3011UiAS-RM
Firmware: 3.27
RouterOS: 6.36.3

Hi. My 3011 can't establish 1000mbit connection through it's gigabit ports with dlink dgs-1210 or with my dl380 g7 server. By the way if i connect them directly (dlink --- dl380), gigabit link works. So i'm sure that i use true gigabit ports at another side of the wire. I used EIA/TIA-568B cat5e 1 and 3 meters patch-cords, and tried to make crossover for 1gbit as i found at wikipedia. I have even tried to switch off "Advertise auto-negotiation" check boxes for 10mbit and 100mbit at Ethernet tab in interface settings (it show me no link). I have tried ports from both of switch groups, no matter.

I am inclined to think that I have received defective router.

In short: gigabit ports are 100mbit ports?

Please, help!
Set ethernet ports to master port
Hi, thanks for reply!

All ports have Master port settings set to None, and no one of tested ports aren't in software bridge. But even if i'm testing 7th port, for example, no matter if it Slave and use another port as master (6th port for example) or not
For example if you runing dhcp server on ethernet 2 then set other ethernet to master port of erhernet 2
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 798
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Only 100mbit on 1000mbit ethernet ports

Sat Nov 19, 2016 5:48 pm

RouterBOARD RB3011UiAS-RM
Firmware: 3.27
RouterOS: 6.36.3

Hi. My 3011 can't establish 1000mbit connection through it's gigabit ports with dlink dgs-1210 or with my dl380 g7 server. By the way if i connect them directly (dlink --- dl380), gigabit link works. So i'm sure that i use true gigabit ports at another side of the wire. I used EIA/TIA-568B cat5e 1 and 3 meters patch-cords, and tried to make crossover for 1gbit as i found at wikipedia. I have even tried to switch off "Advertise auto-negotiation" check boxes for 10mbit and 100mbit at Ethernet tab in interface settings (it show me no link). I have tried ports from both of switch groups, no matter.

I am inclined to think that I have received defective router.

In short: gigabit ports are 100mbit ports?

Please, help!
Do you mean you aren't getting a gigabit *link*, or do you mean you aren't actually able to get a gigabit per second actual speed? Master port etc. should not have any bearing on link speed.
 
User avatar
ErfanDL
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:13 am
Location: IRAN
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Only 100mbit on 1000mbit ethernet ports

Sat Nov 19, 2016 7:01 pm

RouterBOARD RB3011UiAS-RM
Firmware: 3.27
RouterOS: 6.36.3

Hi. My 3011 can't establish 1000mbit connection through it's gigabit ports with dlink dgs-1210 or with my dl380 g7 server. By the way if i connect them directly (dlink --- dl380), gigabit link works. So i'm sure that i use true gigabit ports at another side of the wire. I used EIA/TIA-568B cat5e 1 and 3 meters patch-cords, and tried to make crossover for 1gbit as i found at wikipedia. I have even tried to switch off "Advertise auto-negotiation" check boxes for 10mbit and 100mbit at Ethernet tab in interface settings (it show me no link). I have tried ports from both of switch groups, no matter.

I am inclined to think that I have received defective router.

In short: gigabit ports are 100mbit ports?

Please, help!
Do you mean you aren't getting a gigabit *link*, or do you mean you aren't actually able to get a gigabit per second actual speed? Master port etc. should not have any bearing on link speed.
I have some problem in one year ago in crs 125. I set all ethernet to masterport to fix this issue
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 798
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: RE: Re: Only 100mbit on 1000mbit ethernet ports

Sat Nov 19, 2016 7:32 pm

I have some problem in one year ago in crs 125. I set all ethernet to masterport to fix this issue
This does not make sense. If your link is coming up at gigabit, but you are getting slow speeds, using master port will fix actual performance so that you can get gigabit speeds on the switch. However, if the device is not auto negotiating 1000Mbit on the link there should be no way the master port setting would have any impact, unless something is really messed up.
 
User avatar
hraphrap
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:18 pm

Re: Only 100mbit on 1000mbit ethernet ports

Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:59 pm

RouterBOARD RB3011UiAS-RM
Firmware: 3.27
RouterOS: 6.36.3

Hi. My 3011 can't establish 1000mbit connection through it's gigabit ports with dlink dgs-1210 or with my dl380 g7 server. By the way if i connect them directly (dlink --- dl380), gigabit link works. So i'm sure that i use true gigabit ports at another side of the wire. I used EIA/TIA-568B cat5e 1 and 3 meters patch-cords, and tried to make crossover for 1gbit as i found at wikipedia. I have even tried to switch off "Advertise auto-negotiation" check boxes for 10mbit and 100mbit at Ethernet tab in interface settings (it show me no link). I have tried ports from both of switch groups, no matter.

I am inclined to think that I have received defective router.

In short: gigabit ports are 100mbit ports?

Please, help!
Do you mean you aren't getting a gigabit *link*, or do you mean you aren't actually able to get a gigabit per second actual speed? Master port etc. should not have any bearing on link speed.
I spoke about link, of course. auto negotiation process ends with setting 100mbit link, not 1gbit. that is the problem. And i agree with you, that thing, i guess, works on physical layer, other parameters such as master/slave port shouldn't affect autonegotiation process
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 798
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Only 100mbit on 1000mbit ethernet ports

Sun Nov 20, 2016 12:30 am

I spoke about link, of course. auto negotiation process ends with setting 100mbit link, not 1gbit. that is the problem. And i agree with you, that thing, i guess, works on physical layer, other parameters such as master/slave port shouldn't affect autonegotiation process
I would email MikroTik support, it might be a faulty unit. You can try a factory reset to see if that fixes it, but failing that, maybe there is something wrong. Perhaps a loose connector on the extra pins for gigabit.
 
User avatar
hraphrap
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:18 pm

Re: Only 100mbit on 1000mbit ethernet ports

Mon Nov 21, 2016 9:23 am

Finally, CAT6 UTP solves the problem with 9 of 10 gigabit ports, but one of them, 5th port, peforms negotiation process for about 5-10 seconds and finishes with 100mbit link, don't know how to diagnose what the problem with this port.
 
User avatar
cszolee79
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: Only 100mbit on 1000mbit ethernet ports

Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:18 pm

Finally, CAT6 UTP solves the problem with 9 of 10 gigabit ports, but one of them, 5th port, peforms negotiation process for about 5-10 seconds and finishes with 100mbit link, don't know how to diagnose what the problem with this port.
Well yeah, cr.ppy cables can do that :)
Are you sure there's no interference? (AC cables near to the UTP cable can cause weird things - like working at only 100mbps with 30-40% packet loss for example).
Also you can do a bandwidth test if you have another tik, and you'll see actual speed and packet loss.
One... Hundred... BILLION DOLLARS!
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Only 100mbit on 1000mbit ethernet ports

Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:39 pm

Make sure you only use 100% copper cables, not the cr.ppy ;) CCA types.
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests