Community discussions

 
aarango
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 7:55 am

Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Thu Jan 19, 2017 9:57 am

Hi,

I am thinking take https://routerboard.com/CCR1016-12G

I will need a switch too, which switch it will be better option?

Thanks.
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Thu Jan 19, 2017 10:10 am

It depends. You need to be a bit more explicit about what you want to do with it.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
aarango
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 7:55 am

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Thu Jan 19, 2017 12:06 pm

It depends. You need to be a bit more explicit about what you want to do with it.
Sorry, its right. I'm working around 100 employers, My idea is take that router + switch. I have decided router but not switch yet, any advice?

Thanks.
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Thu Jan 19, 2017 6:39 pm

Now it depends again if you would need the following:
- do you need to separate clients in groups without interaction between them?
- do you need user/guest access?
- do you need to deploy PoE devices like VoIP phones or access points?
- do you need to deploy multicast services, like IPTV?
- do you need high availability and backup devices?
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
aarango
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 7:55 am

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:05 am

Now it depends again if you would need the following:
- do you need to separate clients in groups without interaction between them?
- do you need user/guest access?
- do you need to deploy PoE devices like VoIP phones or access points?
- do you need to deploy multicast services, like IPTV?
- do you need high availability and backup devices?
Hi, thanks again.
- do you need to separate clients in groups without interaction between them? I would like to keep all devices on same subnet (192.168.88.0/24 for example)
- do you need user/guest access? Uhmm if I can setup subnet on same router I needn't it but if Switch give access and I can drive it, better.
- do you need to deploy PoE devices like VoIP phones or access points? Not now.
- do you need to deploy multicast services, like IPTV? Not now. Only servers and personal computer in office
- do you need high availability and backup devices?[/quote] No, although in future maybe I will need it.

I was reading about this plan:
http://blog.quindorian.org/2016/08/home ... bone.html/

Router: CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+
Switch: Mikrotik Routerboard CRS226-24G-2S+RM

As I said I would like to keep same subnet both switch, is it possible? is it plug/play or I will need some config on switch?
I am open to propositions and ideas

Thanks for all.
 
paulct
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 5:38 pm

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:57 am

Sounds like you are just needing a gigabit "dumb" switch. So either get the crs 125 or the crs 226 (if you need SFP+) - then set all ethernet ports as slaves to the master port, i.e the port that connects to the CCR. Then e.g add your /24 on the uplink port on the ccr, and you can take an IP and assign it to the mast port of the switch for management purposes.
 
aarango
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 7:55 am

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Fri Jan 20, 2017 9:49 am

Sounds like you are just needing a gigabit "dumb" switch. So either get the crs 125 or the crs 226 (if you need SFP+) - then set all ethernet ports as slaves to the master port, i.e the port that connects to the CCR. Then e.g add your /24 on the uplink port on the ccr, and you can take an IP and assign it to the mast port of the switch for management purposes.
Thanks you for reply paulct. I have doubts, I hope to explain myself well.

I will have a router, example CCR1016-126.
Now I want to connect 2 or 3 switch, example CRS125-246-1S-RM.

I want to connect all switch on different ports of Router, example switch1 - port 1 router, switch 2 - port 2.
My idea is take same subnet in all switch, is it possible? All ports where there are one switch as slave on router and after default pool for master port?

Image

Thanks
 
paulct
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 5:38 pm

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:03 am

Ok

So On the CCR, you would create a bridge and add e.g ether1,2,3 to the bridge. These are the ethernets connecting to the crs switches. I would advise then creating a management IP range. e.g 10.0.2.0/29 to manage the switches. e.g 10.0.2.1 on the CCR and 10.0.2.2 etc on the switches.

You can run e.g DHCP from the CCR on a totally different IP range e.g 192.168.0.0/24 going over the crs switches to the end devices, no extra config is needed.
 
aarango
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 7:55 am

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Fri Jan 20, 2017 12:26 pm

Ok

So On the CCR, you would create a bridge and add e.g ether1,2,3 to the bridge. These are the ethernets connecting to the crs switches. I would advise then creating a management IP range. e.g 10.0.2.0/29 to manage the switches. e.g 10.0.2.1 on the CCR and 10.0.2.2 etc on the switches.

You can run e.g DHCP from the CCR on a totally different IP range e.g 192.168.0.0/24 going over the crs switches to the end devices, no extra config is needed.
Perfectly explained. I will create management IP to control switch.

By other way, I was thinking about if CCR with SFP or take a converser. We won't do (by the moment) VoIP. Any advice that?

Thanks again.
 
paulct
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 5:38 pm

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Fri Jan 20, 2017 2:56 pm

No real point unless you need 10Gbps interconnects between your router and the switches. The other reason might be that you do not want to loose an ethernet port on the switch by having to uplink via ethernet, or that the cable run is very long.

But nothing wrong running normal cat6.
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:06 pm

I think paulct explained everything.
The idea behind my questions was the following:
- If you need a plain network any dumb gigaswitch switch will do.
- If you need VLANs for some reason, then a CRS switch is a good choice.
- If you need high volume multicast traffic, then you need a switch which can do multicast snooping, which is not covered by any current Mikrotik switch model.
- If you want smart PoE (802.11af or 802.11at) or passive PoE, again, there are no MT switches available for this scenario.

For your set up, with the risk of make some people angry, I would even recommend low cost 24 or 48 port Gigabit switches, without management, since you will not need any CRS functions.
This will keep your investment minimal, with reserves for future expansions in case some need like PoE comes up.
Until then, maybe MT will have such gear in place.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
User avatar
lapsio
Member
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 5:19 pm

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Sat Jan 21, 2017 2:14 am

Maybe CSS326 then? it's using SwOS but it's significantly cheaper. And still provides 10g despite low price.
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
aarango
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 7:55 am

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Sat Jan 21, 2017 10:07 pm

I will have a look to some Switch (without management) and I will check prices.

Thanks you all for help
 
aarango
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 7:55 am

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Mon Jan 23, 2017 8:05 am

Hi,
I was looking dumb switch, Mikrotik has its own switch but management and only 24 ports, any advice about dumb switch with 48 ports?

Thanks,
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Mon Jan 23, 2017 8:11 pm

Check manufacturers like TP-Link, Netgear, D-Link, Planet, Zyxel on big reseller sites...
But it seems that "dumb" gigabit switches are not so dumb lately. E.g. I have a "dumb" 5 port switch which knows IGMP snooping.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
aarango
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 7:55 am

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Tue Jan 24, 2017 8:10 am

Finally we got
Mikrotik RB/CCR1016-12G (router)
TP-LINK TL-SG1048 (switch)

A question. I will connect 2 lines (two ISP) to same router, is it possible? Creating vlan maybe?
BTW, I connect switch to port 2 of router (for example), can router see 48 ports switch?

Thanks again.
 
User avatar
lapsio
Member
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 5:19 pm

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Thu Jan 26, 2017 2:54 am

Finally we got
Mikrotik RB/CCR1016-12G (router)
TP-LINK TL-SG1048 (switch)

A question. I will connect 2 lines (two ISP) to same router, is it possible? Creating vlan maybe?
BTW, I connect switch to port 2 of router (for example), can router see 48 ports switch?

Thanks again.
Afaik RouterOS doesn't support natively multi WAN setups BUT I heard that maaaaany people wrote scripts for Mikrotik that can handle it. So just google mikrotik multi wan script and you should find something.
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
aarango
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 7:55 am

Re: Which switch with CCR1016-12G?

Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:05 am

Finally we got
Mikrotik RB/CCR1016-12G (router)
TP-LINK TL-SG1048 (switch)

A question. I will connect 2 lines (two ISP) to same router, is it possible? Creating vlan maybe?
BTW, I connect switch to port 2 of router (for example), can router see 48 ports switch?

Thanks again.
Afaik RouterOS doesn't support natively multi WAN setups BUT I heard that maaaaany people wrote scripts for Mikrotik that can handle it. So just google mikrotik multi wan script and you should find something.
Uhmmm, I will have a look to setup 2 WAN.

Thanks lapsio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests